Lumentum FQ1 Update: Strong Contender in AI Optical Networking

The I/O Fund has been looking closely at the networking stack to position for 2025 due to the increased demand from the expanding role that optical networking will play in artificial intelligence clusters.

Lumentum is a strong candidate within the networking stack as the company supplies components for datacom transceivers and optical interconnects. We recently covered a close competitor Coherent, who is quite similar in terms of its products. As discussed in the Coherent writeup, transceivers and optical interconnects convert electrical signals into optical signals for fiber optic networks within the data center. Traditionally, optical links have been used for compute and storage servers, yet AI/ML servers are driving an increase in demand.

AI models are driving an exponential increase in compute requirements, meanwhile the scaling of workloads is limited by the existing network. Although GPUs and AI accelerators capture the headlines, as we move into 2025, hyperscalers will become equally as focused (if not more so) on networking capabilities as GPUs and ASICs are reaching the upper limit of what networking components and interconnects are capable of.

In response, transceiver speeds have been increasing, as traditionally, the highest data rates ranged from 100G to 200G to 400G. AI servers are driving a market for 800G data rates, which are shipping in production now, and 1.6T rates, which are shipping in 2025. These interconnects help to meet demand for high-speed, low-power data transmission in data centers. Over the coming year, a transition to 200G lane speeds for 800G and 1.6T single-mode optics and InP (indium phosphide) laser transmitters will cause some of these little-known suppliers to reach a critical inflection point in revenue, margins and cash.

The high-speed optical transceiver market is expected to grow at a 30% CAGR to exceed $10B between now and 2028. Notably, discussions from Lumentum’s management team points toward a more noticeable inflection in the second half of 2025 due to EML-related products being capacity constrained, yet we think it’s prudent to start tracking these companies now in an effort to be early. 

Optical Networking Components for 800G and 1.6T Transceiver Applications:

Lumentum’s cloud and networking segment inflected in the September quarter with 11% QoQ growth and more sequential growth expected in the December quarter. This was driven by silicon-based optical and photonic products, such as lasers, optical and datacom transceivers, and 400G and 800G optical modules.

About a year ago, Lumentum acquired a company called Cloud Light for its 800G transceivers. At time of acquisition, over half of Cloud Light’s $200M in revenue was from 800G modules, resulting in a doubling of Lumentum’s cloud data center infrastructure revenue.

The acquisition allowed Lumentum to add Cloud Light’s SR transceiver to the 100G VSCELs to potentially supply 800G transceivers to Nvidia. Following the acquisition, Lumentum is expected to become a supplier to Nvidia in early 2025 pending a qualification process with the Thailand facility.

An analyst pointed out the growth in the AI-related segment is forecast to be about 20% QoQ, from $282.3 million this quarter with an additional $55 million in sequential growth guided. The CEO stated it was from a mix of datacom chips and datacom modules although datacom chips will see bigger growth in the coming quarters: “I'd say Datacom chip growth is not a lot until the next couple of quarters because the capacity comes in increments in chunks.”

200G EML Datacom Transceivers:

Transceiver technologies that Lumentum provides include VSCELs, CW lasers for silicon photonics and EML-based lasers. Of these, the 200G EMLs are what is expected to drive the H2 2025 inflection. Management stated in the August earnings call that the 200G lane speeds in the 1.6T optical transceivers “play to our strengths” and that “we anticipate being a key laser supplier in initial 1.6T transceiver deployments as we ramp up 200G EMLs later this fiscal year.”

Electro-absorption modulated lasers (EMLs) enable 200G per lane transmission, which is enabling the 1.6TBps data rates for AI servers. As pointed out in last week’s analysis, EMLs were traditionally used by telecom customers, yet became attractive for AI servers due to meeting the 200G per second speeds necessary for 1.6T optical modules to support AI models. These are called single mode optics, made of Indium Phosphide, which has been used instead of silicon for long-haul networking due being a superior choice for optical functions, such as enabling the laser, modulator, photodetector and amplifier. InP is more expensive at the component level as four EMLs are needed compared to two lower-cost CW lasers for silicon photonics modules, yet this difference at the component level can be made up for in data centers as InP reduces power consumption.

Lumentum is already a lead supplier for 100G EML transceivers, and is setting up to be in pole position for the 200G EML transceivers. Per the November earnings call: “our 100G EMLs are currently shipping in high volumes to a wide range of optical transceiver suppliers for use in leading edge single-mode 400G and more importantly, 800G optical transceivers. These customers are now designing our 200G EMLs into their next generation of transceivers, positioning us well for the upcoming transition to 200G per lane.”

200G per Lane to Ramp in 2025

Management is optimistic in capturing the transition to 200G lane speeds that is expected to drive the importance of single-mode optics and indium phosphide laser transmitters. The company’s indium phosphide 100G EMLs (Externally-Modulated Lasers) are being shipped and used in leading single-mode 400G and 800G optical transceivers. These customers are now designing the company’s 200G EMLs into their next generation of transceivers.

Management provided a few clues as to when to expect an impact in their revenue growth from the 200G per lane datacom transceivers. For the upcoming quarter, datacom transceiver shipments are expected to increase QoQ and will continue to grow throughout the calendar year 2025. 

Regarding the timing, it was stated: “And so we're going to participate at the component level, as I talked about in the script, with our 200-gig EMLs and that ramps really more towards the summer of next year. But we're in the qualification stages today and have received volume orders today as our capacity is quite constrained. But I'd say that by the end of next calendar year, 1.6T should be ramping in a significant way.”

There was some talk about pricing power on EMLs, with management stating: “I think that we're justified in looking at price optimization on EMLs is one area that we are looking at and have implemented some strategic pricing for those products.”

EML Fully Subscribed in 2025:

In the August earnings call, it was stated the Indium Phosphide capacity is fully subscribed “to at least the end of calendar 2025. And therefore, we can only meet this demand by growing capacity.”

To increase capacity, the company is investing in wafer fab facilities, with $43 million spent in FQ4. In Q1, $74 million was invested in Capex “primarily driven by investments in high-speed transceiver capacity additions at our Thailand manufacturing site as well as indium phosphide wafer production capacity.”

Due to strong demand, the company is working to increase the EML production capacity by 40% in Q4 FY2025 compared to the same period last year, and then implied higher capacity growth the following year (beginning in June) – reference Q&A transcript below.

The company’s Datacom transceiver capacity expansion in Thailand is progressing well. The first production line is operational and management expects to complete additional phases in the next 18 months to meet the strong demand. These expansions are part of the company’s plan to expand facilities outside China.

Future Transceiver Technologies:

Looking further out into 2026, Lumentum is working on higher speed optical links, including 400G per lane, and new architectures, such as co-packaged optics requiring ultra-high power lasers. Specifically, the company’s experience in InP long haul transceivers is being tapped as AI servers scale out, especially since InP reduces power consumption compared to silicon.

Optical Switching:

Optical switches are a new kind of switch for AI clusters that handles the switching optically instead of using transceivers to convert photons to electrons, and back again. There are many competitors within optical switching, with heavyweights Broadcom and Arista coming to mind, yet Lumentum believes their MEMS-Based technology can set them apart. Although the discussion around MEMS can get quite technical, the idea is that Lumentum is a smaller, (potentially) key supplier for customers putting optical circuit switches into their data centers. Another use case for using Lumentum is to rearchitect or write software to enable the optical circuit switching.

According to the most recent earnings call, Lumentum has “already shipped evaluation units to customers who have provided overwhelmingly positive feedback on our performance.” It was also stated that “more meaningful growth will probably be in calendar 2026” for the optical switching circuit products.

Data Center Interconnects:

For long-distance transmission, Lumentum offers tunable lasers for data center interconnects (DCIs). These transmissions are traditionally used for telecom purposes and can range up to hundreds of kilometers, yet are now seeing demand for data center buildouts. Per the call: “we're seeing dramatic strength in anything ZR, anything to connect data centers as data centers are being built out, and that can take the form of ZR modules. But given our share of tunable lasers that go into ZRs, that's where we're going to see a dramatic pickup in the telecom side.”

Three Hyperscaler Customers for 2025

Lumentum recently added a third hyperscaler customer for a total of three hyperscaler customers. According to the earnings call: “we expect to start shipping volume production against these new customer awards in the first half of calendar 2025, and they will ramp through the year, consistent with the revenue targets we set out previously.”

According to a Susquehanna analyst, this is the return of the primary CloudLight customer i.e., Google. This is in addition to the new customer added last quarter.

With that said, Lumentum is competing for the larger orders expected to be placed sometime in 2025: “And I think we're positioning ourselves very well. We're having the capacity in place, as I said, with clean rooms as well as equipment. So we're planning for success, but we still have to earn that. But that said, these are all very, very large customers that consume a lot of transceivers. And so getting in the door is step one and earning bigger share is really what we're striving to do now.”

FQ1 Revenue and 2025 Revenue Targets

This quarter, Lumentum reported QoQ growth in its primary AI-related segment, Cloud and Networking. Management also reiterated their goal of reaching quarterly revenue of $500 million by the end of the calendar year 2025 while expecting continued significant growth into 2026 and 2027.

The management team plans to achieve its goal of $500 million quarterly revenue from the current guide of $390 million for the December quarter by increasing the EML capacity by 40% by June, and tapping the transceivers and data center infrastructure opportunities discussed above. If the traditional telecom business recovers, the company is expected to reach their goal before the end of the year.

Chris Coldren, Senior VP, recently said at the Barclays conference that he feels a lot better about telecom, which is another positive catalyst as the company’s revenue has declined in the past due to the inventory corrections at its network equipment customers.

“So, I feel a lot better about telecom than we have been at least several quarters that we're starting to see things improve. And hopefully, history repeats as things tend to improve, then they tend to improve faster than you expect. And then when they get bad, they tend to get worse than you expect. And we'll let you know when that starts to happen, but it definitely feels good.”

  • Q1 FY2025 revenue grew by 6.1% YoY to $336.9 million and set a new record for Datacom laser chip orders. The CEO, Alan Lowe, said in the earnings call, “In the first quarter, we exceeded the high end of our guidance for both revenue and earnings per share. We set a new record for Datacom laser chip orders, including 200-gig EML chips, reflecting strong demand from multiple customers, including an AI infrastructure customer.”
  • Management has guided FQ2 revenue of $390 million, representing YoY growth of 6.3% and 15.8% QoQ growth at the midpoint. “As we previously forecasted, our datacom transceiver shipments are expected to increase sequentially this December quarter, and we expect our transceiver production to continue growing throughout calendar year 2025, driven by demand from multiple hyperscale cloud and AI customers.”

Looking further out, analysts expect FY2025 ending June revenue to grow 17% YoY to $1.59 billion and 28.4% YoY to $2.04 billion in FY2026.

Segments

Cloud and Networking

Q1 FY2025 Cloud and Networking revenue grew by 23% YoY and 11% QoQ to $282.3 million. Profit from this segment increased 13% sequentially and 13% YoY. Segment profit increased to 2.5 percentage points YoY to 12.9%.

Revenue accelerated from a decline of (-11.1%) YoY in FQ4. Management attributed the strong growth to setting “a new record for Datacom laser chip orders, including 200-gig EML chips, reflecting strong demand from multiple customers, including an AI infrastructure customer.”

Management expects strong sequential growth to continue in FQ2: “based on expanding cloud demand and improving trends in the broader networking market, we expect double-digit sequential revenue growth in the second quarter.” Per discussions in the Q&A portion of the call, the implied increase QoQ for FQ2 will be $50 million to $60 million or about 20% sequential growth versus the 15.3% guided QoQ growth for overall revenue.

Industrial Tech

Industrial Tech revenue declined by (-38%) YoY and up 2% QoQ to $54.6 million. Management expects FQ2 revenue “to be approximately flat sequentially due to an uptick in industrial lasers led by our ultrafast lasers, offset by a sequential decline in 3D sensing revenue.” Segment profit declined to 4% from 17.4% in the same period last year.

Margins

The company’s margins are recovering helped by cost controls. The management has set an ambitious goal to achieve an adjusted operating margin of 17% to 20% when the company’s quarterly revenue surpasses $600 million. Management plans to reach the target by better capacity utilization, cost controls, and synergies from prior acquisitions.

Looking further ahead to next year, management expects gross margins to increase while operating margins will come under pressure from increased R&D investments: “we’ll see gross margins tick up sequentially through the fiscal year, but we'll — it will be muted a little bit from an operating margin standpoint because of the increased R&D investment we're making just given the amount of customer pull we have.”

The overhead expenses are also expected to increase in the next couple of quarters due to additional capacities being added. These investments are expected to yield benefits in the middle of this year as production ramps up. The Street can be especially margin-sensitive with hardware companies, and thus, this is important to keep track of:

“No, it does have a little bit of overhead impact [to add capacity] because we're building out in our Thailand facility as we move more of our production of transceivers to Thailand. And so as we move that up and ramp that up, there will be a couple of quarters of overhead expenses associated with that. And so that's already contemplated in the sequential increases in margins. But then as that volume ramps up in the middle part of next calendar year, we'll be able to see the benefit of that moving through the quarter. So we'll explain more about that as the quarters happen, but thank you for asking about that.”

  • Q1 FY2025 gross margin was 23.1% compared to 24.1% in the same period last year. Adjusted gross margin was 32.8% in both the periods. Management expects gross margins to improve sequentially throughout FY2025. “In future quarters, we anticipate company gross margins will sequentially increase as manufacturing utilization improves due to an improving telecom outlook as well as an increase in Datacom laser shipments.”
  • Operating margin was (-24.5%) compared to (-25.4%) in the same period last year. Adjusted operating margin improved to 3% from 0.60% in the same period last year. The difference between GAAP and non-GAAP operating margin is due to the stock-based compensation expenses and amortization of acquired intangibles. Management expects the adjusted operating margin to improve to 6.5% in FQ2.
  • Net margin was (-24.5%) or (-$82.4 million) compared to (-21.4%) or (-$67.9 million) in the same period last year. Adjusted net margin was 3.6% or $12.2 million compared to 5.1% or $16.1 million in the same period last year.
  • Adjusted EBITDA was $37 million or 11% of revenue compared to $34.6 million or 10.9% in the same period last year.

EPS

The EPS is expected to rebound in the coming quarters, with adjusted EPS expected to almost double sequentially in the next quarter. Note the very strong, incoming rebound on adjusted EPS below.

  • FQ1 adjusted EPS came in at $0.18, beating consensus estimates by 48.1%, helped by operating leverage and cost controls.
  • Analysts expect FQ2 adjusted EPS to grow 9.6% YoY to $0.35 and 46% YoY to $0.42 in FQ3.
  • Looking further out, analysts expect the adjusted EPS for FY2025 ending June to grow 56% YoY to $1.58 and 134.5% YoY to $3.70 in FY2026.

Cash Flow and Balance Sheet

The cash flows are improving, driven by the recovery in revenue. With management targeting an adjusted operating margin of 17% to 20% once quarterly revenue surpasses $600 million, cash flow generation should further strengthen in the coming quarters.

  • Q1 FY2025 operating cash flow was $39.6 million or 11.8% of revenue compared to (-$2.3 million) or (-0.7%) of revenue in the same period last year.
  • Free cash outflow was (-$34.5 million) or (-10.2%) of revenue compared to (-$63.1 million) or (-19.9%) of revenue in the same period last year. The company has been investing due to the strong demand for AI. The company’s CEO, Alan Lowe, said in the earnings call, “In Q1, we invested $74 million in CapEx, primarily driven by investments in high-speed transceiver capacity additions at our Thailand manufacturing site as well as indium phosphide wafer production capacity.”
  • The company has cash & short-term investments of $916.1 million and debt of $2.58 billion compared to $887 million and $2.5 billion at the end of FQ4.

Earnings Call Q&A:

EMLs are Capacity Constrained

EML production capacity was the hot topic on the earnings call, with the discussions revealing quite a bit about Lumentum’s strategy as the company attempts to compete against companies like Coherent/Innolight, Eoptolink, and others. Essentially, the company is buying CW lasers while reserving capacity for EML production in-house.

Reserving capacity for EMLs:

Here is what was stated regarding why Lumentum is looking for more H2 2025 strength in both EML lasers and the company’s strategy when approaching limited capacity with what they can build in-house:

“So, we use a lot of CW lasers, not EML lasers yet in the products that we're shipping and released today. So we can buy those CW lasers externally or we can use our very critical EML capacity to add those CW lasers into our products.

We've done the math. There's a lot of good CW laser suppliers. It makes more sense for us to buy those CW lasers and free up that EML capacity to ship to our customers than it would be to convert that EML capacity to CW lasers, for example. So that's one of the things that's pushing off that integration of CW lasers into our products until the second half.

I'd say that we are working on EML-based designs, and those will come to market in the second half of the calendar year. We have to get qualified and go through that. But today, most of the products that we're producing are silicon photonic-based using CW lasers from our strategic supplier partners to keep that EML capacity for our customers.”

–End Quote

1.6T Transceivers Driving Demand for EMLs:

Lumentum’s call is decisively focused on EMLs compared to more broad product discussions on the VSCELs or CW lasers that Coherent’s call covers. When asked why EML is so critical to Lumentum’s strategy, the management team responded with:

“And I'd add that the real performance advantage of EML starts to come in as we talk about 1.6T and future generations of higher performance 1.6T. So, our natural road map also aligns with using more vertical integration where the technologies are much more differentiated at those speeds.” There was also a follow-up: “And as Chris said, a lot of the new next generation of 1.6T likes EMLs better, especially as you get into multi-wavelengths where EMLs can really play a key role there. So yes, we're absolutely going to do that. It probably makes more sense in the second half of the calendar year as we get into these more advanced 1.6T products.

And then we have next-generation 200-gig EMLs, which are really going to differentiate us from our competitors. And I think that really gives us the ability to drive incremental differentiation at the transceiver level and drive higher gross margins.”

It was also stated during this discussion that the goal is to increase EML production capacity by 40% between June of 2024 and June of 2025. There was a question as to why not increase it 100%, to which management relented they would increase by that much, if they could: “So a very good question. If I had the ability to add 100% between now and June, I would do it.”

Most importantly, management hinted there would be more than 40% capacity increases after June, pointing toward wafer capacity for EMLs coming online in Japan: “And so I think we're going to do well in the second half of the calendar year on that. But we are adding capacity beyond the 40% for sure after the June quarter. We're not sitting idle for sure.”

EMLs will Not Ship until Later this Year:

Quick note to say the 11% sequential growth last quarter and the expected 20% growth this quarter in the cloud and networking segment is not coming from EMLs yet.

Per the discussions: “And so these, in general, are transceivers that won't have our EMLs at initial launch, if you will, because these have been in development and designed over the past year or so.

Obviously, these accounts have other opportunities to Alan's point, as we succeed and execute with them, not only will there be more share, but there will be more SKUs and other types of transceivers where we can introduce more of our own content.”

Expanding Outside of China

There were discussions around China with management stating “we’re as tariff-free as you can get with respect to our future,” citing manufacturing in the United States, U.K., Thailand and Japan. Similar to Coherent, Lumentum sees this as a tailwind.

“And with our U.S. headquarter and manufacturing outside of China, I think there's a compelling reason for customers to come our way. So we expect to not only grow our datacom module business and EML chip business, but gain significant share through the next coming years.”

Conclusion:

It’s important to emphasize that it’s not clear who will win the networking wars, yet we think given our detailed process of tracking earnings reports for material inflections, combined with technicals that allow us to reduce risk while tracking breakouts, that we will be able to carefully add the correct winners to our portfolio for 2025.

To hear more on how we plan to position this year, plan to join me for a one-hour special webinar for Q1 2025 on January 14th at 4:30 pm EST.

That’s a wrap for 2024! Thank you for an amazing year, we look forward to continued outperformance in 2025.

Please note: The I/O Fund conducts research and draws conclusions for the Fund’s positions. We then share that information with our readers. This is not a guarantee of a stock’s performance. Please consult your personal financial advisor before buying any stock in the companies mentioned in this analysis.

Recommended Reading:

Lumentum FQ1 Update: Strong Contender in AI Optical Networking

The I/O Fund has been looking closely at the networking stack to position for 2025 due to the increased demand from the expanding role that optical networking will play in artificial intelligence clusters.

Lumentum is a strong candidate within the networking stack as the company supplies components for datacom transceivers and optical interconnects. We recently covered a close competitor Coherent, who is quite similar in terms of its products. As discussed in the Coherent writeup, transceivers and optical interconnects convert electrical signals into optical signals for fiber optic networks within the data center. Traditionally, optical links have been used for compute and storage servers, yet AI/ML servers are driving an increase in demand.

AI models are driving an exponential increase in compute requirements, meanwhile the scaling of workloads is limited by the existing network. Although GPUs and AI accelerators capture the headlines, as we move into 2025, hyperscalers will become equally as focused (if not more so) on networking capabilities as GPUs and ASICs are reaching the upper limit of what networking components and interconnects are capable of.

In response, transceiver speeds have been increasing, as traditionally, the highest data rates ranged from 100G to 200G to 400G. AI servers are driving a market for 800G data rates, which are shipping in production now, and 1.6T rates, which are shipping in 2025. These interconnects help to meet demand for high-speed, low-power data transmission in data centers. Over the coming year, a transition to 200G lane speeds for 800G and 1.6T single-mode optics and InP (indium phosphide) laser transmitters will cause some of these little-known suppliers to reach a critical inflection point in revenue, margins and cash.

The high-speed optical transceiver market is expected to grow at a 30% CAGR to exceed $10B between now and 2028. Notably, discussions from Lumentum’s management team points toward a more noticeable inflection in the second half of 2025 due to EML-related products being capacity constrained, yet we think it’s prudent to start tracking these companies now in an effort to be early. 

Optical Networking Components for 800G and 1.6T Transceiver Applications:

Lumentum’s cloud and networking segment inflected in the September quarter with 11% QoQ growth and more sequential growth expected in the December quarter. This was driven by silicon-based optical and photonic products, such as lasers, optical and datacom transceivers, and 400G and 800G optical modules.

About a year ago, Lumentum acquired a company called Cloud Light for its 800G transceivers. At time of acquisition, over half of Cloud Light’s $200M in revenue was from 800G modules, resulting in a doubling of Lumentum’s cloud data center infrastructure revenue.

The acquisition allowed Lumentum to add Cloud Light’s SR transceiver to the 100G VSCELs to potentially supply 800G transceivers to Nvidia. Following the acquisition, Lumentum is expected to become a supplier to Nvidia in early 2025 pending a qualification process with the Thailand facility.

An analyst pointed out the growth in the AI-related segment is forecast to be about 20% QoQ, from $282.3 million this quarter with an additional $55 million in sequential growth guided. The CEO stated it was from a mix of datacom chips and datacom modules although datacom chips will see bigger growth in the coming quarters: “I'd say Datacom chip growth is not a lot until the next couple of quarters because the capacity comes in increments in chunks.”

200G EML Datacom Transceivers:

Transceiver technologies that Lumentum provides include VSCELs, CW lasers for silicon photonics and EML-based lasers. Of these, the 200G EMLs are what is expected to drive the H2 2025 inflection. Management stated in the August earnings call that the 200G lane speeds in the 1.6T optical transceivers “play to our strengths” and that “we anticipate being a key laser supplier in initial 1.6T transceiver deployments as we ramp up 200G EMLs later this fiscal year.”

Electro-absorption modulated lasers (EMLs) enable 200G per lane transmission, which is enabling the 1.6TBps data rates for AI servers. As pointed out in last week’s analysis, EMLs were traditionally used by telecom customers, yet became attractive for AI servers due to meeting the 200G per second speeds necessary for 1.6T optical modules to support AI models. These are called single mode optics, made of Indium Phosphide, which has been used instead of silicon for long-haul networking due being a superior choice for optical functions, such as enabling the laser, modulator, photodetector and amplifier. InP is more expensive at the component level as four EMLs are needed compared to two lower-cost CW lasers for silicon photonics modules, yet this difference at the component level can be made up for in data centers as InP reduces power consumption.

Lumentum is already a lead supplier for 100G EML transceivers, and is setting up to be in pole position for the 200G EML transceivers. Per the November earnings call: “our 100G EMLs are currently shipping in high volumes to a wide range of optical transceiver suppliers for use in leading edge single-mode 400G and more importantly, 800G optical transceivers. These customers are now designing our 200G EMLs into their next generation of transceivers, positioning us well for the upcoming transition to 200G per lane.”

200G per Lane to Ramp in 2025

Management is optimistic in capturing the transition to 200G lane speeds that is expected to drive the importance of single-mode optics and indium phosphide laser transmitters. The company’s indium phosphide 100G EMLs (Externally-Modulated Lasers) are being shipped and used in leading single-mode 400G and 800G optical transceivers. These customers are now designing the company’s 200G EMLs into their next generation of transceivers.

Management provided a few clues as to when to expect an impact in their revenue growth from the 200G per lane datacom transceivers. For the upcoming quarter, datacom transceiver shipments are expected to increase QoQ and will continue to grow throughout the calendar year 2025. 

Regarding the timing, it was stated: “And so we're going to participate at the component level, as I talked about in the script, with our 200-gig EMLs and that ramps really more towards the summer of next year. But we're in the qualification stages today and have received volume orders today as our capacity is quite constrained. But I'd say that by the end of next calendar year, 1.6T should be ramping in a significant way.”

There was some talk about pricing power on EMLs, with management stating: “I think that we're justified in looking at price optimization on EMLs is one area that we are looking at and have implemented some strategic pricing for those products.”

EML Fully Subscribed in 2025:

In the August earnings call, it was stated the Indium Phosphide capacity is fully subscribed “to at least the end of calendar 2025. And therefore, we can only meet this demand by growing capacity.”

To increase capacity, the company is investing in wafer fab facilities, with $43 million spent in FQ4. In Q1, $74 million was invested in Capex “primarily driven by investments in high-speed transceiver capacity additions at our Thailand manufacturing site as well as indium phosphide wafer production capacity.”

Due to strong demand, the company is working to increase the EML production capacity by 40% in Q4 FY2025 compared to the same period last year, and then implied higher capacity growth the following year (beginning in June) – reference Q&A transcript below.

The company’s Datacom transceiver capacity expansion in Thailand is progressing well. The first production line is operational and management expects to complete additional phases in the next 18 months to meet the strong demand. These expansions are part of the company’s plan to expand facilities outside China.

Future Transceiver Technologies:

Looking further out into 2026, Lumentum is working on higher speed optical links, including 400G per lane, and new architectures, such as co-packaged optics requiring ultra-high power lasers. Specifically, the company’s experience in InP long haul transceivers is being tapped as AI servers scale out, especially since InP reduces power consumption compared to silicon.

Optical Switching:

Optical switches are a new kind of switch for AI clusters that handles the switching optically instead of using transceivers to convert photons to electrons, and back again. There are many competitors within optical switching, with heavyweights Broadcom and Arista coming to mind, yet Lumentum believes their MEMS-Based technology can set them apart. Although the discussion around MEMS can get quite technical, the idea is that Lumentum is a smaller, (potentially) key supplier for customers putting optical circuit switches into their data centers. Another use case for using Lumentum is to rearchitect or write software to enable the optical circuit switching.

According to the most recent earnings call, Lumentum has “already shipped evaluation units to customers who have provided overwhelmingly positive feedback on our performance.” It was also stated that “more meaningful growth will probably be in calendar 2026” for the optical switching circuit products.

Data Center Interconnects:

For long-distance transmission, Lumentum offers tunable lasers for data center interconnects (DCIs). These transmissions are traditionally used for telecom purposes and can range up to hundreds of kilometers, yet are now seeing demand for data center buildouts. Per the call: “we're seeing dramatic strength in anything ZR, anything to connect data centers as data centers are being built out, and that can take the form of ZR modules. But given our share of tunable lasers that go into ZRs, that's where we're going to see a dramatic pickup in the telecom side.”

Three Hyperscaler Customers for 2025

Lumentum recently added a third hyperscaler customer for a total of three hyperscaler customers. According to the earnings call: “we expect to start shipping volume production against these new customer awards in the first half of calendar 2025, and they will ramp through the year, consistent with the revenue targets we set out previously.”

According to a Susquehanna analyst, this is the return of the primary CloudLight customer i.e., Google. This is in addition to the new customer added last quarter.

With that said, Lumentum is competing for the larger orders expected to be placed sometime in 2025: “And I think we're positioning ourselves very well. We're having the capacity in place, as I said, with clean rooms as well as equipment. So we're planning for success, but we still have to earn that. But that said, these are all very, very large customers that consume a lot of transceivers. And so getting in the door is step one and earning bigger share is really what we're striving to do now.”

FQ1 Revenue and 2025 Revenue Targets

This quarter, Lumentum reported QoQ growth in its primary AI-related segment, Cloud and Networking. Management also reiterated their goal of reaching quarterly revenue of $500 million by the end of the calendar year 2025 while expecting continued significant growth into 2026 and 2027.

The management team plans to achieve its goal of $500 million quarterly revenue from the current guide of $390 million for the December quarter by increasing the EML capacity by 40% by June, and tapping the transceivers and data center infrastructure opportunities discussed above. If the traditional telecom business recovers, the company is expected to reach their goal before the end of the year.

Chris Coldren, Senior VP, recently said at the Barclays conference that he feels a lot better about telecom, which is another positive catalyst as the company’s revenue has declined in the past due to the inventory corrections at its network equipment customers.

“So, I feel a lot better about telecom than we have been at least several quarters that we're starting to see things improve. And hopefully, history repeats as things tend to improve, then they tend to improve faster than you expect. And then when they get bad, they tend to get worse than you expect. And we'll let you know when that starts to happen, but it definitely feels good.”

  • Q1 FY2025 revenue grew by 6.1% YoY to $336.9 million and set a new record for Datacom laser chip orders. The CEO, Alan Lowe, said in the earnings call, “In the first quarter, we exceeded the high end of our guidance for both revenue and earnings per share. We set a new record for Datacom laser chip orders, including 200-gig EML chips, reflecting strong demand from multiple customers, including an AI infrastructure customer.”
  • Management has guided FQ2 revenue of $390 million, representing YoY growth of 6.3% and 15.8% QoQ growth at the midpoint. “As we previously forecasted, our datacom transceiver shipments are expected to increase sequentially this December quarter, and we expect our transceiver production to continue growing throughout calendar year 2025, driven by demand from multiple hyperscale cloud and AI customers.”

Looking further out, analysts expect FY2025 ending June revenue to grow 17% YoY to $1.59 billion and 28.4% YoY to $2.04 billion in FY2026.

Segments

Cloud and Networking

Q1 FY2025 Cloud and Networking revenue grew by 23% YoY and 11% QoQ to $282.3 million. Profit from this segment increased 13% sequentially and 13% YoY. Segment profit increased to 2.5 percentage points YoY to 12.9%.

Revenue accelerated from a decline of (-11.1%) YoY in FQ4. Management attributed the strong growth to setting “a new record for Datacom laser chip orders, including 200-gig EML chips, reflecting strong demand from multiple customers, including an AI infrastructure customer.”

Management expects strong sequential growth to continue in FQ2: “based on expanding cloud demand and improving trends in the broader networking market, we expect double-digit sequential revenue growth in the second quarter.” Per discussions in the Q&A portion of the call, the implied increase QoQ for FQ2 will be $50 million to $60 million or about 20% sequential growth versus the 15.3% guided QoQ growth for overall revenue.

Industrial Tech

Industrial Tech revenue declined by (-38%) YoY and up 2% QoQ to $54.6 million. Management expects FQ2 revenue “to be approximately flat sequentially due to an uptick in industrial lasers led by our ultrafast lasers, offset by a sequential decline in 3D sensing revenue.” Segment profit declined to 4% from 17.4% in the same period last year.

Margins

The company’s margins are recovering helped by cost controls. The management has set an ambitious goal to achieve an adjusted operating margin of 17% to 20% when the company’s quarterly revenue surpasses $600 million. Management plans to reach the target by better capacity utilization, cost controls, and synergies from prior acquisitions.

Looking further ahead to next year, management expects gross margins to increase while operating margins will come under pressure from increased R&D investments: “we’ll see gross margins tick up sequentially through the fiscal year, but we'll — it will be muted a little bit from an operating margin standpoint because of the increased R&D investment we're making just given the amount of customer pull we have.”

The overhead expenses are also expected to increase in the next couple of quarters due to additional capacities being added. These investments are expected to yield benefits in the middle of this year as production ramps up. The Street can be especially margin-sensitive with hardware companies, and thus, this is important to keep track of:

“No, it does have a little bit of overhead impact [to add capacity] because we're building out in our Thailand facility as we move more of our production of transceivers to Thailand. And so as we move that up and ramp that up, there will be a couple of quarters of overhead expenses associated with that. And so that's already contemplated in the sequential increases in margins. But then as that volume ramps up in the middle part of next calendar year, we'll be able to see the benefit of that moving through the quarter. So we'll explain more about that as the quarters happen, but thank you for asking about that.”

  • Q1 FY2025 gross margin was 23.1% compared to 24.1% in the same period last year. Adjusted gross margin was 32.8% in both the periods. Management expects gross margins to improve sequentially throughout FY2025. “In future quarters, we anticipate company gross margins will sequentially increase as manufacturing utilization improves due to an improving telecom outlook as well as an increase in Datacom laser shipments.”
  • Operating margin was (-24.5%) compared to (-25.4%) in the same period last year. Adjusted operating margin improved to 3% from 0.60% in the same period last year. The difference between GAAP and non-GAAP operating margin is due to the stock-based compensation expenses and amortization of acquired intangibles. Management expects the adjusted operating margin to improve to 6.5% in FQ2.
  • Net margin was (-24.5%) or (-$82.4 million) compared to (-21.4%) or (-$67.9 million) in the same period last year. Adjusted net margin was 3.6% or $12.2 million compared to 5.1% or $16.1 million in the same period last year.
  • Adjusted EBITDA was $37 million or 11% of revenue compared to $34.6 million or 10.9% in the same period last year.

EPS

The EPS is expected to rebound in the coming quarters, with adjusted EPS expected to almost double sequentially in the next quarter. Note the very strong, incoming rebound on adjusted EPS below.

  • FQ1 adjusted EPS came in at $0.18, beating consensus estimates by 48.1%, helped by operating leverage and cost controls.
  • Analysts expect FQ2 adjusted EPS to grow 9.6% YoY to $0.35 and 46% YoY to $0.42 in FQ3.
  • Looking further out, analysts expect the adjusted EPS for FY2025 ending June to grow 56% YoY to $1.58 and 134.5% YoY to $3.70 in FY2026.

Cash Flow and Balance Sheet

The cash flows are improving, driven by the recovery in revenue. With management targeting an adjusted operating margin of 17% to 20% once quarterly revenue surpasses $600 million, cash flow generation should further strengthen in the coming quarters.

  • Q1 FY2025 operating cash flow was $39.6 million or 11.8% of revenue compared to (-$2.3 million) or (-0.7%) of revenue in the same period last year.
  • Free cash outflow was (-$34.5 million) or (-10.2%) of revenue compared to (-$63.1 million) or (-19.9%) of revenue in the same period last year. The company has been investing due to the strong demand for AI. The company’s CEO, Alan Lowe, said in the earnings call, “In Q1, we invested $74 million in CapEx, primarily driven by investments in high-speed transceiver capacity additions at our Thailand manufacturing site as well as indium phosphide wafer production capacity.”
  • The company has cash & short-term investments of $916.1 million and debt of $2.58 billion compared to $887 million and $2.5 billion at the end of FQ4.

Earnings Call Q&A:

EMLs are Capacity Constrained

EML production capacity was the hot topic on the earnings call, with the discussions revealing quite a bit about Lumentum’s strategy as the company attempts to compete against companies like Coherent/Innolight, Eoptolink, and others. Essentially, the company is buying CW lasers while reserving capacity for EML production in-house.

Reserving capacity for EMLs:

Here is what was stated regarding why Lumentum is looking for more H2 2025 strength in both EML lasers and the company’s strategy when approaching limited capacity with what they can build in-house:

“So, we use a lot of CW lasers, not EML lasers yet in the products that we're shipping and released today. So we can buy those CW lasers externally or we can use our very critical EML capacity to add those CW lasers into our products.

We've done the math. There's a lot of good CW laser suppliers. It makes more sense for us to buy those CW lasers and free up that EML capacity to ship to our customers than it would be to convert that EML capacity to CW lasers, for example. So that's one of the things that's pushing off that integration of CW lasers into our products until the second half.

I'd say that we are working on EML-based designs, and those will come to market in the second half of the calendar year. We have to get qualified and go through that. But today, most of the products that we're producing are silicon photonic-based using CW lasers from our strategic supplier partners to keep that EML capacity for our customers.”

–End Quote

1.6T Transceivers Driving Demand for EMLs:

Lumentum’s call is decisively focused on EMLs compared to more broad product discussions on the VSCELs or CW lasers that Coherent’s call covers. When asked why EML is so critical to Lumentum’s strategy, the management team responded with:

“And I'd add that the real performance advantage of EML starts to come in as we talk about 1.6T and future generations of higher performance 1.6T. So, our natural road map also aligns with using more vertical integration where the technologies are much more differentiated at those speeds.” There was also a follow-up: “And as Chris said, a lot of the new next generation of 1.6T likes EMLs better, especially as you get into multi-wavelengths where EMLs can really play a key role there. So yes, we're absolutely going to do that. It probably makes more sense in the second half of the calendar year as we get into these more advanced 1.6T products.

And then we have next-generation 200-gig EMLs, which are really going to differentiate us from our competitors. And I think that really gives us the ability to drive incremental differentiation at the transceiver level and drive higher gross margins.”

It was also stated during this discussion that the goal is to increase EML production capacity by 40% between June of 2024 and June of 2025. There was a question as to why not increase it 100%, to which management relented they would increase by that much, if they could: “So a very good question. If I had the ability to add 100% between now and June, I would do it.”

Most importantly, management hinted there would be more than 40% capacity increases after June, pointing toward wafer capacity for EMLs coming online in Japan: “And so I think we're going to do well in the second half of the calendar year on that. But we are adding capacity beyond the 40% for sure after the June quarter. We're not sitting idle for sure.”

EMLs will Not Ship until Later this Year:

Quick note to say the 11% sequential growth last quarter and the expected 20% growth this quarter in the cloud and networking segment is not coming from EMLs yet.

Per the discussions: “And so these, in general, are transceivers that won't have our EMLs at initial launch, if you will, because these have been in development and designed over the past year or so.

Obviously, these accounts have other opportunities to Alan's point, as we succeed and execute with them, not only will there be more share, but there will be more SKUs and other types of transceivers where we can introduce more of our own content.”

Expanding Outside of China

There were discussions around China with management stating “we’re as tariff-free as you can get with respect to our future,” citing manufacturing in the United States, U.K., Thailand and Japan. Similar to Coherent, Lumentum sees this as a tailwind.

“And with our U.S. headquarter and manufacturing outside of China, I think there's a compelling reason for customers to come our way. So we expect to not only grow our datacom module business and EML chip business, but gain significant share through the next coming years.”

Conclusion:

It’s important to emphasize that it’s not clear who will win the networking wars, yet we think given our detailed process of tracking earnings reports for material inflections, combined with technicals that allow us to reduce risk while tracking breakouts, that we will be able to carefully add the correct winners to our portfolio for 2025.

To hear more on how we plan to position this year, plan to join me for a one-hour special webinar for Q1 2025 on January 14th at 4:30 pm EST.

That’s a wrap for 2024! Thank you for an amazing year, we look forward to continued outperformance in 2025.

Please note: The I/O Fund conducts research and draws conclusions for the Fund’s positions. We then share that information with our readers. This is not a guarantee of a stock’s performance. Please consult your personal financial advisor before buying any stock in the companies mentioned in this analysis.

Recommended Reading:

Where I Plan To Buy Nvidia Stock Next

This article was originally published on Forbes on Dec 23, 2024,05:03pm ESTForbes Forbes on Dec 23, 2024,05:03pm EST

Blackwell is the word for Nvidia as the AI leader heads into 2025, with multiple configurations and a mid-year upgrade (B300/GB300) for its new powerful GPU set to ramp significantly over the next few quarters. As recapped to the I/O Fund’s premium members after its Q3 earnings report, the I/O Fund is tracking multiple supply chain signals indicating Blackwell sales will likely far exceed the GPU sales we saw in 2023 and 2024 combined – to the tune of bringing Nvidia to $200 billion in data center revenue.

Analysts are already increasing their forecasts for Blackwell shipments for Q4 and for Q1, with forecasts for 250,000 to 300,000 shipments in Q4 nearly tripling to 750,000 to 800,000 in Q1. This compares to previous views seeing Q4 shipments of 150,000 to 200,000 ramping to 550,000 in Q1. This suggests Blackwell revenue estimates for Q1 are already moving 40-60% higher, potentially driving positive revenue revisions throughout the year as it becomes Nvidia’s primary GPU product.

Nvidia has tailwinds in 2025 from increased pricing power with Blackwell, output and shipment estimates already rising before the ramp begins, AI capex still quickly growing, and GPU clusters starting in the 100K range where Hopper maxed out, even as competition from AMD, Broadcom and others begins to increase.

Nvidia also has the benefit from the end of its fiscal year early next year, with the Street soon looking to 2026 numbers – which very well could be too low given the signals Blackwell is already giving. At the moment, Nvidia is trading at just 30x 2026’s estimated earnings of $4.43, its cheapest bottom line valuation since shares were $95 in May 2024 – and Blackwell still holds the potential to drive quarterly revenue beats the same way Hopper has and with margins returning to Hopper’s highs.

The bigger picture for Nvidia moving forward is that Blackwell holds the potential to dwarf Hopper, and the I/O plans on keeping its members informed on what it sees ahead for Nvidia with frequent updates for members. With that in mind, here’s what the I/O Fund sees as 2024 ends and 2025 begins.

Sign up for I/O Fund's free newsletter with gains of up to 2600% because of Nvidia's epic run – Click hereClick hereClick here

Nvidia Technicals: A Swing Higher In the Cards

Nvidia appears to be setting up for the next swing higher. As long as any further weakness holds over $116, this move should target between $165 – $173, with the potential to reach as high as $193.

If this swing gets confirmed, it would likely be the final 5th wave in the historic uptrend that started in October of 2022. This does not mean that the technicals do not support significantly higher prices, it only means that Nvidia will first have to deal with a notable correction in both price and time before it sees those levels.

The pattern off the October 2022 low developed as a classic 5 wave pattern. In early 2024 price went vertical. This was accompanied with max volume and peak momentum. This is the standard pattern seen in 3rd waves, and it tends to be the most powerful part of a 5 wave pattern. From the perspective of sentiment, this is the part of the trend where everyone realizes at once the direction of the trend. Shorts cover at the same time as the crowd buys, creating that standard pattern in 3rd waves.

This would mean that the correction in June of 2024 was the 4th wave, and that this is likely in the final 5th wave higher. The sentiment pattern in 5th waves to new highs in price, but on lower momentum and lower volume, which is what is happening now.

Nvidia Chart 1

Nvidia appears to be setting up for the next swing higher. Source: I/O Fund

Zooming into the 4th wave correction that started in June of 2024 offers a better idea of the two potential paths that I am currently tracking.

Nvidia Chart 2

Zooming into the 4th wave correction that started in June of 2024 gives a better idea of the two potential paths that I am currently tracking. Source: I/O Fund

  • Blue – The final 5th wave is playing out as an ending diagonal pattern, which is common for 5th waves. This type of pattern is a 5 wave pattern in itself that is characterized with large swings in both directions. Our target zone for the bottom on this 4th wave is $126 – $116. If Nvidia can push over $140.75, then then odds favor this scenario.
  • Red – Nvidia is in a much more complex 4th wave. If this is playing out, NVDA would see the $116 level break, which opens the door to a potential low at $101, $90, or $78.

One final point worth mentioning is how the broad semiconductor sector is performing in relation to the S&P 500. Semiconductors tend to be much more sensitive to the consumer, and economy than most sectors. For this reason, in periods of economic expansion, semiconductors tend to lead, outperforming the broad market.

However, when this sector starts to move against the broad market, it tends to be a warning that volatility is ahead. In fact, every time that the semiconductor sector has made a lower high while the broad market made a higher high – i.e., semiconductors do not confirm the move higher – this preceded some period of volatility since the 2021 top.

S&P 500 and Semiconductor Charts

When semiconductors start to move against the broad market, it tends to be a warning that volatility is ahead. Source: I/O Fund

This pattern can be seen going back to 2000 and consistently warned of weakness. As of now, this is one of the largest and longest periods of divergence between the semiconductor sector and the broad market on record.

If the broader semiconductor sector stays below its July 2024 high, I would consider this a warning. This does not mean that I do not see potential upside, it only means that any long positions the I/O Fund takes will have strict targets at which we take gains and stops to protect us in case the market turns against us.

Every Thursday at 4:30 pm Eastern, the I/O Fund team holds a webinar for premium members to discuss how to navigate the broad market, as well as various stock entries and exits. We offer trade alerts plus an automated hedging signal. The I/O Fund team is one of the only audited portfolios available to individual investors. Learn more here.Learn more hereLearn more here.

Conclusion

Make no mistake, Nvidia is the best stock of the decade and it’s only four years in. The I/O Fund has an aggressive buy plan at key levels should the stock pull back, and we have a backup plan should the stock overcome the peer pressure we are seeing from the semiconductor industry and meaningfully breakout.

Nvidia has been our largest position for the last 4 years. The I/O Fund sent out nine buy alerts to our readers to buy this position below $20 in 2021 – 2022. The I/O Fund believes the future is bright for Nvidia, and believe the potential next swing is worth playing. However, with all the warning signs, any new long position will have strict risk controls until these warnings reset.

The I/O Fund is also closely analyzing the supply chain to identify overlooked beneficiaries of the AI infrastructure buildout, sharing this information as well as potential buy and sell plans and real time trade alerts with premium members. The I/O Fund recently entered two separate beneficiaries for gains of 23% and 17% since November. Learn more here.

I/O Fund Portfolio Manager Knox Ridley and I/O Fund Equity Analyst Damien Robbins contributed to this report.

Please note: The I/O Fund conducts research and draws conclusions for the company’s portfolio. We then share that information with our readers and offer real-time trade notifications. This is not a guarantee of a stock’s performance and it is not financial advice. Please consult your personal financial advisor before buying any stock in the companies mentioned in this analysis. Beth Kindig and the I/O Fund own shares in NVDA at the time of writing and may own stocks pictured in the charts.

Recommended Reading:

This Is Not Broadcom’s ‘Nvidia Moment’ YetThis Is Not Broadcom’s ‘Nvidia Moment’ Yet

Semiconductor Stocks Exposed To China With Tariffs IncomingSemiconductor Stocks Exposed To China With Tariffs Incoming

Shopify Stock Is A Black Friday Beneficiary That Faces Key Test In Q4Shopify Stock Is A Black Friday Beneficiary That Faces Key Test In Q4

Nvidia’s Stock Has 70% Potential Upside For 2025Nvidia’s Stock Has 70% Potential Upside For 2025

Coherent: Key Nvidia Supplier for Optical Networking Components

Coherent supplies components for datacom transceivers and for optical interconnects. Transceivers and optical interconnects convert electrical signals into optical signals for fiber optic networks within the data center. Traditionally, optical links have been used for compute and storage servers, yet AI/ML servers are driving an increase in demand for the optical interconnects and transceivers that Coherent supplies.

Transceiver speed has been growing with the highest data rates ranging from 100G to 200G to 400G. AI servers are driving a market for 800G data rates, which are shipping in production now, and 1.6T rates, which are shipping in 2025. We’ve been covering these AI-driven upgrades around optical networking in our Marvell write-up and Semtech write-upwrite-up and Semtech write-up.

Coherent’s transceivers work with both Ethernet or InfiniBand, as well as proprietary protocols such as Nvidia’s NVLink and Nvidia’s interconnect chips NVSwitch. The company has stated that their 100ZR pluggable transceivers can upgrade old 10GBps Ethernet links with 100 GBps at the optical network edge, representing a 10X upgrade.

Coherent designs and manufactures the components, such as lasers, detectors and passive optics. Manufacturing the components (as opposed to buying them) is a strength as the company has supply chain resiliency by controlling the end-to-end process, and the manufacturing takes place primarily in the United States with some in Europe. Notably, the discussion as to where AI chips and their components are manufactured is setting up to become a hot topic come 2025.

Overview of Coherent’s Products:

Last quarter, Coherent’s networking revenue increased 12% sequentially and 61% year-over-year to $763 million. The strong growth was led by the AI-related datacom segment, which grew 16% sequentially and 89% year-over-year. The company has seen strong rebounds in this segment since September of last year, partly due to being a supplier for Nvidia’s NVLink and InfiniBand. Coherent also supplies components for Ethernet networking.

Coherent provides laser technologies for 100-gig to 400-gig, plus the AI-centric 800-gig optics and the AI-centric 1.6T optics. Of these, the 800-gig is the primary interconnect for AI deployments with 1.6T shipping in 2025. Artificial intelligence and machine learning drive demand for the 800-gig PAM to increase the speed of input-output and to process the data flows. This doubles the throughput (bandwidth) due to an 8x100Gpbs optical transceiver for inside and between AI clusters.

Marvell was first to launch the 1.6T solution 5nm and 3nm with 200-gig per lane for both. The highly newly launched 1.6T 3nm optical DSPs will reduce power consumption, something that Blackwell is breaking the upper limits of with an estimated 140kW per rack. Right now, any component that lowers power consumption will be in high demand come Q1-Q2. Coherent is expected to launch their solution next year, per the earnings call: “Having delivered initial samples in the preceding quarter, we continue to expect to begin ramping sales of 1.6T datacom transceivers in calendar 2025.”

Although Marvell and Broadcom are the two that first come to mind when discussing PAM4-based networking and DSPs, it’s important to remember that Nvidia is a leader in AI networking in their own right. Last quarter, Nvidia reported networking revenue of $3.13 billion while Broadcom most recently reported AI revenue of $3.7 billion for the quarter. If we remove the $300 million for custom silicon, Broadcom reported $3.4 billion in AI networking. Nvidia is a newcomer to the field following the acquisition of Mellanox in 2019.

Coherent supplied content is likely to increase with Nvidia as Blackwell is a catalyst for this partnership. With the upcoming release of Blackwell, NVLink speeds will double from the fourth-generation to the fifth-generation. We pointed out a few months back the significance of NVLink’s fifth-generation as it’s the most important generational leap to-date for Nvidia’s networking products:

“NVLink Switch is a major component to the Blackwell upgrade. Fifth-generation NVLink enables multi-GPU communication at high speed, reaching 1.8 TB/s bidirectional throughput or 14X the bandwidth of PCIe for a single GPU.

For the NVL72 systems, NVLink Switch can reach 130 TB/second, which is “more than the aggregate bandwidth of the internet.” Therefore, it’s the compute and the communication capabilities of the upcoming GB200 release that are important to consider. The 72 GPUs in the NVL72 can be used as a single accelerator for 1.4 exaflops of AI compute power.”130 TB/second, which is “more than the aggregate bandwidth of the internet.” Therefore, it’s the compute and the communication capabilities of the upcoming GB200 release that are important to consider. The 72 GPUs in the NVL72 can be used as a single accelerator for 1.4 exaflops of AI compute power.”

The result is that the GB200 will deliver a 30X speedup for 1 trillion­­+ parameter models by leveraging FP4 precision and fifth-generation NVLink. The NVL72 rack-scale systems are exascale computers that will contain up to 5,000 NVLink cables for up to 2 miles of networking.

To put it simply, Nvidia is set to report roughly $200 billion in AI systems revenue next year (we think it’ll be higher than this), with the GB200 systems driving a surge in demand for Nvidia’s in-house networking solutions. There is no other player in the ballpark or zip code of this AI accelerator revenue, and thus, this year will offer a unique opportunity for Nvidia to greatly increase its networking segment driven the scale-out and scale-up of GPUs. That is to say, the 4.5X to 9X increase in systems from 8 GPUs to 36 GPUs or 72 GPUs, plus the scale-out toward clusters with 100,000-GPUs and eventually million-plus GPUs.

Below are a few products that Coherent offers that are set to benefit.

Coherent’s AI-Related Products:

Coherent has a highly technical suite of hardware products. To streamline the discussion, I’ll focus on the three product lines that management calls out as major contributors to the rebound in its AI-related datacom segment (part of the larger networking segment).

  • Next-generation transceiver technologies, such as VCSELs, EMLs and CW lasers for silicon photonics – reported in the networking segment
  • Datacom optical switch platform – reported in the datacom segment
  • Data center interconnects (DCIs) – not part of the AI segment, rather this is reported in the telecom segment.

Next-Generation Transceivers:

Last quarter, Coherent’s networking revenue increased 12% sequentially and 61% year-over-year to $763 million.

VCSELs: >100 meters Distance:

Vertical Cavity Surfacing Emitting Lasers (VCSELs) are for link distances of less than 100 meters. As Coherent explains, these are the lowest-cost, lowest power consumption solution. In March, the company announced its 200G VCSELs that replace the oxide-aperture with a lithographic-aperture. When combined with a DSP, the 200G VCSELs allow for a 1.6T multimode optical transceiver for AI, high-performance computing (HPC) and networking applications.

Silicon Photonics >100m: Nvidia to Launch SiPho Product H2 2025

For distances greater than 100m, silicon photonics-based transceivers are used. We wrote about silicon photonics previously before Nvidia Hopper had shipped in volume. Back in early 2023, an article from Next Platform discussed the previous generation of GPUs, where the NVSwitch fabric on the DGX-A100 systems has “a range of about 300 centimeters and moves data at 8 picojoules per bit. The goal is silicon photonics to do it at half the energy and boost the range to as far as 100 meters between devices.”

Coherent recently announced a continuous wave (CW) InP laser for silicon photonics that “are on the forward edge of data transmission technology, crucially addressing the explosive bandwidth demands brought on by the rapid adoption of machine learning networks within AI-driven data centers.” According to the press release, Coherent’s CW lasers will result in 15% better power efficiency and are more reliable due to eliminating aluminum.

The first CW laser to launch was in September of 2024 with a higher-power laser for cooled operations launching in 2025. The press release cited that production capacity is expanding 500% over the next two years: “And with our upcoming expansion to a state-of-the-art 6-inch InP fab in Sherman, Texas, by 2026, we expect production capacity to be 5x our current production rate, a significant ramp given the complexity of this material.”

At the end of September, Coherent demonstrated a new 1.6T-DR8 transceiver module running a 5nm Nvidia chip. The SiPho product, or silicon photonics product, will read and write data at the speed of 1.6Tbps. The initial reaction from analysts is that this product will become more impactful at the end of 2025, taking up to 10% to 20% of the market in 2026, pointing toward Nvidia customers Microsoft, Coreweave and Lambda as being names that would drive the sales come 2026.

EML Lasers:

Electro-absorption modulated lasers (EMLs) help to enable the 200G per lane transmission, which is enabling the 1.6TBps data rate. In the future, it is likely AI networking will expand to a 3.2TBps data rate. The EML device that Coherent supplies offers signal integrity for 200G optical transmission due to the wide bandwidth of the modulator and on-chip integrated radio frequency (RF) termination.

EMLs were traditionally used by telecom customers, yet became attractive for AI servers due to meeting the 200G per second speeds necessary to support AI models and capabilities for 1.6T optical modules. EMLs are more expensive than CW lasers for silicon photonics, with 1.6T SiPho being the more popular choice. Where four EML lasers are required to run 1.6T, two less-expensive CW lasers are needed to run four channels with a silicon photonics module.

Coherent’s press releases point toward EML lasers becoming more impactful with the push toward reading and writing data at 3.2TB per second speeds.

When asked on the call which product will be most influential at 1.6TB ramps, Coherent’s management was declined to state it would be primarily SiPho, rather stating it would be a mix of all three:

Q: “[…] And then if you think that the world is kind of ramping on 1.6T, do you guys see kind of more of a silicon photonics world or an EML world as that 1.6T ramp?”

A: “[…] We look at it as we'll deploy whatever the best technology is for the benefit of the customer and the application that we're trying to drive. So, whether that's an EML, a VCSEl, or silicon photonics, we're developing all of those different options and we'll deploy whatever technology is strongest to create the biggest differentiation for our products and the biggest benefit for our customers. So, that's kind of the approach that we take to the technology. And I think we've got the broadest set of technology options of certainly any of our peers and competitors. So, I think that's a real competitive strength for us.”

Datacom Optical Switch Platform (OCS Switch):

Optical current switches are a new kind of switch for AI clusters that handles the switching optically instead of using transceivers to convert photons to electrons, and back again. According to the earnings call, “Our differentiated switch is based on our highly reliable solid-state liquid crystal technology and was recognized at ECOC '24 with the Best Product Award for data center innovation. We've shipped sample units to key strategic customers and we expect to begin ramping revenue in calendar 2025.”

According to a Dell’Oro analyst, optical switches are a new kind of switch that offers high bandwidth, low latency and are less expensive to operate. Per Coherent: “this kind of optical switching tends to be more reliable – something that will pay dividends in very larger clusters in which mean time to failure tends to be quite low.”

At Hot Chips 2023, Google’s TPU group technical lead, Andy Swing, explained that Google has been able to “switch together very large quantities of AI accelerators” in pods with 64 TPUs. According to Google, the optical circuit switch results in a sizable boost in network bandwidth and can be reconfigured if a node fails. It doesn’t take much imagination to consider other hyperscalers are likely to follow in Google’s footsteps by using an OCS switch as cluster sizes for AI accelerators are set to increase. 

Datacom Interconnects (DCIs):

For long distance transmission, Coherent offers data center interconnects (DCIs). This can range up to hundreds of kilometers. There was a recent press announcement that Marvell, Lumentum and Coherent worked on optical modules with transmission links of up to 500km.

DCIs are recognized under the telecom segment, which saw growth of 9% sequentially and 17% year-over-year. Within this, management stated: “We are definitely seeing strong demand signals in DCI, right? And obviously, that's only a portion of the telecom market, but we are seeing very strong demand signals there.”

Financials:

Coherent’s Q1 FY2025 revenue grew by 28% YoY to $1.35 billion, beating estimates by 2.4%. Revenue accelerated by 18.9 percentage points from the 9.1% growth reported in the June quarter. The strong growth was primarily led by AI-related datacom revenue, which grew 16% sequentially and 89% YoY.

Management has guided FQ2 revenue of $1.37 billion, representing 21.1% YoY growth at the midpoint. Analysts expect growth to sustain 15.6% YoY growth to $1.40 billion in FQ3.

Looking further out, analysts expect FY2025 ending in June revenue to grow 17.9% YoY to $5.55 billion and 11.2% YoY to $6.17 billion in FY2026.

Revenue by End Market:

Communications

Communications end market FQ1 revenue grew by 68% YoY and 14% sequential growth to $774 million. It is the largest end market and constitutes 57.4% of total revenue. Revenue accelerated by 49 percentage points from 19% growth in FQ4. The strong growth was led by datacom and telecom revenue.

FQ1 datacom revenue grew by 89% YoY and 16% sequentially due to strong AI data center demand. The company witnessed a continued ramp for 800-G transceivers, benefitting from the increased number of customers ramping 800-G transceivers. Management expects strong growth in 800-G transceivers to continue in the coming quarter with revenue from 1.6T transceivers starting to ramp in CY2025. The company delivered initial samples of 1.6T transceivers in FQ4.

Telecom revenue grew by 17% YoY and 9% sequentially, primarily due to end market improvement and the ramp of the company’s new products, namely 100G ZR and 400G ZR+ Coherent transceivers. Although management expects the telecom end market to remain weak in the near term, they expect a ramp in revenue from these new products over FY2025. Overall, they expect the communications market to be a long-term growth driver for the company.

Industrial

The industrial end market is the second largest end market and constitutes 30.2% of revenue. The industrial end market grew by 1% YoY and down (-6%) QoQ to $407 million. Revenue decelerated from 5% growth in FQ4 as the strength in display capital equipment was offset by the weakness in the precision manufacturing. The company faced demand headwinds in the precision manufacturing, mirroring broader industry trends. However, despite the near-term weakness, management “expects the industrial market to be a long-term growth driver for the company as the end markets recover and as our new products continue to ramp.”

Instrumentation

The Instrumentation end market constitutes only a small 6.8% of total revenue. FQ1 revenue was down (-8%) YoY and (-10%) sequentially to $91 million.

Electronics

The Electronics end market also constitutes only a small 5.6% of total revenue. FQ1 revenue was down (-16%) YoY and (-27%) QoQ to $76 million.

Segments

  • Networking FQ1 revenue reported strong growth of 61% YoY and 12% sequentially to $763 million due to the AI data center demand. Revenue accelerated from 16% growth in FQ4.
  • Lasers segment revenue increased 4% YoY and down (-2%) QoQ to $348 million. Revenue decelerated from 7% growth in FQ4.
  • Materials segment FQ1 revenue was down (-3%) YoY and (-15%) QoQ to $237 million.

Margins

Margins are expanding yet they remain low compared to other semiconductor companies, and this will remain a predominant concern with Coherent. Management has set a goal of achieving a consistent adjusted gross margin level of above 40% and has two important initiatives: pricing optimization in the industrial business (includes industrial end market, instrumentation, and electronics) and product cost reductions for the datacom transceiver business.

Per the earnings call:

“[…] And I do see opportunity to do a much better job of optimizing the pricing of the [industrial] products and capturing what I would say — what I would call is the fair value for the technology and the innovation that we're bringing to those industrial markets.

Now, in pricing in the datacom transceiver space, there I think there's, I would say, there's not as much opportunity on the pricing side. But what I would say is, but there's definitely opportunity on the product cost side. And that's one of the examples I gave earlier on the call is on product costs within transceivers. And I highlighted, I believe this on the last earnings call, yields as definitely an opportunity. And Sherri and I, as I said earlier, we're in an operational review this morning, spending time talking to the team about yields, the improvements that they've driven over the past few months, and what we need to see in terms of yield improvements moving forward as well. And that is definitely an area of focus for us. So, I would — back to your datacom transceiver question in particular, I would say maybe not so much on pricing, but definitely there's opportunity for us in cost and we're certainly very focused on that.”

  • FQ1 gross margin improved five percentage points YoY to 34.1%. Adjusted gross margin improved 2.9 percentage points YoY to 37.7%, primarily helped by higher revenue, favorable product mix, and yield improvements.
  • Management has guided for an adjusted gross margin of 37% at the midpoint for FQ2 compared to 36% in the same period last year. The CFO provided more clarity during the earnings call Q&A on the gross margins and assured to provide more details before the Investor Day in May 2025 on its plan to achieve the long-term goal of above 40% gross margins.

“When we look at Q2, the guide for Q2, that is a range, right, 36% to 38%, it is a range, and there can certainly be fluctuation on a quarterly basis with respect to gross margin. But we did talk about, last quarter; Jim mentioned that we launched our gross margin expansion strategy which includes product pricing optimization, as well as product cost reduction. And so that's an area where we're going to focus on because we want to achieve a long-term gross margin of greater than 40%, and so that's really how to think about what our goal is for our long-term gross margin.”

  • FQ1 operating margin improved significantly to 5.6% from (-2%) in the same period last year. Adjusted operating margin improved 4.7 percentage points YoY to 17.3%. Management guide for the next quarter is 16.2%. Even though the guide is down sequentially, it is up from 15.2% in the same period last year.
  • The operating margin is expected to improve along with the gross margins in the long term. The company is prioritizing its R&D investments in the growth areas and divesting non-profitable businesses. Another key takeaway from the earnings call is the CEO’s comment, “I just want to reiterate what I said in the prepared remarks that even though the overall non-strategic category is a relatively small part of our revenue, again, it is dilutive to our operating margins.”
  • Net income was $25.9 million or 1.9% of revenue compared to a net loss of (-$67.5) million or (-6.4%) of revenue in the same period last year. Adjusted net income was $149.7 million or 11.1% of revenue compared to $55 million or 5.2% of revenue in the same period last year.

EPS

Coherent has strong EPS growth. Analysts expect EPS growth to continue going forward, and there is potential for further upgrades to the EPS estimates due to the new CEO’s streamlining/restructuring plan.

  • FQ1 adjusted EPS grew by 357% YoY to $0.74, primarily helped by operating leverage, favorable product mix, improvement in yield, product price optimization, and product cost reductions.
  • Analysts expect adjusted EPS to grow 86.3% YoY to $0.67 and 43.2% YoY to $0.76 in the subsequent two quarters.
  • Looking further out, analysts expect the adjusted EPS for FY2025 ending June to grow 80.5% YoY to $3.01 and 45.1% YoY to $4.37 for FY2026.
  • Jefferies analyst believes that the new CEO’s streamlining and cost reduction initiatives could potentially double the adjusted EPS from the current about $3.0 to as much as $6.40 annual EPS in 2026.

Cash Flow and Balance Sheet: 2.4X Debt Leverage

Operating cash flow margins have been hovering around 10% of revenue and are expected to improve with higher revenue and profits in the coming quarters.

  • FQ1 operating cash flow was $152.98 million or 11.4% of revenue compared to 18.9% in the same period last year. The operating cash flow margin was in line with the full year operating cash flow margin of 11.6% for FY2024 and 12.3% for FY2023.
  • FQ1 free cash flow was $61 million or 4.5% of revenue compared to 13% in the same period last year. The free cash flow margin was in line with the full year free cash flow margin of 4.2% for FY2024 and 3.8% for FY2023.
  • Cash was $1.02 billion; debt was $3.99 billion compared to $926 million and $4.1 billion at the end of FQ4.
  • During FQ1, the company repaid $118 million in debt from the cash from operations and proceeds from the sale of the Newton Aycliffe fabrication facility. The sale is part of the company’s ongoing efforts to streamline operations.
  • With the $118 million debt repayment, the company has reduced the debt leverage ratio to 2.4x, and debt reduction will continue to be the priority for the management.

Divestment

The company is looking to divest or shut down non-strategic product lines and assets. The company recently sold the Newton Aycliffe fabrication facility in the UK. The proceeds from the sale of the facility were used to repay debt and will also help to reduce the overhead expenses and interest expenses.

Similarly, it is looking for strategic alternatives for the battery technology business. Although the business accounts for a small percentage of revenue, it is dilutive to the company’s margins. It will allow the company to focus on investments that have better returns on investments, such as the AI data center transceiver business. The management is expected to provide more updates in the coming months and during the Investor Day in May 2025. The company might also divest the silicon carbide business, in which Denso and Mitsubishi Electric have a 25% non-controlling stake.

New Management from Lattice Semiconductor:

Jim Anderson was appointed CEO of Coherent Corp. and a member of the Board of Directors on June 3, 2024. He previously served as CEO of Lattice Semiconductor Corporation since September 2018. Prior to joining Lattice, Mr. Anderson served as the Senior Vice President and General Manager of the Computing and Graphics Business Group at AMD.

Jim, who is credited for bringing about a turnaround in Lattice Semiconductor, is also expected to repeat his success at Coherent along with the new CFO Sherri Luther. The company appointed Sherri Luther as CFO on Oct 11, 2024. Prior to that, she was the CFO of Lattice Semiconductor since 2019. Prior to joining Lattice in 2019, she worked at Coherent for 16 years, including as Corporate Vice President of Finance.

Commentary from FQ1 2025 Earnings Call:

800-Gig drove the Revenue Beat, 1.6T Shipping in 2025:

There were questions as to where the upside from the quarter came from, given the top line and sizable 20%+ bottom-line beat. As noted, there was sizable growth in the datacom transceiver business of 16% QoQ growth and 89% YoY growth. The CEO points out customer breadth is expanding on the 800G product.

Q: Simon Leopold, Raymond James: “[…] And I guess what I'm trying to understand is where was the, really, upside surprise this quarter, was it really 800 gig and above or was there more strength from the more traditional products below — 400-gig and below, did that provide any upside or was it all coming from the higher performance? Thank you.”

A: Jim Anderson, CEO: “We did see sequential growth there [400-gig and under speeds]. That was very nice to see. When you look across the customer base, customers are at different stages of adopting the different transceiver speeds. So, we still have customers that are doing significant volume on 400G and below as well. And so, it's really a mix of different transceiver speeds.

And then, back on 800-gig, I would say, look, we're really pleased with the ramp, the overall ramp of our 800-gig transceivers. And then, the other color I would add is that one of the things I'm really pleased to see is the breadth of customers that we have. The number of customers that are ramping 800-gig has significantly increased. If I look like a year ago, it was only maybe a couple customers. Now, we have many customers ramping 800-gig. So, there's a much bigger diversity of revenue streams underneath that 800-gig ramp. And we do expect 800-gig to continue to grow over the coming quarters as well.”

Although the customer breadth has grown with 800-gig, it was stated on the call the 1.6T will launch with a customer breadth that is smaller and matches the start of the 800-gig.

Supply Constraints Could be a Catalyst for Coherent:

There were three questions on the call from three separate analysts about potential supply constraint in lasers, with two analysts calling out the supply constraint being specifically with EMLs: “certainly on the EML side as we're hearing about constraints, et cetera, as you think about '25 and '26?”

The CEO pointed out this is an area incremental strength for Coherent as they make most of their parts internally (which is quite rare) yet will source when the demand requires it. The CEO also pointed out their breadth of technologies helps to meet demand if there were to be a shortage in a specific laser, such as EML.

Here are a few statements from the CEO that addressed Coherent having an advantage by building their own products in a fairly crowded market of networking components:

“On that first area of technology roadmap, I think our customers really recognize the breadth and the depth of the technology portfolio that we can bring to bear, specially in the optical networking space, where we don't just assemble the modules, but we build a lot of the ingredient components that go into the module; the lasers, whether they're VCSELs, EMLs for silicon photonics that we design, or a lot of the other ingredients that go into those modules […] and then, our verticalized structure could be a real advantage, especially in a very fast ramp situation, which we're in right now with our datacenter customers. When demand is increasing very quickly, it's really important to have that verticalized strategy and structure that we have, because I think that's really allowed us to supply them in a really reliable.”

This statement was reiterated a few times, which is that Coherent’s advantage lies within the breadth of the technologies they offer alongside the capability to build internally.

United States Domiciled:

The discussions around supply constraints potentially helping Coherent as the company builds its own products are further supported by the fact Coherent components are primarily manufactured in the United States, with some in Europe. The company has plans to expand its presence in the United States with a 6-inch InP wafer fab in Sherman Texas. According to an announcement last week, Coherent was awarded $33 million from the United States CHIPS act to support the expansion of the Texas facility.

Competitors:

According to the 10-K, the company “had one customer who contributed more than 10% of revenue during fiscal 2024.” This is understood to be Nvidia. Yet, B.Riley downgraded the stock due to Nvidia seeking more suppliers for the 1.6T products, with the analyst note naming Eoptolink, Innolight and Fabrinet as notable competitors.

Conclusion:

If you had “reading about AI networking components” on your Christmas list, then consider yourself in luck. The I/O Fund is leaving no stone unturned in delivering a full hardware stack analysis on what’s to come in 2025 as AI systems increase in complexity. Although we saw some outliers in AI software this year, we continue to foresee 2025 to be the year for AI hardware – far more so previous years. This goes back to how the Blackwell systems are being built, by scaling out 4-9X, and also requiring new components to handle the surge in AI server power consumption.

Of course, with every great opportunity, there comes some element of risk. The clear risk to semiconductors are tariffs with rumors that Chinese tariffs could be as high as 60% on imports from this region.  This would technically be a tailwind for Coherent — a key Nvidia supplier as we go into 2025 that would not only circumvent the majority of tariffs but potentially come out on top.

Please note: The I/O Fund conducts research and draws conclusions for the Fund’s positions. We then share that information with our readers. This is not a guarantee of a stock’s performance. Please consult your personal financial advisor before buying any stock in the companies mentioned in this analysis.

Additional Readings:

Coherent: Key Nvidia Supplier for Optical Networking Components

Coherent supplies components for datacom transceivers and for optical interconnects. Transceivers and optical interconnects convert electrical signals into optical signals for fiber optic networks within the data center. Traditionally, optical links have been used for compute and storage servers, yet AI/ML servers are driving an increase in demand for the optical interconnects and transceivers that Coherent supplies.

Transceiver speed has been growing with the highest data rates ranging from 100G to 200G to 400G. AI servers are driving a market for 800G data rates, which are shipping in production now, and 1.6T rates, which are shipping in 2025. We’ve been covering these AI-driven upgrades around optical networking in our Marvell write-up and Semtech write-upwrite-up and Semtech write-up.

Coherent’s transceivers work with both Ethernet or InfiniBand, as well as proprietary protocols such as Nvidia’s NVLink and Nvidia’s interconnect chips NVSwitch. The company has stated that their 100ZR pluggable transceivers can upgrade old 10GBps Ethernet links with 100 GBps at the optical network edge, representing a 10X upgrade.

Coherent designs and manufactures the components, such as lasers, detectors and passive optics. Manufacturing the components (as opposed to buying them) is a strength as the company has supply chain resiliency by controlling the end-to-end process, and the manufacturing takes place primarily in the United States with some in Europe. Notably, the discussion as to where AI chips and their components are manufactured is setting up to become a hot topic come 2025.

Overview of Coherent’s Products:

Last quarter, Coherent’s networking revenue increased 12% sequentially and 61% year-over-year to $763 million. The strong growth was led by the AI-related datacom segment, which grew 16% sequentially and 89% year-over-year. The company has seen strong rebounds in this segment since September of last year, partly due to being a supplier for Nvidia’s NVLink and InfiniBand. Coherent also supplies components for Ethernet networking.

Coherent provides laser technologies for 100-gig to 400-gig, plus the AI-centric 800-gig optics and the AI-centric 1.6T optics. Of these, the 800-gig is the primary interconnect for AI deployments with 1.6T shipping in 2025. Artificial intelligence and machine learning drive demand for the 800-gig PAM to increase the speed of input-output and to process the data flows. This doubles the throughput (bandwidth) due to an 8x100Gpbs optical transceiver for inside and between AI clusters.

Marvell was first to launch the 1.6T solution 5nm and 3nm with 200-gig per lane for both. The highly newly launched 1.6T 3nm optical DSPs will reduce power consumption, something that Blackwell is breaking the upper limits of with an estimated 140kW per rack. Right now, any component that lowers power consumption will be in high demand come Q1-Q2. Coherent is expected to launch their solution next year, per the earnings call: “Having delivered initial samples in the preceding quarter, we continue to expect to begin ramping sales of 1.6T datacom transceivers in calendar 2025.”

Although Marvell and Broadcom are the two that first come to mind when discussing PAM4-based networking and DSPs, it’s important to remember that Nvidia is a leader in AI networking in their own right. Last quarter, Nvidia reported networking revenue of $3.13 billion while Broadcom most recently reported AI revenue of $3.7 billion for the quarter. If we remove the $300 million for custom silicon, Broadcom reported $3.4 billion in AI networking. Nvidia is a newcomer to the field following the acquisition of Mellanox in 2019.

Coherent supplied content is likely to increase with Nvidia as Blackwell is a catalyst for this partnership. With the upcoming release of Blackwell, NVLink speeds will double from the fourth-generation to the fifth-generation. We pointed out a few months back the significance of NVLink’s fifth-generation as it’s the most important generational leap to-date for Nvidia’s networking products:

“NVLink Switch is a major component to the Blackwell upgrade. Fifth-generation NVLink enables multi-GPU communication at high speed, reaching 1.8 TB/s bidirectional throughput or 14X the bandwidth of PCIe for a single GPU.

For the NVL72 systems, NVLink Switch can reach 130 TB/second, which is “more than the aggregate bandwidth of the internet.” Therefore, it’s the compute and the communication capabilities of the upcoming GB200 release that are important to consider. The 72 GPUs in the NVL72 can be used as a single accelerator for 1.4 exaflops of AI compute power.”130 TB/second, which is “more than the aggregate bandwidth of the internet.” Therefore, it’s the compute and the communication capabilities of the upcoming GB200 release that are important to consider. The 72 GPUs in the NVL72 can be used as a single accelerator for 1.4 exaflops of AI compute power.”

The result is that the GB200 will deliver a 30X speedup for 1 trillion­­+ parameter models by leveraging FP4 precision and fifth-generation NVLink. The NVL72 rack-scale systems are exascale computers that will contain up to 5,000 NVLink cables for up to 2 miles of networking.

To put it simply, Nvidia is set to report roughly $200 billion in AI systems revenue next year (we think it’ll be higher than this), with the GB200 systems driving a surge in demand for Nvidia’s in-house networking solutions. There is no other player in the ballpark or zip code of this AI accelerator revenue, and thus, this year will offer a unique opportunity for Nvidia to greatly increase its networking segment driven the scale-out and scale-up of GPUs. That is to say, the 4.5X to 9X increase in systems from 8 GPUs to 36 GPUs or 72 GPUs, plus the scale-out toward clusters with 100,000-GPUs and eventually million-plus GPUs.

Below are a few products that Coherent offers that are set to benefit.

Coherent’s AI-Related Products:

Coherent has a highly technical suite of hardware products. To streamline the discussion, I’ll focus on the three product lines that management calls out as major contributors to the rebound in its AI-related datacom segment (part of the larger networking segment).

  • Next-generation transceiver technologies, such as VCSELs, EMLs and CW lasers for silicon photonics – reported in the networking segment
  • Datacom optical switch platform – reported in the datacom segment
  • Data center interconnects (DCIs) – not part of the AI segment, rather this is reported in the telecom segment.

Next-Generation Transceivers:

Last quarter, Coherent’s networking revenue increased 12% sequentially and 61% year-over-year to $763 million.

VCSELs: >100 meters Distance:

Vertical Cavity Surfacing Emitting Lasers (VCSELs) are for link distances of less than 100 meters. As Coherent explains, these are the lowest-cost, lowest power consumption solution. In March, the company announced its 200G VCSELs that replace the oxide-aperture with a lithographic-aperture. When combined with a DSP, the 200G VCSELs allow for a 1.6T multimode optical transceiver for AI, high-performance computing (HPC) and networking applications.

Silicon Photonics >100m: Nvidia to Launch SiPho Product H2 2025

For distances greater than 100m, silicon photonics-based transceivers are used. We wrote about silicon photonics previously before Nvidia Hopper had shipped in volume. Back in early 2023, an article from Next Platform discussed the previous generation of GPUs, where the NVSwitch fabric on the DGX-A100 systems has “a range of about 300 centimeters and moves data at 8 picojoules per bit. The goal is silicon photonics to do it at half the energy and boost the range to as far as 100 meters between devices.”

Coherent recently announced a continuous wave (CW) InP laser for silicon photonics that “are on the forward edge of data transmission technology, crucially addressing the explosive bandwidth demands brought on by the rapid adoption of machine learning networks within AI-driven data centers.” According to the press release, Coherent’s CW lasers will result in 15% better power efficiency and are more reliable due to eliminating aluminum.

The first CW laser to launch was in September of 2024 with a higher-power laser for cooled operations launching in 2025. The press release cited that production capacity is expanding 500% over the next two years: “And with our upcoming expansion to a state-of-the-art 6-inch InP fab in Sherman, Texas, by 2026, we expect production capacity to be 5x our current production rate, a significant ramp given the complexity of this material.”

At the end of September, Coherent demonstrated a new 1.6T-DR8 transceiver module running a 5nm Nvidia chip. The SiPho product, or silicon photonics product, will read and write data at the speed of 1.6Tbps. The initial reaction from analysts is that this product will become more impactful at the end of 2025, taking up to 10% to 20% of the market in 2026, pointing toward Nvidia customers Microsoft, Coreweave and Lambda as being names that would drive the sales come 2026.

EML Lasers:

Electro-absorption modulated lasers (EMLs) help to enable the 200G per lane transmission, which is enabling the 1.6TBps data rate. In the future, it is likely AI networking will expand to a 3.2TBps data rate. The EML device that Coherent supplies offers signal integrity for 200G optical transmission due to the wide bandwidth of the modulator and on-chip integrated radio frequency (RF) termination.

EMLs were traditionally used by telecom customers, yet became attractive for AI servers due to meeting the 200G per second speeds necessary to support AI models and capabilities for 1.6T optical modules. EMLs are more expensive than CW lasers for silicon photonics, with 1.6T SiPho being the more popular choice. Where four EML lasers are required to run 1.6T, two less-expensive CW lasers are needed to run four channels with a silicon photonics module.

Coherent’s press releases point toward EML lasers becoming more impactful with the push toward reading and writing data at 3.2TB per second speeds.

When asked on the call which product will be most influential at 1.6TB ramps, Coherent’s management was declined to state it would be primarily SiPho, rather stating it would be a mix of all three:

Q: “[…] And then if you think that the world is kind of ramping on 1.6T, do you guys see kind of more of a silicon photonics world or an EML world as that 1.6T ramp?”

A: “[…] We look at it as we'll deploy whatever the best technology is for the benefit of the customer and the application that we're trying to drive. So, whether that's an EML, a VCSEl, or silicon photonics, we're developing all of those different options and we'll deploy whatever technology is strongest to create the biggest differentiation for our products and the biggest benefit for our customers. So, that's kind of the approach that we take to the technology. And I think we've got the broadest set of technology options of certainly any of our peers and competitors. So, I think that's a real competitive strength for us.”

Datacom Optical Switch Platform (OCS Switch):

Optical current switches are a new kind of switch for AI clusters that handles the switching optically instead of using transceivers to convert photons to electrons, and back again. According to the earnings call, “Our differentiated switch is based on our highly reliable solid-state liquid crystal technology and was recognized at ECOC '24 with the Best Product Award for data center innovation. We've shipped sample units to key strategic customers and we expect to begin ramping revenue in calendar 2025.”

According to a Dell’Oro analyst, optical switches are a new kind of switch that offers high bandwidth, low latency and are less expensive to operate. Per Coherent: “this kind of optical switching tends to be more reliable – something that will pay dividends in very larger clusters in which mean time to failure tends to be quite low.”

At Hot Chips 2023, Google’s TPU group technical lead, Andy Swing, explained that Google has been able to “switch together very large quantities of AI accelerators” in pods with 64 TPUs. According to Google, the optical circuit switch results in a sizable boost in network bandwidth and can be reconfigured if a node fails. It doesn’t take much imagination to consider other hyperscalers are likely to follow in Google’s footsteps by using an OCS switch as cluster sizes for AI accelerators are set to increase. 

Datacom Interconnects (DCIs):

For long distance transmission, Coherent offers data center interconnects (DCIs). This can range up to hundreds of kilometers. There was a recent press announcement that Marvell, Lumentum and Coherent worked on optical modules with transmission links of up to 500km.

DCIs are recognized under the telecom segment, which saw growth of 9% sequentially and 17% year-over-year. Within this, management stated: “We are definitely seeing strong demand signals in DCI, right? And obviously, that's only a portion of the telecom market, but we are seeing very strong demand signals there.”

Financials:

Coherent’s Q1 FY2025 revenue grew by 28% YoY to $1.35 billion, beating estimates by 2.4%. Revenue accelerated by 18.9 percentage points from the 9.1% growth reported in the June quarter. The strong growth was primarily led by AI-related datacom revenue, which grew 16% sequentially and 89% YoY.

Management has guided FQ2 revenue of $1.37 billion, representing 21.1% YoY growth at the midpoint. Analysts expect growth to sustain 15.6% YoY growth to $1.40 billion in FQ3.

Looking further out, analysts expect FY2025 ending in June revenue to grow 17.9% YoY to $5.55 billion and 11.2% YoY to $6.17 billion in FY2026.

Revenue by End Market:

Communications

Communications end market FQ1 revenue grew by 68% YoY and 14% sequential growth to $774 million. It is the largest end market and constitutes 57.4% of total revenue. Revenue accelerated by 49 percentage points from 19% growth in FQ4. The strong growth was led by datacom and telecom revenue.

FQ1 datacom revenue grew by 89% YoY and 16% sequentially due to strong AI data center demand. The company witnessed a continued ramp for 800-G transceivers, benefitting from the increased number of customers ramping 800-G transceivers. Management expects strong growth in 800-G transceivers to continue in the coming quarter with revenue from 1.6T transceivers starting to ramp in CY2025. The company delivered initial samples of 1.6T transceivers in FQ4.

Telecom revenue grew by 17% YoY and 9% sequentially, primarily due to end market improvement and the ramp of the company’s new products, namely 100G ZR and 400G ZR+ Coherent transceivers. Although management expects the telecom end market to remain weak in the near term, they expect a ramp in revenue from these new products over FY2025. Overall, they expect the communications market to be a long-term growth driver for the company.

Industrial

The industrial end market is the second largest end market and constitutes 30.2% of revenue. The industrial end market grew by 1% YoY and down (-6%) QoQ to $407 million. Revenue decelerated from 5% growth in FQ4 as the strength in display capital equipment was offset by the weakness in the precision manufacturing. The company faced demand headwinds in the precision manufacturing, mirroring broader industry trends. However, despite the near-term weakness, management “expects the industrial market to be a long-term growth driver for the company as the end markets recover and as our new products continue to ramp.”

Instrumentation

The Instrumentation end market constitutes only a small 6.8% of total revenue. FQ1 revenue was down (-8%) YoY and (-10%) sequentially to $91 million.

Electronics

The Electronics end market also constitutes only a small 5.6% of total revenue. FQ1 revenue was down (-16%) YoY and (-27%) QoQ to $76 million.

Segments

  • Networking FQ1 revenue reported strong growth of 61% YoY and 12% sequentially to $763 million due to the AI data center demand. Revenue accelerated from 16% growth in FQ4.
  • Lasers segment revenue increased 4% YoY and down (-2%) QoQ to $348 million. Revenue decelerated from 7% growth in FQ4.
  • Materials segment FQ1 revenue was down (-3%) YoY and (-15%) QoQ to $237 million.

Margins

Margins are expanding yet they remain low compared to other semiconductor companies, and this will remain a predominant concern with Coherent. Management has set a goal of achieving a consistent adjusted gross margin level of above 40% and has two important initiatives: pricing optimization in the industrial business (includes industrial end market, instrumentation, and electronics) and product cost reductions for the datacom transceiver business.

Per the earnings call:

“[…] And I do see opportunity to do a much better job of optimizing the pricing of the [industrial] products and capturing what I would say — what I would call is the fair value for the technology and the innovation that we're bringing to those industrial markets.

Now, in pricing in the datacom transceiver space, there I think there's, I would say, there's not as much opportunity on the pricing side. But what I would say is, but there's definitely opportunity on the product cost side. And that's one of the examples I gave earlier on the call is on product costs within transceivers. And I highlighted, I believe this on the last earnings call, yields as definitely an opportunity. And Sherri and I, as I said earlier, we're in an operational review this morning, spending time talking to the team about yields, the improvements that they've driven over the past few months, and what we need to see in terms of yield improvements moving forward as well. And that is definitely an area of focus for us. So, I would — back to your datacom transceiver question in particular, I would say maybe not so much on pricing, but definitely there's opportunity for us in cost and we're certainly very focused on that.”

  • FQ1 gross margin improved five percentage points YoY to 34.1%. Adjusted gross margin improved 2.9 percentage points YoY to 37.7%, primarily helped by higher revenue, favorable product mix, and yield improvements.
  • Management has guided for an adjusted gross margin of 37% at the midpoint for FQ2 compared to 36% in the same period last year. The CFO provided more clarity during the earnings call Q&A on the gross margins and assured to provide more details before the Investor Day in May 2025 on its plan to achieve the long-term goal of above 40% gross margins.

“When we look at Q2, the guide for Q2, that is a range, right, 36% to 38%, it is a range, and there can certainly be fluctuation on a quarterly basis with respect to gross margin. But we did talk about, last quarter; Jim mentioned that we launched our gross margin expansion strategy which includes product pricing optimization, as well as product cost reduction. And so that's an area where we're going to focus on because we want to achieve a long-term gross margin of greater than 40%, and so that's really how to think about what our goal is for our long-term gross margin.”

  • FQ1 operating margin improved significantly to 5.6% from (-2%) in the same period last year. Adjusted operating margin improved 4.7 percentage points YoY to 17.3%. Management guide for the next quarter is 16.2%. Even though the guide is down sequentially, it is up from 15.2% in the same period last year.
  • The operating margin is expected to improve along with the gross margins in the long term. The company is prioritizing its R&D investments in the growth areas and divesting non-profitable businesses. Another key takeaway from the earnings call is the CEO’s comment, “I just want to reiterate what I said in the prepared remarks that even though the overall non-strategic category is a relatively small part of our revenue, again, it is dilutive to our operating margins.”
  • Net income was $25.9 million or 1.9% of revenue compared to a net loss of (-$67.5) million or (-6.4%) of revenue in the same period last year. Adjusted net income was $149.7 million or 11.1% of revenue compared to $55 million or 5.2% of revenue in the same period last year.

EPS

Coherent has strong EPS growth. Analysts expect EPS growth to continue going forward, and there is potential for further upgrades to the EPS estimates due to the new CEO’s streamlining/restructuring plan.

  • FQ1 adjusted EPS grew by 357% YoY to $0.74, primarily helped by operating leverage, favorable product mix, improvement in yield, product price optimization, and product cost reductions.
  • Analysts expect adjusted EPS to grow 86.3% YoY to $0.67 and 43.2% YoY to $0.76 in the subsequent two quarters.
  • Looking further out, analysts expect the adjusted EPS for FY2025 ending June to grow 80.5% YoY to $3.01 and 45.1% YoY to $4.37 for FY2026.
  • Jefferies analyst believes that the new CEO’s streamlining and cost reduction initiatives could potentially double the adjusted EPS from the current about $3.0 to as much as $6.40 annual EPS in 2026.

Cash Flow and Balance Sheet: 2.4X Debt Leverage

Operating cash flow margins have been hovering around 10% of revenue and are expected to improve with higher revenue and profits in the coming quarters.

  • FQ1 operating cash flow was $152.98 million or 11.4% of revenue compared to 18.9% in the same period last year. The operating cash flow margin was in line with the full year operating cash flow margin of 11.6% for FY2024 and 12.3% for FY2023.
  • FQ1 free cash flow was $61 million or 4.5% of revenue compared to 13% in the same period last year. The free cash flow margin was in line with the full year free cash flow margin of 4.2% for FY2024 and 3.8% for FY2023.
  • Cash was $1.02 billion; debt was $3.99 billion compared to $926 million and $4.1 billion at the end of FQ4.
  • During FQ1, the company repaid $118 million in debt from the cash from operations and proceeds from the sale of the Newton Aycliffe fabrication facility. The sale is part of the company’s ongoing efforts to streamline operations.
  • With the $118 million debt repayment, the company has reduced the debt leverage ratio to 2.4x, and debt reduction will continue to be the priority for the management.

Divestment

The company is looking to divest or shut down non-strategic product lines and assets. The company recently sold the Newton Aycliffe fabrication facility in the UK. The proceeds from the sale of the facility were used to repay debt and will also help to reduce the overhead expenses and interest expenses.

Similarly, it is looking for strategic alternatives for the battery technology business. Although the business accounts for a small percentage of revenue, it is dilutive to the company’s margins. It will allow the company to focus on investments that have better returns on investments, such as the AI data center transceiver business. The management is expected to provide more updates in the coming months and during the Investor Day in May 2025. The company might also divest the silicon carbide business, in which Denso and Mitsubishi Electric have a 25% non-controlling stake.

New Management from Lattice Semiconductor:

Jim Anderson was appointed CEO of Coherent Corp. and a member of the Board of Directors on June 3, 2024. He previously served as CEO of Lattice Semiconductor Corporation since September 2018. Prior to joining Lattice, Mr. Anderson served as the Senior Vice President and General Manager of the Computing and Graphics Business Group at AMD.

Jim, who is credited for bringing about a turnaround in Lattice Semiconductor, is also expected to repeat his success at Coherent along with the new CFO Sherri Luther. The company appointed Sherri Luther as CFO on Oct 11, 2024. Prior to that, she was the CFO of Lattice Semiconductor since 2019. Prior to joining Lattice in 2019, she worked at Coherent for 16 years, including as Corporate Vice President of Finance.

Commentary from FQ1 2025 Earnings Call:

800-Gig drove the Revenue Beat, 1.6T Shipping in 2025:

There were questions as to where the upside from the quarter came from, given the top line and sizable 20%+ bottom-line beat. As noted, there was sizable growth in the datacom transceiver business of 16% QoQ growth and 89% YoY growth. The CEO points out customer breadth is expanding on the 800G product.

Q: Simon Leopold, Raymond James: “[…] And I guess what I'm trying to understand is where was the, really, upside surprise this quarter, was it really 800 gig and above or was there more strength from the more traditional products below — 400-gig and below, did that provide any upside or was it all coming from the higher performance? Thank you.”

A: Jim Anderson, CEO: “We did see sequential growth there [400-gig and under speeds]. That was very nice to see. When you look across the customer base, customers are at different stages of adopting the different transceiver speeds. So, we still have customers that are doing significant volume on 400G and below as well. And so, it's really a mix of different transceiver speeds.

And then, back on 800-gig, I would say, look, we're really pleased with the ramp, the overall ramp of our 800-gig transceivers. And then, the other color I would add is that one of the things I'm really pleased to see is the breadth of customers that we have. The number of customers that are ramping 800-gig has significantly increased. If I look like a year ago, it was only maybe a couple customers. Now, we have many customers ramping 800-gig. So, there's a much bigger diversity of revenue streams underneath that 800-gig ramp. And we do expect 800-gig to continue to grow over the coming quarters as well.”

Although the customer breadth has grown with 800-gig, it was stated on the call the 1.6T will launch with a customer breadth that is smaller and matches the start of the 800-gig.

Supply Constraints Could be a Catalyst for Coherent:

There were three questions on the call from three separate analysts about potential supply constraint in lasers, with two analysts calling out the supply constraint being specifically with EMLs: “certainly on the EML side as we're hearing about constraints, et cetera, as you think about '25 and '26?”

The CEO pointed out this is an area incremental strength for Coherent as they make most of their parts internally (which is quite rare) yet will source when the demand requires it. The CEO also pointed out their breadth of technologies helps to meet demand if there were to be a shortage in a specific laser, such as EML.

Here are a few statements from the CEO that addressed Coherent having an advantage by building their own products in a fairly crowded market of networking components:

“On that first area of technology roadmap, I think our customers really recognize the breadth and the depth of the technology portfolio that we can bring to bear, specially in the optical networking space, where we don't just assemble the modules, but we build a lot of the ingredient components that go into the module; the lasers, whether they're VCSELs, EMLs for silicon photonics that we design, or a lot of the other ingredients that go into those modules […] and then, our verticalized structure could be a real advantage, especially in a very fast ramp situation, which we're in right now with our datacenter customers. When demand is increasing very quickly, it's really important to have that verticalized strategy and structure that we have, because I think that's really allowed us to supply them in a really reliable.”

This statement was reiterated a few times, which is that Coherent’s advantage lies within the breadth of the technologies they offer alongside the capability to build internally.

United States Domiciled:

The discussions around supply constraints potentially helping Coherent as the company builds its own products are further supported by the fact Coherent components are primarily manufactured in the United States, with some in Europe. The company has plans to expand its presence in the United States with a 6-inch InP wafer fab in Sherman Texas. According to an announcement last week, Coherent was awarded $33 million from the United States CHIPS act to support the expansion of the Texas facility.

Competitors:

According to the 10-K, the company “had one customer who contributed more than 10% of revenue during fiscal 2024.” This is understood to be Nvidia. Yet, B.Riley downgraded the stock due to Nvidia seeking more suppliers for the 1.6T products, with the analyst note naming Eoptolink, Innolight and Fabrinet as notable competitors.

Conclusion:

If you had “reading about AI networking components” on your Christmas list, then consider yourself in luck. The I/O Fund is leaving no stone unturned in delivering a full hardware stack analysis on what’s to come in 2025 as AI systems increase in complexity. Although we saw some outliers in AI software this year, we continue to foresee 2025 to be the year for AI hardware – far more so previous years. This goes back to how the Blackwell systems are being built, by scaling out 4-9X, and also requiring new components to handle the surge in AI server power consumption.

Of course, with every great opportunity, there comes some element of risk. The clear risk to semiconductors are tariffs with rumors that Chinese tariffs could be as high as 60% on imports from this region.  This would technically be a tailwind for Coherent — a key Nvidia supplier as we go into 2025 that would not only circumvent the majority of tariffs but potentially come out on top.

Additional Readings:

Semtech: Fiber Optics and Copper (ACC) AI Networking ComponentsSemtech: Fiber Optics and Copper (ACC) AI Networking Components

Vertiv: AI Data Center and Direct Liquid Cooling Stock; Nvidia SupplierVertiv: AI Data Center and Direct Liquid Cooling Stock; Nvidia Supplier

Marvell Q3 Earnings: Strong Sequential Growth; Expanded AWS PartnershipMarvell Q3 Earnings: Strong Sequential Growth; Expanded AWS Partnership

Optical Interconnects Overview: Strong Growth Expected AheadOptical Interconnects Overview: Strong Growth Expected Ahead

This Is Not Broadcom’s ‘Nvidia Moment’ Yet

This article was originally published on Forbes on Updated Dec 19, 2024, 05:10pm ESTForbesForbes on Updated Dec 19, 2024, 05:10pm EST

Broadcom’s stock surged 35% in two days despite a mediocre Q4, as management offered investors a picturesque addressable market forecast for 2027. Q4 was not the blowout report the market made it out to be, as Broadcom fell just short of revenue estimates while guiding Q1 barely above consensus. Despite this, the market did solidify that momentum continues to build for AI stocks entering 2025.

Broadcom’s commentary on the call as to the serviceable addressable market for its two leading AI segments, custom silicon and networking, is why the stock moved a whopping 25%. As a reminder, a serviceable addressable market refers to market size the company can service, and is not a forecast of the company’s revenue. While Broadcom gave investors a reason to dream, it’s not the stock’s ‘Nvidia moment’ despite the surge in the stock price resembling Nvidia’s 2023 breakout. Instead, Broadcom is reporting flat QoQ AI revenue with the 200% year-over-year number being old news (Broadcom had guided for $12B in AI revenue in Q3 and only marginally beat that figure).

Among the AI titans, Broadcom is the one of the only stocks to see lumpy AI growth, reporting flat AI revenue growth from Q2 to Q3 – with expectations it remains at a mere 3% QoQ growth to start fiscal 2025. This occurred roughly a month before tariffs are likely to affect its top customer – Apple.

Below, I provide data that shows the move in Broadcom’s stock was premature, creating outsized pressure on Broadcom to live up to AI juggernaut Nvidia in 2025, which is unrealistic given Broadcom has only ~25% of revenue from AI versus 80% of revenue from Nvidia. When you factor in 30%+ of Broadcom’s revenue comes from China, versus Nvidia at 15% for China exposure, what you have is an upside down scenario for Broadcom where tariffs could negatively impact more revenue than what AI is currently providing.

Sign up for I/O Fund's free newsletter with gains of up to 2600% because of Nvidia's epic run – Click hereClick here

A Tantalizing Forecast for Broadcom’s AI Opportunity

The Street is desperate to find the next Nvidia in the vast and complex sector of semiconductors and hardware providers. There were many raises/beats across AI-related semiconductors, including from many small, lesser-known names. Meanwhile, Broadcom’s report was one of the least spectacular as there was a very rare miss for Q4 revenue and a Q1 guide that was only $30 million above consensus.

Growth is challenged sequentially, with Q1 only set to grow 4% QoQ. Semiconductor revenue was seen declining nearly -2% sequentially as well, with management guiding for $8.1 billion in Q1 versus $8.23 billion in Q4. AI revenue was not much of a surprise either, as Broadcom had guided for full-year AI revenue of $12 billion in Q3, coming in not even 2% above the guide.

To offset the lackluster performance, the management team painted a picture for AI revenue growth to scale quickly with a tantalizing addressable market forecast for 2027.

Here’s what CEO Hock Tan said that energized the stock:

“We currently have three hyper-scale customers who have developed their own multi-generational AI XPU roadmap to be deployed at varying rates over the next three years. In 2027, we believe each of them plans to deploy 1 million XPU clusters across a single fabric. We expect this to represent an AI revenue Serviceable Addressable Market, or SAM, for XPUs and networking in the range of $60 billion to $90 billion in fiscal 2027 alone.

We are very well positioned to achieve a leading market share in this opportunity and expect this will drive a strong ramp from our 2024 AI revenue base of $12.2 billion. Keep in mind though, this will not be a linear ramp.”

Tan also added that Broadcom was in advanced development with two additional hyperscalers, rumored to be ByteDance and OpenAI, with possibilities to turn both into revenue generating customers before 2027.

The comments the ramp will not be linear likely refers to the ramp being back-half weighted, with the majority of revenue being recognized between 2026-2027. On the call, it was mentioned that its 3nm custom silicon will ship in the second half of 2025. Meanwhile, Broadcom is trading at an astronomical valuation that is higher than Nvidia’s.

In fact, Broadcom is up against its toughest year yet as Nvidia’s Blackwell systems are set to raise the bar competitively with custom silicon as powerful Blackwell systems combining 36 CPUs and up to 72 GPUs ship in volume in Q1 with a bigger ramp in Q2 of 2025. The 72 GPUs in the NVL72 will be used as a single accelerator for 1.4 exaflops of AI compute power. Nvidia’s proprietary NVLink Switch will reach 130 TB/second, which is “more than the aggregate bandwidth of the internet.” Outside of narrow use cases, custom silicon will not be able to compete with Nvidia in 2025, whereas in future years, custom silicon may have more of an opportunity to catch up. For example, when comparing with Nvidia’s 2023-2024 Hopper generation, Amazon’s Trainium2 instances with 100,000 processors “equals around 32,768 Nvidia H100 processors,” according to Tom’s Hardware. This helps to paint a picture as to why custom silicon revenue for Broadcom is at a low $300 million per quarter in custom silicon revenue compared to Nvidia’s $27 billion per quarter on GPUs (removing the $3 billion Nvidia makes in networking from the data center segment).

Going back to the comment of a $75 billion serviceable market by 2027, at the midpoint – let’s put this opportunity in perspective. For 2024, Broadcom reported AI revenue of $12.2 billion, up 220% YoY from $3.8 billion in 2023. As stated, this was guided in Q3 and was not a beat/raise or news to anyone who covers the stock.

CEO Hock Tan said he believes Broadcom’s current serviceable AI market is worth $15 billion to $20 billion this year, suggesting that Broadcom commands approximately 70% market share at the midpoint of that range.

Broadcom serves two major markets in AI – custom accelerators which Broadcom is referring to as XPUs, and networking and switches, ripe with competition from Nvidia, Arista, Cisco, and others.

It will certainly not be a straightforward path for Broadcom to maintain what it sees as a 70% share of these addressable AI markets. Nvidia is arguably a strong contender in networking with InfiniBand and is moving into ethernet with Spectrum-X, while there are many other networking suppliers involved with Broadcom’s hyperscale customers. As pointed out by the CEO regarding the serviceable addressable market: “There's room for many players. All we are going to do is gain our fair share.”

Assuming Broadcom can reach 60% share at a $75B addressable market size, that correlates to approximately $45 billion in AI revenue in 2027, or nearly 3.7x growth over the next three years. In other words, that would require AI revenue growth of ~55% annually through 2027. While hyperscaler capex definitely supports such a ramp, this growth pales in comparison to the numbers Nvidia has been putting up. Meanwhile, Broadcom does not have the moat that Nvidia has, which I pointed out five years ago is the CUDA development platform.

Nvidia is currently on track for approximately $114 billion in data center revenue in fiscal 2025, up 140% YoY and up 661% from fiscal 2023. In fiscal 2027, Nvidia is expected to generate nearly $220 billion in data center revenue, or nearly 8x higher than Broadcom’s AI revenue estimate of $29 billion. This would be about 36% of revenue at the consensus estimate for $80 billion, which pales in comparison to the 80% range Nvidia has, and AI server makers, with one expected to see up to 40% of revenue from AI next year.

The I/O Fund previewed Nvidia’s path to a $200 billion data center segment in May 2024 for its free newsletter readers for gains of 39% since then, and gains of 2,550% since first calling out Nvidia’s AI GPU thesis and CUDA moat in November 2018. Premium members receive real-time trade alerts and analysis on numerous other AI data center beneficiaries. Learn more here.Nvidia’s path to a $200 billion data center segment in May 2024 for its free newsletter readers for gains of 39% since then, and gains of 2,550% since first calling out Nvidia’s AI GPU thesis and CUDA moat in November 2018. Premium members receive real-time trade alerts and analysis on numerous other AI data center beneficiaries. Learn more here.

Broadcom’s AI Revenue at a Glance

Broadcom capped off fiscal 2024 with nearly 150% YoY growth in AI revenue to $3.7 billion, with networking the primary contributor. QoQ growth was ~20% in Q4, rebounding from flat QoQ growth in Q3; however, Q1 is expected to see QoQ growth decelerate to the low single-digits.

Here’s what Broadcom’s quarterly AI revenue growth has looked like:

Broadcom Quarterly AI Revenue

Broadcom's quarterly AI revenue reached $3.7 billion in Q4, after remaining flat QoQ at $3.1 billion in Q3. Source: I/O Fund

The non-linear, bumpy ramp the CEO referenced is quite visible – sequential growth was flat in Q3, and for Q1, management’s guide for $3.8 billion in AI revenue points to sequential growth of under 3%. Meanwhile, Nvidia has grown data center revenue by $4 billion sequentially for four consecutive quarters – Nvidia’s sequential growth alone more than outpaces Broadcom’s total quarterly AI revenue.

For Q4, management said that they saw growth from both AI accelerators and networking, though not at the same rate. Networking component shipments were much higher in the back half of the year, with this strength continuing into the first half of next year. Management provided some additional growth figures for AI networking, with revenue up 158% YoY, driven by 4x growth in AI connectivity revenue from Tomahawk and Jericho shipments. AI networking contributed 76% of networking revenue, implying AI networking revenue of ~$3.4 billion, and custom accelerator revenue of ~$300 million in Q4.

While custom accelerator accounted for just a small portion of AI revenue in the quarter, management foresees strong growth in the second half of 2025. Broadcom is set to begin and quickly ramp shipments of its next-gen 3 nanometer AI ASICs to hyperscaler customers in the second half of the year.

Emphasis on Networking

Broadcom had previously laid out a path to 1 million accelerator clusters deployed by 2027, and re-emphasized that path in Q4’s earnings call. That’s essentially tenfold growth from the current 100K cluster sizes being deployed today. While that no doubt this will correlate into tremendous growth in accelerator shipments for Broadcom, Nvidia, AMD, and lesser-known ASICs design companies, Broadcom put emphasis on the need for networking to scale up to this degree.

The I/O Fund specializes in covering lesser-known AI stocks on our research site with trade alerts and weekly webinars. Learn more here.Learn more here.

Piper Sandler analyst Harlan Sur asked management about the dollar content for networking vs custom accelerators, and what the attach rate of networking per accelerator would be (ie. $1 networking for $1 in accelerators). CEO Hock Tan explained that “the simple ratio to look at is there is scale up and there is scale out. And as we expand into a single fabric cluster of XPUs or GPU that grows bigger and bigger, guess what is more important. Scale up becomes more and more important. And the ratio we are talking about as we move up increases almost exponentially, which is why I'm saying from networking, as a percent of AI content in silicon today of between 5% to 10%, you're going up to 15% to 20% by the time you hit 500,000 to 1 million XPU GPU clusters.”

This is because of the increasing demands for networking and switches to connect exponentially larger clusters, from spine to leaf in the front end and back end, rack to rack and accelerator to accelerator. With that said, Nvidia and Broadcom are neck-and-neck in networking revenue with Nvidia at $3.13 billion for Q3 and Broadcom at $3.42 billion. This year, Nvidia will be increasing its networking content and ramping Spectrum X, it’s Ethernet networking platform.

This is Not Yet Broadcom’s Nvidia Moment

The opportunity beckons with AI cluster sizes set to grow tenfold or more over the next three years as hyperscalers build and deploy ever-larger data centers, however, this is decidedly not Broadcom’s ‘Nvidia moment’ yet. What separates the two is actual, numerical data.

Nvidia’s Hopper-driven breakout towards the $1 trillion market cap milestone in May 2023 came on the back of a ‘jaw dropping’ guide higher — it reported revenue of $7.2 billion for fiscal Q1 2024 (versus $6.5 billion estimated). The company guided for $11 billion in Q2 while analysts were expecting just $7.2 billion. Nvidia ultimately beat that guide as it reported $13.5 billion in revenue in Q2.

Since then, in just six quarters, Nvidia’s quarterly revenue has grown 5x from $7.2 billion to $35.1 billion, with $1 billion-plus beats each quarter along the way.

Broadcom Financial Chart

Nvidia's quarterly revenue has risen more than 5x since fiscal Q1 2024 with $1 billion-plus beats in the last six quarters. Source: Seeking Alpha

Broadcom, on the other hand, slightly missed revenue estimates this quarter and guided Q1 only marginally above consensus. AI revenue of $12.2 billion also came in just $0.2 billion above management’s forecast for $12 billion given in Q3; not exactly the out-of-the-ballpark blowout that Nvidia consistently put up quarter after quarter.

The difference between the two is quite clear:

Broadcom AI Revenue vs Nvidia Data Center Revenue

Nvidia's sequential data center growth has totaled more than Broadcom's quarterly AI revenue in each of the last four quarters. Source: I/O Fund

Broadcom has the potential to capture a large part of a rapidly growing market in AI networking and custom silicon for hyperscalers, and cement itself as the #2 in AI semiconductor stock ahead of AMD, but it requires some speculation.

Broadcom has to prove that this market opportunity is theirs for the taking, and they will have to take it in full force and lay down the foundation for AI revenue to grow into that SAM – that is, to grow nearly 4x to $45 billion in AI revenue over the next three years (60% share of a $75B SAM).

Broadcom’s cloud software is executing well with VMWare’s integration almost fully complete, and cost synergies and operating efficiencies being realized, but AI hardware and networking is where Broadcom needs to prove it can sustain its large market size in an environment growing fiercely competitive.

For example, Arista is targeting AI networking revenue of $1.5 billion and another competitor is forecasting $2.5 billion for AI networking and custom silicon in 2025, while Nvidia’s networking revenue is well above a $12 billion annual run rate with Spectrum-X ramping. Regarding Spectrum-X, investors should take note that AI juggernaut Nvidia is entering the Ethernet market for the first time, following the success of InfiniBand. Thus, Broadcom’s lofty 70% market share is likely to come under serious pressure as Nvidia expects Spectrum-X to become a multi-billion dollar product within the next year.

This boils down to valuation – Broadcom’s surge to $250, up 40% in one week, has pushed the chipmaker to trade at its first ever premium to Nvidia since its merger with Avago in 2016, and a rather large premium at that. Both of the two have strong bottom lines, but Broadcom is now trading at 35.3x NTM earnings of $6.35, whereas Nvidia is trading at 33.1x NTM earnings of $3.95. Broadcom is also trading at a slight premium on the topline, at 18.3x NTM revenue, versus 17.9x for Nvidia. Broadcom is strong on margins, though not nearly as strong as Nvidia – the operating margin of 31.9% in Q4 was slightly over half of Nvidia’s 62.3%, with a net margin of 29.8% versus Nvidia’s 55.0%.

Every Thursday at 4:30 pm Eastern, the I/O Fund team holds a webinar for premium members to discuss how to navigate the broad market, as well as various stock entries and exits. We offer trade alerts plus an automated hedging signal. The I/O Fund team is one of the only audited portfolios available to individual investors. Learn more here.Learn more here.

Potential Entry for Broadcom

Despite the lower custom silicon revenue that needs to ramp and the highly competitive networking market, a lesser-known AI angle for Broadcom is the VMWare acquisition is paying off in spades… infrastructure software was up 196% with the acquisition now largely complete, and operating margins are an impressive 72% in this segment. Infrastructure growth was guided at 41% YoY for Q1, contributing nearly 45% of revenue, providing more robust margin tailwinds to complement AI semiconductor growth over the next couple of years. The synergies from AI-driven high-growth, high-margin infrastructure software and expectations for a rapid ramp in AI semiconductor revenue through 2027 could make Broadcom a compelling AI name, provided the price is right.

Broadcom (AVGO) broke out to new highs on heavy buying volume based on the results from their recent earnings report. A vertical move on heavy volume is everyone realizing at the same time the direction of the trend – shorts cover, and longs buy, causing the type of vertical price action exhibited below. These moves tend to be the 3rd waves in a 5 wave uptrend, which is what I believe AVGO just completed.

There are currently two scenarios based on the price action that the I/O Fund is tracking:

  • Blue – AVGO completed wave 3 and is now in a deep wave 4 correction. The larger pattern has AVGO in an ending diagonal, which is a 5 wave pattern with deep retraces. If price goes below $212.50, the odds will favor this scenario, looking for a low between $198 – $169. This should give way to the final 5th wave swing to new highs.
  • Green – AVGO would be in a standard 5 wave pattern and only in wave 4 of 3. This means that it should find a low above $212.50, followed by at least 2 more swings to new highs. This is the most bullish interpretation of the price action, and should see a continued uptrend into 2025.
Broadcom Technical Chart

Broadcom (AVGO) broke out to new highs on heavy buying volume based on the results from their resent earnings report. Source: I/O Fund

There was significant institutional activity in the $250, $240, and $224 regions. As price is notable below these regions, it implies that institutions sold at the recent highs. If these levels contain any bounce, it will further confirm that the 3rd wave is over, which support the Blue count. If $212.50 does break, confirming this scenario, as long as the 4th wave drop holds $157, the I/O Fund would see this drop as a buying opportunity.

Conclusion

Broadcom’s premium valuation coupled with a fraction of Nvidia’s AI revenue —- not to mention flat QoQ AI revenue growth for nearly three quarters —- is why this is not yet Broadcom’s Nvidia moment. Broadcom must now prove to the market that it can deliver on its promise and maintain its premium to the undisputed AI leader heading into 2025 with Blackwell’s fireworks show about to start.

Supply chain and demand signals point to 2025 being another strong year for Nvidia as Blackwell comes to market, with the I/O Fund tracking these data points to assess Nvidia’s growth potential in the year to come. The I/O Fund is also closely analyzing the supply chain to identify overlooked beneficiaries of the AI infrastructure buildout, sharing this information as well as buy and sell plans and real time trade alerts with premium members. The I/O Fund recently entered two separate beneficiaries for gains of 23% and 17% since November. Learn more here.

Please note: The I/O Fund conducts research and draws conclusions for the Fund’s positions. We then share that information with our readers. This is not a guarantee of a stock’s performance. Please consult your personal financial advisor before buying any stock in the companies mentioned in this analysis.

Recommended Reading:

Micron Q1: Data Center Revenue Surges 40% QoQ but Consumer Weak

Micron reported surging data center growth up 400% YoY and 40% QoQ, with data center revenue mix surpassing 50% of Micron’s revenue for the first time. The Compute and Networking Business Unit reported revenue growth of 46% QoQ and was up 153% YoY for revenue of $4.4 billion.

An analyst did some digging around on the call and came up with the number of $800 million to $900 million coming from HBM: “You guys don't report HBM revenue [..] But based on everything you've said over the past couple of quarters, we're sort of estimating you did, I don't know, $800 million, $900 million in revenue in the quarter.”

Despite Micron’s data center revenue surging this quarter, the comments about the consumer recovery taking longer tanked the stock. Management is expecting these segments to resume around May of next year, which clearly wasn’t strong enough commentary to sustain the stock after hours.

We closed the bulk of the position because semis are breaking support across the board right now, and the broad market also broke critical support today following the FED meeting. An earnings call that focused on consumer weakness throws fuel on the fire.

The headline numbers are that Micron reported fiscal Q1 revenue nearly in line with consensus at $8.70 billion, yet it forecast Q2 revenue to decline nearly 10% sequentially to $7.9 billion, well below the $8.97 billion consensus estimate. The CEO acknowledged that consumer-facing markets and NAND were weaker in the near term and weighing on growth.

Micron also shared some positive details on the DRAM/HBM side, sharing that its HBM3E is shipping with Nvidia’s B200 and GB200s, with high volume shipments to its second large customer commencing this quarter and shipments to a third customer beginning in calendar Q1 2025. Management also elaborated on the long-term growth runway for HBM4 and HBM4e.

Revenue

Revenue of $8.71 billion increased 84.3% YoY and met consensus estimates. Management said that they “achieved new records in both total data center revenue and the revenue mix for data center in fiscal Q1,” with data center revenue rising 40% QoQ and 400% YoY.

For Q2, Micron guided far below consensus, seeing revenue of $7.9 billion, +/- $200 million, versus estimates for $8.97 billion. This corresponds to a sequential decline of (9.3%), whereas analysts had expected to see 3.1% sequential growth. The YoY growth is thus expected to decelerate to 35.7% in Q2, a much sharper deceleration than the expected 55.4% YoY growth next quarter.

Micron offered some commentary as to the unexpectedly weak guide:

“We had previously shared our expectation that customer inventory reductions in the consumer-oriented segments and seasonality would impact fiscal Q2 bit shipments. We are now seeing a more pronounced impact of customer inventory reductions; fiscal Q2 bit shipment outlook is weaker than we previously expected.”

Micron expects this transition period to be “relatively brief” with inventories getting healthier by the early part of 2025, setting up for stronger bit shipments in the second half of the fiscal year. Management also reiterated that they remain on track to hit HBM targets and deliver a “substantial” revenue record with “significantly improved profitability” this fiscal year, though the degree of that comes into question with the large guide lower.

Key Segments

DRAM is the AI-related high bandwidth memory (HBM) segment. DRAM revenue increased 20% QoQ and 88% YoY to $6.4 billion, decelerating slightly from 93% YoY growth last quarter. DRAM ASPs rose in the high single-digit % QoQ while bit shipments rose in the low double-digit % QoQ.

NAND revenue declined (5%) QoQ but increased 83% YoY to $2.2 billion. Both ASPs and bit shipments declined in the low single-digit % QoQ. NAND is where a majority of Micron’s issues are arising at the moment, with management saying they expect a “meaningful decline” in bit shipments in Q2 and growth resuming in the back half of the year. NAND conditions are impacting Q2’s gross margins to a degree, while management also expects underloading in NAND to continue to impact gross margins in Q3.

Here is what was stated regarding a mismatch between inventory and demand: “It’s more that they have built inventory and therefore, their purchases are less than their sell-through. And we saw that the inventories improved in CQ4 and we expect them to improve further in CQ1 time frame.”

Industry-wide NAND bit demand growth in 2024 and 2025 is now seen in the low double-digit percentage range, lower than management’s prior expectations, with Micron cutting back on NAND technology upgrades and cutting some supply to align with demand signals.

Regarding what is driving the higher NAND inventories, the following was shared on a more granular level in terms of devices versus data center, plus the comment below provided clarity that high NAND inventories will cause margin compression as far out as Q3.

“First, as Sanjay mentioned, the NAND industry market conditions were weaker than we had expected and that consumer market, PC, smartphones demand is weaker and inventory adjustments are occurring. Secondly, NAND data center SSD volumes moderated. And so there’s this period of digestion. And that was, as we know, higher-margin NAND business. So those two things are the principal driver. Of course, with revenue down in the guide $800 million we see some negative leverage effects on ongoing period costs, but those costs do not include underload charges in the second quarter. So those charges will begin to affect us in the third quarter.”

Margins

Gross margins were reported in line with management’s guidance and are slowly expanding as AI-related HBM3 results in higher margins – which is rare as AI chips and some hardware weighs on other companies (outside of NVDA). Per the opening remarks: “In fiscal Q1, our HBM gross margins were significantly accretive to both DRAM and overall company gross margins.”

The operating margins were ahead of guidance due to tight cost control.

  • GAAP gross margin was 38.4%, up 3.1 percentage points QoQ and more than 39 points YoY. Adjusted gross margin was 39.5%, up 3 percentage points QoQ and nearly 31 points YoY.
  • For Q2, due to the aforementioned NAND weakness, gross margins are projected to decline ~1 percentage point QoQ, with GAAP gross margin seen at 37.5% and adjusted gross margin at 38.5%. Per the commentary on the call: “We expect fiscal Q2 gross margins to be impacted by NAND industry conditions, partly offset by continued growth in HBM and data center DRAM. In addition to these factors, we expect NAND under loading to affect fiscal Q3 gross margins.”
  • GAAP operating margin was 25.0% (ahead of guidance for 24.6%), up 5.4 percentage points QoQ and nearly 49 points YoY. Adjusted operating margin was 27.5%, up 5 percentage points QoQ and nearly 48 points YoY.
  • Due to the impacts from NAND, operating margins are forecast to contract in Q2, with GAAP operating margin declining 3.2 percentage points to 21.8% and adjusted operating margin declining 2.9 percentage points to 24.6%.
  • GAAP net margin was 21.5%, up more than 47 percentage points YoY and 11.1 percentage points QoQ as net income more than doubled sequentially to $1.87 billion. Adjusted net margin was 23.4%, up more than 45 percentage points YoY and 6.1 points QoQ.

EPS

Profitability significantly improved in Q1, with GAAP net income rising 111% QoQ to $1.87 billion. GAAP EPS was $1.67, more than double the $0.79 from last quarter and a major improvement from the loss of ($1.10) in the year ago quarter.

Adjusted EPS of $1.79 was up more than 51% QoQ from $1.18, and also marked a major turnaround from a ($0.95) loss a year ago.

For Q2, given the margin contractions, both GAAP EPS and adjusted EPS are forecast to decline quite substantially. GAAP EPS was guided at $1.26, +/- $0.10, and adjusted EPS was guided at $1.43, +/- $0.10, well below the $1.96 expected by analysts.

Cash and Balance Sheet

Operating cash flow generation remained strong for a third quarter with OCF margin above 35%. Free cash flow generation was limited in the quarter due to $3.1 billion in capex. Micron noted that it expects FY25 capex to be $14 billion, +/- $500 million, primarily to support HBM.

  • Operating cash flow of $3.24 billion rose more than 130% YoY. OCF margin was 37.3%, down slightly from 43.6% in Q4 but up from 29.6% in the year ago quarter.
  • Adjusted FCF was $112 million, due to Micron’s capex spend in the quarter. Adjusted FCF margin was 1.3%, down from 4.2% in Q4 but improving from (7%) in the year ago quarter.
  • Inventory totaled $8.71 billion.
  • Cash and equivalents totaled $8.74 billion, while debt totaled $13.79 billion.

Earlier this month, Micron finalized an agreement with the U.S. Department of Commerce for an award of up to $6.1 billion under the CHIPS and Science Act to support advanced DRAM manufacturing fabs in Idaho and New York. The company also plans to expand its fab in Virginia and Singapore.

Business Segments

Compute and Networking (CNBU)Compute and Networking (CNBU)

Compute and Networking revenue rose more than 153% YoY and 46% QoQ to a record $4.4 billion, comprising more than 50% of Micron’s sales for the first time. Management said the unit’s strength was “driven by cloud server DRAM demand, as well as HBM revenues, which more than doubled sequentially in the quarter.”

Micron was quite optimistic of the opportunity in HBM, both in the near future and the longer-term. Management said that its HBM revenue more than doubled QoQ on solid execution on yield and capacity ramps, with multiple billions in HBM revenue still expected in fiscal 2025. HBM remained “significantly accretive to both DRAM and overall company gross margins” in the quarter.

Additionally, management also increased their HBM TAM forecast for calendar 2025, now seeing the opportunity at $30 billion, a 20% increase from their previous view from $25 billion. In the longer-term, management expects HBM’s TAM to reach $64 billion by 2028 and $100 billion by 2030, or larger than the entire DRAM industry (incl. HBM) in 2023.

Mobile (MBU)Mobile (MBU)

Mobile revenue declined (19%) QoQ but rose approximately 16% YoY to $1.5 billion, with inventory optimization in Micron’s mobile customers a key theme of the quarter. Micron said that due to the inventory management from customers, it pivoted supply to meet data center demand. Smartphone customer shipments are expected to be weighted to the second half of the fiscal year.

Embedded (EBU)Embedded (EBU)

Embedded revenue declined (10%) QoQ and up in the single digits YoY, as automotive, industrial and consumer customers continued with inventory management.

Storage (SBU)Storage (SBU)

Storage revenue rose 3% QoQ but accelerated to 160% YoY to $1.7 billion, a new quarterly record, driven by data center SSDs. Micron said its 9550 PCIe Gen5 data center SSDs were qualified for the recommended vendor list for Nvidia’s GB200 NVL72 system, offering 34% higher throughput and over 80% lower energy per terabyte of data transfer versus competing products.

Management added that they expect “to generate multiple billions of dollars in data center SSD revenue in fiscal 2025 and to grow our market share once again in calendar 2025.” However, they did provide a hint of caution to not expect triple-digit growth to continue the entire year, saying they see “temporary moderation in near-term data center SSD purchases by customers after several quarters of very rapid growth.”

Earnings Call Q&A Notes:

The AI-related segments had bullish commentary while the consumer commentary was bearish. As stated in the introduction, the combination of catching the market off guard following a negative surprise from the FED was not ideal. The tone around the two customer end markets of data center versus consumer were sharply bifurcated.

Bullish HBM3e Commentary and HBM4:

Management pointed out they are raising their view of server unit percentage growth for the current year and they “anticipate server unit growth to continue in 2025.” The CEO also stated that HBM has exceeded their plans due to “solid execution on yield and capacity ramps.”

The company also stated “We are proud to share that Micron’s HBM3E 8H is designed into NVIDIA’s Blackwell B200 and GB200 platforms. Micron’s HBM3E operates at full speed while maintaining leadership in power efficiency”

They also stated there are more customers on the way: “This month, we commenced high-volume shipments to our second large HBM customer and will start high-volume shipments to our third large customer in CQ1, expanding our HBM customer base. We continue to receive positive feedback from our leading customers for Micron’s HBM3E 12H best-in-class power consumption, which is 20% lower than the competition’s HBM3E 8H, even as the Micron product delivers 50% higher memory capacity and industry-leading performance.”

Regarding the next catalyst, which is HBM4, Micron stated this should be available in calendar year 2026:

“Leveraging the strong foundation and continued investments in proven 1-beta process technology, we expect Micron’s HBM4 will maintain time to market and power efficiency leadership while boosting performance by over 50% over HBM3E. We expect HBM4 to ramp in high volume for the industry in calendar 2026.”

Bearish Consumer Commentary:

Regarding the more bearish consumer commentary, one question in the Q&A really drove at the heart of what is on the Street’s mind right now, which is why the sudden negative surprise in guidance? The exchange was long, and normally I would abbreviate it, but the stock is down considerably right now and this Q&A excerpt summarizes what is driving the negative price reaction:

Chris Caso

Yes. Hi. I guess the first question is, maybe just some clarity on what may have precipitated some of the cautious — some of the incremental caution here and what might have changed over the last couple of months? I know that is kind of back and forth a little bit, there were some cautious signs kind of back in August and they kind of received in the last earnings call. Was it — I guess the question is, is it a function of the customer inventories turned out to be a bit more than we had expected or do you think it was a function of demand?

Sumit Sadana

Yeah. Let me try to maybe address what changed. So, if you think about over the course of CQ4, we have seen a pushout of the PC refresh cycle that our customers had been anticipating, we had been anticipating. And it's not like the refresh cycle won't happen. It will happen in 2025. It just been a little bit delayed. There are numerous drivers which we mentioned in our prepared remarks as to why we believe and our customers believe that the refresh cycle will happen […]

But the delay in that upgrade cycle means that our calendar '24 PC shipment forecast at the unit level for PCs at our end customers has been reduced and is now very flattish year-over-year in calendar '24, so that has been one driver. The other is that definitely the inventories that we had highlighted in the last earnings call, that we expected by spring would become healthier at our customers, that inventory and inventory reduction as well as the seasonality of CQ1, those are continuing impacts. Some impact coming from the moderation.

You mentioned — previous discussion we just had a short while ago about lumpiness of demand on the data center SSD side. So some moderation in data center SSD into CQ1 after significant bout of buying over several quarters in calendar '24. So those are the things that have impacted the near-term outlook. But I just wanted to mention that most of the impact is limited to consumer-oriented segments, and the trajectory of demand in the data center continues to be very robust. Our own data center segment view of the overall revenue trajectory through fiscal '25, calendar '25 remains in a very solid trajectory.

You have seen our F Q1 results as well that we highlighted. So it's mainly the consumer-oriented segments and some very temporary moderation of the data center SSD, which we expect will pick up again in a couple of months. And so if you think about just these consumer-oriented segments, we do expect that by spring time, the inventories will be much healthier. And then we are back to shipment growth because right now, we are shipping to these customers at a rate that is lower than their ship out because they are consuming DRAM and NAND at a faster rate than they're purchasing from us and from the industry.

So that's the effect of the inventory that we expect will be in a much healthier place by spring and then a resumption of shipments and growth in shipments for the second half of the fiscal year and then things will be much better. And overall, DRAM will be continuing to be in a much healthier place. The supply is tight. HBM continues to pressure non-HBM availability of supply. So a large part of the issue is NAND related, and we have outlined the actions we are taking on the supply there to decisively bring our supply and balance with the demand.”

Conclusion:

It’s quite clear something important is going on with this stock given the surging data center revenue (the highest AI/DC-related growth percentage we saw from any company this quarter – if you strip out MU’s data center’s 400% YoY growth and 40% QoQ growth, it even beat high-flier ALAB on growth percentages), yet the market will not be forgiving to a company that is guiding for nearly 6-months of a soft consumer in its NAND segment on the very day the FED disappointed by announcing fewer rate cuts next year. Had Micron warned the market appropriately, the stock might be doing better right now. The market greatly dislikes surprises, and Micron provided a negative surprise about the consumer in a fairly pronounced manner this evening.

We saw critical support break in the S&P 500, of which are Members have been aptly warned about for months with non-stop coverage in Knox’s weekly webinars with the exact level that needs to hold. We have a plan for when the market goes up, and we have a plan for when the market goes down. For now, it’s the latter that is in play until the broad market says otherwise. There are other consumer-facing semis we may need to trim should the selloff sustain, please keep an eye out on your trade alerts.

Please note: The I/O Fund conducts research and draws conclusions for the Fund’s positions. We then share that information with our readers. This is not a guarantee of a stock’s performance. Please consult your personal financial advisor before buying any stock in the companies mentioned in this analysis.

Recommended Reading:

Nvidia and Bitcoin Update

Nvidia is breaking support, while also strongly diverging from the broad market. If this level fails, the next level will be our first buy spot around $126.

Bitcoin is extending the 3rd wave of 5. We're not chasing this. Our game plan remains the same – buy the 4th wave drop and ride the 5th wave to new highs. Then sell most of it. The only thing that has changed is the 4th wave target – now, $90K – $80K.

Advanced Signals Members receive in-depth technical analysis from our Portfolio Manager, Knox Ridley.  Learn more here.here.

Recommended Reading:

Micron FQ1 Earnings Preview: Look for a Focus on Profitability and Pricing Power

Micron will release its Q1 FY2025 results on Dec 18. Analysts expect revenue to grow 84.3% YoY to $8.71 billion. The adjusted EPS is expected to come in at $1.77, compared to (-$0.95) in the same period last year and a solid 50% sequential growth from $1.18 in FQ4.

The AI-related portion of its revenue will not only ramp in FY2025, but it’s also accretive to margins. Meanwhile, peer-related semiconductor stocks that provide custom silicon or AI servers will see the opposite effect, which is that a higher mix of AI products actually weighs on margins.

Management had guided margins to improve sequentially due to better pricing and portfolio mix. During the FQ4 earnings call, the CFO said, “Fiscal Q1 gross margin is projected to improve sequentially primarily due to better pricing and portfolio mix. Recall that, in fiscal Q4, HBM remained accretive to both DRAM and overall company gross margins. We project changes in our portfolio mix to continue to be an important and favorable contributor to gross margins over time.”

Last week, there was an important announcement that stated Samsung is unable to supply HBM3e to Nvidia in 2024. Per the report: “Daily Korea indicates that Samsung’s hopes of supplying HBM3E to NVIDIA in 2024 now appear almost impossible, though prospects for beginning supply in 2025 seem more promising.” This is a major positive for Micron, who along with SK Hynix, is a key supplier for HBM3e. With Samsung unable to supply HBM3e, this could help to increase Micron’s pricing power on what limited supply there is available. We expect the earnings call to focus on this news as analysts will want to figure out how to update their estimates based on the recent announcement that memory-behemoth Samsung is out of the picture for now.

Per our free newsletter last week, Micron has low exposure to China in the mid-teens compared to many AI semiconductor companies and equipment providers having 30% or higher exposure. Plus, with Micron being a United States memory fab, the company will continue to see a boost from the CHIPS Act as well as incremental strength compared to peers once tariffs are implemented.

Revenue

FQ1 revenue is expected to grow 84.3% YoY to a record $8.71 billion, led by strong AI data center demand. Strong growth is expected to continue, and analysts expect revenue to grow by 55.4% and 43% YoY in the subsequent two quarters.

  • Last quarter revenue grew by 93.3% YoY to $7.75 billion and was the peak revenue growth quarter for the company.
  • DRAM revenue increased 93% YoY and 14% QoQ to $5.3 billion in FQ4, representing 69% of total revenue. Bit shipments were flat sequentially and prices increased in the mid-teens percentage.
  • NAND revenue increased 96% YoY and 15% QoQ to $2.4 billion, representing 31% of total revenue. Bit shipments and prices increased by a high single-digit percentage sequentially.
  • Looking further out, analysts expect FY2025 revenue ending Aug to grow 52.2% YoY to $38.22 billion and 21.6% YoY growth to $46.46 billion in FY2026.

Margins

Margins have improved, helped by better pricing due to the favourable supply-demand environment, cost controls, and ramp of higher-value products.

  • FQ4 gross margin was 35.3% compared to (-10.8%) in the same period last year. Management expects it to further improve to 38.5% in the next quarter. Adjusted gross margin also improved significantly to 36.5% from (-9.1%) in the same period last year, which was helped by higher pricing and a higher-margin product mix. The same positive attributes will help the adjusted gross margin to improve to 39.5% in FQ1.
  • FQ4 operating margin improved to 19.6% compared to (-36.7%) in the same period last year. Management expects it to further improve to 24.6% in the next quarter. Adjusted operating margin improved 52.6 percentage points YoY to 22.5%, which was helped by higher gross margins and operating leverage. Management guide for FQ1 is 27%.
  • FQ4 net income was $887 million or 11.4% of revenue compared to a net loss of (-$1.43 billion) or (-35.7%) of revenue in the same period last year. Adjusted net income was $1.34 billion or 17.3% of revenue compared to (-$1.18 billion) or (-29.4%) of revenue in the same period last year.

EPS

Micron has officially bottomed on EPS and is firmly returning to positive growth. Adjusted EPS was $1.18, up 90% QoQ from $0.62 in Q3 and significantly improved from (-$1.07) in the year-ago quarter, helped by better pricing, cost controls, and higher-value products.

  • FQ1 EPS guide is $1.54 and adjusted EPS guide is $1.74. Analysts expect adjusted EPS to come at $1.77, compared to (-$0.95) in the same period last year and a solid 50% sequential growth.
  • Analysts expect strong EPS growth to continue in the coming quarters as they expect FQ2 adjusted EPS to grow 366.3% YoY to $1.96 and 272.7% YoY to $2.31 in FQ3.
  • Looking further out, analysts expect FY2025 ending Aug adjusted EPS to grow 579% YoY to $8.83 and 47% YoY to $12.98 in FY2026.

Cash Flow and Balance Sheet

The operating cash flows have improved with higher revenue and profitability.

  • FQ4 operating cash flow was $3.41 billion or 43.9% of revenue compared to $249 million or 6.2% of revenue in the same period last year.
  • Adjusted free cash flow was lower at $323 million or 4.2% of revenue compared to (-$758 million) or (-18.9%) of revenue in the same period last year, as Micron spent $3.1 billion in capex. Management expects capex to increase sequentially to $3.5 billion in FQ1.
  • Management stated that capex would be meaningfully higher in fiscal 2025 in the mid-30s percentage range to support “growth in both greenfield fab construction and HBM” investments as Micron works to build out its fabs in New York and Idaho. Capex totaled $8.1 billion in FY24; management expects capex to rise around 35% of FY2025 revenue, i.e., it comes to about $13 billion, and the company is able to support it due to higher profitability.
  • The company stated wafer capacity is below peak levels, partly due to an increasing mix of HBM that is reducing DRAM supply for traditional products. The capex spending is needed to continue to supply HBM. There is also a low-capex environment for NAND at the moment, and it was stated this would ultimately lead to healthy NAND supply-demand dynamics.
  • The U.S. Department of Commerce also recently finalized the $6.1 billion funding to Micron under the Chips Act. The Department will disburse the funds based on Micron’s completion of project milestones.
  • Inventory was $8.9 billion, or 158 days, and Micron expects to draw down this inventory to support revenue growth in FY25.
  • The company had cash and investments of $9.16 billion and debt of $13.4 billion compared to $9.22 billion and $13.3 billion at the end of FQ3.
  • The company repurchased shares worth $300 million and paid $129 million in dividends in FQ4.

Business Units

Compute and Networking (CNBU) revenue was $3.02 billion, up 17% QoQ and 152% YoY. This was a significant growth acceleration, up from 85% YoY in Q3 and 59% YoY in Q2.

Management said that “data center server DRAM achieved a quarterly revenue record in fiscal Q4, driven by strong demand for high-capacity solutions as well as our continued ramp of HBM.” ‘

The company expects HBM TAM to grow from $4 billion in CY23 to over $25 billion in CY25. Micron reiterated it will be able to capture a similar market share of HBM as it has in DRAM sometime in CY2025, which was 21.5% of market share in early 2024.

Mobile (MBU) revenue increased 18% QoQ to $1.88 billion, though YoY growth of 55% decelerated from 94% YoY in FQ3. Management said seasonal product launches drove the sequential growth.

Micron hinted when investors can expect AI PC growth, which looks to be H2 2025: “PC unit volumes remain on track to grow in the low single-digit range for calendar 2024. We expect unit growth to continue in 2025 and accelerate into the second half of calendar 2025 as the PC replacement cycle gathers momentum with the rollout of next-gen AI PCs, end of support for Windows 10 and the launch of Windows 12.”

The demand for DRAM is increasing due to the rise of AI-powered devices. On average, PCs required 12GB of DRAM last year, while AI PCs will need a minimum of 16GB and up to 32 to 64GB of DRAM for the mid and premium segments. Similarly, mobile devices required 8GB of DRAM, whereas AI-powered mobile devices will come with 12GB to 16GB of DRAM.

Storage (SBU) revenue rose 24% QoQ and 127% YoY to $1.68 billion, with the YoY growth rate accelerating from 116% in Q3. Management said the growth was “led by data center SSD, which reached a quarterly revenue record,” while NAND storage reached a record for the full year.

Embedded (EBU) was the only segment to record a sequential decline in Q4, with growth down (-9%) QoQ but rising 36% YoY to $1.17 billion. Management added that the “automotive segment achieved a new fiscal year revenue record for the fourth consecutive year.”

Management expects automotive growth in the second half of the FY2025. “The automotive industry continues to adjust the mix of EV, hybrid and traditional vehicles to meet evolving customer demand. As auto customer inventories adjust to this new mix, we expect a resumption in our automotive growth in the second half of fiscal 2025.”

Other noteworthy points to watch

HBM Revenue

Micron started shipments of HBM3e 12 high 36-gigabyte units in FQ4. These units provide up to 20% lower power consumption and 50% higher DRAM capacity than its competitors’ 8 high, 24-gigabyte solutions. They expect the ramp of HBM3E 12-high in early CY2025 and an increase in the 12-high mix in the shipments throughout 2025.

Management also said that in CY2025 and 2026, they have a diversified HBM revenue base since they have won business with a broader range of customers for the HBM3E. They expect robust demand for the D5 and LP5 solutions.

Management mentioned that they expect multiple billions of HBM revenues in FY2025. “We delivered several hundred million dollars of revenue in fiscal year '24 and we look forward to delivering multiple billions of dollars of revenue of HBM in fiscal year '25.” The other key point is that the HBM business will continue to be accretive to margins in FY2025.

DRAM/NAND Commentary

The management stated during the FQ4 earnings call that they are upgrading their expectation for calendar 2024 industry DRAM bit demand growth to be in the high-teens percentage range. It was further stated: “In calendar 2025, we expect both DRAM and NAND industry bit demand growth to be around the mid-teens percentage range.”

The management also stated: “We see increasing DRAM and NAND content both in traditional as well as AI servers” and that “our mix of data center revenue reached a record level in fiscal 2024 and we expect will grow significantly from here in fiscal 2025.”

There is a slight slowdown in management’s guide for DRAM for next year, as it’s being stated that growth in the high teens is expected for 2024, while growth in the mid-teens is expected for 2025. As we noted in our previous analysis, the slowdown is coming from AI PCs and smartphones.

“At 2024, we have increased the outlook to high teens based on the strength in the data center. And 2025, as we look at it, just keep, in fact — mind two factors: one is we are now comparing it to the higher base of 2024, which has gone to high teens. So that, of course, impacts the percentage of the '25. And second piece is that, as we have noted, that smartphone and PC, which at the end market level are continuing to do fine.

But given for the 3 factors that we have mentioned in our earnings call script that the customers built some inventory. The sell-in is somewhat less than their sellout in terms of memory, and we have said that by spring of 2025, we expect in PCs customer inventory levels to get to healthier levels versus now, and these will continue to improve.”

Another factor is that HBM3E is leading to wafer capacity constraints. It has a 3:1 trade ratio, which means it takes 3X more wafers to produce HBM3e.

Valuation

The company is trading at a P/S ratio of 4.9 and a forward P/S ratio of 3.2. It is trading at a P/E ratio of 160.4 and an attractive forward P/E ratio of 12.5, helped by the strong top-line and bottom-line growth.

Conclusion

Wall Street has doubted the company for most of the year yet the last earnings report for FQ4 was quite strong. Some of the weakness may be coming from Samsung’s entry into the space, which now looks decidedly delayed. The company has strong top-line and bottom-line growth. Along with this, the HBM revenue will ramp up in FY2025 and continue to be accretive to margins, which will be a key catalyst.

Royston Roche, Equity Analyst at the I/O Fund, contributed to this article.

Recommended Reading:

Semiconductor Stocks Exposed To China With Tariffs Incoming

This article was originally published on Forbes on Dec 12, 2024,02:47pm ESTForbesForbes on Dec 12, 2024,02:47pm EST

Semiconductor stocks will come into focus in 2025 as geopolitical tensions rise. China is likely to retaliate following Trump’s most recent threats of 10% additional tariffs to all Chinese goods. This escalation in tariffs and retaliation is expected to have an impact on semiconductor sales in China, particularly affecting chipmakers with higher exposure to China.

Nvidia, AMD and Micron have some of the lowest exposure among the leading chipmakers, while wafer fab equipment (WFE) manufacturers and Qualcomm have some of the highest exposure.

Tariffs to Impact Chipmakers, WFE Spending

Tariffs have not yet been implemented, yet the risks to the semiconductor industry and supply chain are already becoming visible.

A report from the Commercial Times highlighted that the supply chain is scrambling to secure product prior to early 2025, with segments such as “display panels, IC design, memory, and optical communications” seeing an increase in rush orders.

Optical firm Lianyi highlighted that telecom customers have “increased their efforts to replenish inventory at the end of the year, adding a wave of demand.” Additionally, to mitigate impacts of potential tariffs, some Chinese firms are attempting to shift production to Thailand and Vietnam, leading to longer supply times and additional order placements to secure enough supply. This comes as the US is continuing to implement stricter export restrictions on US-made chips to China, with the Commerce Department announcing restrictions on 24 types of chipmaking equipment, as well as bans on numerous Chinese firms.

As a result, wafer fab equipment (WFE) spending in China is expected to take a rather large hit next year. Wafer fab equipment (WFE) refers to the equipment used to process wafers into chips, through processes like etching, deposition, and through ultraviolet wavelengths in a process called EUV lithography.

Through the first half of 2024, China’s spending on WFE totaled more than $25 billion, putting it on track to spend $50 billion this year for the first time ever. For 2025, WFE spending is projected to drop below $40 billion, in line with 2023’s levels, and tracking for a -20% to -25% YoY decline. Some of the WFE manufacturers that are heavily exposed to China include ASML at nearly 50% of systems revenue year-to-date, and Applied Materials, KLA and Lam Research at 37% to 43% of revenue.

Sign up for I/O Fund's free newsletter with gains of up to 2600% because of Nvidia's epic run – Click hereClick hereClick here

WFE Firms at Risk from Elevated China Exposure

In 2024, chipmaking equipment manufacturers had some of the highest exposure levels to China in the broader semiconductor industry, with ASML seeing China contribute nearly half of its systems revenue.

Here’s how the leading WFE manufacturers stack up in terms of exposure to China.

Chipmaking Equipment Manufacturer's China Exposure

Chipmaking equipment manufacturers had some of the highest exposure levels to China in the broader semiconductor industry, near or above 40% of revenue. Source: I/O Fund

More than 48% of ASML’s systems revenue year-to-date has come from China while Lam Research and KLA both see China contributing ~42% of total revenue. Applied Materials’ China exposure in fiscal 2024 was slightly lower at 37%. This is a rather steep increase from the 26% to 29% range from fiscal 2023 for all four companies.

This year-over-year surge in China revenue to elevated levels presents significant risk as export restrictions and tariffs combine as two primary headwinds. As a result of these two threats, as well as declining WFE spending and declining domestic utilization rates weighing on the equipment market’s growth, China exposure is expected is decline dramatically next year.

Take ASML as an example. So far in 2024 (Q1 to Q3), China has accounted for $7.06 billion of its $14.56 billion in systems revenue. For the full year, China is expected to maintain this contribution level in the high-40% range, before dropping to 20% in 2025. This suggests China revenue could decline approximately -33% YoY to ~$7 billion. Applied Materials has just over $10 billion in revenue from China, Lam has over $6 billion, and KLA has over $4 billion, exposing the trio to hundreds of millions to billion-dollar losses in revenue streams should China revenue decline in the double-digits next year.

On the other hand, some of the market’s leading AI players have the lowest China exposure, with less than 20% of revenue from China.

Nvidia Among AI Favorites with the Lowest China Revenue

Despite being the subject of some of the strictest export restrictions for its leading AI GPUs, Nvidia has some of the lowest exposure to China as a percentage of revenue, alongside competitor AMD and key suppliers Micron and TSMC.

In its most recent quarter, Nvidia’s China (and Hong Kong) revenue rose 34.4% YoY to $5.42 billion, as it “ramped new products designed specifically for China that do not require an export control license.” As a percentage of revenue, China accounted for 15.4% of revenue, up from 12.2% in Q2 and 9.6% in Q1.

Nvidia China Revenue

China accounted for 15.4% of revenue for Nvidia in Q3, up from 12.2% in Q2 and 9.6% in Q1. Source: I/O Fund

Even with this acceleration in China revenue since Nvidia was hit with export restrictions in Q4 2023, China’s contribution remains lower than historical levels, in the low 20% region. Nvidia’s upcoming GB200 NVL36, NVL72, and B200 all face export restrictions and require licenses to ship to China, while the A100, A800, H100, H800, L4, L40, L40S, and RTX 4090 have already been restricted. This means that moving forward, China’s growth will continue to primarily come from China-specific products rather to those that could be subject to restrictions.

AMD and Micron similarly have low revenue exposure from China and restrictions in place preventing sales of certain chips to the region. Certain variants of AMD’s Instinct GPUs and Versal FPGAs are restricted from being sold to China, while China banned Micron from key infrastructure products in 2023 due to national security risks.

For fiscal 2023, AMD’s China revenue was approximately 15% of revenue, down from 22% in fiscal 2022. AMD has not provided any quarterly updates on China revenue through FY24, though management said last quarter that they are “underrepresented in China market in the server CPU side,” with opportunities to gain share.

Micron’s China exposure has hovered in the 16% of revenue range for FY22 through FY24, due to bans from China limiting its growth in the nation. While the low exposure to China may seem like a positive, Micron faces competitive headwinds and pressure from Chinese firms in its primary markets. Analysts questioned management about China capacity hitting the market, and if it would have any impacts on Micron’s business. Management acknowledged that there has been China capacity in the market, saying that it is “primarily limited to China-oriented, China-exported customers who are using some of that supply or attempting to use it” for lower performance categories such as DDR4, LP4 and lower end NAND. However, they noted that they are focusing on the “higher profit pools” of DRAM and NAND such as HBM, LP5, and data center SSDs, so the “portion of the business that's exposed to those kinds of trends in China are really becoming smaller as a percent of our revenue over time.”

Taiwan Semiconductor (TSMC) is exposed to a different realm of geopolitical risk due to its concentration in Taiwan, though it has faced some pressure from the US to restrict sales to China, which are quite low. Earlier in November, TSMC halted advanced chip shipments of 7nm and below to Chinese AI and GPU customers, viewed as a temporary strategy to comply with the United States government. The US reportedly believed that a sanctioned Chinese firm placed orders with TSMC via a middleman, and is attempting to crack down on this; TechNode reports that if these loopholes are closed, TSMC will be one of the most affected. Additionally, the US is seeking to place blanket restrictions on 7nm and below shipments to China, which TSMC is hoping will only be for Chinese AI customers, and not smartphone, as that would have a more substantial impact – Apple and Qualcomm are two primary customers with large smartphone revenue streams in China.

In FY23, China accounted for just under 12.5% of TSMC’s revenue, up from the 10-11% level from the prior two years. Of the major semiconductor players in the market, TSMC has the lowest exposure to China, less than Nvidia, AMD and Micron.

Here’s how the four stack up against some of the other more-AI exposed chipmakers.

Chipmaker's China Revenue Exposure

Nvidia, AMD, and Micron are among the leading AI-exposed chipmakers with the lowest revenue contribution, while Qualcomm and Broadcom are among the highest. Source: I/O Fund

Two names stand out here for its elevated exposure to China – Qualcomm and Broadcom.

In FY24, Qualcomm generated nearly 46% of its revenue from China, a significant improvement from China’s contribution of 67% of its revenue just three years ago. Qualcomm is seeing strong growth emerge from China from both smartphone and auto customers, noting that in Q1, QCT handset revenue is expected to grow single digits YoY driven by “greater than 40% sequential revenue growth from Chinese OEMs.”

Broadcom generated over 32% of its revenue from China in FY23, down from the 35% range it had seen in three of the prior four years — much of this exposure to China stems from Apple. What’s interesting about Broadcom’s situation is that it believes that a majority of the products shipped to China ($11.5 billion revenue in FY23) are included in devices shipped back to the US or Europe, exposing it potentially to two-way tariffs, to China and from China.

Every Thursday at 4:30 pm Eastern, the I/O Fund team holds a webinar for premium members to discuss how to navigate the broad market, as well as various stock entries and exits. We offer trade alerts plus an automated hedging signal. The I/O Fund team is one of the only audited portfolios available to individual investors. Learn more here.Learn more hereLearn more here.

What Tariffs Mean for Semiconductor Stocks

As tariffs risks rise with additional tariffs likely to be placed on China, and China threatening to retaliate with a 20% price cut advantage for domestic goods. Experts say the new policy will also affect US products sold in China, potentially impacting chipmakers with substantial Chinese revenue streams if they cannot outcompete domestic alternatives.

What this means is that not only will semiconductors face geopolitical risks from tariff threats and a possible trade war, but they will also face a tougher selling climate in China as the country pushes for more domestic production towards its goal for 70% semiconductor self-sufficiency by the end of 2025.

For Nvidia, although its share of China revenue is quite low at 15%, the country is a $20 billion plus market for them due to their rapid revenue growth, whereas for AMD, China was not even a $3.5 billion market in FY23. Though China’s 20% price advantage policy aims to promote domestic alternatives to US products, China is still hard-pressed to find a suitable alternative to Nvidia’s GPUs, with Huawei’s Ascend 910B only rivaling Nvidia’s A100 released four years ago.

For companies like ASML, and its peers in WFE manufacturing, where China contributes 40% or more of revenue, the backdrop gets a bit more challenging as WFE spending in China is estimated to dry up slightly next year, with spending potentially dropping -25% YoY. These companies will in turn have to rely on growth in the Americas and leading-edge nodes to offset declining (or normalizing) China contribution.

This is a scenario that brings a lot of ‘what-ifs’ to the table, as it’s impossible to predict what exactly will happen come 2025 when it comes to tariffs and when it comes to Chinese revenue streams. At the moment, the geopolitical risk is rising for semiconductors from these retaliatory threats, and it could create some better entry points for AI semis next year. To navigate this difficult territory, join Portfolio Manager Knox Ridley next Thursday, December 19 at 4:30 pm EST to discuss semis, SOXX versus the S&P 500, and what he sees ahead for some of the leading AI chip stocks in the market. Learn more here.

Please note: The I/O Fund conducts research and draws conclusions for the company’s portfolio. We then share that information with our readers and offer real-time trade notifications. This is not a guarantee of a stock’s performance and it is not financial advice. Please consult your personal financial advisor before buying any stock in the companies mentioned in this analysis. Beth Kindig and the I/O Fund own shares in NVDA at the time of writing and may own stocks pictured in the charts.

Recommended Reading: