Inside Nvidia’s $4B Optical Strategy—and Why CPO Changes Everything

  • Over the coming years, CPO is poised to see a dramatic uptick in demand, as data center operators push to expand the limits of AI. 
  • CPO provides key benefits over the two networking systems that dominate today: copper and optical transceivers. This includes up to 5x power efficiency versus transceivers and much higher bandwidth. 
  • Nvidia and Broadcom are huge players in CPO, and firms that gain qualification in their supply chains can be massive beneficiaries

Nvidia’s Rapid Networking Roadmap Is a Key Driver for AI Stocks

Within the AI investment theme, there is nowhere that the supply chain shifts faster than in networking, leading companies to gain content on new platforms or lose incremental share. 

The reason is straightforward: much of the market is tied to a single customer, Nvidia; and Nvidia is rolling out new architectural iterations at an unusually fast pace. When it comes to networking, two of the most important architectural advancements are the increase in pod and cluster sizes and the transition to 200G per lane. 

Last month, Nvidia made $2 billion equity investments in two separate optical component suppliers: Coherent and Lumentum. Nvidia is securing its supply chain as it ramps its co-packaged optics (CPO) roadmap and writing big checks to do so. These targeted moves signal that CPO, the next major architectural shift in AI networking, is moving from theory to reality. 

Below, we break down why this transition is taking place and the key companies involved in the secular trend toward CPO. 

Nvidia’s Move to Larger Pods: Scale-Up from NVL72 to NVL576 and Beyond 

With Blackwell and Blackwell Ultra, Nvidia was fundamentally focused on solving scale-up problems, where the primary challenge is binding large numbers of GPUs into a single coherent node with a unified memory using ultra-dense, low-latency NVLink fabrics. This led to NVL72, which packed 72 GPUs into one rack, acting as one giant GPU. 

However, with Rubin and Rubin Ultra, the company is pushing this concept further. Nvidia will offer Rubin in NVL72, NVL144, and NVL576 configurations, connecting two and eight racks respectively into a single NVLink scale-up domain. With NVL576, an eight-rack pod behaves as a single, massively larger GPU. 

Rubin also doubles NVLink scale-up bandwidth versus Blackwell — 3.6 TB/s of bidirectional GPU-to-GPU bandwidth on the sixth-generation NVLink 6 interconnect, with 36 switches per NVL72 rack delivering 260 TB/s of total bandwidth versus Blackwell's 130 TB/s. 

As these pods grow in size and require higher bandwidth, copper hits physical limits. Each step up in bandwidth degrades signal integrity faster, shortening the effective length of copper cables. A chart from Marvell illustrates this. At 100G per lane, the speed that now dominates deployments, copper can stretch around 5 meters using range-extending AECs. At 200G, the speed that will be used in Rubin Ultra, the effective length of AECs falls to just 3 meters. 

Chart comparing passive direct attach copper (DAC) and active electrical cable (AEC) reach at 50G, 100G, and 200G per lane, showing copper length falling to about 3 meters at 200G per lane.

Comparison of passive direct attach copper (DAC) and active electrical cable (AEC) reach at increasing lane speeds. As bandwidth scales from 50G to 200G per lane, copper cable length degrades significantly, with AEC reach falling to roughly 3 meters at 200G. Source: Marvell estimates.

According to Supermicro, one GB300 NVL72 rack is 0.6 meters wide. Rubin Ultra NVL576 will place eight racks side by side, resulting in a width of nearly 5 meters; too long to connect the entire pod at 200G using AECs. 

In turn, Nvidia will use CPO for rack-to-rack connections in Rubin Ultra NVL576, although copper will still be used for connections within each rack. This is why Huang said that customers will be able to buy Rubin Ultra in “copper, or copper plus CPO." Copper plus CPO will be used in NVL576, while only copper will be used in smaller configurations. Huang went on to say, “two years from now, at [NVL]1152, it's all CPO because there's a limit to how far it could take copper.” 

Co‑Packaged Optics as a Structural Shift for Nvidia's Stock

With pod sizes and bandwidth only increasing, the transition from copper to optics in scale-up is structural, not cyclical. CPO is positioned as the eventual endpoint of that transition.

Notably, companies in the supply chain are moving to reflect this. Credo recently acquired DustPhotonics to diversify away from AECs, the product the company has built its name on. Through this deal, Credo adds silicon photonics to its portfolio, with the company expecting to generate $500 million in optical revenue in FY2027. For reference, Credo reported its Q3 FY2026 results in March. This will aid the company in bridging the gap between AEC content and optics content. 

Marvell acquired Celestial AI as it looks to offer CPO solutions. During its Q4 FY2026 results in March, Marvell projected its CPO revenue reaching a $500 million annualized run rate in Q4 FY2028 before doubling to $1 billion by Q4 FY2029. Nvidia and Marvell also recently announced a strategic partnership, connecting Marvell to Nvidia’s AI factory ecosystem through NVLink Fusion. Customers can easily pair Marvell products, including custom XPUs, certain scale-up networking, and silicon photonics, with Nvidia’s rack-scale AI compute and other components using NVLink. Additionally, Nvidia has invested $2 billion in Marvell. 

Scale-Out CPO: Boosting Performance and Efficiency Versus Transceivers 

Scale-out networking poses a different challenge for CPO adoption, as companies look to connect larger pods into massive clusters with 1 million AI accelerators. Copper has already been largely phased out of scale-out, as distances are far too long. This has led to optical transceivers becoming a key solution.  

Optical transceivers take electrical signals sent through copper traces in ASIC switches and convert them into optical signals. These signals then flow through fiber optic cables, which can stretch kilometers at high bandwidths without losing integrity. 

However, using optical transceivers also comes with significant drawbacks. Most notably, they consume much more power than copper and are more expensive. This is the trade-off that data center operators are increasingly having to accept in exchange for longer cable lengths and/or higher bandwidth.

mid

CPO offers something closer to a best-of-both-worlds solution, allowing for both long cable lengths as well as better power efficiency, higher bandwidth, and lower latency compared to transceivers. CPO provides better power efficiency by drastically shortening the distance signals flow through copper before conversion to light.  

In most cases, CPO eliminates the need for power-hungry DSPs, which clean up the degraded electrical signal before sending them to transceivers. This comes as CPO embeds optical engines in the same package as the switch. A visual from Nvidia illustrates this difference clearly. The orange line (copper) is much shorter in the CPO diagram, and the DSP is gone, allowing the electrical signal loss to be significantly lower.  

Diagram comparing traditional pluggable optics and Nvidia co‑packaged silicon photonics, showing electrical signal loss reduced from about 22 dB to 4 dB by shortening the electrical path and removing DSPs.

Comparison of a traditional pluggable switch architecture and Nvidia’s co‑packaged silicon photonics design. In pluggable systems, electrical signals travel across the PCB, connectors, and port cage before reaching an external transceiver, resulting in roughly 22 dB of signal loss and requiring DSPs and multiple lasers. Co‑packaged optics integrate silicon photonics alongside the switch ASIC, shortening the electrical path to the substrate, reducing loss to about 4 dB, and improving power efficiency at 1.6 Tb/s. Source: Nvidia

CPO also offers higher bandwidth and lower latency versus pluggables. As inference workloads rise, largely driven by agentic AI, improving these variables is key. Automating workflows in enterprise environments means higher data rate requirements compared to the use of chatbots. 

LLM developers will compete on how fast their models can execute tasks, making latency reduction paramount. Reducing latency is particularly relevant going forward, as many expect inference to overtake training as the dominant AI workload over the coming years.  

McKinsey projects that by 2030, inference will account for 93 GW of data center demand, versus 62 GW for training. It sees inference demand rising by a CAGR of 35% through 2030, significantly faster than training’s 22% CAGR. 

In summary, as AI workloads continue expanding, power efficiency, bandwidth, and latency improvements are vital to increasing performance while limiting costs. CPO is a key solution that allows for these advancements. 

CPO Adoption: Gated by Low-Cost Copper and Reliability Concerns Near Term 

Despite these benefits, CPO faces constraints that limit its adoption today. Copper and optical transceivers are generally sufficient at today’s bandwidth levels and cost less than CPO upfront. With hyperscalers already spending hundreds of billions on AI infrastructure annually, staying on lower-cost solutions makes more sense for now. In line with this, Broadcom CEO Hock Tan said that the industry will “try to scale up within a rack in copper as long as possible.” Echoing this, Jensen Huang said, "We should scale with copper [as far as] we can, as long as we can." 

CPO reliability is another hurdle that developers are tackling. Theoretically, CPO should be more reliable than pluggables, as it consolidates many otherwise separate parts, creating fewer points of failure. However, because CPO has not been deployed at scale, there is a lack of real-world evidence to support this idea. 

This is key, as when a CPO chip fails, servicing costs are much higher. Pluggable transceivers can be easily swapped out when they fail, but this is not possible when optical engines are embedded in the switch package. CPO servicing requires removing the full switch to have a complex repair performed or replacing it entirely. 

To accelerate adoption, CPO providers must demonstrate strong reliability of the technology. On this front, Broadcom recently made a significant step forward. In a study conducted with Meta, the company showed a 5X improvement in serviceable failures compared to pluggables. The study also found no unserviceable CPO failures after 15 million hours of device testing. This provides solid initial evidence of CPO reliability. 

Still, these tests were performed in a lab environment, not in actual data centers. This underscores the need for more CPO reliability testing in real-world environments before adoption hits an inflection point. The industry has an opportunity to generate this data through early CPO deployments in 2026 and 2027, setting the stage for increased adoption thereafter. 

Nvidia and Broadcom Are Leading the Push Into CPO Networking

Nvidia and Broadcom are the two market leaders in CPO, as both are leaders in switching ASICs. Nvidia has the largest networking business in the world, with revenue hitting $11 billion. Meanwhile, one-third of Broadcom’s $10.7 billion in total AI revenue, or approximately $3.6 billion, came from networking last quarter. 

Broadcom has been developing CPO since 2021 and is now shipping its third-generation scale-out product, the Tomahawk 6 – Davisson switch, which delivers 3.5x better power efficiency than pluggables. Broadcom is currently developing its fourth-generation CPO product, which will double the per-channel bandwidth compared to Davisson. 

Meanwhile, Nvidia will use CPO for scale-up NVL576 approximately a year from now. For scale-out networking, Nvidia has its Spectrum-X Ethernet Photonics switch, which it says will deliver 10X greater network resiliency with CPO, bringing 1.6T silicon photonics (SiPho) optical engines directly onto the switch. 

Maximum bandwidth doubled to 102.4Tb/s per ASIC, matching Broadcom’s Davisson, though Nvidia is also offering the industry’s first four-ASIC design, delivering 409.6Tb/s bandwidth. Notably, Spectrum-X Ethernet switches drive up to 5X better power efficiency with a lower cost versus pluggable transceivers. 

CPO adoption should bring substantial benefits to Nvidia and Broadcom. However, companies that gain qualification within Nvidia and Broadcom’s CPO supply chains are poised to be among the biggest winners from this networking shift. I/O Fund specializes in identifying these types of lesser-known networking players. 

Subscribe to Advanced Market Signals to receive I/O Fund’s best thinking on the stocks with massive potential as the shift to CPO progresses, including real-time trade alerts for every entry and exit, portfolio access, and weekly live webinar access. Sign up hereAdvanced Market Signals to receive I/O Fund’s best thinking on the stocks with massive potential as the shift to CPO progresses, including real-time trade alerts for every entry and exit, portfolio access, and weekly live webinar access. Sign up here

Optical and CPO Stocks: Coherent, Lumentum, and Corning

Coherent, Lumentum, and Corning are optical and CPO beneficiaries to be aware of. All three are benefiting from scale-out transceiver adoption today and are positioned to benefit from CPO gradually replacing copper in scale-up over the coming years. Below, we break down what each company supplies, their opportunity ahead, and how the market is valuing them today. 

What Each Company Supplies in the CPO and Optical Ecosystem

Coherent and Lumentum: Lasers, Silicon Photonics, and Nvidia’s CPO Supply Chain

Coherent and Lumentum make pluggable optical transceivers and high-powered lasers, critical components within transceivers. While CPO will replace transceivers in certain instances, it also drives higher content for the SiPho-laser ecosystem and CPO photonics components, as SiPho will serve as the backbone for the CPO switches. This extends beyond the photonics ICs to include CW lasers and ultra-high-power (UHP) lasers for external light source (ELS) modules.  

Coherent and Lumentum expect to be leading suppliers of these components within Nvidia's CPO rollout. Nvidia has rubber-stamped its supply chain relationship with both firms, investing $2 billion in each to fund manufacturing capacity expansions.

Corning’s Role in CPO

Corning plays a different role in the ecosystem as one of the top fiber optic cable makers. CPO adoption will translate into much more fiber optic cable usage in data centers. According to Marvell, this increase will be very significant. They say CPO will enable "tens of thousands of fiber per rack, no longer just a few thousand." Marvell believes the increase in fiber usage will be so large that the industry must create new innovations to manage it.

Optical Demand Is Inflecting Across AI Data Centers

Demand is already inflecting for these companies. Lumentum's revenue rose by over 65% YOY to $665.5 million in its latest quarter, and adjusted operating margin expanded by 1,730 basis points. Lumentum expects growth to accelerate to around 90% YOY next quarter and an approximately 500 basis point sequential operating margin expansion.  

Coherent saw revenues rise by 34% YOY in its data center and communications segment last quarter, driven by growth in 800G and 1.6TB transceivers. The company's data center book-to-bill ratio exceeded 4X, showing how dramatically demand is outstripping supply. 

Meanwhile, Corning's Enterprise business, which captures sales inside data centers, grew 61% YOY in 2025 to $3 billion, with the hyperscale data center portion growing significantly faster. 

Optical and CPO Market Outlook Through 2030

The market ahead of these firms is substantial. Corning has made very strong statements around its opportunity to benefit from scale-up CPO adoption. The firm believes that its scale-up CPO opportunity is at least 2-3X larger than its Enterprise business, implying an incremental opportunity of $6 billion to $9 billion. Management believes it could be even larger as it spends more time with partners in the ecosystem. Compared to Corning's 2025 core sales of $16.41 billion, this incremental market is very significant. 

Coherent estimates that its serviceable addressable market (SAM) in CPO will be more than $15 billion by 2030. This compares to Coherent's LTM revenue of $6.29 billion. Notably, SAM estimates represent just the portion of the total addressable market (TAM) that a company believes it can realistically serve.  

Related to this, Lumentum estimates that its current optical AI TAM is $18 billion today. It sees this figure increasing by more than 5X to over $90 billion in 2030. These forecasts help illustrate the huge opportunity that exists for smaller players in the optical and CPO market.

CPO Shipments Are Set to Gain Share

Importantly for Coherent and Lumentum, TrendForce estimates that both transceiver and CPO shipments will rise greatly over the coming years, although CPO will increasingly take share. Forecasts show optical transceiver shipments continuing to rise from around 50 million in 2026 to nearly 200 million by 2030. Simultaneously, CPO shipments exceed 50 million by 2030, and increase their penetration rate within optical networking from less than 1% to more than 35%.

Chart showing forecasted growth in co‑packaged optics (CPO) penetration in AI data centers from 2025 to 2030, with CPO share rising from near zero to about 36 percent as shipments scale alongside optical transceivers.

TrendForce forecast for CPO penetration in AI data centers from 2025 through 2030. Total optical shipments continue to rise, while co‑packaged optics scale rapidly from negligible adoption in 2025 to more than 35% penetration by 2030. The data highlights a structural shift toward CPO as data center bandwidth and power efficiency requirements increase. Source: TrendForce, March 2026.

Valuation 

How Much CPO Upside Is Already Priced Into Networking Stocks

The market has already moved to reflect much of the optical and CPO prospects for these stocks. All three are trading at or very close to their all-time high forward P/E ratios, with these multiples being 2.2-2.6X higher than their median levels over the past three years. Since the end of June 2025, Lumentum has delivered a return of 950%, while returns exceed 280% and 210% at Coherent and Corning, respectively. 

Chart showing forward price‑to‑earnings ratios for Coherent, Lumentum, and Corning compared with their three‑year median P/E levels, with all three stocks trading well above historical averages.

Chart showing the current and three-year median forward P/E ratios of Coherent, Lumentum, and Corning. Coherent’s forward P/E is 54.2x versus a median of 24.7x, Lumentum’s forward P/E is 73.9x versus a median of 33.1x, and Corning’s forward P/E is 52.4x versus a median of 20.1x. Source: Koyfin

Conclusion

CPO Is a Multi‑Year Structural Tailwind for AI Infrastructure 

The AI networking stack is moving secularly towards optics and away from copper. Nvidia's pod-scaling roadmap clearly demonstrates this. From NVL72 in Blackwell today to NVL576 with Rubin Ultra, NVL1152 with Feynman, and potentially beyond, the physical limits of copper cannot be engineered around. With CPO emerging as the preferred optical form factor, adoption will continue to increase. 

How quickly the transition moves is up for debate. Broadcom and Nvidia management teams have both said that copper will be used for scale-up as long as possible, and TrendForce estimates that CPO penetration will remain in the low single digits through 2027 before inflecting. Reliability validation in real-world deployments over the next 12-24 months will be a key factor in determining the pace, while there are bridge solutions, such as NPO and LPO. 

Regardless, the supply chain is already shifting. Component makers and switch vendors are positioning for a networking stack that looks considerably different from today's. For investors, the CPO transition is a clear multi-year theme in AI infrastructure, with implications that extend well beyond the handful of names the market is focused on. 

My updated Q2 Top 15 AI Stocks report was just released. The report runs over 70 pages and identifies the 15 stocks I believe will lead the AI market this quarter. The report is built on the same investment discipline that identified massive winners like Bloom Energy and Lumentum early in their AI cycle.

Since our inception in May 2020, the I/O Fund has delivered a cumulative return of 326%outperforming the Nasdaq-100 by 152 percentage points. Subscribers receive the Top 15 AI Stocks report, real-time trade alerts, full portfolio access, and weekly one-hour webinars. Sign up now.

Please note: The I/O Fund conducts research and draws conclusions for the company’s portfolio. We then share that information with our readers and offer real-time trade notifications. This is not a guarantee of a stock’s performance and it is not financial advice. Please consult your personal financial advisor before buying any stock in the companies mentioned in this analysis. Beth Kindig and the I/O Fund own shares in NVDA at the time of writing and may own stocks pictured in the charts.

Recommended Reading:

Lumentum FQ3: Firing on All Cylinders Despite Stiff Supply Constraints Across EMLs, Pump Lasers

Our main takeaway from Lumentum’s Q2 was “capacity constrained and loving it”, and that theme was just as evident, if not more so, this quarter. Supply-demand imbalances for EMLs widened, transceivers face a similarly large imbalance, but the largest supply constraint arose in an unexpected area – pump lasers for DCI.  

For OCS and CPO, revenue remains modest for both, though Lumentum expects to satisfy its $400 million OCS target in calendar 2H 2026 and realize the first significant scale-out CPO revenue in calendar Q4 (FQ2 27). More importantly, the scale-up CPO opportunity was discussed as multiple times larger than scale-out, with output significantly larger than the company’s new fab capacity, with expectations it will add >$5 billion in incremental revenue capacity as it ramps in 2028. Management stated CPO will be a significant driver for meeting their $2B per quarter revenue goal that was announced at the OFC event

Fundamentally, Lumentum is firing on all cylinders, with YoY growth forecast to accelerate to 105% YoY and sequential growth guided to maintain >20% QoQ for a third straight quarter in FQ4. Margins showed strong expansion, with GAAP gross margin up more than 15 points YoY to 44.2% and GAAP operating margin up more than 30 points YoY to 21.6%.   

200G EML Revenue Doubled QoQ, Supply-Demand Imbalance Widening 

As we had noted in last quarter’s write-up, Lumentum is benefiting from outsized demand for its EML lasers, reaching a quarterly company record in EML laser shipments with 200G ramping faster than expected. Lumentum reached another quarterly record for EML shipments in FQ3, driven by 100G but with 200G EML revenue more than doubling QoQ.  

While Lumentum remains capacity constrained in EML, the company is working quickly to expand in Japan, noting that it expects to achieve >50% YoY growth in EML units by the December 2026 quarter versus the December 2025 baseline. Layering in higher-ASP 200G EML units in the back half of 2026 is likely to drive revenue at a higher rate than the >50% YoY growth in capacity. However, the primary challenge with this capacity expansion is that it may not be coming soon enough to alleviate widening supply shortages:  

“The supply-demand imbalance is probably even higher than we reported in our last call, somewhere greater than 30%. I think last time we gave a metric of 25% to 30%. We still seem to be behind significantly. We had conversations today with customers, significant customers looking to really up their demand and get output from us, and we simply can't service that.” 

There are a couple puts and takes here – on a positive note, the fact that the supply-demand gap is widening suggests pricing power can drive sequential margin expansion as new capacity comes online in 2H. Additionally, management believes that increasing supply in the near-term is largely within its own control and not reliant on external factors, based on the amount of InP substrates it has secured within the supply chain.  

However, the main challenge is that 2027 EML output represents “a massive step-up just given the scale-out and scale-up demands,” meaning that future capex for capacity expansion, and some InP substrate procurement, will likely be required to help close this supply-demand imbalance. This may pressure free cash flows as Lumentum is already investing heavily to ease pump laser supply tightness.  

Lumentum’s acquisition of the Greensboro fab from Qorvo earlier this year will serve as its fifth InP fab, capable of supporting >$5 billion in annual run rate capacity, though first material contributions from this fab are not expected until 2028. 

Scale-Across Components Grow 120% and 80% YoY 

While the EML constraints are rather widely known at this point in time, it’s important to touch upon pump and narrow linewidth lasers serving scale-across applications. Not only is Lumentum effectively sold out of both for the foreseeable future, but pump lasers were highlighted as an “unanticipated” constraint this quarter.  

Both products serve scale-across applications and witnessed robust growth in Q3, with narrow linewidth lasers recording a ninth consecutive quarter of growth, up 120% YoY, and pump lasers up 80% YoY. However, Lumentum detailed in Q3 that pump lasers are even more constrained than EMLs, with this hitting suddenly: 

“These components remain effectively sold out for the foreseeable future, and we are actively working to secure long-term agreements that will help offset anticipated capital expenditures.” 

For more color on the output front, Lumentum explained that near-term output should rise rather substantially as there are less constraints on the fab front for pumps versus EMLs. This near-term uplift in capacity is crucial in minimizing the supply imbalance, as well as helping meet elevated demand in the near term.  

Because capex is high, Lumentum explained that they are “talking to the major customers around trying to help, right, and put some skin in the game around the CapEx that we're going to try to lay out. One, that can entail prepayment, that can entail take-or-pay, that can entail price increases,” minimizing capital and risk associated with expansion, or in the case of price increases, aiding growth and margins. 

This connects over to what we have discussed regarding a long-haul networking stock for our Discovery members. Narrow linewidth lasers support high-bandwidth, low-power 800G/1.6T coherent pluggables for scale-across and data center interconnect (DCI) applications. Pump lasers are key components in amplifying signal strength over four, eight or 16 fiber pairs simultaneously, essential for DCI, long-haul or subsea links and more so for multi-rail optical systems. For example, by scaling from one rail per module to four, multi-rail systems could deliver up to 32X the density of current single-rail solutions. 

To learn more about this networking stock, the robust demand it is seeing for scale-across applications and upcoming catalysts for 2027, sign up for Discovery here or click to email us at premium@io-fund.com.To learn more about this networking stock, the robust demand it is seeing for scale-across applications and upcoming catalysts for 2027, sign up for Discovery here or click to email us at premium@io-fund.com.sign up for Discovery here or click to email us at premium@io-fund.com.

For Lumentum, solving or at least easing this unanticipated constraint in pump lasers by late 2026 is essential as multi-rail platform content is higher, due to needing more lasers per system. Being able to meet higher levels of multi-rail demand would likely act as a stronger revenue growth and margin lever next year, as management was explicit in pointing out both as significant gross margin drivers.   

1.6T Transceivers Ramping in Q4, Insourcing CW Lasers 

Another bright spot for Lumentum was its transceiver business, accounting for the majority of growth in its Systems segment, which was up 121% YoY and 24% QoQ to $275.1 million, or 34% of revenue. Cloud transceivers grew more than 40% QoQ with record shipments, with this likely largely driven by 800G as the ramp of 1.6T transceivers is slated for FQ4.  

As should be expected by now, Lumentum said that the “the supply-demand imbalance on our own transceivers was somewhere in that ZIP code” of EMLs at >30%. Management said that they could have actually shipped quite a bit more in Q3 and in Q4’s guide had supply constraints for electrical components or laser diodes not been this tight, and that its pricing power suggests the supply-demand imbalance “isn't going to be solved for a while,” shooting down concerns over laser oversupply.  

To help alleviate some of the external laser supply constraints, Lumentum began insourcing CW lasers in Q3, a quarter earlier than originally expected. Insourced supply is expected to scale further in Q4, accounting for ~20% of transceiver modules in the quarter. This pivot is expected to augment transceiver margins as 1.6T ramps, alongside better yields and lower scrap rates.  

Pricing power can act as an important lever in Q4 — having stronger pricing power on 800G while leaning into the 1.6T ramp in Q4 should help further improve margins, as 1.6T already carries higher margins versus 800G.  

OCS Supply Considerably Tighter, Scale-Up CPO Opportunity Multiples Larger 

As we discussed in Q1, OCS and CPO are expected to emerge as strong growth contributors in fiscal 2027, with revenue contribution at the moment remaining modest. OCS is expected to begin contributing more heavily in calendar 2H, with scale-out CPO arising in calendar Q4 (FQ2 27).  

There were a handful of key insights this quarter for both. OCS is now seeing considerable supply tightness. For CPO, Lumentum projects scale-up opportunity to be substantially larger than $5 billion, and believes it could see a faster path-to-market from vertical integration.  

For OCS, the ramp remains largely on track, with management confident in meeting its $400 million target in calendar 2H 2026 and ramping to >$1 billion in calendar 2027. The pace of this ramp will be determined by the supply chain, with Lumentum “experiencing considerable tightness” in OCS due to a substantial step-up in requested output, tied to both new OCS opportunities and likely Google’s upcoming TPU v8 chips (as its key OCS customer).  

This could create some volatility or lumpiness in the ramp phase if the supply chain tightness fails to resolve easily. However, the ramp of TPU v8 later this year could provide additional upside as there is incremental OCS content growth versus TPU v7.  

Moving to CPO, Lumentum noted that its ultra-high-power (UHP) laser ramp is progressing to plan, driving sequential growth in Q3. Meaningful revenue is slated for calendar Q4 (FQ2 27), with Lumentum on track to satisfy its multi-hundred million dollar purchase order in the first half of calendar 2027.  

These near-term opportunities for CPO are primarily for scale-out applications, yet Lumentum foresees the opportunities in scale-up CPO to be multiples larger. And if you weren’t tired of hearing this by now, Lumentum expects a massive supply-demand imbalance with CPO due to scale-up:  

“We will have a massive supply-demand imbalance on CPO. It's going to be very, very significant. We've seen multibillion-dollar orders that we've characterized on previous calls come in mostly on scale-out. 

We expect to scale-up to be significantly more than that in terms of revenue opportunity. I think it's going to be somewhere greater than $5 billion of incremental revenue that we can add [with the new Greensboro facility] if we execute properly.” 

First scale-up CPO shipments are not expected until late 2027, per Lumentum’s OFC briefing, though commentary here suggests that scale-up CPO demand could materialize as Lumentum’s largest revenue driver come 2028 and beyond.  

Financials 

Revenue Accelerates to 90.1% YoY in FQ3 

Lumentum's Q3 FY2026 ending March revenue came in at $808.4 million, missed estimates marginally by (0.2%), but represents a strong reacceleration on a YoY basis from the previous quarter. Revenue grew 90.1% YoY and 21.5% QoQ and accelerated 24.6 percentage points from 65.5% on a YoY basis although decel’d slightly from 24.7% QoQ growth in the previous quarter. 

Sequential dollar growth of $142.9 million reflects the scale of Lumentum's ramp, with the company now approaching the $1 billion quarterly revenue threshold. Management issued a strong guide for Q4 FY2026 of $960 million to $1.01 billion, implying a YoY growth of 104.9% YoY and 21.8% QoQ at the midpoint.  

While this beat estimates by 7.4% and signals that the hyperscaler-driven demand cycle remains firmly intact, the more impressive part is that sequential dollar growth was guided to be higher next quarter despite worsening supply constraints. At the midpoint, Q4’s guide implies nearly $177 million in QoQ dollar growth, driven primarily by transceivers, EMLs, scale-across components (narrow linewidth and pump lasers), and incremental OCS revenue.  

During the OFC conference held in March management also provided the $2.0 billion revenue target to be achieved in the 18 to 24 months period. Management remains confident in reaching this target, leveraging EMLs, scale-across, and upcoming OCS and CPO ramps, with consensus currently expecting Lumentum to reach its $2 billion quarter in December 2027. 

Key Segments 

Components Revenue grew by 77% 

Components revenue grew by 77.3% YoY and 20.2% QoQ to $533.3 million. However, was below the guidance of $536.7 million. Revenue growth accelerated from 68.3% YoY and 17% QoQ growth in the previous quarter.  

As noted above, shipments of the narrow linewidth laser assemblies grew for the ninth consecutive quarter, rising over 120% YoY, while pump laser shipments grew 80% YoY. EML shipments reached another quarterly record led by 100G, while 200G EML revenue more than doubled QoQ. 

Lumentum also shipped twice the number of laser chips compared to the same period last year and on track to achieve more than 50% growth in EML units by the December quarter of 2026 as compared to the same period last year. 

Systems Revenue grew by 121% 

Systems revenue grew by 121.1% YoY and 24% QoQ to $275.1 million. The strong growth was primarily due to the cloud transceivers revenue that grew by over 40% sequentially as the company successfully leverage the expanded manufacturing footprint in Thailand. The supply constraints on critical components are keeping the shipments well below customer demand. 

The company is poised to ramp poised to ramp 1.6T-speed transceiver shipments in FQ4 with a portion of this volume leveraging the company’s own CW lasers. Management highlighted that they are improving transceiver profitability through better yields and lower scrap rates. 

Looking ahead to Q4, Lumentum expects more than half of Q4’s sequential growth to be driven by Components, and the remainder from Systems. 

Margins Showing Pronounced Expansion

One of the most compelling aspects of Q3 FY2026's report is the continued margin expansion primarily driven by better manufacturing utilization, favorable product mix, and operating leverage.  

However, management admits their margins are not as strong as peers due to the transceiver business – although as noted, should improve with 1.6T: “I think we are underperforming peers. We have room to grow. We're getting better. I think we are — we've certainly gotten the lead in terms of design. And now in terms of margin, I think we're improving. We still trail.” 

  • FQ3 adjusted gross margin improved by 12.7 percentage points YoY to 47.9% primarily due to better manufacturing utilization, increased pricing on certain products, and favorable product mix. GAAP gross margin was 44.2%. 
  • FQ3 adjusted operating margin improved by 21.4 percentage points YoY to 32.2% primarily due to operating leverage along with product mix and improving factory utilization. GAAP operating margin was 21.6%. 
  • FQ3 adjusted net income grew by 184.8% YoY to $225.7 million with an adjusted net margin of 27.9% compared to 9.6% in the same period last year.   
  • Adjusted EBITDA margin also improved significantly by 19.6 percentage points YoY to 36.3% primarily due to strong operating leverage.  

For FQ4, management expects the adjusted operating margin to further improve to 35.5%, up more than 3 points QoQ and more than 20 points YoY, despite growth being driven by transceivers. Insourcing CW lasers is expected to help improve gross margins on that product line in Q4 as 1.6T layers in, alongside growth in narrow linewidth and pump lasers. 

Looking further ahead, Lumentum has other strings to pull for margin expansion, with management discussing that they will turn to contract manufacturers (like Fabrinet) to improve margins: “The margins that we pay to those contract manufacturers are more than offset by the efficiency and cost benefit that they can drive on common components. So that ends up being a lever for us.” 

EPS Showing Strong Growth Trajectory Ahead 

FQ3 adjusted EPS grew by 315.8% YoY to $2.37, beating estimates by 4.6% reflecting favorable product mix and operating leverage. Management also provided a strong adjusted EPS guide of $2.85 to $3.05 for the next quarter, implying a YoY growth of 235.2% at the midpoint and beat estimates by 9.7%. 

Looking ahead, analysts expect adjusted EPS to grow 200.1% YoY to $3.30 in FQ1 and 138.2% YoY to $3.98 in FQ2. 

Cash Flows and Balance Sheet 

The company’s cash flows improved significantly, driven by higher profits.  

  • FQ3 operating cash flow was $203.8 million or 25.2% of revenue compared to an operating cash outflow of ($1.6 million) or (0.4%) of revenue in the same period last year.  
  • FQ3 free cash flow was $79.1 million or 9.8% of revenue compared to a free cash outflow of ($64.4 million) or (15.1%) of revenue in the same period last year. 
  • The company had cash and short-term investments of $3.17 billion compared to convertible notes of $3.28 billion at the end of the quarter. Cash and short-term investments increased from $1.16 billion at the end of FQ2 primarily due to the $2.0 billion investment by Nvidia in March. 
  • Inventories grew by 10.9% QoQ to $632.8 million to support strong growth. 

Conclusion 

Lumentum is firing on all cylinders with revenue growth accelerating more than 25 points sequentially to 90% YoY alongside substantial margin expansion in Q3. The more impressive piece was Q4’s guidance for substantially higher sequential dollar growth for revenue despite supply constraints tightening in EMLs and unexpectedly arising in pump lasers.  

OCS and CPO remain bright spots for future growth, with management expecting both to begin layering in more materially in calendar 2H and calendar Q4, before ramping more significantly in 2027. The scale-up CPO opportunity, while still six to seven quarters away, will be one we’re watching with anticipation as it is expected to be perhaps the largest single upcoming opportunity ahead for Lumentum.

Damien Robbins, Equity Analyst at I/O Fund contributed to this analysis.

Please note: The I/O Fund conducts research and draws conclusions for the company’s portfolio. We then share that information with our readers and offer real-time trade notifications. This is not a guarantee of a stock’s performance and it is not financial advice. Please consult your personal financial advisor before buying any stock in the companies mentioned in this analysis. Beth Kindig and the I/O Fund own shares in LITE at the time of writing and may own stocks pictured in the charts.

Recommended Reading:

Arm FQ4: AGI CPU Demand Hits $2B, Revenue Outlook Stays at $1B

Arm’s earnings call resulted in a sharp reversal as the stock was originally up 7%+ after hours yet settled down 6.4%. Overall, management’s commentary raised doubts in two areas – the first is whether Arm can secure the supply to meet AGI CPU demand, and the second is whether Arm has immediate inroads into Big Tech/Big Silicon given these larger players already license Arm’s IP and design their own custom CPUs. If the latter is true, then Arm’s near-term merchant silicon market is enterprises rather than hyperscalers.

Regarding supply, management stated the following on the earnings call: “As Rene noted or as Rene mentioned, customer demand for the ARM AGI CP was very strong. We now have line of sight to more than $2 billion of demand across fiscal '27 and '28. However, we are maintaining our outlook of $1 billion while we pursue supply chain capacity, and we still expect the first revenues from production ship sales to land in the fourth quarter of this fiscal year.”

In other words, regardless of demand, Arm's near-term AGI CPU revenue is supply-capped. The very catalyst that drove the stock's run into the print, anticipated demand for the new CPU, was effectively walked back in the near term.

AGI CPU Demand Doubles; But Won’t See Meaningful Revenue for 1-2 Years

We covered the launch of Arm’s AGI CPU and increasing CPU requirements being driven by agentic AI in the free newsletter, Arm Stock Could Win as Agentic AI Shifts the Bottleneck to CPUs.

Here is what we stated in our previous write-up:

“In agentic workflows, the GPU still handles inference, but between each inference call, the CPU is doing the orchestration – which are best described as handling tool calls, API requests and memory tasks. AI agents are surfacing this new constraint, which is how to prevent latency and underutilized GPUs following the exponential growth of orchestration needs.

For investors, what matters is that CPUs account for 50% to 90% of total latency in workflows, which means the CPU-to-GPU ratio in AI clusters will need to increase. Earlier this year, both AMD and Intel saw analyst upgrades based on the outstripped supply of CPUs leading to higher average sales prices of roughly 10% to 15%. Reuters also reported that Intel’s unfulfilled orders are reaching longer than six months while AMD delivery times are believed to be eight to 10 weeks.outstripped supply of CPUs leading to higher average sales prices of roughly 10% to 15%. Reuters also reported that Intel’s unfulfilled orders are reaching longer than six months while AMD delivery times are believed to be eight to 10 weeks.

Regarding how Arm fits in, the company’s expertise in lowering power requirements could matter more than the market expects. After years of supplying the architecture IP behind other companies’ CPUs, Arm is preparing to directly compete with its customers and x86 CPU competitors by transitioning to a chip designer themselves. This comes during a time when CPU cores are expected to go up 4X from 30 million CPU cores per gigawatt to 120 million CPU cores per GW.”

This long-term agentic AI-driven growth underpins Arm’s shift to chip design with the AGI CPU, with management emphasizing in FQ4 that demand for the AGI CPU is accelerating, with visibility into $2 billion through FY27 and FY28, double what was stated just six weeks ago at the CPU reveal in late March.

Despite this sharp increase in demand visibility, Arm is not yet ready to move the needle for AGI CPU revenue contribution, opting to maintain its FY27-FY28 target at $1 billion as it works to secure more supply. To secure this supply, Arm called out the following: “So the number that we talked about at the end of March was supply in place to support $1 billion of demand. And that includes memory that includes wafers, that includes packaging, that includes access to test equipment. So for the $2 billion, we are now in the process of securing supply to support that.”

To further complicate the supply-capped thesis, TSM recently exited its Arm position.

AGI CPU to Report $1B in Revenue in 2027-2028

Despite the excitement around Arm bringing to market a CPU with 2x the performance of x86 CPUs, the reality is that it will take time to secure memory wafers and ship in volume. The CFO indicated it would be FY28 (aligned to mid-CY2027 to mid-CY2028) before the $1 billion is recognized:

“The revenue split for '27, '28, something like [$90 to $100] million for Q4 '27 and then $910 million or whatever for '28. That's kind of what we laid out 5 or 6 weeks ago. And as said, we have demand above that. But for right now, let's just assume that's the number until we work through some of the wafer memory shortage issues.”

This is a rather long ramp for the AGI CPU, with Arm stating the first revenue will not come  until Q4 FY27 (next March) and contribute roughly $100 million – if you wanted to put this in perspective, Nvidia delivered nearly $700 million in data center revenue daily last quarter, and will scale much larger by this time next year.

However, for Arm, the new AGI CPU represents a rather lucrative revenue stream layering in on top of its existing IP business, despite operating far below the scale of Nvidia and AMD. Based on current consensus estimates for $7.61 billion in revenue in FY28, Arm’s projection for ~$910 million in revenue contribution from the AGI CPU would represent nearly 12% of revenue.

Assuming the full $2 billion of demand materializes and 80% converts to revenue in FY28, given Arm has >4 quarters to smooth out the supply chain and secure supply, this may present an ~$800 million uplift to consensus, or >10% on top of the $7.61 billion.

Arm IP Continues to be the Main Growth Driver

Data center royalty more than doubled YoY and is expected to double again in FY27, driven by large customers such as Amazon’s Graviton, Google’s Axion, and Nvidia’s Vera. Arm stated they have over 50% share with top hyperscalers and 100% share in DPUs/SmartNICs: “Royalty revenue grew 11% to $671 million with growth across Edge AI, physical AI and cloud AI, where our data center royalty has more than doubled year-over-year.”

Due to the Arm powering custom CPU programs, the CEO stated he foresees Arm being the largest CPU architecture by the end of the decade: “So we think it's a market that we can play in, in a very large way. And I think even indicators of AWS selling Graviton to outside partners — it's kind of an indication that there's just huge, huge demand for ARM-based capacity. So we think we're going to play alongside our partners in this space. And we also think the opportunity is very, very large for both. And I'm actually confident that by the end of the decade, I believe the largest market share by CPU type will be ARM.”

AMD Flexes Muscle for 50% Market Share with $100-120B TAM; Arm Offers a Rebuttal

AMD set the stage for strong server CPU growth earlier this week as it doubled its long-term industry growth forecast from 18% over the next three to five years to 35%, driven by increasing CPU requirements for agentic AI. This updated forecast now projects the server CPU TAM to reach over $120 billion by 2030, notably 20% higher than the $100 billion TAM Arm forecasted during its AGI CPU launch.

While discussing their new accelerated TAM, AMD’s management mentioned that they are confident in growing to >50% market share, implying a goal of capturing as much as $60 billion of the server CPU market.

In sharp contrast, Arm has stuck to its $15 billion AGI CPU revenue target by FY31, essentially implying a ~12% share based on AMD’s updated $120 billion TAM. Put differently, AMD is aiming to be 4X larger than Arm in AI-driven server CPU revenue by the turn of the decade, presenting stiff competition in server CPUs (Intel isn’t to be forgotten either).

However, when asked on the call about x86, Arm’s CEO offered a controversial take, which is that Arm CPUs will see nearly a 100% attach rate. The original statement was: “Those all connect to Arm. And increasingly, they are going to be 100% Arm. So we feel very, very good about the market share there.”

Here was the question on the call that offered a sharp rebuttal to AMD’s x86 bullish forecast:

Timm Schulze-Melander   Rothschild & Co Redburn

So Rene, maybe just to start with you and to key off that CPU TAM commentary you just made there. I just want to check that I heard you right that you anticipate 100% attach rate of Arm CPU with those accelerators you mentioned? And then maybe just looking forward from an OpEx perspective, as you get into that merchant market, as your products attach to some of your partners' products, do you have any undertakings in terms of operating expenses in terms of in-market customer support? And then I had a quick follow-up for Jason.

Rene Haas   CEO & Director

Yes. Thank you for the question, Timm. Yes, so to clarify my comment, my expectation is that for the training platform over time, TPUs over time and NVIDIA's accelerated over time, I believe that the vast majority of the market share there will be Arm. NVIDIA is there essentially, and we are starting to see that happen with Graviton already over the last number of quarters and the announcement that Google made at Google Next with the TPU 8t and 8i, the training and inference chips. So that trend is well underway. And the reason for it, as stated, is that by getting much better performance in the same power envelope, the overall performance of the platform has greatly improved.

Google is talking about an 80% improvement in terms of the overall performance. So it's really numbers like that and the advantages that customers see in terms of embracing the platform that gives us very, very high confidence that, that trend should continue […]”

Technically, statements from both management teams offer an element of truth as there are many x86-hosted AI accelerator servers shipping today (hence Intel’s and AMD’s strong reports). While many hyperscalers deploy Arm-based servers internally, those same hyperscalers still run substantial x86 capacity for customer workloads.

Net-net, AI servers are primarily x86-hosted whereas mobile is entirely Arm-hosted. Arm is betting on a massive shift in the coming years, whereas AMD is offering the incumbent’s view.

In an important exchange with Vivek Arya, Arm CEO Rene Haas admitted the numbers don’t add up when taking management projections at face value for year-end CPU market share from AMD, Intel and Arm: “As far as the market share numbers, AMD has 50, Intel has 50 and we have 50. So you add up to some crazy number.”

Haas also had a quick comment about the AGI CPU’s initial customers that carries quite an important readthrough. Launch partners like Cloudflare, SAP or SK Telecom are adopting the chip because they do not have the capex budgets and/or engineering expertise to design and deploy custom Arm-IP based CPUs at scale – this will likely remain at the hyperscaler level with chips such as Amazon’s Graviton or Google’s Axion.

The main readthrough from Arm’s answer here is that will primarily be serving the enterprise market with the AGI CPU, having to compete with AMD and others for customers wanting internal CPU capacity, while also having to make a compelling argument for customers to adopt the chip instead of simply using Arm-based CPUs like Graviton in the cloud. It also hints that there may not be much of a runway for the AGI CPU at the hyperscalers who do indeed have the budgets and have already successfully deployed Arm-based custom CPUs at scale.  

The truth is that – nobody knows how this will play out exactly. AMD’s management team doubled their TAM very quickly in a way that suggests they were caught off guard by the demand signals. Therefore, long-term forecasts are hard to predict in this space.

Financials:

Q4 Revenue Grew by 20%

Arm’s Q4 FY26 revenue grew by 20% YoY and 20% QoQ to a record $1.49 billion, beating the midpoint of management’s guidance ($1.470 billion) by 1.36%.

Royalty revenue decelerated from 27% YoY in Q3 to 11% YoY in Q4 with revenue of $671 million; this also represented a (9%) QoQ decline off Q3’s strong $737 million. YoY growth was driven primarily Cloud AI with data center royalties more than doubling YoY. Arm also continues to benefit from an increasing mix shift to Armv9 and CSS, which carry meaningfully higher per-chip royalty rates than prior architectures.

License and other revenue grew 29% YoY and 62% QoQ to $819 million, driven by continued strong demand for Arm IP, the timing and size of multiple high-value license agreements and contributions from backlog.

Management guided Q1 FY27 revenue to $1.26 billion at the midpoint (+/- $50 million), implying YoY growth of 19.7% but down (15.4%) QoQ on the typical seasonality that follows a Q4 license catch-up. The Q1 guide is roughly in line with consensus of $1.25 billion. Both royalty revenue and license and other revenue were guided to be up around 20% YoY in Q1 FY27.

For the full year, FY26 revenue grew 23% YoY to a record $4.92 billion — the third consecutive year of more than 20% revenue growth since IPO — with royalty revenue up 21% YoY to $2.61 billion and license revenue up 25% YoY to $2.31 billion. Looking ahead, analysts expect FY27 revenue to decelerate slightly to 20.9% YoY to $5.92 billion, before reaccelerating to 28.5% YoY to $7.61 billion in FY28, the latter benefitting from initial contribution of the Arm AGI CPU silicon business.

ACV Growth Decelerates to 22% YoY

Annualized contract value (ACV), management’s preferred metric for normalized license and other revenue, grew 22% YoY and 2% QoQ to $1.66 billion; this marked a six point deceleration from 28% YoY growth maintained over the last three quarters.

Remaining performance obligations (RPO), however, declined (7%) YoY and (4%) QoQ to $2.07 billion, marking the third consecutive quarter of YoY RPO declines, which management attributed to improvements in the timing of revenue conversion (i.e. faster recognition rather than weakening demand).

Arm also signed two more CSS licenses in the quarter, one for smartphones and the other for data center networking chips. Arm Total Access licenses increased by 6 in the quarter to 56 (up 27% YoY), now including more than half of Arm’s top 30 customers, while Arm Flexible Access customers increased by 11 to 329 (up 5% YoY).

Margins

Gross margin remained near best-in-class IP-business levels, but operating margin compressed YoY (despite opex coming in below guidance) as Arm continued to invest in R&D for the AGI CPU and CSS roadmaps. Management has indicated that FY26 should mark the peak of opex growth, with non-GAAP opex CAGR decelerating from a 26% pace in FY24-FY26 to a mid-teens CAGR through FY31, which should drive operating leverage.

  • Q4 GAAP gross margin was 97.9%, up slightly from 97.7% a year ago. Non-GAAP gross margin was 98.3%, essentially flat with 98.4% a year ago.
  • Q4 GAAP operating margin was 29.4%, down from 33.0% in the prior year period. Q4 adjusted operating margin was 49.1%, down from 52.8% a year ago, as adjusted operating expenses grew ten points faster than revenue, up 30% YoY to $734 million
  • Q4 GAAP net margin was 21.0%, up from 16.9% a year ago, while adjusted net margin of 43.0% declined from 47.1% a year ago.

Full-year FY26 GAAP and non-GAAP gross margins were 97.5% and 98.2%, respectively, both increasing roughly half a point YoY. However, operating margins felt some pressure, with FY26 GAAP operating margin contracting 2.4 points to 18.3%, and adjusted operating margin contracting 3.7 points to 43%. This was driven by strong opex growth, up 33% YoY to $2.72 billion, 13 points faster than revenue.

This operating margin contraction flowed through to the bottom line, with FY26 GAAP net margin of 18.4%, down 1.4 points, and adjusted net margin of 38.4%, down nearly 5 points.

Adjusted EPS Grew 9%

Q4 adjusted EPS was $0.60, up 9.1% YoY and beating estimates for $0.58. GAAP EPS in the quarter was $0.29, up 45% YoY but missing consensus of $0.37 by (20.7%) on the higher GAAP opex line. Management guided Q1 FY27 non-GAAP fully diluted EPS to $0.40 at the midpoint (+/- $0.04), implying 12.5% YoY growth.

For the full year, FY26 adjusted EPS was a record $1.77, up 8.6% YoY, while GAAP EPS increased 13.3% to $0.85. Analysts expect FY27 adjusted EPS to accelerate to 21.4% YoY to $2.14 (up 21.4% YoY), with this accelerating extending further into FY28, up 37.4% YoY to $2.94.

Cash Flow and Balance Sheet

Cash flow generation was strong on a full-year basis, although Q4 cash conversion was light.

  • Q4 operating cash flow was $260 million, essentially flat with $258 million a year ago, for an operating cash flow margin of 17.4%, down from 20.8% a year ago as receivables grew. FY26 operating cash flow was $1.52 billion for a 31% margin, up sharply from FY25’s $397 million for a 9.9% margin.
  • Q4 adjusted free cash flow was $152 million, down from $163 million a year ago, for an FCF margin of 10.2%, down from 13.1%. FY26 adjusted free cash flow was $882 million for a 17.9% margin, up from just $99 million in FY25 (a 2.5% margin).
  • Cash and short-term investments totaled $3.60 billion at quarter-end, up from $3.54 billion in Q3, and the company continues to carry no debt.

Conclusion:

My view is that Arm remains a critical long-term player in the AI data center buildout, but this earnings report introduced more uncertainty around the near-term growth story. The issue is less about AMD or Intel’s current dominance in x86 and more about Arm’s ability to secure supply at a time when even the largest AI semiconductor companies are capacity constrained.

After years of appearing relatively uneventful compared to other AI semiconductor peers, Arm is now better positioned to compete as AI workloads expand from mobile and edge devices into the data center. The key unknown is valuation, especially because merchant CPU revenue will take time to scale, and investors may need to rely on Arm’s traditional IP engine as the primary growth lever for the next one to two years.

My takeaway is that the near-term AGI CPU narrative should be priced lower due to a capped growth trajectory, but Arm’s long-term strategic relevance remains intact.

Please note: The I/O Fund conducts research and draws conclusions for the company’s portfolio. We then share that information with our readers and offer real-time trade notifications. This is not a guarantee of a stock’s performance and it is not financial advice. Please consult your personal financial advisor before buying any stock in the companies mentioned in this analysis.

Recommended Reading:

Coherent FQ3: InP Capacity Doubling to Drive CY26 Inflection

Coherent’s earnings report reinforced a theme being echoed by many AI optical companies, which is that demand is outpacing the industry’s ability to keep up. The company delivered another quarter of accelerating growth with improved profitability, while also discussing demand visibility as “exceptional.”  

The company posted revenue of $1.81 billion, up 7% QoQ and 21% YoY, and up 27% YoY on a pro forma basis (excluding the divested businesses). GAAP gross margin reached 37.7% with adjusted gross margin was 39.6%. Adjusted EPS grew 55% YoY with guidance that implies further growth on the bottom line.  

Datacenter and Communications grew 13% QoQ and was up 41% YoY with the Communications business leading the growth at 16% QoQ and 60% YoY. Within this, scale-across is the fastest growing driver, including DCI. The 800G transceiver business is also set to grow YoY as 1.6T is ramping faster than expected. There are additional growth vectors, such as pump lasers, CPO and OCS discussed in detail.  

The guidance for June implies continued growth across the board with 10% QoQ revenue growth at the midpoint, adjusted gross margin of 40%, and EPS guided to 62% growth. 

The most important takeaway is that management positioned the June quarter as an inflection point, driven by a 2X increase in indium phosphide (InP) capacity by the end of the calendar year. The 6-inch InP ramp is tracking a quarter earlier than expected, with Coherent expected to 4X InP capacity over a two-year period. One analyst pushed back on why this isn't already showing up in revenue; the answer, along with more Q&A on CPO, OCS, and other new growth vectors is below. 

Timing for 6-inch Wafer InP Capacity Growth 

As discussed in prior write-ups, Coherent’s 6-inch wafer line produces 4x the devices as the prior 3-inch process. According to the earnings call this evening, all three device categories are yielding higher than 3-inch yields and are already contributing to higher margins. Perhaps the important commentary from the call was the 6-inch initial contribution showed up this quarter with an expected inflection in the June quarter (the end of fiscal year) 

“And yes, I would say we're still pretty early in the 6-inch ramp. The — if you think about 6-inch — so we shipped our first transceivers last quarter that included devices from our 6-inch and that was just the initial production that we started. That will ramp significantly over the coming quarters. 

So I think it's much more of the 6-inch benefit is ahead of us. The — if you think about the total doubling of capacity, in fact that all of that doubling of capacity is 6-inch. By the end of this year, next quarter, half of our capacity will be 6-inch. So I think that benefit from 6 inches more ahead of us.”  

Later the June quarter was called out: “Yes, if you look at the midpoint of the June quarter guide, certainly, we expect an acceleration in growth versus prior quarter end, if you look at the year-over-year growth rate as well. I — we really believe the current June quarter kind of represents a new inflection point in our revenue growth rate moving forward. So faster growth this quarter. And as we look forward into fiscal '27, which starts in July. We expect our fiscal '27 growth rate to be above fiscal '26.” 

Given the market is capacity constrained, it makes sense that revenue should track capacity increases. According to management, that would be 2X by the end of this calendar year and 4X over a two-year period: “We remain on track to achieve our goal of doubling internal indium phosphide output capacity by the end of this calendar year. And based on current execution, we now expect to reach that milestone 1 quarter earlier than originally planned. We also expect to more than double our internal indium phosphide capacity again by the end of calendar 2027.” 

However, an analyst rightly called out that Coherent is not seeing that inflection yet, so why isn’t the increase in capacity tracking revenue. Management pointed toward a latency between capacity increase and revenue recognition as the main reason. Here is what was stated in this important exchange – which is the crux of the issue for this stock.  

Sean O'Loughlin   TD Cowen 

And congrats on a solid set of results, as always. One of the things, and I think this speaks a lot to maybe Blayne and Tom's questions earlier in the call One of the things that investors are trying to get a better handle on is, as you ramp 6-inch indium phosphide and the capacity there, the delta between maybe shipping initial SKUs, initial transceivers to revenue, as you mentioned, versus having that line fully qualified at some of your customers for volume production. 

And I'm going to ask the question in a way that I know is the wrong way to frame it. But if I think about we're going to double indium phosphide capacity next quarter, why hasn't that translated into doubling revenue? And that's, I think, where I'm having conversations with a lot of folks, if you could just comment on that. 

James Anderson   CEO 

Yes. Remember that there is a latency from the indium phosphide devices to when we actually ship transceivers, right? So when the indium phosphide devices, whether that's an EML or CW laser come out of the production facility, it's really probably the next quarter, 2 to 3 months later before we see the transceivers then shift based on those devices, right? 

And as an example, those transceivers that shipped in our March quarter, that was indium phosphide devices that were produced in either our September or the early part of our December quarter. So there's usually a lag of a few months from when the devices are made to when we see the — those show up in transceiver shipments.” 

As someone who listens to a ridiculous number of earnings calls, my ears perked up because the CEO did not pushback on the analyst for stating that revenue should eventually catch up (a good sign), rather only stated it’s due to a lag. 

Incoming Growth Vectors 

Similar to our write-up this week on Lumentum, there are many incoming growth vectors for Coherent beyond the core transceiver business.  

Scale-Across Components 

Within the Communications segment, scale-across (DCI) is the fastest-growing contributor, up 16% QoQ and up 60% YoY. The growth is further supported by long-term agreements on a portfolio that includes pump lasers, ZR/ZR+ transceivers, line cards, and more. The multi-rail technology that Coherent highlighted at OFC also falls under this category and is expected to begin shipping in 1H of 2027. 

Here is what was stated about the strength in scale-across: 

“And so yes, this — we expect this area, just given the demand we see in front of us and the visibility of this to be a very strong growth area for us moving forward.  

And then a new system that we think is going to continue to accelerate our growth rate here is multi-rail. And so our multi-rail technology, which we highlighted at OFC, this helps provide a huge capacity increase within the same power and physical area of the prior solution.  

So it's a tremendous benefit to the customer. And we have a number of very differentiated component technology pieces that go into that system that really position us very well. And we're selling full systems, and we expect that revenue to start in the first half of calendar '27.” 

Co-packaged optics (CPO) 

Co-packaged optics (CPO) and near-packaged optics (NPO) are expected to ship as soon as 2H 2026 for scale-out, with more growth expected in 2027-2028 for scale-up. Below is a picture to help visualize the ramp of new products Coherent has in addition to the doubling of InP capacity:

Source: Coherent investor presentationCoherent investor presentation 

When asked to distill further Coherent’s CPO content, the following was shared: 

“So if you look at what can we provide in the CPO solution, it's not just the laser, right? We're certainly providing the high-power CW laser. But beyond that, we're providing the external laser source module. We can provide the fiber attach unit, which includes micro-lens arrays. It includes polarization maintaining fiber. So we have our own fiber optics fiber that we'll provide in those solutions.  

Within that external laser source, we provide all of the ingredients, not just the laser, but the isolators, the thermoelectric coolers. So there's a tremendous amount of content that we expect to provide in CPO. And I see this as a major new growth area for the company. And I think we're very, very well positioned in CPO. And like I said, first revenue will start in sort of later this year, this calendar year.” 

OCS Solutions 

Optical circuit switching (OCS) offers an addressable market sized at $4 billion with strong sequential growth expected as internal component bottlenecks ease. As you can see in the timeline above, OCS is expected to contribute to growth this quarter and will grow sequentially, with management stating: “On OCS, we recently, just over the last couple of months at OFC, we doubled our forecast of the market opportunity there. The revenue growth rate, the sequential growth that we're guiding in the current quarter, part of that growth, that sequential growth is OCS systems growth.  

We feel great about the differentiation of our technology. It's a very differentiated technology that provides both higher reliability, but much, much better power efficiency. And so we feel really good about the long term, both the short- and the long-term growth prospects on that product line.” 

Financials 

By Royston Roche 

Organic Revenue Growth of 27% 

Coherent’s Q3 FY2026 ending March revenue grew by 20.6% YoY and 7.1% QoQ to $1.81 billion, beating estimates by 1.4%. On a pro forma basis (organic), revenue increased 9% QoQ and 27% YoY, excluding revenue from the Aerospace and Defense business and the Munich product division, which were sold in FQ1 and FQ3, respectively. Organic revenue growth accelerated from 22% YoY in the previous quarter, primarily driven by growth in AI data center and communications revenue. 

Management guided strong FQ4 revenue in the range of $1.91 billion to $2.05 billion, implying a YoY growth of 29.5% YoY and 9.6% QoQ, beating estimates by 3.7%. 

Segments 

Data Center and Communications Segment Revenue Growth of 41% 

The datacenter & Communications segment was the primary growth driver, with revenue of $1.36 billion, up 41% YoY and 13% QoQ — representing the second consecutive quarter of double-digit sequential growth. Revenue growth accelerated from 33% YoY and 11% QoQ growth in FQ2 driven by strong AI demand. 

Data center revenue grew by 37% YoY and 13% QoQ and represented a second consecutive quarter of double-digit sequential growth. Management expects data center growth to further accelerate in the next quarter, supported by exceptionally strong demand, improving supply and continued progress in the capacity ramp. Demand in the data center business remains exceptionally strong and broad-based across multiple customers and product categories.

Communications revenue growth accelerated significantly in FQ3, with revenue increasing 16% QoQ and 60% YoY from 9% QoQ and 44% YoY in the previous quarter, driven by strong demand across data center interconnect, scale-across and traditional telecom applications. Management expects strong sequential growth again in the next quarter. 

The Industrial segment remained a modest headwind in FQ3, with revenue of $444 million, down (16%) YoY and (7%) QoQ on a reported basis — though on a pro forma basis (excluding the divested Aerospace & Defense business), revenue declined modestly on both a sequential and YoY basis. Management cited continued softness in parts of the broader industrial market but expressed confidence in improving demand looking ahead. 

Margins 

FQ3 adjusted gross margin improved by 110 basis points YoY to 39.6% primarily due to the reductions in product input costs, yield improvements from 6-inch indium phosphide production as well as significant benefits from pricing optimization. Management has guided adjusted gross margin to improve to 40% in the next quarter. 

FQ3 adjusted operating margin improved by 170 basis points YoY to 20.3%. However, marginally missed the guidance of 20.9% due to higher operating expenses to support the Datacenter & Communications segment product road maps. Management has guided adjusted operating margin to improve to 21.3% in the next quarter.

Adjusted net income grew by 56% YoY to $276.2 million with an adjusted net margin of 15.3% compared to 11.8% in the same period last year.

Adjusted EPS grew by 55% 

Coherent’s FQ3 adjusted EPS grew by 54.9% YoY to $1.41, beating estimates by 1.1%. Management also provided a strong adjusted EPS guide of $1.52 to $1.72 for the next quarter, implying a YoY growth of 62% at the midpoint, beating estimates by 5.2%. 

Cash Flow and Balance Sheet 

The company’s cash flows were weak in the recent quarter due to higher working capital and capex to support future growth.  

  • FQ3 operating cash outflow was ($93.8 million) or (5.2%) of revenue compared to operating cash flow of $162.9 million or 10.9% of revenue in the same period last year.  
  • FQ3 free cash outflow was ($383.5 million) or (21.2%) of revenue compared to a free cash flow of $51.1 million or 3.4% of revenue in the same period last year. Capex increased 159% YoY to $290 million. Management said in the earnings call that due to the strong bookings and the rapidly growing demand, they expect capital expenditures will increase sequentially in FQ4. 
  • The company had cash & short-term investments of $2.41 billion compared to debt of $3.19 billion at the end of FQ3. Cash increased from $863.7 million in the previous quarter due to the $2 billion Nvidia investment. Coherent made $162 million in debt payments during the quarter. The debt leverage ratio was 0.5x, down from 1.7x in FQ2 and 2.1x in the year ago quarter.  
  • Inventories increased 15.1% QoQ to $2.13 billion to support future growth.

Conclusion: 

There comes a point where investors must determine if a management team is reliable. According to Coherent’s management team, the 6-inch InP ramp is ahead of schedule and yielding better than the 3-inch line, and the proof point will be next quarter. In addition, scale-across is the leading growth driver this quarter; a welcome surprise. There are new growth engines spanning OCS, CPO/NPO, scale-across and multi-rail, thermal solutions, plus a strategic partnership with Nvidia, which all add enviable optionality in the secular AI networking market.

Please note: The I/O Fund conducts research and draws conclusions for the company’s portfolio. We then share that information with our readers and offer real-time trade notifications. This is not a guarantee of a stock’s performance and it is not financial advice. Please consult your personal financial advisor before buying any stock in the companies mentioned in this analysis. Beth Kindig and the I/O Fund own shares in COHR at the time of writing and may own stocks pictured in the charts.

Recommended Reading:

Astera Labs: Important QoQ Acceleration, Product Road Map is Loaded 

Astera Labs is navigating an important rite of passage that many post-IPO hypergrowth companies stumble through, which is to offer a consistent growth trajectory. Once the excitement of an IPO fades, most tech companies cannot sustain the growth the private sector primed the company for ahead of listing on the public markets.  

Astera is bucking this trend, as the company was expected to report 8% QoQ growth and instead reported 14% QoQ growth, which resulted in an official 1.6 percentage points acceleration on a YoY basis from 91.8% YoY growth last quarter to 93.4% growth this quarter. Looking ahead, Astera is offering a guide that indicates QoQ growth of 16.7% and YoY growth of 87.6% for revenue of $360 million at the midpoint. This handily beat forward expectations for revenue of $310.1 million next quarter.

As we look toward the second half of the year, management offered strong commentary that suggest growth will continue: “As we look to the second half of 2026, robust demand reflects secular AI infrastructure spending, deep customer partnerships and expansion towards higher-value solutions within our portfolio. […] As a result, we expect strong revenue growth to continue through 2026 and into 2027, driven by the proliferation of AI fabrics and the industry's transition to PCIe 6, 800 gig and 1.6T Ethernet connectivity.” 

Perhaps most notable is that Astera delivered a strong quarter even after the stock declined roughly 55% peak-to-trough from September through March, reflecting a disconnect between sentiment and fundamentals. 

Scorpio-X 320 Lane Smart Fabric Switch 

Positioning: 

In this evening’s print, Astera also announced the Scorpio X-Series 320 Lane Smart Fabric Switch, which is the largest open, memory semantic fabric switch on the market with 5.12 TB/s bidirectional bandwidth in a single ASIC. The 320 Lane variant offers 16 lanes per device and 20 accelerators per switch, which is roughly “2x the radix in a single hop,” which means twice the number of GPUs are connected on the same switch. With Scorpio-X, only one switch is needed for 320 GPUs, and fewer switch hops means lower latency.  

Astera differentiates itself from Broadcom’s Ethernet switch Tomahawk 6 and Nvidia’s NVSwitch by providing an open PCIe-based fabric for CPUs, NICs and storage with the P-Series and improving accelerator-to-accelerator performance specifically around memory sharing with the X-series. 

The X-Series is timed to the scale-up networking opportunity and the inference market. Mixture of Experts (MoE) inference is a steady stream of tasks, which requires very fast accelerator-to-accelerator communication. As discussed in the call, MoE requires frequent routing of tokens and data across expert models, which places more emphasis on the scale-up fabric. Astera Labs is uniquely positioned to enable GPUs and AI accelerators to communicate more efficiently across PCIe, especially when it comes to direct memory access. 

Here is what was stated in the opening remarks: 

“Scorpio X-Series portfolio now supports up to 320 lanes for high radix scale-up networking, and Scorpio P-Series PCIe 6 portfolio now spans 32 to 320 lanes for diverse system topologies, making it the broadest in the industry.  

Our new flagship Scorpio X-Series 320 lane has been purpose-built to maximize AI economics by leveraging hardware-accelerated hypercast and in-network compute engines to boost collective operations by up to 2x. In-network compute offloads critical accelerator to accelerator communication and computation directly onto the switch, dramatically reducing the networking overhead during large-scale training and inference.” 

This is a significant shift as it brings the math operations inside the switch instead of the GPUs, which Astera is referring to as “in-network compute.” Hypercast refers to handling operations inside the switch, which reduces the networking overhead associated with GPU-to-GPU coordination. The result for inference tasks is more tokens per dollar as Scorpio-X removes the need for GPUs to wait on other GPUs during MoE and agentic workloads.  

It's important to double-click on the memory-semantic piece. Astera's fabric lets accelerators access each other's memory directly like a single unified memory pool, eliminating the overhead of translating data into network packets. This is important for AI workloads, and especially MoE inference, which depend on constant sharing of weights, activations, KV cache, etc., across accelerators. Per the press release: “Its memory-semantic connectivity enables accelerators to access fabric resources through native load/store operations, eliminating software overhead and improving fabric efficiency at scale.” 

Astera’s X-Series offers communication across mixed architectures (both GPUs and ASICs) but also solves for memory sharing – both are key as we move into the inference market.  

Economics: 

We’ve covered the X-Series for about a year in our post-earnings analyses. For investors, some of the most important takeaways is that the Scorpio product is expected to increase from 15% of product mix at the end of CY25 to 50% of product mix by the end of CY26. Although the P-Series is driving the current growth, the X-Series will be the higher mix as we exit the year – which means this ramp is second-half weighted. 

“Given the size of the opportunity and the associated dollar content, we would expect to see that Scorpio will become our largest product line by the end of the year, which is strong performance for a product line that was only 15% of total company revenue last year. And as we go throughout the year, I would expect to see X-Series revenue exceeding P-Series.” 

Another point for investors is the average sales prices will increase from the X-Series. Here is what was stated on the call: 

“Yes. So in general, what I would say is the bigger the switch, the higher the ASP. That's the way industry works. But also, please keep in mind is that these switches are more like AI fabric class device, which are a lot more than just the number of lanes, right? […]So when it comes to ASP, obviously, it's a combination of how — what features are enabled and not just based on the port count. But we do see that our content continue to increase. And to that standpoint, we are expecting and going forward with the design wins we have, over $1,000 worth of content per accelerator.” 

Future Product Roadmap for 2027-2028 

Optical Opportunity: 

Astera’s optical roadmap is an extension of the company’s ability to offer end-to-end PCIe over optics for GPU clusters. As racks grow into larger pods, cable length and signal integrity become constraints. Astera has stated at a recent investor’s event that optical becomes necessary at higher data rates (which is also general consensus).  

Last October, Astera acquired a scale-up photonics company to offer optical scale-up interconnects. On the earnings call, it was shared that near-packaged optics will roll-out first following this acquisition in 2027, which is a bridge solution while co-packaged optics may take longer than the market cares to wait. 

Here is what was stated on the call: 

“For us, in terms of time line, what we believe is that the NPO-based opportunities, or the near package optics, would be the first one to ramp, and that will start happening in 2027. We will also be ramping our pluggable connector technologies for CPO, mostly for scale-out next year, 2027, with more of the mainstream deployments for CPO happening in the 2028 time frame.” 

NVLink Fusion Opportunity: 

Notably, Astera Labs offers connectivity solutions for hybrid AI racks. This widens Astera’s content opportunity beyond UALink as it provides an additional path to scale-up AI fabrics by offering a bridging solution for GPUs and custom silicon. In some cases, when NVLink is chosen, Astera will still be a key supplier for connectivity solutions. 

“Clearly, an area that we see tremendous opportunity for us going forward is the custom solutions under which we are developing the NVLink Fusion type of devices. And this actually is proving to be pretty interesting. We do have several opportunities. We're very deep in engagement for an initial design win in collaboration with NVIDIA and then a hyperscaler. So that project is going well. So we do expect that to start contributing revenue in 2027 as some of the GPUs that are designed for this kind of use case, which is called as a hybrid rack situation, where the GPU or the XPU still talks native protocols, which could be a protocol like PCIe or UALink and others. But then when they need to leverage and cross over and talk to an NVLink type of ecosystem, then they would need a product that's based on NVLink Fusion that we are developing.” 

CXL Opportunity: 

CXL is a longer-term opportunity for Astera Labs, and will extend Astera’s content opportunity (again) to include memory pooling and connectivity. This provides more direct exposure to the memory side of the AI buildout rather than only the accelerator interconnect. Here was the update for the call, including a newer customer win that could help with KV cache offload: “Finally, our LEO memory controller is on track for an early ramp of CXL attached memory with Microsoft Azure M-Series virtual machines. And during the quarter, we captured a new custom design win for a KV Cache offload application with shipments expected in 2027.” 

Note on UALink: 

We’ve written in the past that UALink as a scale-up fabric is expected to go head-to-head with Ethernet Scale-Up Networking (ESUN). In the past, when there are ESUN announcements, ALAB’s stock reacts negatively. However, that assumes a zero-sum outcome, whereas it’s more likely scale-up sees a mix of both UALink and ESUN. 

The quick refresher is that ESUN is attempting to make Ethernet work for scale-up whereas UALink was built from scratch for scale-up. The primary benefit ESUN offers is to move quicker than UALink (as discussed above, ALAB is saying it’ll be 2027 for UALink to be fully deployed). However, in the meantime, Astera’s PCIe solutions are in high demand and deployable now.  

Even if ESUN moves faster commercially, there is a performance gap that helps to ensure that Astera’s positioning with PCIe/CXL remains intact. That performance gap is best described as the low latency required for what are the most in-demand AI workloads today – those that require memory pooling and GPU-to-GPU communication.   

For more information, read our previous analysis here.previous analysis here

Financials 

By Royston Roche 

Revenue Accelerates to 93.4% YoY 

Astera Labs reported Q1 2026 revenue of $308.4 million, beating estimates by 5.5%. Growth continued at a robust pace on a YoY basis, with revenue up 93.4% YoY and accelerating 1.6 percentage points from 91.8% growth in the previous quarter. On a sequential basis, revenue grew 14.0% QoQ from $270.6 million in Q4 2025.  

Aries product revenue grew strongly in Q1 2026, with PCIe Gen 6 solutions for both scale-out and scale-up signal conditioning driving solid adoption. Management noted that PCIe Gen 6 revenue across AI fabric and signal conditioning contributed more than one-third of total revenue in the quarter — a significant milestone reflecting the accelerating industry transition to Gen 6. 

The Scorpio product family also performed well in Q1, driven by strong demand for PCIe Gen 6 switching applications and continued expansion of designs across various platforms. During the quarter, Scorpio X-Series products began shipping in initial production volumes. Management expects Scorpio X-Series shipments to increase in Q2, along with initial shipments of the new Scorpio X 320 lane product and then ramp to full volume production in the second half of 2026. 

Taurus product family continued to deliver solid results in Q1 2026, driven by broad adoption of Active Electrical Cable (AEC) to extend reach in both AI and general-purpose compute platforms. 

Leo's CXL memory expansion products continue to advance, with management highlighting an early production ramp of CXL-attached memory with Microsoft Azure M-Series virtual machines and a new custom design win for a KV Cache offload application with shipments expected in 2027. 

Management guided strong Q2 revenue guidance of $355 million to $365 million, implying a YoY growth of 87.6% and 16.7% QoQ at the midpoint, beating estimates by 16.1%. Aries revenue growth is expected to be driven by continued strong adoption of PCIe 6 across AI platforms, supporting both scale-up and scale-out connectivity. Taurus growth is expected to be driven by increased volumes for AI scale-out connectivity. And in AI fabric, management expects robust growth driven by the continued early-stage ramp of the Scorpio X-Series products for large-scale XPU clustering applications as well as continued growth in the P-Series solutions and customized GPU platforms. 

Margins Beat Guidance 

Astera Labs delivered impressive gross margin performance in Q1 2026, with GAAP gross margin coming in at 76.3%, comfortably ahead of the 74% guidance. This compares to 75.6% in Q4 2025 and 74.9% in the same period last year, a sequential expansion of 70 basis points and 140 basis points YoY, primarily due to favorable product mix. Adjusted gross margin improved 150 basis points YoY to 76.4%.  

Management has guided adjusted gross margin to be lower at 73% for the next quarter, primarily due to the estimated 200 basis point noncash impact related to a recently executed warrant agreement with one of its customers. 

GAAP operating margin improved 13 percentage points YoY to 20.1%. While adjusted operating margin improved 2.5 percentage points YoY to 36.2% primarily due to operating leverage and beat the guidance of 34.5%.  

Q1 2026 adjusted net income grew by 84.7% YoY to $110.7 million or 35.7% of revenue compared to 37.4% of revenue in the same period last year.  

Adjusted EPS grew by 84.8% 

Q1 adjusted EPS grew by 84.8% YoY to $0.61, beating estimates by 13.5% primarily due to operating leverage. GAAP EPS growth was even stronger as it grew by 144.4% YoY to $0.44 and beating estimates by 26.5%. 

Management also provided a strong EPS guide for the next quarter. GAAP EPS guide is $0.45 at the midpoint, up 55.2% YoY and beat estimates by 37.6%. Adjusted EPS guide is $0.69 at the midpoint, up 56.8% YoY and beat estimates by 25.5%. 

Cash Flow and Balance Sheet 

The company’s cash flows were strong primarily due to higher profits.  

  • Q1 operating cash flow was $74.6 million or 24.2% of revenue compared to a mere $10.5 million or 6.6% of revenue in the same period last year. 
  • Q1 free cash flow was $67 million or 21.7% of revenue compared to $5.97 million or 3.7% of revenue in the same period last year.  
  • The company maintains a robust balance sheet with cash & marketable securities of $1.18 billion and no debt.  
  • Inventories rose 2% QoQ to $60.2 million. 

Conclusion: 

Astera Labs is expanding their product road map well beyond selling PCIe retimers, and is now solving serious bottlenecks for the incoming AI inference market. Inference workloads are more memory-intensive and will see ongoing, exponential accelerator-to-accelerator communication, not to mention the critical importance of shared memory access.  

Astera’s role is becoming more strategic as the company has multiple paths to increase content through Scorpio-X scale-up switching, both UALink and NVLink Fusion content opportunities, CXL memory pooling, and they’re prepared for the optical transition – whew, that’s a lot. Near-term volatility could persist as the market debates protocol winners, but one thing is for certain – AI workloads are becoming more complex. Astera is on the front lines of solving that complexity.

Please note: The I/O Fund conducts research and draws conclusions for the company’s portfolio. We then share that information with our readers and offer real-time trade notifications. This is not a guarantee of a stock’s performance and it is not financial advice. Please consult your personal financial advisor before buying any stock in the companies mentioned in this analysis. Beth Kindig and the I/O Fund own shares in ALAB at the time of writing and may own stocks pictured in the charts.

Recommended Reading:

AMD Q1: Doubled CPU TAM, Helios Incoming for Q4

AMD's offered a clear inflection this evening with $10.3B revenue (+38% Y/Y), EPS of $1.37 (+43%), and free cash flow tripling to $2.6B. Data Center saw a resurgence following the CPU boom, with $5.8B in revenue (+57%) and operating margin in the segment expanding to 28%. 

The most important update was the server CPU TAM revision: from about 18% CAGR to more than a 35% CAGR. Management doubled their forecast from $60 billion on the November analyst day to $120 billion by 2030. Management framed this as Agentic AI driving incremental CPU demand rather than GPU substitution. Q2 server CPU revenue is guided to grow over 70% Y/Y. 

Management guided to second quarter revenue of approximately $11.2 billion (±$300 million), implying year-over-year growth of approximately 46% at the midpoint and sequential growth of approximately 9%.  

Sequential growth is expected to be driven by double-digit growth in both the Data Center and Embedded segments, with modest growth in Client and Gaming. As mentioned, Server CPU revenue specifically is guided to grow more than 70% year-over-year in Q2. 

Expanded Server CPU TAM; Venice EPYCs Ship 2027  

The showstopper was that management raised their long-term server CPU TAM outlook materially. The November 2024 Financial Analyst Day target of 18% CAGR for a $60B TAM is now CAGR of 35% for $120B TAM by 2030. 

We’ve covered the CPU boom in an analysis on Arm here stating: “Multi-agent systems are also expected to drive an exponential increase in token generation, which Arm estimated at up to a 15X increase in tokens per user, due to the increase in tool calls and API requests associated with each agent. This is expected to drive CPU core demand much higher, at a time where key x86 suppliers AMD and Intel battle growing supply constraints.” 

Something similar was echoed on the call this evening with management stating: “Inferencing and Agentic AI are increasing the need for server CPU compute as these workloads require additional CPU processing for orchestration, data movement and parallel execution in addition to serving as the head nodes for GPUs and accelerators. As a result, we are seeing both stronger near-term demand and deeper engagement with customers on long-term capacity planning.” 

The 6th Gen EPYC Venice processor built on 2nm technology is expected to ship next year, and is optimized for throughput, performance per watt and performance per dollar. AMD is out to maintain its CPU lead with strong, competitive statements in the opening remarks, such as: “Across the portfolio, Venice widens our competitive advantage, delivering substantially higher performance per socket and per watt versus competitive x86 offerings and more than 2x throughput per socket versus leading ARM-based AI solutions.”  

Perhaps most notable was when the management team reiterated their plan to become “greater than 50% share" of the CPU server market.  

Helios Expected in 2H 2026 

AMD’s Data Center AI revenue was modestly lower sequentially in Q1 due to reduced China revenue, yet management expects the business to return to double-digit sequential growth in Q2.  

The more important inflection for AMD’s Instinct GPUs is the upcoming ramp of MI450 and the Helios rack-scale platform. AMD expects initial MI450/Helios volume in Q3, followed by a more significant ramp in Q4 and continued growth into 2027. Here was the update from the earnings call: 

“A key example is our expanded strategic partnership with Meta to deploy up to 6 gigawatts of AMD Instinct GPUs spanning several product generations. Our agreement includes a custom GPU accelerator based on our MI450 architecture, co-designed to support Meta's next-generation AI workloads. Shipments are on track to begin in the second half of the year, leveraging our Helios rack-scale architecture, which integrates Instinct GPUs with EPYC Venice CPUs to deliver fully optimized high-performance AI infrastructure.” 

Together with the previously announced OpenAI partnership, AMD is gaining visibility into multi-year, multi-gigawatt deployments totaling 12 GWs that move the company into production-scale infrastructure. 

Management also indicated that MI450 customer forecasts are now exceeding initial plans, with additional multi-gigawatt opportunities emerging. According to statements on the call, this gives AMD increasing confidence in its ability to deliver tens of billions of dollars in annual Data Center AI revenue in 2027 and exceed its long-term 80%+ AI revenue CAGR target.  

“As we approach production, demand for MI450 series GPUs continues to strengthen, with lead customer forecasts now exceeding our initial plans and a growing number of new customers engaging on large-scale deployments, including additional multi-gigawatt opportunities. With this expanded visibility, we have strong and increasing confidence in our ability to deliver tens of billions of dollars in annual Data Center AI revenue in 2027 and to exceed our long-term growth target of greater than 80% in the coming years.”

Financials: 

AMD reported an inflection in the company's growth trajectory and a structural shift in the business mix. Revenue of $10.3 billion exceeded the high end of guidance, growing 38% year-over-year, while diluted non-GAAP EPS of $1.37 increased 43%. Free cash flow more than tripled year-over-year to a record $2.6 billion, representing 25% of revenue. The Data Center segment was the primary driver of revenue and earnings, posting 57% year-over-year growth driven by accelerating demand from EPYC server CPUs primarily. 

Management guided to second quarter revenue of approximately $11.2 billion (±$300 million), implying year-over-year growth of approximately 46% at the midpoint and sequential growth of approximately 9%.  

Sequential growth is expected to be driven by double-digit growth in both the Data Center and Embedded segments, with modest growth in Client and Gaming. Server CPU revenue specifically is guided to grow more than 70% year-over-year in Q2. 

Segment Performance 

Data Center: 

The Data Center segment delivered record revenue of $5.8 billion, up 57% year-over-year and 7% sequentially, with operating income of $1.6 billion and operating margin expanding to 28% from 25% a year ago.  

Server CPU revenue grew more than 50% year-over-year, marking the fourth consecutive quarter of record server CPU revenue, with both Cloud and Enterprise customers each contributing more than 50% growth. Turin (5th-gen EPYC) crossed 50% of server revenue mix during the quarter. 

Data Center AI revenue grew by a significant double-digit percentage year-over-year but declined modestly sequentially due to lower China revenue versus Q4.  

Client and Gaming: 

Segment revenue of $3.6 billion was up 23% year-over-year, with operating income of $575 million representing a 16% operating margin, slightly below the 17% margin a year ago.  

The Client business generated $2.9 billion in revenue, up 26% year-over-year on strength in Ryzen processors and continued share gains in consumer and commercial markets, with commercial sell-through of Ryzen Pro PCs increasing more than 50% year-over-year.  

Gaming revenue was $720 million, up 11% year-over-year, with growth in Radeon GPUs partially offset by lower semi-custom revenue at this stage of the console cycle. Sequentially, Client was down 7% and Gaming down 15%, both consistent with normal seasonality. 

Embedded: 

Embedded segment revenue returned to growth at $873 million, up 6% year-over-year, with operating income of $338 million and operating margin of 39% (versus 40% a year ago).  

Margins and EPS: 

Non-GAAP gross margin of 55.0% expanded 170 basis points year-over-year, driven by higher product mix of EPYC 5th gen CPUs. Q2 gross margin is guided to approximately 56%, a further 100 basis-point sequential expansion. 

Non-GAAP operating margin reached 25% in Q1, with operating income of $2.5 billion growing faster than revenue and demonstrating meaningful operating leverage in the model. This came despite a 42% year-over-year increase in operating expenses to $3.1 billion, reflecting aggressive investment in AI roadmap R&D and go-to-market expansion.  

CFO Jean Hu outlined multiple structural tailwinds supporting gross margin into the second half and beyond. 

The principal headwind is the MI450 ramp beginning in Q3 and ramping significantly in Q4, which will run below the corporate gross margin average in its early phases. The long-term target range remains 55%–58% non-GAAP gross margin, as set at the November Financial Analyst Day. 

Record Q1 Free Cash Flow 

AMD generated $3.0 billion in cash from continuing operations in Q1 and a record $2.6 billion in free cash flow, representing roughly 25% of revenue. Free cash flow more than tripled year-over-year, materially outpacing the 38% revenue growth.  

Working Capital and Balance Sheet 

Inventory was roughly flat sequentially at approximately $8.0 billion.  

The company had cash & short-term investments of $12.3 billion, while the debt was $3.2 billion at the end of Q1.

Conclusion: 

The message from the call was clear, which is that AMD believes the market opportunity ahead is materially larger than previously anticipated. Combined with an expanding server CPU TAM tied to agentic AI workloads, AMD is broadening its GPU-challenger story. The dynamic around inference and agentic AI increasing demand for CPUs expands AMD’s opportunity while we await Helios arrival in Q4 and beyond.

Please note: The I/O Fund conducts research and draws conclusions for the company’s portfolio. We then share that information with our readers and offer real-time trade notifications. This is not a guarantee of a stock’s performance and it is not financial advice. Please consult your personal financial advisor before buying any stock in the companies mentioned in this analysis. Beth Kindig and the I/O Fund own shares in AMD at the time of writing and may own stocks pictured in the charts.

Recommended Reading:

Palantir Q1: Strong Headline Numbers; TCV to be Watched 

Palantir posted another strong quarter with revenue of $1.63 billion, representing growth of 85% YoY and 16% QoQ. The company continues to accelerate across many key metrics, including net retention rate, Rule of 40 soared to 145 and RPO also came in strong. The adjusted gross margin has expanded to 88%, the operating margin has expanded to 60% and the free cash flow margin to 57%. This remark helps to illustrate how fundamentally strong the company is “Our free cash flow this quarter is larger than our revenue a year ago in the same quarter.” 

Overall, you will find little fault with the company’s headline numbers. In fact, the company’s guidance for U.S. Commercial to be in excess of $3.2 billion for growth of more than 120% implies Palantir maintains a QoQ growth rate between 22% and 24% for the next three quarters. If it materializes, this growth rate will help maintain Palantir’s standing as one of the strongest AI software companies that we track.  

Notably, there was a timing issue which created a softer total contract value (TCV) metric. TCV Booked was down (43%) QoQ, leaving TCV of $2.41 billion – which is still flat to minimal growth over three quarters (more on this below). Last year, we did not see this flat growth over a 6-month period in TCV booked, instead there was an upward trajectory of roughly 50% growth over that 6-month period.  

Additionally, both RPO and Remaining Deal Value (RDV) are growing at a slower pace than revenue growth at 9% QoQ and 6% QoQ, respectively. Typically, it’s better when both RPO and RDV are higher than revenue growth. That may sound nitpicky, but when a company is priced to perfection, subtle shifts in forward indicators matter. My role is to highlight both the opportunity and the risk beneath the surface. Consider that done in the analysis below. 

NRR Expands 11 Points to 150%, but TCV Soft 

Palantir reported its largest sequential increase in NRR since this key metric began inflecting back in late 2023, with Q1 seeing an 11 point expansion to the coveted 150% level. AIP (and US Commercial) is likely the core driver behind Palantir’s ten-quarter NRR expansion, as customers are increasingly expanding usage of the platform. It’s also worth noting that Palantir is in a league of its own when it comes to NRR, as other best-of-breed names like Snowflake have seen NRR flatline at 125% for the last three quarters.  

This sharp sequential uptick in NRR suggests that Palantir’s customers are increasingly expanding AIP usage at a faster rate, laying the groundwork for both overall revenue and US commercial revenue growth to remain at these elevated levels for a longer period. It also signals a higher degree of stickiness for Palantir in a time where the market is growing fatigued with software and threats of AI disruption, as the company can offer something beyond just workflow automation.  

NRR does not include revenue from new customers acquired over the last twelve months, and Palantir’s deal velocity in late 2025 and in Q1 supports continued upside to NRR in 2026, as many of Palantir’s larger deals closed (those >$5M and >$10M) begin to contribute. 

Looking more closely at deal counts below, Palantir has signed 747 deals over the last twelve months, with 203 of those deals worth >$10 million; none of these have yet to appear in NRR. When considering that NRR has yet to see impacts from the prior few quarters with >180 total deals and more than 40 >$10 million, and instead is only reflecting quarters with <150 deals and ~30 >$10 million deals, there is ample evidence supporting continued strength and upside in NRR as these customers begin to expand through 2026 and 2027. Should NRR follow the acceleration in deals into Q3, there is potential for NRR to begin approaching or exceeding 160%.  

On the flip side, Palantir’s TCV was a bit soft in Q1 with TCV booked showing a sharp deceleration on a YoY growth basis as well as a sharp (43%) QoQ decline. This is not necessarily an immediate red-flag for Palantir’s growth story, as there is an element of seasonality mixed in with a $1.3 billion impact last quarter tied to long-term International contracts. However, the decline does signal that there could be trouble ahead if TCV numbers do not begin to materially rebound next quarter.  

Total TCV booked grew 61% YoY to $2.41 billion, a sharp deceleration from 138% YoY growth in Q4 and >138% growth in the prior three quarters. The bigger issue at play for Palantir is that despite the deal momentum witnessed since Q3, when the company first vaulted from the 150-range to 200, TCV booked has been essentially flat to down (when stripping out Q4’s International impact).  

The fact of the matter is, TCV should have a smooth path to sequential growth, as had been the case in Q1 2025 with TCV of $1.5 billion versus Q2/Q3 2024’s $950 million to $1.1 billion, considering deals have moved much higher with a larger number of >$10 million deals. 

US Commercial TCV was also soft at $1.176 billion, with YoY growth decelerating 22 points to 45% YoY. Sequentially, US Commercial TCV declined roughly (9.5%) QoQ, the segment’s first sequential decline since Q2 2024, despite quarterly deals signed moving to a record high this quarter. This could be due to a higher mix of $1M-$5M deals this quarter, accounting for 65% of total deals this quarter, up from 53% in Q4.  

The Death of Legacy Software 

Software stocks have sold off recently from the threat of AI disruption. What makes Palantir worth listening to on this topic is that the company’s approach is to not simply offer workflow automation (what management is referring to as “slop” on the call), but rather, to offer a way of organizing complex enterprise data into ontologies. Underneath this fundamental difference is a company that first solved the data problem for industries that other software companies ignored – such as defense agencies, manufacturers, hospitals and banks. According to management on the call tonight, it was by solving some of the hardest data problems in those industries that carved out Palantir’s leadership in AI, especially true as agentic AI requires a strong data layer.

Most companies that Palantir competes with build software on top of existing, legacy databases. We’ve discussed this in many previous analyses, stating “The differences matter as unlike traditional AI-enabled database or business intelligence competitors, Palantir can operate effectively even when data sets are incomplete or fragmented—situations where most models struggle. In that regard, traditional business intelligence companies require a complete data set, whereas Palantir can handle situations where one isn't available. You can think of the competitive advantage as actionable depth, as Palantir has described it: “the reasoning that goes into decision-making, not just data.”

Palantir took this further to discuss why cheaper inference places more emphasis on the underlying structural problem that competitors face. Essentially, as large language models improve, as models converge, and as “tokens drop precipitously” to where tokens are now 1000X cheaper, the need for AI agents grows exponentially. According to Palantir, companies have very few choices if they want to deploy AI agents at scale that can reason against data autonomously.

The point here is that investors should understand why software is struggling in the AI era; which is the gap between what Palantir provides compared to what legacy software provides, is not inherently a software issue. If it were a software issue, it could be easily resolved through a faster product cycle, a bigger budget or more software engineering, but it cannot (according to Palantir) because it's inherently a database issue.

Here is what was stated on the call:

“For over 2 years now, we've been saying that while LLMs are improving, models are converging and the cost per token continues to drop precipitously. GPT-4 equivalent performance that cost $20 per million tokens in early 2023 is now approximately 1,000x cheaper 3 years later. Because of this increased efficiency, use case demand for tokens is exploding. Our AIP workflows today utilize vastly more tokens, agents orchestrating across the ontology, training, reasoning, pool use, retrieval and execution, and it's growing […] For every agent action, our customers need to answer 3 questions: Who authorized this? What did it cost? Can I trust what it did? These questions need exact answers with precision. There's no tolerance for slop. We're building a platform-native agent engine SDK, a single set of primatives we're building, persisting, governing and operating ontology native agents, a common layer that lets you visualize every agent in your enterprise and control it, regardless of how it was built, a true agent operating system.”

Financials  

Revenue Accelerates 15 Points to Record-High 85% YoY, Up 16% QoQ 

Palantir reported $1.633 billion in revenue in Q1 2026, up 16% QoQ and beating estimates by 5.8%, driven by an extraordinary surge in both US Commercial and US Government. On a YoY basis, revenue growth accelerated 15 points to 85% YoY, the company's highest growth rate since going public and the eleventh consecutive quarter of acceleration. Over the last eleven quarters, topline growth has compounded roughly 72 points, from just 12.7% in Q2 2023, an achievement matched by virtually no other enterprise software company.  

For Q2 2026, Palantir guided for revenue of $1.797 to $1.801 billion, implying 79.1% YoY growth at the midpoint and 10.2% QoQ growth, once again well ahead of prior consensus for $1.68 billion for 67.5% growth. This represents a sequential deceleration at face value, though at this scale and against a steepening compare base, the magnitude of absolute dollar growth remains exceptional.  

For the full year, Palantir raised its revenue outlook to $7.650 to $7.662 billion, representing 71.1% YoY growth at the midpoint, a 10-point upgrade from the $7.182–7.198 billion guidance issued just last quarter for 61% growth. Going back to our Q4 analysis, Palantir Q4: Highest Growth as Public Company; US Commercial to Accelerate, we had covered what Palantir’s historical beat-and-raise patterns implied for 2026 growth, noting that 2025 had ended more than 25 points higher than initial growth guidance. A similar pattern in 2026 would see Palantir exit the year at ~86% YoY, requiring a slight acceleration into Q2 and maintaining that pace through year-end. 

US Commercial Surges to 133% YoY, Guidance Raised to >120% 

Palantir's US Commercial segment delivered its third consecutive quarter of triple-digit YoY growth, with revenue up 133% YoY and 18% QoQ to $595 million in Q1. Since the start of 2025, US Commercial growth has accelerated 62 points; since the start of 2024, it has accelerated 93 points.  

For the full year, Palantir raised its US Commercial revenue guidance to in excess of $3.224 billion, representing growth of at least 120% YoY—a further upgrade from the prior guidance of >$3.144 billion representing >115% growth set last quarter. Raising full-year growth by five points this early into the year reflects confidence in strong demand persisting, even in light of a marginal YoY deceleration, as well as elevated visibility through year-end.  

A sample model for U.S. Commercial revenue would be the following, if we assume Palantir comes in 3.6% above the guide: 

  • $595M this quarter for 18% QoQ growth (actual) 
  • $740M next quarter for 24% growth (est) 
  • $905M for Q3 for 22% growth (est) 
  • $1.1B for Q4 for 22% growth (est) 

Management did share there was a customer that moved from Commercial to Government, which had the customer not moved, would have led to 143% YoY growth and 22% QoQ growth in Commercial. 

Key metrics for the segment remained strong. US Commercial TCV closed was $1.18 billion, up 45% YoY, while remaining deal value (RDV) stood at $4.92 billion, up 112% YoY and 12% QoQ. Palantir closed 206 deals of at least $1 million, 72 of which were at least $5 million, and 47 of which were at least $10 million across the company. 

To touch on International Commercial, revenue was $179 million as growth inflected on a YoY basis, accelerating from 8% in Q4 to 27% YoY in Q1; however, sequential growth slowed seven points, from 12% QoQ in Q4 to 5% QoQ in Q1.   

Government Accelerates Sharply Alongside US Commercial 

Government still remains critical to Palantir’s success despite its robust US commercial momentum, as government accounted for more than 52% of revenue in Q1. To further hammer this point home, US government revenue also outpaced US commercial growth on a sequential basis this quarter at a larger scale, up nearly 21% QoQ to $687 million.

Similar to US Commercial, Palantir’s US Government revenue accelerated 18 points to 84% YoY, driving total government revenue up 76% YoY to $858 million, driven by Palantir's deepening entrenchment across military and intelligence workflows. 

International Government revenue was $171 million, up 50% YoY and 7% QoQ, a slight acceleration from 43% YoY and 9% QoQ in Q4.

Margins – Rule of 40 Soars to 145%, Adjusted Operating Margin Hits 60% 

Margins strengthened dramatically in Q1 2026, with Palantir setting a new benchmark for the combination of growth and profitability. Palantir’s Rule of 40 score (revenue growth rate plus adjusted operating margin) reached 145%, surpassing Q4 2025's record 127%, arguably the most elite margin-and-growth profile of any enterprise software company. 

Gross margin expanded to 86.8% in Q1, up two points QoQ from 84.6% in Q4 2025 and continuing its multi-quarter uptrend.  

GAAP operating margin was 46.2%, an expansion of roughly 13 points QoQ and over 26 points YoY, as operating leverage scaled impressively against accelerating revenue. Adjusted operating margin was 60%, beating guidance of 56.8% at the midpoint by approximately 320 basis points and expanding 3 points from Q4 2025's 57% actual result.  

For the full year, Palantir raised its adjusted income from operations guidance to $4.440–$4.452 billion, implying a full-year adjusted operating margin of approximately 58.1% at the midpoint—up from the prior $4.126–$4.142 billion guidance for a 57.5% margin. 

GAAP net margin was 53.3%, up roughly 10 points QoQ and over 29 points YoY—a remarkable achievement for a company growing revenue at 85%. Adjusted net margin was 52.5%. Stock-based compensation was $201.6 million, or 12.3% of revenue, a continued improvement from 14.0% in Q4 2025 and 17.6% in Q1 2025, reflecting growing revenue leverage over fixed equity costs. 

Earnings 

Palantir reported $0.34 in GAAP EPS in the quarter, beating estimates of $0.24 by 33.3%, while adjusted EPS was $0.33, beating estimates of $0.28 by 17.9% and representing a 154% YoY increase from $0.13 in Q1 2025. 

Palantir did not provide specific EPS guidance for Q2 2026; prior consensus had pegged adjusted EPS at approximately $0.28 for the quarter, which may see upward revisions following the Q1 beat and raised annual guidance. For FY2026, consensus had been tracking approximately $1.32 in adjusted EPS as of early May, though the Q1 beat suggests those estimates are likely to increase. 

Cash Flows and Balance Sheet

Cash flows were exceptionally strong with Palantir maintaining mid-50% margins for both operating and adjusted free cash flow.  

Operating cash flow was $899.2 million for a 55.1% margin, roughly flat with Q4 2025's 55.0% margin and materially above Q1 2025's 35.1% margin.  

Adjusted free cash flow was $924.6 million for a 56.6% margin, marginally higher from 56.0% in Q4 2025 and a notable expansion from 42.0% in Q1 2025. For the full year, Palantir raised its adjusted free cash flow guidance to $4.2–$4.4 billion, an increase from the prior $3.925–$4.125 billion range; this represents a 56.2% margin with the updated revenue guide, up from a 56% margin previously.  

Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term Treasury securities totaled $8.03 billion at quarter-end, up from $7.18 billion at the end of Q4 2025. Debt remains zero. 

Conclusion: 

By most measures, Palantir offered a strong quarter. Revenue accelerated for the sixth consecutive quarter to 85% YoY growth while most software companies today are treading water. The adjusted operating margin expanded to 60%, FCF margin increased to 57% and key metrics like the Rule of 40 reached 145% to where Palantir is now hanging with memory stocks in terms of growth combined with margins.

It’s well-known that Palantir is not priced cheap, and thus, forward-looking metrics like total contract value or slowing QoQ RDV growth can often help determine if there will be a re-rating higher or lower. Ideally, bookings would accelerate in lockstep with revenue. U.S. Commercial TCV bookings in the $1.2B to $1.3B range for three quarters does not offer the same upward trajectory we saw last year.

The likelihood Palantir joins the legacy software graveyard is very low. However, when a stock is priced for perfect execution, even temporary softening in forward-looking key metrics matter. Regardless, with the information we have today, the rare blemish in Palantir’s earnings report is not enough to prevent the company from putting up a beat/raise early in the year with an enviable bottom line.

We will use technicals on this stock only because of the valuation while the fundamentals are on a tight leash due to the very subtle decline in key metrics.

Please note: The I/O Fund conducts research and draws conclusions for the company’s portfolio. We then share that information with our readers and offer real-time trade notifications. This is not a guarantee of a stock’s performance and it is not financial advice. Please consult your personal financial advisor before buying any stock in the companies mentioned in this analysis. Beth Kindig and the I/O Fund own shares in PLTR at the time of writing and may own stocks pictured in the charts.

Recommended Reading:

Reddit Q1: Bottom Line Expansion Will Face Off with Revenue Deceleration in Q2  

Reddit exhibits a quiet fundamental strength, with management highlighting its “one of one” financial model as the only publicly listed tech company with >40% revenue growth, >30% adjusted EBITDA and FCF margins, <$15 million in capex and >90% gross margins. Although it’s primarily the gross margin that sets the company apart in the “one of one” marketing language, it’s notable because Reddit’s valuation remains quite low. 

Q1 was a solid quarter for the social platform with Q1 revenue up 69% YoY, ARPU marginally accelerating to 44% YoY, operating and free cash flow margins of 47%, and a Rule of 40 score of 109%. 

On the ad front, Reddit is showing impressive strength in driving costs lower while increasing conversions and ROAS for advertisers, pointing out that they doubled the number of conversions delivered YoY in Q1. Conversion-driven lower funnel revenue was highlighted as a particular area of strength with growth of triple-digits YoY, while Reddit is focusing on driving top of funnel growth via more data in models, updating models faster and accelerating models into production – all without a high capex bill like Meta. 

We have frequently discussed the potential headwinds to Reddit’s story from algorithm changes within Google Search, its key traffic vector. This quarter, Reddit largely brushed off concerns that algorithm changes in Search would impact traffic, explaining that some changes help traffic and some hurt, but they “almost never stand out on our traffic long term.” 

There are a few puts and takes to Reddit’s growth story. Notably, the company is extremely early in its AI ads journey with Max being just 3 months old versus Meta’s Advantage+ on its fourth year, and Dynamic Product Ads only one year old, yet is already driving significant ROAS and conversion gains for advertisers with lower CPA.  

Logged-in user growth continued to decelerate, though Reddit sees an ability to monetize both logged-in and logged-out users relatively equally based on impressions. On user growth more specifically, Reddit is aiming to drive global DAU 8X higher to 1 billion, a cornerstone for future ad revenue growth via higher impressions and engagement on its platform, yet it comes with a self-inflicted headwind on relying heavier on the much lower-ARPU International region to come to fruition. To offset this, management discussed growing US DAU by roughly 2X to 100 million.  

Net-net, Reddit’s overall revenue is decelerating, which is the primary blemish. Management stated in their opening comments this is the seventh consecutive quarter of >60% growth, yet they are guiding for growth of 44%. Therefore, the main question is whether Reddit is headed permanently to sub-40% or even sub-30% growth or is there a catalyst on the horizon?  

Logged-in Users Monetize Higher, and Growth Decelerates 

Q1 is the second-to-last quarter where Reddit will offer its logged-in and logged-out user metrics.  This quarter, logged-in user growth decelerated once more while logged-out user growth remained steady with growth nearly 20 points faster.  

Logged-in daily active unique users (DAUq) grew 7% YoY to 52.0 million in Q1, though this growth was almost entirely driven by International, up 12% YoY to 28.8 million as US growth was barely 1% to 23.2 million. This also marked a three point deceleration from 10% YoY growth in logged-in users in Q4, and a seven deceleration from Q3. 

On the flip side, logged-out users grew 26% in Q1 to 74.8 million, just a one point deceleration from 27% in Q4 and a two point acceleration from Q3’s 24% growth. This again was led by International with 38% growth to 44.5 million, while US grew 12% to 30.3 million.  

This dynamic has been a major point of contention over the last couple of quarters as the Street models logged-out users monetizing at a lower rate, while they grow faster than logged-in users at a larger scale. Reddit did confirm this in Q1, but offered commentary that it does not matter as much as they can monetize both user groups rather equally based on impressions:  

“The only reason why logged-in users, you'd say have a higher ARPU than a logged out user is just because they spend more time and they see more impressions. 

But because of the time spent and the engagement, the impressions are actually pretty equal in terms of their value. So there's no differential in our ability to monetize any impression against those users. There's no difference. And we do monetize both types of users, we have great contextual signal on all our users. And then obviously, we have history on logged-out users and even more in terms of logged-in users because they subscribe to communities.” 

Outside of the higher impressions, one of the reasons why logged-in users monetize at a higher rate builds on the last point from above, and this is something we touched upon in our Meta analysis – personalization. Since logged-in users spend more time on the platform with higher engagement, Reddit knows these users better, and can better personalize their feeds and deliver the ads most relevant to them. Reddit re-emphasized this point, explaining that “seeing more users in the app, more users logging in, more users getting the personalization faster drives engagement and then, therefore, monetization.” 

This is where the market’s concerns have arisen, with logged-in users monetizing at higher rates, yet growth continues to decelerate. Reddit still has some levers to pull to drive log-ins, such as with Passkeys, which management sees as an easier and more secure way of logging in that will help drive log-in user growth.   

Overall, the takeaway is that Reddit is a unique business model as it combines heavily sought-out search function with social aspects. Management feels confident logged-out will monetize at a similar rate as logged-in – for example, Google ads do quite well due to search intent – but given the low valuation, the market is communicating it prefers to wait and see than front-load Reddit’s valuation on management commentary. 

DAU Growth a Core Focus, but Raises a Key Risk 

While increasing its monetization ability on the ads side from AI optimizations and automated campaigns is a key growth lever, the second boils down to user growth – more visits, more eyeballs, more engagement and more ad impressions.  

Q1 featured lengthy discussion on Reddit’s user growth goals over the longer-term (likely 10 years), with the company having its sights set on reaching 1 billion global DAUq, an ~8X increase from Q1, with 100 million DAUq in the US, up ~2X. This would shift Reddit’s DAUq demographics to 90% International for DAUq and 10% US, compared to its current split of ~42% US and 58% International today.   

This is one of Reddit’s core focuses for 2026: accelerating user frequency, or the number of days a Redditor visits the site. While the path to 1 billion DAUq does require Reddit to acquire half a billion more new users, it also requires the company to leverage is WAUq (weekly active user) base, which currently sits at 493.1 million, up 23% YoY.  

Reddit is already working on that piece of the puzzle: 

“So, we think about how do we increase that frequency from maybe once a week to, for example, every day. There are — there's a lot on the list here. Our focus the last couple of quarters has been onboarding. We're seeing progress there. We've moved new user retention in the quarter. Feeds will be a major driver looking forward. I think we're at the relative beginning of our journey there. Search has been a consistent driver. 

So carrying most of the weight the last couple of quarters has been machine translation. We’re translated in 30 languages today. We've been able to lower the cost there, which is nice. It allows us to scale even more there. And then performance is another big driver. And we look at gaps between iOS and Android and what the expected delta should be, which is basically 0. So I think a lot of opportunity there as well.” 

Reddit revealed more insights on user frequency in a separate question, explaining that viewing this as “how many days per week do users come to Reddit” sees the highest frequencies at 1 day and 7 days – the first being more of the WAUq (one visit per trailing seven days) and the second being its DAUq.  

This is why Reddit is focusing on performance improvements, expanding Search (with WAUq up 30%), expanding machine translation, improving the quality and personalization of its feed and improving new user retention, to bridge the gap between the 1 day and 7 day users and drive a much larger share of its weekly users to become daily. 

However, there’s one critical point to discuss here for Reddit’s long-term DAUq vision. By relying on substantial growth in International users to reach the 1 billion goal, Reddit arguably is creating its own headwind to ARPU.  

This is because US users monetize at a much higher rate, and this is not specific to Reddit as Meta also sees a similar differentiation. Reddit’s US ARPU in Q1 was $9.63, nearly 5X higher than Reddit’s International ARPU of $2.02. International ARPU is unlikely to close that gap anytime soon, as growth was three points slower than US in the quarter at 50.7% versus 53.6% YoY. As DAUq begins to shift from its current ~58% International towards the ~90% needed to hit the 1 billion target, the higher proportion of lower-monetizing users could weigh on growth, though this is not likely to be seen for quite a few years.  

Strong AI Ads Momentum with Reddit Max and DPA 

When it comes to ads automation or AI-driven campaigns for advertisers, Reddit is still early in its journey as its automated platform Max is only on its third month, while Dynamic Product Ads (DPA) are barely a year old. Despite this, Reddit is already seeing strong gains in ROAS for advertisers, meaning the two could emerge as potential catalysts to keep ARPU growth and thus revenue growth strong.  

We had said in our Q4 write-up, Reddit Q4: Unwavering Fundamentals; Change in User Reporting Metrics, that Reddit’s new Max campaigns, launched in public beta in January, represent its shift towards an AI-driven, automated ads platform that can increase the number of advertisers that Reddit onboards – the latter point was hammered home in Q1 with Reddit revealing a >75% YoY increase in active advertisers.  

Max encompasses the first and second parts of Reddit’s three-pronged ads strategy: scaling automation and delivering increased advertiser value across objectives. The reason we are watching Max closely as a potential longer-term growth catalyst is that it drives costs lower while offering strong uplifts to conversions or ROAS. Reddit says Max, on average, can drive a ~17% decrease in cost per acquisition (CPA), using tools such as auto bidding, alongside a 27% lift in conversion volumes, highlighting furniture brand Cozey in Q1, which saw a 27-28% decrease in CPM/CPA alongside a 35% increase in ROAS.  

This compares to a ~7-10% decrease in CPAs on Meta’s Advantage+ with a comparable 29% increase in ROAS with Shop ads, which could make Max a compelling option for advertisers, notably in the shopping vertical where Reddit has a rich treasure trove of data. However, the challenge here is shopping is where Advantage+ found success, reaching a $20 billion run rate, up 70% YoY, in Q4 2024. Reddit noted that 40% of conversations on Reddit see people “actively discussing products, services and purchase decisions,” with 40% YoY growth in high-intent shopping conversations last year. Additionally, Reddit said “84% of shoppers say they feel more confident in their decisions after researching on Reddit.” This suggests that shopping could be a high-velocity channel for Reddit to target, leveraging these conversations and contextually-rich data to increasingly drive higher conversions and ROAS for advertisers. 

For Max, Reddit is seeing strong adoption from advertisers, explaining that “customers have been really willing to make the conversion [and] they're very pleased with the CPA benefits that they're seeing out of the gate, which is great. And I think what this opens the door for us to do is to have faster adoption of our new performance features.” Reddit added that about 50% of Max advertisers are using AI-powered creative tools to drive stronger performance.  

The shopping strength is also visible within its Dynamic Product Ads (DPA), which launched a year ago to bring Reddit-unique content to the shopping journey. Reddit highlighted Liquid IV, which noted DPA has already generated 33% of its total platform revenue despite being a newer ad placement, while outperform other conversion campaigns by 40%.   

Similar to Max, it remains early in the journey for DPA. However, Reddit’s ability to deliver >90% higher ROAS YoY on average for brands, combined with upcoming levers such as adding more data to models, improving ad relevancy and personalization, and leveraging partnerships with Shopify and WooCommerce to onboard more advertisers could make DPA another potential growth catalyst.  

Driving Growth with Low Ad Load  

Surprisingly, Reddit is driving its current growth and Q1’s marginal acceleration in ARPU with low ad loads, implying that the company has not reached its full monetization potential. For one, Reddit could gradually begin to increase ad loads to similar levels as peers like Meta, or begin to integrate ads across more features within its site such as its new AI search tool Answers (not currently there).  

However, Reddit does not plan on increasing ad load in the near-term, instead preferring to focus on increasing ad relevancy, growing active advertisers, and increasing ad performance, all key levers in driving conversions and ROAS higher and increasing the stickiness of its platform: 

“Ad load overall is still quite low compared to peers, especially if you look at it just on a feed-to-feed basis, it's still substantially lower and overall on Reddit, we actually don't even have ads in certain high growing surfaces like Search, for example. So overall, I actually feel comfortable on an absolute basis of the ad experiences, there actually is not a high ad load. 

But that aside, we test this all the time, and I think we're very thoughtful about it. As you increase the ad relevancy, which we do through our ML work and we increased the diversity of advertisers in our marketplace, which we're doing. We said we're growing active advertisers, 75% year-over-year. That actually helps with enabling, if you were to move the ad load lever like giving you the diversity to still maintain performance. 

So just know that there are other levers that we focus on more than a lot, like our strategy is not to increase ad load. Our strategy is to grow users, all the things that Steve talked about, where we think we have a 10x opportunity there and to make the value of every impression more valuable through more competition and diversity, through stronger optimization and hard marketing outcomes, more clicks, more conversions, more installs per impression.” 

As Reddit executes on its user growth ambitions, impressions will likely grow in tandem, so if Reddit began to pull the lever on increasing ad load in the future, ad revenue growth could begin to compound.  

Financials 

Q1 Revenue Grows 69.1% YoY, beat estimates by 8.3% 

Reddit reported Q1 2026 revenue of $663.4 million, up 69.1% YoY and beating consensus estimates by 8.3%. It marked the seventh consecutive quarter of greater than 60% YoY growth. On a sequential basis, revenue declined (8.6%) QoQ, consistent with the typical seasonal pattern from Q4 peaks — Q1 2025 also saw an (8.3%) QoQ decline from Q4 2024. The strong revenue growth was primarily driven by 74% YoY growth in the advertising revenue to $625 million. While its other revenue, which includes licensing deals with Google and OpenAI, rose by 15% YoY to $39 million. 

Management guided Q2 2026 revenue in the range of $715 million to $725 million, implying YoY growth of 44.1% and QoQ growth of 8.5% at the midpoint, beating guidance by a marginal 0.6%. It represents a sequential re-acceleration on a QoQ basis. Management did note that there was some geopolitical volatility in the backdrop, with some of its advertisers shortening spending cycles and shifting month to month now, though they expect little impact from this. 

For the full year 2026, consensus currently estimates revenue of $3.14 billion, implying 42.7% YoY growth — a figure that may be revised upward in light of the Q1 beat. 

Advertising Revenue Up 74% YoY 

Advertising revenue, which constitutes the vast majority of Reddit’s top line, was $625 million in Q1 2026, up 74% YoY and down (9%) QoQ. The sequential decline was due to seasonality. This represented the sixth consecutive quarter of 60% or above advertising revenue growth, demonstrating the resilience and compounding nature of Reddit’s ad monetization engine. 

Revenue growth in Q1 was driven by a combination of both impressions and pricing growth. The company’s investments in the ad stack, including machine learning for signal optimization and ad formats, combined with the go-to-market strategy are also delivering meaningful outcomes for advertisers and driving robust growth in new advertisers. 

In Q1, conversion-driven lower-funnel revenue remained a key area of strength, delivering triple-digit YoY growth. Performance-oriented revenue represented over 60% of total ad revenue in Q1, and was well balanced across verticals with strength in retail CPG, technology, and media & entertainment, with “significant headroom for growth.”  

ARPU Grew by 44%, a Slight Acceleration 

User monetization metrics continued their strong trajectory. Global ARPU reached $5.23, up 44% YoY and down (13%) QoQ (again, seasonally expected). U.S. ARPU was $9.63, up 54% YoY, while International ARPU was $2.02, up 51% YoY, reflecting the rapid scaling of Reddit’s international ad business. Overall, this marked a slight acceleration from 42% growth in global ARPU in Q4.  

Margins: Strong Gross Margins; Operating Leverage Delivering 

Reddit’s gross margins remained elevated in Q1 2026, with gross profit of $607.1 million representing a gross margin of 91.5%, relatively stable sequentially from 91.9% in Q4 2025 and expanding 90 basis points YoY from 90.6% in Q1 2025. This marks the sixth consecutive quarter of gross margins above 90%, confirming the structural strength of Reddit’s software-based business model. 

Operating margin was 27.6% in Q1 2026, with operating income of $182.9 million — down from 31.9% in Q4 2025 (reflecting seasonally lower Q1 revenue) but improved significantly from 1.0% in Q1 2025. This demonstrates powerful year-over-year operating leverage, with operating margin expanding 26.6 percentage points YoY. 

Net margin similarly expanded to 30.7%, up from 6.7% in Q1 2025, with net income of $204 million. For context, in Q2 2024 Reddit reported a net loss of ($10.1 million); the company has fully transitioned to consistent GAAP profitability over the past seven quarters. 

Q1 adjusted EBITDA grew by 130.7% YoY to $266 million and came in well ahead of the management guidance of $215 million. Adjusted EBITDA margin improved by 10.7 percentage points YoY to 40.1% and beat the guidance of 35.8%. Management has guided adjusted EBITDA margin of 40.3% in Q2, implying a YoY improvement of 6.9 percentage points.  

Reddit’s Rule of 40 score (revenue growth plus adjusted EBITDA margin) came in at 109% for Q1 2026, up from 91% in the same period last year and down from 115% in the previous quarter. 

EPS: 677% YoY Growth, Beats by 79.1% 

GAAP EPS for Q1 2026 was $1.01, beating consensus estimates of $0.56 by 79.1% primarily driven by strong operating leverage. It grew by 677% YoY from $0.13 in Q1 2025.  

Analysts expect GAAP EPS to grow by 83.8% YoY to $0.83 in Q2 and 42.5% YoY to $1.14 in Q3. 

Cash Flows and Balance Sheet 

Cash flows were extremely robust in Q1 2026 primarily driven by higher profits.  

  • Operating cash flow was $312.3 million, representing a 47.1% margin and up significantly from $127.6 million or 32.5% margin in Q1 2025.  
  • Free cash flow was $311.2 million for a 46.9% margin, compared to $126.6 million or 32.3% margin in Q1 2025 — nearly a 2.5x increase in free cash flow YoY. 
  • Reddit’s balance sheet remains fortress-like. The company exited Q1 2026 with $2.77 billion in cash and marketable securities, up from $2.48 billion at end of FY2025, and carries zero debt.  
  • Management noted that share repurchase activity was modest in Q1, with approximately 35,000 shares repurchased or $5.0 million worth of shares, leaving $995 million remaining on the $1 billion buyback authorization announced during Q4 2025 results. This authorization provides meaningful capital return flexibility as Reddit’s cash generation accelerates. 

Conclusion 

Reddit has strong fundamentals that are mixed come Q2 as the company approaches slower growth combined with dropping user metrics that Wall Street would prefer to have visibility into. There are typically many paths to growth when you own the data layer – whether it’s through Max, data licensing, or another avenue like adding Shopping ads to leverage its rich user data in the era of AI. 

There are two key things investors should know – the first is, we are in a period of speculation as to whether Reddit can re-accelerate its growth. Secondly, the valuation is already discounting the lower revenue growth (and then some). Therefore, how we play this stock will require technicals. It’s not the strongest stock in our portfolio, but it’s one of the cheapest combined with a strong, bottom line.

Damien Robbins, Equity Analyst at I/O Fund contributed to this analysis.

Please note: The I/O Fund conducts research and draws conclusions for the company’s portfolio. We then share that information with our readers and offer real-time trade notifications. This is not a guarantee of a stock’s performance and it is not financial advice. Please consult your personal financial advisor before buying any stock in the companies mentioned in this analysis. Beth Kindig and the I/O Fund own shares in RDDT at the time of writing and may own stocks pictured in the charts.

Recommended Reading:

SanDisk Fiscal Q3: Data Center Inflects 233% QoQ while New Business Models (NBMs) Weigh on the Stock 

The market is growing numb to the string of historic earnings reports we’ve seen from the memory industry. SanDisk delivered one of the best single-quarter earnings reports in NAND history with revenue nearly doubling sequentially, data center inflecting 233% QoQ and gross margin expanding 27.5 points – all of that in three, brief months. 

Total revenue of $5.95B beat estimates for $4.73B with data center revenue up 233% QoQ to $1.47B. Edge revenue of $3.66B also inflected 118% QoQ. The bottom line was exceptional with GAAP EPS of $23.03 and adjusted EPS of $23.41; beating estimates for $14.66 … (crazy!) Today, data center represents 25% of SanDisk’s revenue compared to 15% last quarter. 

Looking forward, revenue guidance indicates growth of 34.5% QoQ and 321% YoY for revenue of $7.75-$8.25B, beating estimates for $6.63 billion. In similar fashion, the adjusted EPS beat on next quarter’s guide is also substantial at $30-$33 versus estimates of $23.44. 

On the earnings call, the more important development is the introduction of New Business Models (NBMs) which are essentially long-term agreements. Management mentioned they have signed five NBM agreements, three in FQ3 and two more in FQ4. This is an adjustment to the market which has been fickle in how it perceives memory stocks. On one hand, the surge in pricing has allowed strong inflections like what we’ve seen today – yet, this led the market spiraling into fears around the cyclicality of pricing and the risk that memory companies build too much supply. Now, as LTAs are being introduced to smooth out some of the lumpiness that has historically defined the memory industry, and to provide commitments that can support future capacity expansion, the market is starting to swing to the opposite concern: that these agreements could cap upside if pricing remains strong. 

Extremely Dynamic Market 

Before getting into the nitty-gritty of memory jargon, the most important takeaway from arguably Wall Street's highest-growth AI winner today came from two moments in the call.  

Management stated on the FQ4 guide: "It's early in the quarter, and it's an extremely dynamic market. So it pays to be a bit conservative when you're going down that path." 

The takeaway is that management may be sandbagging due to unknowns in pricing momentum, rather than as a tactic; it’s truly due to unusual levels of uncertainty. This was in response to a question as to why the EPS guide implies a pricing deceleration, the answer is that pricing accelerated faster than we expected in FQ3, and we'd rather guide conservatively than lock in expectations we can't beat. 

There was an additional commentary about the surging demand backdrop: 

"Before what we saw this week, we would raise even our calendar year '26 data center growth number to the mid-70s from where we were in the 60s just 3 months ago, which is up from the 40s 3 months before that and the 20s 3 months before that. So we continue to see very, very strong growth in the data center." 

That's a roughly 4x increase in management's CY26 data center growth forecast over nine months, across three-month increments, with each revision higher than the last. Against a NAND bit supply base growing in the high teens through nodal transitions, the demand-supply gap is widening every quarter rather than closing. Perhaps not at the pace we saw this past quarter, but likely to continue seeing material growth. 

KV Cache will Drive more TLC and QLC Demand 

As it stands, SanDisk’s revenue is 2/3 triple-level cell (TLC) and 1/3 quad-level cell (QLC). TLC is driving the bulk of the revenue as enterprise SSDs are dominating with 8TB and 16TB PCIe Gen 5 products for speed and latency. QLC is expected to grow as it’s more of the storage-focused enterprise SSD product at 128TB and scaling to 512TB. 

Right now, KV cache requirements are driving more TLC demand with management stating: "Given the inference architectures and some of the comments earlier around KV cache and how important it is and quite frankly, how it can scale dramatically based on your assumptions of the use case you're serving. There's a very, very strong demand on TLC." 

However, QLC will increase in importance over time as it stores more bits in the same cell, it’s cheaper per bit and higher density, and has become a desirable capacity layer for the KV cache.  

As a reminder, we’ve covered the importance of KV cache for inference workloads stating “The decode phase generates the output tokens one by one in a sequential manner, relying on the KV cache and previous tokens, making it extremely reliant on memory bandwidth and capacity to rapidly access cached tokens. When discussing how AI workloads are memory constrained, it comes from the decode phase.” 

QLC is shifting from cheap bulk storage to a key component for long-context reasoning. As inference deployments scale, the capacity tier, where QLC's density advantage is strongest, should grow as a share of overall enterprise SSD demand. 

To meet this demand, SanDisk is releasing “Stargate” UltraQLC SKUs that will enter volume shipments in June at the 128TB size and with 256TB following shortly after: “Looking ahead to the fiscal fourth quarter, we expect to begin shipping our QLC Stargate solutions for revenue, adding another layer of revenue growth.” 

Here is what was stated on the call regarding why QLC will see a higher product mix: 

“Stargate is, and the progress we've seen so far in the portfolio is coming off of that compute focused TLC drive. And now we're going to bring the whole QLC product to market, which has been under qualification with some major players for well over a year." 

These are not competition with each other, rather I am pointing out stronger QLC growth may layer on top of TLC growth during the KV cache architectural shift. Here is another clue that QLC may contribute to a step-up in volume soon: “"Our BiCS shipments were flat year-over-year and down high teens sequentially as we build higher inventory levels, primarily to support strong BiCS8 QLC demand in the fourth quarter Stargate ramp and to prepare for our recently signed new business models." 

When asked how the KV cache opportunity has changed recently (given the new architecture emphasis was announced in January at CES), the response was lengthy with this as the most important excerpt: “And I think this just reinforces this business model question as our customers go through those calculations and understand the significance of NAND that, that could drive that is a good foundation for the conversation about striking deals 2 years, 3 years, 5 years in length that are very, very substantial in the amount of demand. I mean we're talking about 5 deals and more than 1/3 of our portfolio. So it's an extremely, extremely dynamic situation.” 

New Business Model Agreements (NBMs) Announced with 5 Signed and More on the Way 

SanDisk has now signed five NBM agreements with three in FQ3 and two more in early FQ4 with active negotiations underway for additional contracts. Total remaining performance obligations (RPO) have reached $42 billion, representing over a year of locked-in demand at the FQ4 guide of $8B at the midpoint. According to the CFO on the earnings call, customers have committed $11B in guarantees backing the five agreements and this as structured as a pre-payment. 

Here is what was stated on the call: “As you will see in our 10-Q, the 3 contracts signed during the quarter provide minimum contractual revenue of approximately $42 billion. We will update you as we make more progress. Each contract is secured with financial guarantees that protect us if the purchase obligations are not fully performed by our customers. In aggregate, the 5 agreements signed so far include financial guarantees that exceed $11 billion and include prepayments and other financial instruments, managed by third-party financial institutions. Out of these agreements, $0.4 billion in prepayments are included in our Q3 balance sheet. These 5 new business models account for over 1/3 of our BiCS in fiscal year 2027, which we expect to increase as we conclude additional agreements over the next few months.” 

Management stated they are targeting 50% of the supply under NBM agreements compared to current levels of 1/3rd: “So I expect the number that we said at least 1/3. So we're over 1/3, and I expect that number to go up over the next several quarters. Where can it get to? I definitely think it can get above 50%. And — but we'll see.” 

The market has been assuming that multi-year agreements cap price in the same manner that LTAs have constrained HDD pricing. Overall, the market tends to sell these announcements because the takeaway is that it limits the upside from pricing increases. However, it was stated in the call that NBM pricing is variable and not fixed.  

In this case, volume is committed while pricing flexibility remains: “These agreements are tailored to meet the needs of our customers and in aggregate, provide us with demand certainty and financials that we expect will be consistent with our fiscal fourth quarter guidance. The duration of this agreement varies, with the longest contract extending to 5 years. In aggregate, volume commitments increased during the life of the contracts with quarterly commitments and a combination of fixed and variable pricing. This agreement with variable pricing allow us to capture upside if prices rise while allowing our customers some upside if prices decline over time.” 

Durability of the Margins  

When it comes to a stock reporting very strong growth, you can pretty much pick anywhere on the income statement for where the strength is being interpreted as topping. Revenue up 97% sequentially, gross margin expanding from 51% to 78% and operating margin expanding from 35% to 69%, EPS up 4X is why every line item becomes concern for the stock peaking. Although there are no guarantees, and a lot of this depends on a mix of spot pricing and the variable pricing in the NBMs, the following statements were made to suggest the margins could be somewhat sustainable (not going to fall off a cliff) 

In the opening remarks, the CEO stated: “Our customers' commitments are backed by firm financial guarantees. These partnerships support durable structurally higher earnings and a significantly more predictable and less cyclical business for Sandisk.” 

Later, the CFO confirmed something similar: “Together, these transformations have resulted in a step change in what we believe to be sustainable gross margins, free cash flow generation and earnings power in a market that we expect to grow in the double digits for the foreseeable future.” 

When asked if the margins can sustain, the answer was vague but did hint the NBMs are not compromising on margins in exchange for certainty: “And I think that now we're getting a more even distribution of those — of that value. So we're not necessarily interested in trading away that value for certainty. We're interested in getting that value and getting certainty as well.” 

Financials 

By Royston Roche 

Revenue: Explosive Acceleration to 251% YoY 

SanDisk delivered a blockbuster Q3 FY26 ending April, with revenue surging to $5.95 billion, representing 251% YoY growth and 96.7% QoQ growth. Revenue beat consensus estimates by a remarkable 25.7%, reflecting the severity of the structural NAND supply-demand imbalance that has taken hold through 2025 and into 2026. Revenue growth accelerated sharply from 61.2% YoY and 31.1% QoQ in the previous quarter.  

Revenue has now accelerated sharply in each of the past four consecutive quarters. It is an extraordinary acceleration trajectory that underscores just how rapidly NAND pricing and data center demand have inflected. The unprecedented NAND pricing, supply tightness, and surging AI-driven enterprise SSD demand as the primary drivers of the outperformance. 

Looking ahead, management guided FQ4 revenue of $7.75 billion to $8.25 billion, implying a YoY growth of 320.8% YoY and 34.5% QoQ at the midpoint and beating estimates by a solid 20.7%. Analysts expect FQ1 revenue to grow by 241.9% YoY to $7.89 billion and 183.4% YoY to $8.57 billion in FQ2. 

Segment Performance: Data Center Leads with 645% YoY Growth 

SanDisk's segment mix continued its rapid shift toward higher-margin, AI-driven end markets. Data Center revenue exploded to $1.47 billion in FQ3, up 645% YoY and 233% QoQ, reflecting hyperscaler demand and the ramp of AI-adjacent storage solutions. The segment reported sharp acceleration from 76% YoY and 64% QoQ growth in the previous quarter. 

Edge revenue grew by 295% YoY and 118% QoQ to $3.66 billion. Consumer revenue was $820 million, while down (10%) QoQ, grew 44% YoY, with the QoQ decline attributable to seasonality. 

Margins: Rapid Expansion Across All Lines 

Margin expansion in FQ3 was exceptional at every level of the income statement, driven by pricing power, shift towards higher value mix, and operating leverage. 

  • Gross margin reached 78.4% in FQ3, a stellar expansion of 27.5 points QoQ, and 55.9 points YoY. Gross profit reached $4.66 billion in the quarter, up from $1.54 billion in FQ2 and $382 million in the same period last year. Looking ahead, management guided FQ4 gross margin of 79.9%, which would represent a further 150 basis points of sequential improvement, signaling that pricing power remains firmly intact. 
  • Adjusted operating margin improved by 33.4 percentage points sequentially to 70.9% in FQ3 and up significantly from a mere 0.1% in the same period last year, reflecting strong operating leverage. Management guided adjusted operating margin to improve 300 basis points sequentially to 73.9% in FQ4. 
  • Adjusted net income was $3.68 billion or 61.8% of revenue compared to a loss of ($43 million) or (2.5%) of revenue in the same period last year.  

Adj. EPS of $23.41, Beating Estimates by 59.7% 

SanDisk reported adjusted EPS of $23.41 in FQ3, beating estimates by 59.7%, indicating that analyst models continue to structurally underestimate NAND pricing strength. GAAP EPS came in at $23.03, beating estimates by 62.4%. 

Looking forward, management guided FQ4 adj. EPS to $30–$33, implying a midpoint of $31.50 and beating estimates by 34.4%. The company has witnessed strong EPS revisions recently and the magnitude of these revisions reflects a complete repricing of SanDisk's earnings power by the sell-side, consistent with the company's supply-constrained, pricing-dominant operating environment. 

Cash Flow & Balance Sheet 

The company’s cash flows have improved significantly primarily due to higher profits.  

  • FQ3 operating cash flow was $3.04 billion or 51.1% of revenue compared to a mere $26 million or 1.5% of revenue in the same period last year. 
  • Adjusted free cash flow was $2.96 billion or 49.7% of revenue compared to $220 million or 13% of revenue in the same period last year.  
  • Notably, SanDisk has zero debt and $3.74 billion in cash. The company repaid the outstanding $603 million debt in the recent quarter, funded by the strong cash flows. 
  • The Board authorized a $6 billion share buyback program, effective immediately with no expiration, signaling management's confidence in the durability of cash flows. 
  • Inventory increased by 13.7% QoQ to $2.24 billion. 

Conclusion:

As stated, there has been roughly a 4x increase in management's CY26 data center growth forecast over nine months, across three-month increments, with each revision higher than the last. Against a NAND bit supply base growing in the high teens, the demand-supply gap is widening every quarter rather than closing. Perhaps the pace will slow from what we saw this past quarter, but even still, it’s likely NAND will continue seeing material growth. 

We want to be sensitive to the fact that growth stocks can peak – and this happens to be our specialization. Growth stocks typically peak when the demand signals weaken rather than when companies sign more multi-year commitments. That said, we also respect pre-set price targets. Precisely because this is our arena, we may risk-manage the profits.

Please note: The I/O Fund conducts research and draws conclusions for the company’s portfolio. We then share that information with our readers and offer real-time trade notifications. This is not a guarantee of a stock’s performance and it is not financial advice. Please consult your personal financial advisor before buying any stock in the companies mentioned in this analysis. Beth Kindig and the I/O Fund own shares in SNDK at the time of writing and may own stocks pictured in the charts.

Recommended Reading:

Meta: Fastest Revenue Growth since 2021, Ad Metrics Strong 

Meta reported its fastest topline growth since late 2021, with Q1 revenue up 33% YoY, more than double Q1 2025’s 16% YoY growth, an impressive feat at this scale. Meta is also executing quite well with strong growth in engagement across Instagram and Facebook, while advertising key metrics were quite robust with ARPP notably seeing a meaningful step-up in growth.  

The underlying message from Meta this quarter is that it will continue to work on improving model capabilities to increase engagement and ROI for advertisers, keeping its ad engine and growth flywheel strong, while laying the foundation for personalized consumer and enterprise AI agents at scale as the long-term vision (with an ultimate goal of monetizing these in the future). Meta believes that there is ‘massive upside’ for delivering superintelligence via personal agents, but this also goes for the ad side to deliver increasingly relevant content and ads, keeping growth strong. 

However, the one key message Meta sent to the industry was a subtle but critical shift in its stance on future capex. Executives continue to emphasize that compute needs continue to be underestimated and increasing capex gives the flexibility to meet future compute needs, yet this quarter Meta hinted at possibly reducing capex in future years if needed. 

Double Clicking on Capex – Subtle but Critical Shift in Future Commentary 

Meta raised its FY26 capex by $10 billion, now projecting $125 to $145 billion versus its prior view for $115 to $135 billion. Management explained that the majority of the increase is due to higher component costs, particularly on the memory side. While Meta reemphasized its stance that they continue to underestimate their compute needs, the bombshell, if you will, was CFO Susan Li’s discussion on future capex needs:  

“We have continued to underestimate our compute needs even as we have been ramping capacity significantly as the advances in AI have continued and our teams continue to identify compelling new projects and initiatives. And now, too, there are very compelling internal use cases. So our expectation is that compute will become even more central to the business going forward. And it will be critical to determining the quality of the models we develop, the types of products we can introduce, how productive we can be as an organization. So we're going to continue building out our infrastructure with flexibility in mind. And if we end up not needing as much as we anticipate, we can choose to bring it online more slowly or reduce our spending in future years as we grow into the capacity that we're building now.” as the advances in AI have continued and our teams continue to identify compelling new projects and initiatives. And now, too, there are very compelling internal use cases. So our expectation is that compute will become even more central to the business going forward. And it will be critical to determining the quality of the models we develop, the types of products we can introduce, how productive we can be as an organization. So we're going to continue building out our infrastructure with flexibility in mind. And if we end up not needing as much as we anticipate, we can choose to bring it online more slowly or reduce our spending in future years as we grow into the capacity that we're building now.” 

This commentary here is relatively the same as it has been over the past few quarters. Compute needs continue to be underestimated, requiring higher levels of capex to build to meet demand, and Meta wishes to remain flexible to adapt to long-term compute needs. However, the change here is that Li has now put a potential capex reduction on the table, in the future, where prior quarters’ commentary regarding flexibility was generally taken as preparing to meet even higher capacity needs in 2027-28. 

At the moment, though, Meta’s infrastructure-related spending shows no sign of slowing, evident not just in the capex raise but also within its contractual commitments, up $107 billion this quarter. Meta said this was both for third-party cloud capacity agreements, such as its deals with CoreWeave and Nebius, and infrastructure, such as its chip agreements with Broadcom or Amazon. On the chip side, Meta is remaining diverse, rolling out >1GW of its custom silicon developed with Broadcom and a “significant amount” of AMD GPUs to complement its Nvidia systems, helping drive down costs across its workloads. 

There was one other key discussion on capex, with CEO Mark Zuckerberg detailing Meta’s framework for evaluating returns on capex, and hints that FCF could dip negative. Morgan Stanley’s Brian Nowak question what factors Meta tracks to justify its spending and how it will ensure it generates healthy ROIC:  

So if you could just sort of let us know some of the key factors you're watching over the next 12 to 24 months, whether it's Meta AI, Muse advances, core algorithm, what are you sort of watching foremost just to make sure that you're on the right path to generating healthy ROIC on all this CapEx and infrastructure spend?” 

CEO Mark Zuckerberg 

“The formula for our company has always been build experiences that can get to billions of people and focus on monetizing them once you get to scale. I think we're seeing a little bit of that here where basically we invest in advance to build leading models, and we convert that into leading products. And then we think that these are going to be some of the most important products that get built over the next decade. So I think just like anything else that we've done over time, the basic milestones that I look at are around, first, technically, are we delivering the quality to enable a great product; then second, when you have the product, how is it scaling; and then third, you look at the monetization and then you drive up the efficiency of it towards increasing profitability. 

I mean like I don't think we have a very precise plan for exactly how each product is going to scale month-over-month or anything like that. But I think we have a sense of the shape of where these things need to be.”   

Much of the work that Meta is doing on the R&R optimization side likely lands in that third bucket of increasing monetization and profitability, while its personal and business AI agents mostly remain in square 1, working towards scaling and eventually longer-term monetization models in the future.    

CFO Susan Li also clarified that Meta is not optimizing for a specific cash flow level this year, suggesting that there is a high chance free cash flows dip negative, potentially as early as next quarter. Q1 capex was $19.8 billion, leaving nearly $115 billion still to spend over the next three quarters to meet the midpoint of the new range. While unlikely, splitting this evenly across those quarters projects spending of ~$38.7 billion each quarter, ~20% above Q1’s operating cash flow and well ahead of estimates for $31.8 billion in operating cash flow in Q2 and Q3. 

Personalized AI Agents and Improving Engagement  

We touched on this part in our Q4 earnings write-up, Meta Q4 Earnings: A New Era Driven by AI Agents, that Meta is moving away from pattern and behavior-driven algorithms driving its feed to LLMs. These LLMs offer reasoning for a level of personalization not possible in the current pattern recognition-based approach, helping drive both engagement and ROI higher. Meta is uniquely positioned to benefit from this personalized-agent approach due to its treasure trove of contextual and behavioral data it has gathered from its 3.65 billion active users. 

While we look forward to this pivot to LLMs and increased personalization to drive higher engagement and advertising dollar growth, it’s important to note that this shift will not happen overnight. Meta explained that because its “recommendation systems are operating at such a large scale, we'll phase in this new research and technology over time,” and the focus for 2026 is “validating the model architectures and techniques in these domains before we scale them out in future years.” This was described as part of the longer-term roadmap, including foundation models for organic content and ads recommendation, as well as the LLM-based recommendation models to increase personalization.    

Going back to the present and the current model improvements Meta is making, CFO Susan Li explained that Meta “doubled the length of user interaction sequences we use for training on Instagram in Q1 and increase the richness of how each user interaction is described, enabling our systems to develop a deeper understanding of user interests.” Meta also improved model indexing speeds so new posts can be recommended sooner after publishing, as well as content understanding techniques allowing LLMs to identify posts that could spark user interest even if prior engagement on similar content was minimal.  

This is driving strong growth in engagement – Meta noted that ranking improvements made in Q1 helped drive a 10% increase in Reel time spent on Instagram, and a 9% increase in video watch time on Facebook in the US & Canada. Meta also recorded its largest QoQ increase in total video watch time on Facebook in Q1, up more than 8% QoQ globally. This was likely aided in part by increased diversity and recency of content with same-day posts representing more than 30% of recommended Reels on Facebook and Instagram, more than double the level from a year ago. 

CFO Susan Li sees that there is “a lot of room to continue improving recommendations over the rest of the year, and we expect we'll be able to do that to drive additional engagement on both Facebook and Instagram.” This will be done from training on more data, more detail and more history of content users have engaged with, and increasing personalization of recommendations. Meta also mentioned using Muse Spark, the first model from its Superintelligence Labs team, to improve R&R models for better personalization of feeds and ads. 

Improving ROAS For Advertisers via Conversion Gains 

For Meta, the equation for growth can often be seen as simple on paper — increase engagement and time spent on its apps, serve more relevant and effective ads, improve conversion rates for advertisers, and drive more ad spending with higher pricing.  

Meta is executing very well on the engagement side per the stats above with the highest QoQ growth in video time in four years, but the company is arguably executing just as well with increasing conversions. This all ties together within the strength across Meta’s three key ad metrics – impressions, pricing, and ARRP – which all accelerated this quarter (discussed more in the Financials below).  

Meta revealed that enhancements it made to Lattice’s modeling and learning along with its GEM architecture helped drive a 6% increase in conversion rates for landing page-view ads. Additionally, advertisers using Meta’s genAI video generation features saw a >3% increase in conversion rates during tests. 

Meta also shared more details on its adaptive ranking model that that began to roll out in the second half of 2025, leveraging LLM-scale complexity of 1T parameters while maintaining millisecond speeds to serve ads at scale. In Q1, Meta expanded coverage of the model to support off-site conversions, driving a 1.6% increase in conversion rates on major surfaces on Facebook and Instagram.  

Stemming from this ability to increase conversion rates via a variety of different AI models or features, Meta is seeing strong momentum in its ‘value optimization suite’, which it says helps advertisers maximize ROAS by “prioritizing the highest value conversions rather than optimizing solely for the most conversions at the lowest cost.” The annual run rate of this suite has now surpassed $20 billion, more than doubling YoY.  

Financials 

Revenue Accelerates to 33.1% YoY — Fastest Growth Since Late 2021   

Meta's Q1 2026 revenue came in at $56.31 billion, beating estimates by 1.4% and accelerating sharply to 33.1% YoY from 23.8% YoY in Q4 2025, representing the company’s fastest top-line growth since Q3 2021. On a sequential basis, revenue declined (6%) QoQ, which is typical seasonal softness after the holiday-heavy Q4. The strong print was driven almost entirely by Meta's advertising business, which continues to benefit from AI-powered improvements to its ad delivery systems and accelerating ad impressions and pricing.   

Looking ahead, management guided Q2 2026 revenue of $58 to $61 billion, implying YoY growth of 25.2% and sequential growth of 5.7% QoQ at the midpoint, in line with the estimates. Meta provided some insight into factors affecting the guide – the first being some headwinds from less personalized ads in the EU related to its December 2025 alignment with the EC over data consent, with this change starting in Q1 with Q2 and future quarters seeing full quarter impacts. Second, Meta said that the guide also “embeds a range of possible macro outcomes, ranging from continued improvement to macro deceleration” related to the Iran conflict, though current trends slow slight improvement in the Middle East and around the world (US and Western Europe were said to see softer spending trends in Q1). 

Analysts expect revenue to grow by 22.5% YoY to $62.75 billion in Q3 and 21.8% YoY to $72.94 billion in Q4.  

Ad Metrics: Ad Impressions Accelerate 14 points YoY 

Advertising revenue reached $55 billion in Q1 2026, up 32.9% YoY — an acceleration from 24.3% in Q4 and 25.6% in Q3 2025. The dual drivers of this growth — ad impressions and ad pricing — both strengthened concurrently.  

Ad impressions rose 19% YoY in the quarter, a slight one point acceleration from 18% in Q4; it should also be noted that this does come against the weakest comp at 5% growth in the year ago quarter. Regionally, US & Canada impressions were stable at 13% YoY, while Europe and Rest of World both accelerated four and three points to 17% YoY. Meta explained that impressions growth was primarily driven by growth in engagement and users, while increases in ad load and new ad availability, such as ads on Threads in more markets, aided growth as well.  

Ad pricing saw a more pronounced acceleration, up six points from 6% in Q4 to 12% in Q1, marking its second fastest YoY growth since 2022. All of Meta’s regions witnessed growth, with US & Canada accelerating five points to 14% YoY, Europe and APAC accelerating seven points to 19% and 5% respectively, and Rest of World accelerating three points to 18%. Meta said growth was driven by ad performance improvements, hinting at better ROI for advertisers via R&R optimizations, macro improvements and some FX tailwinds, with impressions growth in lower monetizing regions partially offsetting this.  

This combination of volume and pricing uplift underscores the effectiveness of Meta's AI-driven ad stack, including tools such as Advantage+, Andromeda, and GEM, in delivering measurable ROI improvements for advertisers.  

Family Daily Active People (DAP) came in at 3.56 billion, up 3.8% YoY, a slight deceleration from 6.9% in Q4; DAP decreased slightly sequentially due to Internet disruptions in Iran and WhatsApp restrictions in Russia. Family Average Revenue Per Person (ARPP) surged to $15.66, up 26.7% YoY, a meaningful acceleration from 16.2% in Q4, reflecting how AI monetization gains are rapidly translating into higher per-user economics at scale.  

Margins  

Gross margin was 81.9%, effectively flat with Q4 2025 and in the same period last year, reflecting consistent unit economics in Meta's advertising-dominant business. Q1 gross profits grew by 32.7% YoY to $46.1 billion.  

Operating margin came in at 40.6%, a modest decline from 41.3% in Q4 2025 and 41.5% in the same period last year. Operating income was $22.87 billion, up 30.3% YoY. Meta's management has committed that operating income will grow in FY2026, even as total expenses are guided to $162–$169 billion for full-year 2026.  

Net income was $26.8 billion or 47.5% of revenue compared to $16.6 billion or 39.3% of revenue in the same period last year. Net income included a one-time tax benefit of $8 billion in the recent quarter and excluding the benefit net income would be $18.7 billion, up 12.4% YoY.  

EPS 

Meta reported Q1 2026 GAAP EPS of $10.44 and included a one-time tax benefit $3.13. Excluding that benefit, GAAP EPS would be $7.31, beating estimates by 9.8% — a healthy beat that reflects the strength of underlying operating performance.  

Looking ahead 2026 GAAP EPS is expected to grow by 26.2% YoY to $29.64 in 2026 and 16.1% YoY to $34.42 in 2027.  

Cash Flow & Balance Sheet 

Q1 operating cash flow was $32.23 billion or 57.2% of revenue compared to $24 billion or 56.8% of revenue in the same period last year. However, the increase in cash flows were due to one-time tax benefit.   

Q1 free cash flow was $12.39 billion or 22% of revenue compared to $10.33 billion or 24.4% of revenue in the same period last year. Capex in Q1 2026 was $19.84 billion, up 44.9% YoY.  

As discussed above, management increased the FY2026 capex guide to $125 billion to $145 billion from the previous range of $115–$135 billion, implying a YoY growth of 86.9% at the midpoint. The increase was primarily due to higher component costs, primarily memory prices.  

The company had cash & marketable securities of $81.2 billion and debt of $58.8 billion at the end of Q1 2026. 

Conclusion 

Meta reported quite a strong Q1 despite the market’s reaction, with revenue growth the fastest since late 2021 at 33% YoY, ad impressions and pricing both accelerating in the quarter and ARPP seeing a notable step-up to nearly 27% YoY growth. Meta also saw strength in engagement in video and Reels stemming from model improvements across Instagram and Facebook, while also increasing conversions and ROAS for advertisers.  

Meta is progressing with its pivot to LLM and personalized agent based recommendation systems in a complete overhaul of its pattern-recognition based approach, a move that should further strengthen its ads flywheel from increasing engagement, delivering more relevant content and ads, and driving higher ROAS. 

On the capex front, Meta raised its forecast for the year by $10 billion to $135 billion at midpoint, suggesting significantly higher spending through the rest of the year versus Q1’s $19.8 billion; more importantly, Meta hinted that they may reduce capex in future years if needed, a notable shift in commentary that will need to be watched closely.

Damien Robbins, Equity Analyst at I/O Fund contributed to this analysis.

Please note: The I/O Fund conducts research and draws conclusions for the company’s portfolio. We then share that information with our readers and offer real-time trade notifications. This is not a guarantee of a stock’s performance and it is not financial advice. Please consult your personal financial advisor before buying any stock in the companies mentioned in this analysis. Beth Kindig and the I/O Fund own shares in META at the time of writing and may own stocks pictured in the charts.

Recommended Reading: