Tesla’s China Market Share Continues To Slide

This article was originally published on Forbes on Dec 7, 2023,10:58pm ESTForbes Forbes on Dec 7, 2023,10:58pm EST

Tesla’s China struggles are persisting, as the American OEM saw its monthly sales decline substantially year-over-year in November, continuing a string of weak growth that began in August.

Tesla’s primary China rival BYD continues to see solid vehicle sales growth, and is poised to potentially become the market share leader in Q4. In an analysis last month “Tesla Sells 33% of Vehicles Below Average Cost, BYD Pulls Ahead,” our firm had reported that BYD more than doubled Tesla’s China sales in October and that BYD “is set to overtake Tesla in terms of quarterly BEV deliveries.”

Sign up for I/O Fund's free newsletter with gains of up to 221% – Click hereClick hereClick here

Tesla Falls Further in China

In November, Tesla’s China-made EV sales fell about (-17.8%) YoY to 82,432 vehicles, marking the largest YoY drop since December 2022 when Tesla cut output and prices in response to rising inventories.

Vehicle sales did increase approximately 14.3% MoM from October, a positive sign of improvement from the stagnation seen since the peak in June at 93,680 vehicles. Despite the 14.3% MoM growth, Tesla is still tracking at less than half the BEVs as BYD and will need much more than one month to maintain its lead globally.

China EV Sales, BYD vs Tesla

Source: TESLA, BYD, GASGOO

November and December are typically the strongest seasonal months for China’s EV market, a common theme seen in other auto manufacturers’ deliveries for last month. December has also tended to be the strongest month for Tesla — aside from in 2022 — so the true test for Tesla will be exceeding June’s total as December has traditionally done in the past. That would represent MoM growth of ~13.6% and YoY growth of ~67.9%, a reversal back to double-digit growth after a 4-month string of weakness.

In 2021, Tesla saw similar weakness in October and November that then set up for a strong December. 2023 could follow that pattern with a strong December boosted by the refreshed Model Y and Model 3 Highland – Tesla will need to show at least 95,000 units in volume in December (or a minimum of 50% of BYD’s BEV volume) for the bullish thesis but if it misses under 90,000 then China continues to be too big to ignore, and we will look for an opportunity to buy lower. We are on the sidelines until then.

China Sales YoY Growth, BYD vs Tesla

Source: TESLA, BYD, GASGOO

I/O Fund Equity Analyst Damien Robbins previously reported last month that Gigafactory Shanghai “is essentially maxed out in terms of the volume of vehicles that it can churn out, so October’s stagnation raises more questions about how Tesla will regain market share in China. With BYD’s strong growth in Q3 and Tesla’s slide in September, the American EV maker saw its NEV market share fall more than 300 bp QoQ from 12.98% in Q2 to 9.89% in Q3.”

October’s stagnation saw Tesla’s market share deteriorate further: Reuters reports that Tesla’s “share of the country's EV market dropped to 5.78% in October from 8.7% in September.” That marks a swift decline in market share – down 1220 bp from Q2’s 12.98% in just over a quarter.

Tesla’s market share is sliding as Tesla’s deliveries are lagging and rival deliveries are growing; Tesla’s October sales grew 1% YoY compared to 30.1% YoY for the passenger EV market. For November, EV sales are estimated to increase 29% YoY to approximately 940,000, per the China Passenger Car Association. A CPCA official said that “every carmaker is making a dash to the year-end as they try to meet their sales targets.” In November, Tesla’s below-market growth rate of (-17.8%) YoY compared to 29%, is looking to set the carmaker up for further market share losses as Chinese domestic rivals’ deliveries continued to witness strong growth:

  • BYD’s NEV sales reached a record and second straight month above 300,000, with BEV sales rising 49% YoY to 170,150.
  • Great Wall’s NEV sales rose for an eighth consecutive month, rising 143% YoY to 31,824 vehicles.
  • Changan’s NEV sales increased nearly 53% YoY to 50,598.
  • GAC’s NEV sales grew 49% YoY to 50,231 for the month and 80% YoY to 490,925 YTD.

Every Thursday at 4:30 pm Eastern, the I/O Fund team holds a webinar for premium members to discuss how to navigate the broad market, as well as various stock entries and exits. We offer trade alerts plus an automated hedging signal. The I/O Fund team is one of the only audited portfolios available to individual investors. Learn more here.Learn more hereLearn more here.

BYD Matches Tesla’s BEV Market Share

Due to China’s large population and the importance of this country in terms of demand, BYD is set to surpass Tesla on global sales next quarter.

BYD’s EV growth flatlined in November on a MoM basis, with growth just below 1% from October’s levels. However, November’s tally of 301,378 vehicles (BEV+PHEV) marked a second straight month with more than 300,000 deliveries. For a direct comparison to Tesla, BEV sales increased 49% YoY and nearly 3% MoM to 170,150 units, taking Q4’s to-date total up to 335,655 vehicles. As a result, BYD is poised to overtake Tesla’s BEV sales in Q4 – BYD is on track to surpass 500,000 BEVs delivered, whereas Tesla is forecasting a volume of at least 449,000 vehicles in Q4 to reach its 1.8 million target for 2023.

BEV Market Shares, Q3

Source: TRENDFORCE

With BYD’s strong growth through Q2 and Q3, combined with a strong start to Q4, it’s also on track to soon become the top brand globally in terms of BEV market share, taking the throne away from Tesla. On a YTD basis up to Q3, Tesla held approximately 20.1% share of the BEV market, compared to BYD’s 15.9% share; however, in Q3, BYD matched Tesla’s market share at ~18%, per TrendForce data.

The team at the I/O Fund strives to be early and objective, highlighting last month for our readers that Tesla was set to lose market share to BYD as China growth stagnates. Read that analysis here.I/O Fund strives to be early and objective, highlighting last month for our readers that Tesla was set to lose market share to BYD as China growth stagnates. Read that analysis here.

For Q4, BYD is set to surpass Tesla’s delivery tally by 10% or more, based on current growth rates and seasonal strength. Some of China’s major EV brands, including BYD and Li Auto among others, “have either cut prices or increased the royalties for customers since late November to boost year-end sales,” which could help BYD further extend such a lead.

Conclusion

The main story for Tesla investors remains the margin picture, and when margins will bottom as automotive and gross margin continues to deteriorate. We outlined this in detail here: “Tesla’s Margins: How Low will They Go?”

Tesla is heading towards a weaker position in China than what mainstream media is currently reporting as vehicle deliveries in the back half of the year have been relatively weak, allowing main rival BYD to catch up rather quickly, to the point where it may overtake the top spot in terms of market share. If not in Q4, then it looks to be inevitable come 2024.

China is a core market for Tesla for production, deliveries and exports, with Gigafactory Shanghai accounting for ~52.1% of Tesla’s 1.32 million total deliveries through Q3. Though Tesla has been raising Model Y prices over the past month, this slippage in market share raises concerns that margins will continue to suffer through Q4 and into 2024.

I/O Fund Equity Analyst Damien Robbins contributed to this analysis

Please note: The I/O Fund conducts research and draws conclusions for the Fund’s positions. We then share that information with our readers. This is not a guarantee of a stock’s performance. Please consult your personal financial advisor before buying any stock in the companies mentioned in this analysis.

Recommended Reading:

Memory and PC Stocks Review

This is a continuation of our article 2024 Trend: Memory and PC Rebound. 2024 Trend: Memory and PC Rebound.

Over the past year, the memory, smartphone, and PC markets have been experiencing inventory corrections. However, recent earnings commentary from major companies like Samsung, Microsoft, AMD, and Intel suggests that these markets are approaching a bottom.

This article provides insights into the specific stocks poised to benefit from the anticipated market rebound. First, we compared the sequential growth rates from Q3 to Q4 of last year with the projected growth rates for this year. The data reveals a remarkably positive outlook, with every company exhibiting sequential growth.

Micron stands out with the most significant improvement, transitioning from a (-39%) decline last year to an anticipated 14% growth this year. Silicon Motion, which experienced a (-20%) decline last year, is projected to rebound with 13% growth this year. Qualcomm, having faced a (-17%) decline last year, is forecast to experience 10% growth this year. The average growth rate has transformed from a sequential decline of (-7%) last year to an expected 11% growth this year.

Source: YCharts

Earnings Beats

Below, we look at companies that beat analyst consensus. Companies that consistently beat estimates have a higher probability of outperforming the market. Intel is the leading stock with a revenue beat of 4.1%, helped by the PC rebound. The company’s recent revenue declined by (-8%) YoY and up 9% QoQ to $14.2 billion. The company beat its own guidance by 5.7% and exceeded its guidance for all major segments.

Silicon Motion’s revenue exceeded analyst expectations by 4%. The company’s revenue was down (-31%) YoY and up 23% QoQ to $172.3 million. The sequential solid growth was helped by the normalization of inventory levels across most of its markets and from the pick-up of customer orders in the recent quarter.

Western Digital ranked third with a revenue beat of 3.3%. The company’s revenue was down (-26%) YoY and up 3% QoQ to $2.75 billion.

Source: YCharts

Intel’s adjusted EPS came in at $0.41 compared to $0.37 in the same period last year, with a beat of 87% on expected EPS. Rambus reported $0.56 compared to $0.45 in Q3 2022, with a beat of 37.5%, and FormFactor reported $0.22 compared to $0.24 in the same period last year, with a beat of 26.1%.

Source: YCharts

Bottom Line and Free Cash Flow

GAAP profitability is another crucial metric to monitor closely, especially with macroeconomic uncertainty. Apple leads with an operating margin of 30%. We have discussed in depth in our editorial how the services segment will further help the company’s margin expansion. The article highlighted that “FY21 was a breakout year for Apple’s gross margin, expanding from 38% to more than 42% because of that growth in Services. Apple is guiding for gross margin to expand further in fiscal Q1 next year, to the 45% to 46% range – an expansion of 200 to 300 bp YoY, with Services’ growth rate forecast to be in the high-teens again.”

Lam Research ranks second with an operating margin of 29%. We discussed Lam in our deep-dive analysis earlier this year. We had highlighted, “Over the past decade or so, Lam was considered lower risk because it was expected that memory manufacturers would continue to buy from Lam even during a low point in the cycle. This happened in 2015, when Lam was insulated from the last deep memory trough. However, due to the China ban, Lam did not escape the memory trough this time around.” Rambus ranks third with an operating margin of 17%.

Source: YCharts

Qualcomm has the highest free cash flow margin of 44%. It has improved from 7% in the same period last year and 28% in Q2. Rambus ranks second with a free cash flow margin of 41% and Silicon Motion ranks third with 28%.

Source: YCharts

Stock-Based Compensation

Stock-based compensation is a non-cash expense added back to adjusted earnings. However, in practice this is an expense as per GAAP rules. Warren Buffet said the following, which relates to the importance of GAAP earnings over adjusted earnings when stock-based compensation is involved. “If options aren’t a form of compensation, what are they? If compensation isn’t an expense, what is it? And if expenses should not go into the calculation of earnings, where in the world should they go?”

The stocks in the list below have stock-based compensation of less than 10% of their revenues, which is ideal. Rambus has the highest percentage of stock-based compensation at 9.5%, followed by Qualcomm at 7%, and FormFactor at 6.3%. Often, having higher stock-based compensation will weigh on GAAP profits. In this case, the list below is GAAP profitable in the majority of cases, and so this is less of a concern.

Source: YCharts

Valuations

In the below chart, we ranked companies based on the forward P/S ratio. Rambus has the highest forward P/S ratio at 13.1, followed by AMD at 8.7 and Apple at 7.4.

Source: YCharts

FormFactor has the highest forward P/E ratio of 52.2, followed by AMD at 44.6, and Intel at 44.4.

Source: YCharts

Ranking based on revenue estimates change for next quarter

Micron’s revenue estimates for the next quarter have been revised up 5.3%, followed by Qualcomm at 3.1% and Western Digital Corporation at 1.9%. Western Digital also figured in the top three list of companies that beat the analyst revenue estimates in the recent quarter, as discussed earlier.

Source: YCharts

Ranking based on adjusted EPS estimates change for the next quarter

Qualcomm’s adjusted EPS estimates have been revised up 5.6%, followed by Silicon Motion at 1.3%, and Apple by 1.1%. Apple’s top line estimates have been revised down, yet the bottom line was revised up. We’ve discussed in detail here the increasing mix of Apple’s Services, which has helped improve the bottom line.

Source: YCharts

Highlights and Lowlights in Q3

Intel beats consensus estimates driven by PC rebound

Intel had an excellent revenue beat of 4.1% and an adjusted EPS beat of 87%. Analyst consensus is for QoQ growth of 7% in the next quarter compared to a QoQ decline of (8%) in the same period last year. The following comments from the management point to PC rebound optimism.

Pat Gelsinger, CEO of Intel, said in the recent earnings call. “As we expected, customers completed their inventory burn in the first-half of the year, driving solid sequential growth, which we expect will continue into Q4. We expect full-year 2023 PC consumption to be in line with our Q1 expectations of approximately 270 million units.”As we expected, customers completed their inventory burn in the first-half of the year, driving solid sequential growth, which we expect will continue into Q4. We expect full-year 2023 PC consumption to be in line with our Q1 expectations of approximately 270 million units.”

David Zinsner, CFO of Intel, said in the recent earnings call. “Now turning to Q4 guidance. We expect fourth quarter revenue of $14.6 billion to $15.6 billion, delivering on our January commitment to grow revenue sequentially throughout 2023. In the client business, we're encouraged by the return of historical purchasing cycles as our channel checks, partner feedback and ASPs all point to healthy inventory levels and growing demand.”In the client business, we're encouraged by the return of historical purchasing cycles as our channel checks, partner feedback and ASPs all point to healthy inventory levels and growing demand.”

Silicon Motion sequential growth rebound

Silicon Motion, which experienced a (-20%) decline last year, is projected to rebound with 13% growth in Q4 this year. The company also beat consensus revenue estimates by 4% and adjusted EPS by 10.2%, which is very good. It has an operating margin of 9% and a solid free cash flow margin of 28%.

The management of Silicon Motion also echoed similar thoughts to Intel on the normalization of inventory levels.

Wallace Kou, CEO of the company, said in the recent earnings call. “With that, I will turn to our results for the third quarter. Our business continued to gain momentum with revenue growing 23% sequentially to $172 million and earnings per ADS growing 67% sequentially to $0.63. We saw inventory level begin to normalize across the majority of end markets and OEM order activity pick up in the third quarter leading to a strong revenue growth in the quarter.We saw inventory level begin to normalize across the majority of end markets and OEM order activity pick up in the third quarter leading to a strong revenue growth in the quarter.

We expect this trend to continue and are confident they will lead to strong sequential growth in the fourth quarter. While the first half of 2023 was challenging due to the global macro economy weakness and excess inventory in the channels the inventory level across our end market are normalizing and OEM demand continue to improve.

He further said, “By end market standpoint excess inventory in the PC and smartphone markets have plagued the industry since late 2022 when the global economy weakened and demand lowered. It has taken nearly a year, but we believe the inventory level in both the PC and smartphone markets are normalizing.”we believe the inventory level in both the PC and smartphone markets are normalizing.”

Micron benefitting from memory rebound

Micron beat the revenue estimate by 2.2% and adjusted EPS estimate by 9.2%. Micron stands out with the most significant sequential improvement in the next quarter, transitioning from a (-39%) decline last year to an anticipated 14% revenue growth this year. On the flip side, as seen in the earlier part of our analysis, the company ranks lower on the operating margin and cash flows from the list of PC and memory-related companies.

The company recently boosted guidance for next quarter. The company has increased its revenue guidance by 6.8% and expects its non-GAAP gross margin to approach break-even levels from the previous guidance of negative (4%).

In the recent UBS Technology conference, the management confirmed that the pricing is starting to increase. The company’s CEO, Sanjay Mehrotra said, “So last update that we had provided was at the time of our earnings call at the end of September in the Q4 earnings call. And in that update, we have said that, industry environment was improving, inventories were improving and that we were seeing pricing bottoming out. In fact, pricing is starting to increase.”And in that update, we have said that, industry environment was improving, inventories were improving and that we were seeing pricing bottoming out. In fact, pricing is starting to increase.”

Conclusion:

We are monitoring memory closely as the use of HBM3 and HBM3e becoming a central focus in the competition between AI accelerators in the data center. Per our write-up:

“If 2023 was the year AI accelerators made their importance known, then 2024 will be the year that memory and HBM3/HBM3E makes its importance known as the competition is going head-to-head at memory capacity and bandwidth per GPU rather than compute performance […] In fact, to drive the point further as to how important memory will be in the next generation of GPUs, the compute performance from the H100 to the H200 is not changing much. According to what the industry has seen so far from Nvidia’s GPU HGX 200 systems, there will be “32 PLOPS FP8” performance, which would be achieved through eight H100s with 3,958 teraflops of FP8 each. The translation is that Nvidia’s H200 upgrade is strategically focused on memory, which also translates to AMD having a strong sense of direction on design as it forced Nvidia to answer to the MI300X’s memory capacity and bandwidth.”then 2024 will be the year that memory and HBM3/HBM3E makes its importance known as the competition is going head-to-head at memory capacity and bandwidth per GPU rather than compute performance […] In fact, to drive the point further as to how important memory will be in the next generation of GPUs, the compute performance from the H100 to the H200 is not changing much. According to what the industry has seen so far from Nvidia’s GPU HGX 200 systems, there will be “32 PLOPS FP8” performance, which would be achieved through eight H100s with 3,958 teraflops of FP8 each. The translation is that Nvidia’s H200 upgrade is strategically focused on memory, which also translates to AMD having a strong sense of direction on design as it forced Nvidia to answer to the MI300X’s memory capacity and bandwidth.”

In addition to this, the AI-powered PC is going to be a massive trend, and may be the next domino in AI’s race toward a $15 trillion impact on GDP. Per the write-up on memory and PCs:

“AI-powered PCs will ultimately change the trajectory for AI, to where more people can access AI-powered applications, which in turn, will help AI developers be able to build a bigger ecosystem. There is a major bottleneck right now for AI applications to where client devices are not powerful enough or energy efficient enough to leverage AI capabilities.”

We are looking more closely at what stocks may benefit from the next leg up in AI, which is memory for AI accelerators and AI-enabled PCs. The goal is to line up the stocks we want to buy should semis see a pullback.

Royston Roche, Equity Analyst at the I/O Fund, contributed to this article.

Recommended Reading:

The Strongest Cybersecurity Stocks In Q3

This article was originally published on Forbes on Forbes Forbes on Nov 30, 2023,09:40pm EST

Cybersecurity stocks have performed well in 2023, rising about +26.5% YTD, with the security backdrop boosted by an increase in data breaches and ransomware. Quarterly spending has increased approximately +12.7% YoY to ~$37.6 billion through the first half of the year, although commentary from sector leaders Fortinet and Palo Alto raised some concerns about spend optimization, with billings forecasts from the two weaker than expected.

Despite beating on the top and bottom lines, Zscaler provided flat billings guidance while revenue growth is set to slow. CrowdStrike was GAAP profitable from operations for the first time ever as net new ARR reached a record, but billings and ARR growth both decelerated.

Cybersecurity Market Growth Slows in Q2

Zscaler and CrowdStrike reported their October quarters this week with both providing important commentary that the macro environment is tougher than usual. CrowdStrike’s management said that buyers still remain cautious since the “macroenvironment remains challenging with continued increased budget scrutiny.” Zscaler said that while the “global macro environment remains challenging, and customers continue to scrutinize large deals, … customer sentiment seems to be stabilizing.”

Looking back at the cybersecurity market through Q2 offers a bit of color on those broader trends impacting growth this year. The market registered a third straight quarterly deceleration in Q2, per Canalys estimates, as the global market recorded +11.6% YoY growth to $19.0 billion.

This marked a slight deceleration from the +12.5% growth in Q1 to $18.6 billion, and a sharper deceleration from the +15.8% growth rate seen in 2022, as the cybersecurity market topped $71 billion for the year.

Cybersecurity Market Growth, Quarterly YoY

Source: CANALYS

Growth in North America remained resilient at +12.6% YoY in Q2, the bellwether of the market considering it accounts for more than half of total spending. Latin America and EMEA growth remained in the double digits, though both decreased approximately 180 to 210 bp sequentially. APAC growth saw the largest slowdown, from +10.7% YoY in Q1 to +8.8% YoY in Q2.

Headwinds Remain in Play in Q3

Budget cuts, consolidation, and optimization are some of the trends at play in the cybersecurity market that are pulling 2023’s growth rates lower. Microsoft CEO Satya Nadella said in January during its fiscal Q2 earnings call that customers were “consolidating on our security stack, in order to reduce risk, complexity and cost.”

CrowdStrike CEO George Kurtz echoed Nadella’s view in the company’s Q1 earnings call in March that customers “want to reduce cost and headcount, reduce the number of point products and agents, reduce complexity and simplify operations.”

Venture capital funding deals and deal value also reflect this challenging environment persisting through Q3. According to Crunchbase, deal count declined just over (-15%) from Q2 to 153. Although deal value was marginally higher at $1.9 billion compared to ~$1.8 billion in Q2, it was about (-30%) lower YoY as large late-stage deals faded. VC funding has totaled just $6.4 billion YTD, on track to mark the lowest level of funding for cybersecurity startups since 2019, which totaled $8.8 billion.

Cybersecurity VC Funding

Source: CRUNCHBASE

Despite such cost and complexity concerns, companies are still committed to protecting data and operations. It’s this point that will drive long-term growth of the industry in the face of these near-term headwinds: there will always be more data to protect.

Sign up for I/O Fund's free newsletter with gains of up to 221% – Click hereClick hereClick here

Fortinet: Q4 Guidance Soft, Billings to Decline YoY

Fortinet declined (-12.4%) following its Q3 earnings report for three key reasons: Q3 revenues marginally missed estimates, Q4 revenue guide was below consensus, and most importantly, Fortinet is projecting a YoY decline in net billings.

Fortinet reported revenues of $1.33 billion in Q3, which missed expectations by just $20 million. For Q4, Fortinet guided revenues $80 million lower at midpoint than the consensus estimate of $1.49 billion.

Q4 billings were projected to be between $1.56 to $1.70 billion, representing a YoY decline of ~(1%) to (9%). Management’s transition to SASE and security operations, and challenging network comps, are some of the factors behind the revenue slowdown with Fortinet seeing “modest” revenue growth for the next few quarters.

Fortinet Billings Growth YoY

Source: I/O FUND

Fortinet’s billings slowdown and the lowered revenue forecast is a concern as 2023 would mark Fortinet’s slowest billings growth since its IPO in 2009. Growth is estimated at just +10.2% YoY at the $6.165 billion midpoint. It’s also a significant slowdown from the +34% and +35% billings growth seen in 2022 and 2021. Management said the growth slowdown in Q3 stemmed from “1 month shorter contract duration and importantly, lackluster appliance demand.”

A slowdown in product revenue growth is likely a driving factor behind the lowered revenue forecast for 2023. Product revenue is forecast to increase only +9% YoY to $1.935 billion – this is well below 2022’s +42% growth, 2021’s +37% growth, and its +23.7% average growth rate since 2009. CEO Ken Xie said that “the Secure Networking market is experiencing slower growth as product demand returns to normal levels following two years of elevated growth.” He added that “building and product revenue fell below our expectation” due to that slowdown in Secure Networking.

Palo Alto: Billings Weaker than Expected, Underlying Metrics Strong

Palo Alto shares fell (-5.4%) following its fiscal Q1 earnings report, but have since gained more than +14% to rise to new highs. The initial negative reaction stemmed from a lowered billings forecast as well as hints that revenue growth is slowing below 20%, but other underlying metrics remained strong.

Palo Alto reported +20% YoY revenue growth to $1.88 billion and +16% YoY billings growth to $2.02 billion, which came in below its prior outlook for $2.05 to $2.08 billion in the October quarter. This miss is amplifying concerns that revenue and billings growth is decelerating — revenue growth was at the lowest level since fiscal Q4 2020, while billings growth was at the lowest level in more than four years and marks a second quarter with growth below +20%.

Palo Alto Revenue, Billings  YoY Growth

Source: I/O FUND

For the full year, Palo Alto lowered its billing forecast to $10.7 to $10.8 billion, from a prior view of $10.9 to $11.0 billion. This correlates to YoY growth of +16% to +17%, roughly in line with the recent quarter’s +16% growth rate. Palo Alto cited volatility in contract duration, increased financing demand, and increased demand for deferred billings plans for the lowered forecast. CFO Dipak Golechha said that the company “saw the rising cost of money have an important and incremental impact on customer behavior in [fiscal] Q1.” Similar to Fortinet, Palo Alto saw minimal growth in product revenue, at just +3% YoY, with the majority of revenue growth driven by service revenue, +25% YoY.

Aside from that, Palo Alto had multiple underlying strengths in the report, especially with its next-gen offerings. Next-Gen Security ARR increased +53% YoY to $3.23 billion, and SASE ARR increased +60% YoY. Palo Alto saw very strong growth in multi-module customers, with +155% YoY growth in those adopting 5+ modules, and +59% YoY growth in those adopting 3+. XSIAM’s pipeline exceeded $1 billion, with more than $500 million of that pipeline added in Q1.

Zscaler: Billings Guide Unchanged, Revenue Growth May Slow

Zscaler maintained its billing guide for the full year, although revenue and EPS both came in ahead of expectations in its fiscal Q1. Large customer growth continued to slow, while fiscal Q2’s guide hinted at a possible deceleration in revenue growth.

Zscaler reported $497 million in revenue, +40% YoY, which handily beat expectations and the company’s guidance for +33% YoY growth to $473 million in revenue. While it did post +131% YoY growth in adjusted EPS to $0.67 and a surge in free cash flow, Zscaler remains unprofitable on a GAAP basis.

GAAP operating loss improved 33% YoY to ($46 million), while GAAP operating margin improved 10 percentage points to (9%). At its scale of more than $2 billion in annual revenue, it’s likely the market will want Zscaler to soon shift to operating profitability, which could be tough at the moment given that sales, marketing and R&D accounted for ~98.8% of gross profit in Q1. SBC also remained high at $129.1 million, or ~26% of revenue.

Billings growth remained strong, at +34% YoY to $456.6 million. However, Zscaler did not raise its full-year billings outlook as it tends to do, even if only by a few million; its outlook remained unchanged at +24% to +26% YoY growth, or $2.52 to $2.56 billion. That outlook suggests that billings growth will decelerate through the remainder of the fiscal year.

Fiscal Q2’s revenue guide also hinted at some early signs of revenue deceleration, with the $506 million guide pointing to YoY growth of approximately +30.5%. Fiscal 2024’s guide calls for +29.5% YoY growth at midpoint to $2.095 billion, again indicating that revenue growth in fiscal Q3 and Q4 is likely to slow to the mid to high-20% range.

ARR Chart

Source: I/O FUND

Growth in large customers of over $1M in ARR has slowed significantly by 21 points over the past year, from 55% growth down to 34%. Growth in $100K+ ARR customers has also slowed from 37% to 22%.

Every Thursday at 4:30 pm Eastern, the I/O Fund team holds a webinar for premium members to discuss how to navigate the broad market, as well as various stock entries and exits. We offer trade alerts plus an automated hedging signal. The I/O Fund team is one of the only audited portfolios available to individual investors. Learn more here.Learn more hereLearn more here.

CrowdStrike: Net New ARR Rises to Record, But Billings Decelerate

CrowdStrike beat on the top and bottom lines and guided fiscal Q4 marginally above consensus. The report in itself was fairly strong, as net new ARR rose to a record and CrowdStrike recorded its first-ever quarter with positive operating income. However, ARR growth and billings growth both decelerated, similar to peers who are also seeing decelerating billings. Management added that “buyers are still cautious” as the “macroenvironment remains challenging with continued increased budget scrutiny.”

Crowdstrike Net New ARR

Source: I/O FUND

Net new ARR rebounded to a record $223.1 million, +12.6% YoY, a strong recovery from Q1 and setting the stage for another possible record to close out FY24. With this rebound in net new ARR, CrowdStrike’s ARR topped $3 billion for the first time, reaching $3.15 billion in fiscal Q3. CrowdStrike emphasized that it is the “fastest and only pure play cybersecurity software vendor in history” to surpass the $3 billion ARR milestone.

However, ARR growth is still decelerating, as is billings growth. ARR growth in fiscal Q3 was +34.6% YoY, a slight deceleration from Q2’s +36.9% YoY growth rate and a sharper deceleration from the +55% YoY growth rate from fiscal Q3 last year. What’s important is that CrowdStrike soon shows ARR bottoming and stabilizing, instead of decelerating further into the +20% range or even the high teens.

Crowdstrike ARR, YoY Growth

Source: I/O FUND

Billings also decelerated, matching what we’ve seen so far with CrowdStrike’s peers. Billings were calculated to have fallen (-2%) QoQ and +9% YoY to $821.5M for Q3, a significant slowdown from the +13% QoQ and +22% YoY growth rate recorded in the prior quarter. You can read more about billings and ARR in our CrowdStrike’s Q3 earnings recaphere.

Crowdstrike billings growth/decline

Source: I/O FUND

Pictured Above: I/O Fund calculations for CrowdStrike’s billings growth/decline

CrowdStrike also recorded its first quarter to generate operating income, albeit at a razor-thin 0.4% operating margin. However, this shift to a positive margin benefited the bottom-line, allowing net margin to expand ~225 bp QoQ to ~3.4%. This marked CrowdStrike’s third straight quarter of GAAP profitability, with sequential growth in each of the three quarters. We had previously mentioned that while CrowdStrike had begun to post GAAP profitability, it was preferable that the company be GAAP profitable from operations rather than interest income – now, the next task is for CrowdStrike to show further growth in operating income.

Conclusion

Aside from Fortinet, the remaining cybersecurity stocks covered here have all rallied to new highs following earnings, despite each report having some weaknesses. Cybersecurity stocks are investor favorites due to an ever-growing need for cybersecurity solutions among enterprises and high cash flow generation metrics – all of the four reported free cash flow margins higher than 30%. Billings growth remains an important metric to track, given the decelerations seen this quarter and hints at more deceleration ahead. Yet, these key metrics are providing clues as to which companies will be strongest moving into 2024.

Damien Robbins, Equity Analyst at the I/O Fund, contributed to this article.

Recommended Reading:

Marvell Q3 Earnings: The Market Wants More on AI

Marvell’s report was primarily in line with a marginal miss for the Q4 guide. The market was expecting $1.46B on the guide and Marvell provided $1.42B at the midpoint. For Q4, the adjusted EPS of $0.46 guided by management also missed estimates of $0.49. However, the cash was strong at $503M in operating cash flow and $448.3M in free cash flow.

Although the data center beat expectations, Marvell is expected to face near-term weakness in its Carrier Infrastructure (5G) and Enterprise Networking end markets, which partially contributed to the miss in guidance vs. consensus for both revenue and Non-GAAP EPS. The 5G market is weak because the initial wave of 5G rollout is finishing and also demand is continuing to weaken as carriers are holding back on CapEx spend in tough macroeconomic conditions. For Enterprise Networking, weakness is due to both inventory management form OEM customers and weak demand. Furthermore, there isn’t that much visibility for the Enterprise Networking business.

Regarding the data center, last quarter, Marvell was forthright in saying they had a $200 million quarterly revenue run rate, or $800 million annualized. Per the Q2 transcript: “Based on our latest demand outlook for our electro-optics products, we now expect revenue from AI to exit this year at over a $200 million quarterly revenue run rate or $800 million annualized.” It naturally follows that investors want an update to this number the following quarter.

Despite there being 20% growth this quarter in the data center and an impressive 35% expected next quarter for the data center, the CEO declined to raise the exit rate for AI other than to say: “well north of $200 million.” When pressed further, management declined to update the exit rate. This may seem like semantics, but it’s important because this is Marvell’s bull case. The rest of the segments weigh considerably on the company due to cyclicality.

Looking further into Q1, management seemed to imply the other segments could drag on the company’s outlook. They didn’t guide Q1, of course, but the response to a question in terms of whether the other segments will drag too much on revenue growth was answered with what appeared to be low confidence.

Financials

Marvell reported revenue of $1.419B, down 8% YoY and up 6% QoQ, slightly above consensus. Revenue next quarter is expected to be $1.420B, which is below consensus of $1.46B.

Non-GAAP EPS was $0.41, slightly above consensus of $0.40. GAAP EPS of ($0.19) missed guidance of ($0.07) EPS. Of this $269.8M is for the amortization of acquired intangible assets from the Inphi and Innovium acquisitions. There is another $158.5M paid in stock-based compensation.

Adjusted EPS for next quarter is expected to be $0.46 which is below consensus of $0.49.

The gross margin has been improving quite a bit. The adjusted gross margin was 60.6% and the guide for next quarter is 63.5% to 64.5%. The GAAP gross margin was considerably lower at 38.9% this quarter.

The adjusted operating margin was in line at 29.8% and the adjusted net margin was 25% for profits of $354 million.

Cash and cash equivalents was $726M, increasing by $202M from the Jul quarter. Operating Cash Flow was $503M up from last year of $411M. The gross debt-to-EBITDA ratio was 2.21 times and net debt-to-EBITDA ratio was 1.83 times. In other words, debt of $4.19 billion didn’t improve this quarter.

Revenue Segments:

Data Center:

Data Center Revenue of $555.8M (down 11% YoY, up 21% QoQ)

The strength in Data Center revenue was driven by stronger than expected AI revenue. A positive within the Data Center end market was cloud revenue returning to YoY growth. Cloud revenue grew >30% with contributions from AI and cloud infrastructure with AI revenue growing substantially faster than cloud infrastructure revenue. Marvell’s product portfolio of PAM4 optical products, Teralynx, Ethernet switches, and Data Center Interconnect products contributed to the QoQ growth for Data Center revenue. You can read our previous write-up on Marvell here.

However, the strength in cloud revenue was offset by enterprise on-premise data center revenue declining QoQ, which was expected by management. Similar to Q2, data center revenue for the storage market remains weak.

Enterprise Networking:

Enterprise Networking revenue of $271.1M (down 28% YoY, down 17% QoQ). Enterprise Networking revenue weakness was due to weak demand in this end market, which is in-line with management expectations.

Carrier Infrastructure:

Carrier Infrastructure (5G) revenue of $316.5M (up 17% YoY, up 15% QoQ. 5G revenue strength was driven by the wireless part of its 5G end market

Consumer:

Consumer revenue of $168.7M (down 5%, up 1% QoQ)

Automotive:

Automotive/Industrial revenue of $106.5M (up 26% YoY, down 3% QoQ)

Earnings Call:

AI Revenue:

The comments on AI revenue were positive in the opening remarks yet the CEO sounded less confident during the Q&A. Personally, I found it to be confusing and analysts did, as well.

To start, the opening remarks were encouraging but it later changed, for example: “In our data center end market, revenue for the third quarter was $556 million, well above our guidance, driven by stronger than forecasted AI revenue,” and also, “In cloud, revenue from both AI and standard cloud infrastructure grew sequentially with AI growing significantly faster.” 

At this point, given this commentary, the expectation was for a higher exit rate than the $200M provided last quarter.  Yet, when pressed in the Q&A, management had a different tone.

Q:: I'm kind of hearing mixed signals on the custom silicon opportunity. And I just wanted you guys to clarify on that. I guess, first of all, are you guys above or below $200 million expectation you guys had for the year? […] You guys talked about that $200 million for this year -Christopher Rollins 

A: Yeah, exactly. So yeah, so we're tracking, I'd say, close to the $200 million, okay, for this year. And then what we had said at the Investor Day and kind of the long-term was this $800 million, and that was between, sometime between FY 2025 and 2026, that was what the — if you looked at the slide from a couple of years back.

And what we had said, I think I think two quarters back or it was a quarter back that, that number would be bigger overtime now because of the AI piece of it, even though some of the stuff had shifted around that wasn't an AI. And I think that's still largely on track in that timeframe. We never gave an exact kind of — it's going to happen in XYZ quarter.

But in that FY 2024, 2025 to FY 2025, 2026 timeframe it should be able to get towards above that number we gave before which is the $800 million.

So I don't think there's any mixed signals. I don't think there's any update, which I think we're – I think there's some enthusiasm around, but nothing's changed from a quarter ago. In fact, I think the thing that's positive is that the chips are looking really good to go to production for next year, and that was always a risk.” -CEO, Matthew Murphy

My translation: To be frank, I do think the CEO gave mixed signals as the opening remarks stated “significantly above our forecast,” yet later, the CEO stated: “nothing's changed from a quarter ago.” It seems management is mixing words by saying “above our forecast” to reference a forecast from many quarters or even years ago instead of the forecast in Q2.

It's quite obvious this year the market is keen on AI revenue, and mixing words when describing the AI revenue was odd, at best, and careless, at worst.

Fiscal Q1:

The rebound we outlined in our pre-earnings report is crucial for a win-win scenario to where the rebound ideally aligns with AI driving more data center revenue. Therefore, although being two quarters out, Q1 is important because it’s the quarter the rebound is expected to be most evident with 13.2% revenue growth and 60% EPS growth expected.

The question on the call about fiscal Q1 did not exude confidence:

“And then also for fiscal Q1, do you still think that revenue can grow? I know you said that networking is down and carriers down. But data center would be up. Do you think that total revenue can be up? Thanks.” -Tim Acuri, UBS

“On Q1, while we don't guide specifically, I understand what you're looking for. I think the way to think about it is that, and I guess I gave the information. Carrier is down after a really great run in that's going to stay weak. The telco environment and CapEx spending is very constrained out there and the end customers seem to be having some trouble. We talked about enterprise being down.

And then on consumer, which actually did a little bit better than we thought it would have this year. The last time buy program that we had has been largely going to conclude now in the fourth quarter, and so we see a stepping down there. So if you kind of add all that up, that's about half our revenue that's going to come down in Q1.

And then the real question is the data center strength and how does that continue? And it's too early to call, but just the way to think about it is it's a lot to offset at this juncture when you have that much of your of your revenue coming down.” -CEO, Matt Murphy

Later, it was asked if carrier would bottom in Q4 but the CEO indicated it could be Q1 or further out. Carrier is the second largest segment and so this may be where the lack of confidence in Q1 is coming from.

Q: “Thank you for that Matt. One last one on carrier. Is Q4 going to be the bottom? Or do you think there could be some more yet to drop? And then I think you have some additional content coming at one of your customers at the end of the year. Is that going to be a meaningful lift for the segment? Thanks.” -Christopher Rolland

A: “Yes. So there's – as I think I said in my remarks, there's going to be continued softness into Q1 in carrier, okay? It's going to take, who knows how many quarters. And it really depends, I think, there'll be some inventory and then you've got to also look at kind of where the CapEx ends up during next year and where carriers are actually going to spend globally on their deployments.” -Matt Murphy

Conclusion:

Marvell has a strong AI story that is obfuscated by its other segments. The lack of confidence for fiscal Q1 due to the other segments, plus management declining to update the AI exit rate is why the price action reversed. I agree with the market; I think the report needed to be stronger in terms of management communicating more clearly on the AI story since this is the bull case. The tone is that this is a waiting game, and it’s not possible for management to help investors time when the many pieces will come together. Lastly, the opening remarks were confusing — although it doesn’t change Marvell’s potential, it did create some disappointment that there was not “significantly more revenue” from AI – rather, come to find out, the guide was unchanged. Or, if there is significantly more revenue, than Marvell is not willing to be as forthright as management was last quarter, and is leaving investors guessing.

There were some positives such as the cash flow and margin improvement. However, without more AI revenue to report in terms of an exit rate, these improvements won’t be enough to end the year as a 2023 outlier.

Recommended Reading:

Marvell Q3: AI-Driven Rebound on the Books, Bottom Line in Focus

We encourage you to read our previous post-ER write-up found here and also the pre-ER found here as it goes through the pros/cons of Marvell’s fundamental profile, and our motivation in adding the stock back to our portfolio.

Per our last write-up, the bull case is this:

“Marvell doubled its AI revenue from $400 million to $800 million. This means AI is now 14.4% of revenue, up from roughly 7% (on an annual run rate). This is bullish for our CY2024 thesis, and was not expected so soon. The most important statement on the call was this: 

“Based on our latest demand outlook for our electro-optics products, we now expect revenue from AI to exit this year at over a $200 million quarterly revenue run rate or $800 million annualized. This is well above what we had outlined last quarter. Put this in perspective, this would put us at the run rate we had previously communicated for all of next year.”

However, the bottom line is in bad shape as it’s not an ideal time to have to access the debt capital markets. Per our last write-up:

“Where the report is concerning is the increasing net debt to EBITDA ratio, which has increased from 1.6X to 1.8X. You can expect us to risk manage this position depending on FED actions. It was stated in the call: “we will opportunistically explore accessing the debt capital markets to refinance our upcoming debt maturities.”

This is an important quarter for Marvell to step up and improve its bottom line as the market has overlooked this given the AI story is quite strong. The ingredients are there as revenue and EPS is expected to nicely rebound over the next few quarters, it’ll be up to management to prove they can give the market what it wants in terms of profits and cash flow margin.

Revenue and EPS

  • Q2 revenue declined by (-11.6%) YoY to $1.341 billion
  • Management Q3 revenue guidance and consensus is $1.4 billion, representing a YoY decline of (8.9%) at the mid-point. It’s expected that the revenue YoY decline will bottom in Q3 and a return to growth is expected in Q4.
  • GAAP EPS was (-$0.24) last quarter and is expected to be ($-0.07) +/- $0.05 this quarter. The negative to thin profit margin is one of the primary concerns with Marvell.
  • Last quarter, adjusted EPS was $0.33. Management’s Q3 guidance ranges from $0.35 to $0.45, mid-point of $0.40. This represents a YoY decline of (29.7%). The YoY decline in earnings will also bottom out in Q3 with a return to growth expected in Q4.

Margins

  • Management guidance for Q3 gross margin is 46.8%. Adjusted gross margin guidance is 60.8%. It was stated that adj. gross margin will reach 64% in Q4 helped by a recovery in data center storage. The gross margin is also expected to benefit from cost cutting initiatives like optimizing headcount and continuing to partner with the suppliers to drive more efficiency in the supply chain.

o   The Q2 gross margin was 38.9% compared to 42.2% in Q1 and 51.8% in the same period last year. The gross margin was down due to lower percentage of data center revenues in the revenue mix.

  • Management has guided for GAAP operating margin of (-1%) compared to (-15.3%) in the previous quarter. Management guidance on adjusted operating margin is 29.6% compared to 25.2% in Q1. 
  • The adjusted net margin improved 164 basis points sequentially to 21.64% and was down from 32% in the same period last year.

Cash Flow and Balance Sheet 

The operating cash flow margin was 8.4% compared to 15.8% in Q1 and 21.8% in the same period last year.  The operating cash flow margin was low primarily due to an increase in DSO (days sales outstanding) and severance-related cash restructuring charges. Management mentioned that they expect DSO to improve in the next quarter.

The CFO, Willem Meintjes, replied to an analyst’s question.

“Yes, so this quarter certainly DSO was impacted somewhat by linearity. We do expect a nice back — bounce-back in Q3 and some normalization.”

It is crucial for the company to improves its cash flows in the coming quarter. The free cash flow dropped to $1.2 million compared to $105.8 million in Q1 and $256.3 million in the same period last year. The lower operating cash flows and higher capex of $111 million led to the drop in the free cash flow.

The company has cash of $423.4 million compared to $1.03 billion at the end of Q1. Debt is $4.15 billion, which includes short-term debt of $1.02 billion. The company used $572 million to repay debt in the recent quarter. Due to the lower cash flows, the company had to repay its debt entirely from the cash balance. This was contrary to what management had indicated in the Q1 earnings call when they stated they would repay debt from free cash flow and cash balance.

They have resumed buybacks as indicated in the last earnings call and it doesn’t seem ideal the company would take this route when the net debt to EBITDA ratio has increased from 1.6x in Q1 to 1.83 in Q2. Per the earnings call, “we will opportunistically explore accessing the debt capital markets to refinance our upcoming debt maturities.”

This is our primary concern with Marvell in the near term given elevated interest rates.

Key Metrics

Data center revenue was down (-29%) and was up 6% QoQ to $459.8 million, which should be marking a bottom, as long as storage recovery doesn’t get pushed out further. This exceeded guidance of 0% QoQ growth. The beat was due to the AI networking products. We’ve covered additional datapoints on the storage recovery and memory rebound here. This compares to being down (-32%) YoY last quarter and (-12%) QoQ decline.

On a QoQ basis, data center is expected to accelerate to “mid-teens” growth. Per management: “Demand for our AI products continues to grow at an extraordinary rate and we are working very closely with our customers to meet rapidly evolving needs. On the other hand, enterprise on-premise is expected to continue to trend down. As a result, we are projecting overall data center revenue in the third quarter to grow in the mid-teens sequentially on a percentage basis.”

Carrier infrastructure end market was down (-3%) YoY and down (-5%) QoQ to $275.5 million due to wired networks whereas 5G was strong at 25% QoQ growth. The carrier end market is expected to grow in low single digit sequentially helped by wireless.

Enterprise networking declined (-4%) YoY and (-10%) QoQ to $327.7 million. This is expected to decline further into the low teens QoQ next quarter. Per management, enterprise networking will take a few quarters to normalize: “We expect this inventory re-normalization to take a few quarters to resolve as customer balance sheets get worked down over time.”

Consumer end market is up 2% YoY and up 18% QoQ to $167.7 million. Revenue is expected to grow sequentially in the low teens next quarter.

Automotive and industrial end market was up 32% YoY and 23% QoQ to $110.2 million driven by increased adoption of Ethernet in cars. This segment is expected to be up 30% YoY and flat sequentially.

Conclusion:

We are watching tonight’s report with anticipation as we hope to see the product story overcome the challenges seen in the bottom line, — if not this quarter than at least in the company’s guidance for next quarter. There is an incoming, material rebound, as detailed above. What we want to see is if the rebound is strong enough to result in a decent cash margin and GAAP profits. If so, we will have a win-win to where the fundamentals are improving and a nice product story is setting up for 2024. If not, we will go back to the drawing board to figure out how to risk manage in a way that instills persistence for the longer-term thesis.

Royston Roche, Equity Analyst at the I/O Fund, contributed to this article.

Recommended Reading:

 

CrowdStrike Q3 Earnings: Net New ARR Accelerates, Billings Decelerate

The word “record” was emphasized in the opening remarks as CrowdStrike put up a record quarter in many regards: record net new ARR of $223 million, record non-GAAP subscription gross margin, record GAAP and non-GAAP operating profitability, and record free cash flow.

What is weighing on CrowdStrike after hours is the deceleration in billings. CrowdStrike prefers to focus on ARR and Net New ARR, yet the market is keeping an eye on billings, especially this earnings season, considering we’ve seen mixed results on billings from cybersecurity peers. We detail this for you below.

The other blemish, if you will, was when the CFO stated: “our dollar based net retention rate was slightly below our benchmark in Q3.” This means DBNRR was below 120. Looking back, the July 2022 quarter was at 120%. However, I believe this is the first time that DBNRR was below 120.

Beyond this, the company had a solid report. It was the first quarter the company was profitable from operations (as you’ll recall, CrowdStrike was profitable from interest income in the past). Net new ARR also accelerated nicely from (-10%) last quarter to +13% this quarter. This helps to set the stage for more growth in the future.

Key Takeaways:

CrowdStrike delivered a 1.1% revenue beat and 10.8% EPS beat relative to consensus estimates, and guided fiscal Q4 marginally above consensus; however, the quarter was relatively strong, as net new ARR rose to a record at $223 million. ARR growth decelerated slightly to 35%, but topped the $3 billion mark for the first time. CrowdStrike re-emphasized its goal to reach $10 billion in ARR over the next five to seven years. The company also stated “we are maintaining our net new ARR assumptions which call for in-line to modestly up net new ARR for the full year and double-digit year-over- year net new ARR growth in the second half.” This implies net new ARR will be strong again next quarter.

Revenue growth remained strong at +35%, but billings growth looked to decelerate to the high-single-digit range YoY, compared to prior growth rates above +20%. A key item in the report was that Q3 marked CrowdStrike’s first quarter with positive operating income. CrowdStrike now has to prove that it can continue to expand operating margin further into positive territory.

Financials:

Revenue and EPS:

  • Revenue of $786 million beat consensus estimates by $8.6M. This represented growth of +35% YoY
  • Subscription revenue was $733.5 million, up +34% YoY.
  • ARR increased +35% YoY to $3.15 billion, marking the first time that ARR has surpassed $3 billion.
  • Net new ARR reached a record at $223.1 million, and was +12.6% higher compared to $198.1 million in the year-ago quarter.
  • Adjusted EPS of $0.82 beat estimates by $0.08, or 10.8%. This represented YoY growth of +105%.
  • GAAP EPS of $0.11 compares to a GAAP loss of ($0.24) in the year-ago quarter.

Margins:

  • Gross margin of 75.2% increased ~240 bp YoY ~20 bp QoQ.
  • Subscription gross margin of 78.2% increased ~270 bp YoY and ~40 bp QoQ.
  • Operating margin of 0.4%, compared to an operating margin of (9.7%) in the year-ago quarter and (2.1%) in fiscal Q2.
  • Net margin of 3.4% expanded ~225 bp QoQ, and marked the third straight quarter with a positive net margin.

Cash & Debt:

  • Cash and short-term investments of $3.17 billion.
  • Total debt was $742.1 million.
  • Operating cash flow reached a record at $273.5 million, representing an increase of +12.6% YoY from $242.9 million. Operating cash flow margin was 34.8%.
  • Free cash flow reached a record at $239 million, an increase of +37.3% YoY from $174.1 million. Free cash flow margin was 30.4%.

Noteworthy:

Net new ARR growth and a first quarter with positive operating income were the two major positives from Q3’s report. Net new ARR rebounded to a record $223.1 million after falling to $174.2 million in fiscal Q1, a strong recovery and setting the stage for another possible record to close out FY24.

CrowdStrike also recorded its first quarter to generate operating income, albeit at a razor-thin 0.4% operating margin. However, this shift to a positive margin benefited the bottom-line, allowing net margin to expand ~225 bp QoQ to ~3.4%. This marked CrowdStrike’s third straight quarter of GAAP profitability, with sequential growth in each of the three quarters.

We had mentioned in the pre-ER write-up that while CrowdStrike had begun to post GAAP profitability, it was preferable that the company be GAAP profitable from operations – now, the next task is for CrowdStrike to show further growth in operating income. You can read our last earnings report write-up following Q2 earnings here.

Another interesting snippet was an increase in the number of customers deploying 7+ modules. Whereas customers deploying 5+ remained the same QoQ at 63%, the amount deploying 7+ increased from 24% last quarter to 26% this quarter. Those deploying 6+ modules also increased by 1 percentage point to 42%. CrowdStrike has done an excellent job of upselling existing customers to higher amounts of deployed modules, so this 2 percentage point increase was a healthy figure to see.

Billings:

However, there was one glaring negative from the report – billings growth has decelerated to the single digit range. Billings was calculated to have fallen (2%) QoQ and +9% YoY to $821.5M for Q3, a significant slowdown from the +13% QoQ and +22% YoY growth rate recorded in the prior quarter.

Pictured Above: I/O Fund calculations for CrowdStrike’s Billings growth/decline

This deceleration matches what peers are reporting:

  • Fortinet guided for billings to decline (-1%) to (-9%) in its upcoming quarter after reporting just +5.7% YoY growth.
  • Palo Alto lowered its full-year billings forecast while it reported a slowdown to +16% growth compared to +27% in its year-ago quarter.
  • Zscaler reported +34% YoY billings growth on Monday, but maintained its full year guidance calling for +24% to +26% YoY growth, suggesting that a deceleration is set for the next few quarters.

Earnings Call:

Billings:

Given Billings is where the potential weakness resides, there was a question from an analyst regarding the decline. Since this was the most important question on the call in regards to the price action, I’m quoting it below.

Q: “And then quarter was phenomenal. But I do see some weakness across the board of cyber companies with billings. In your case it was down about 2%. I also see some weakness in deferred revenues. How do I reconcile what I see with billings with deferred, with the underlying drivers that are very strong and your strong execution? Why is why are we seeing weakness not just with you, maybe with the entire space, but why are we seeing weakness with billings across the board? Thanks.”

A: CFO: I'm going to start with billings. Yeah. You're correct. For us specifically, we don't manage the business to billings. And we feel ARR gives you the absolute best proxy to revenue. And we felt that that's the right metric. As you know, since we went public to give you more transparency into the health of our business. And that's the metric that really guides you on health.

[…] We think that billings has certain things that just are not as relevant as a metric like ARR, you're comparing a balance sheet item to a P&L item and for us, the P&L is going to dictate the health of the business. So for us billings obviously is going to be impacted by duration and there are many things that go into that. And remember also that when you think about on a year-on-year basis, we're still up on billings. And I think that's the one thing that you want to take away. For us, when we think about how we want to continue to be transparent, ARR really gives you that notion of where we're going and how we're doing. And I think that that's the focus and it has been, by the way, since we've been public. Even as a private company, that's the one that we manage the business to, that's how we look at how to give out quotas to our reps, et cetera, et cetera. So for us that's not going to change. And, I hope that answers that question.”

Translation: CrowdStrike’s CFO did not really answer the question, such as perhaps seasonality contributed or some deferred revenue will be realized in Q4 that would have been realized in Q3 (these are hypothetical answers). Instead, the CFO answered that analysts should focus on ARR instead of Billings, but the problem is that ARR is not a GAAP metric and this is why Billings remains important for an apples-to-apples comparison with peers. This is something to monitor, yet given net new ARR accelerated, the market may conclude these two cancel each other out. 

Macro Environment Weak:

The other takeaway was CrowdStrike’s discussions that the current environment is tough. CrowdStrike may be less susceptible, yet management made it quite clear they are facing challenges. Here is what the CEO said when asked if October was strong (given other cybersecurity peers have stated it was a weak month for them):

“Yeah, we certainly had a strong October. I think as I said in my prepared remarks, the macroenvironment is still is still challenging. And we make no mistake about that. Deals take longer, a lot more scrutiny a lot of sign-offs, and there's a lot more work that goes into these larger enterprise deals. Getting deals done, even like Falcon Flex, which are more enterprise-like in their nature, takes time. So, we had a great October, but in general, buyers are still cautious. And I think the fact that we're able to provide a real platform play that allows them to consolidate in other technologies and ultimately save money accrues values to us, but it certainly takes a lot of time and effort to get the deal over the goal line, but team did a great job, and October was strong for us.”

Management also stated they are not counting on a Q4 budget flush in their guide, which translates to a weaker environment: “As George outlined, strong demand for the Falcon platform is driving our pipeline to new heights. However, the macroenvironment remains challenging with continued increased budget scrutiny, and as a result, we are not expecting to see the typical Q4 budget flush.”

You can read our previous write-up on CrowdStrike’s product including AI-driven automation.

Conclusion:

As redundant as it may sound, we will rely on technicals to manage this position. We tend to rely heavily on fundamentals during pullbacks/selloffs or when the risk/reward is favorable for another leg up in the market. However, we use technicals for risk management when the market appears overextended. There were some weak areas in the report that were canceled out by a few metrics that really matter in terms of a strong foundation, such as operating profitability and accelerating/return to growth in net new ARR. We continue to see CrowdStrike as a strong choice within cybersecurity and this earnings report does not change our view.

You can read the current technical setup here in terms of what we want to see in terms of price levels.current technical setup here in terms of what we want to see in terms of price levels.

Equity Analyst Damien Robbins contributed to this analysis

 Recommended Reading:

Nvidia’s Fiscal Q3 Earnings Preview: The Pressure Is On

This article was originally published on Forbes on Nov 21, 2023,11:18am ESTForbes Forbes on Nov 21, 2023,11:18am EST

Nvidia has surged this year with 241% gains YTD, which has more than doubled the returns of the FAANGs. This is no small feat considering it’s widely understood Big Tech is holding up the broader market. Valuations are stretched and leadership is only narrowing; to say there’s pressure going into Nvidia’s report this evening is an understatement.

The outsized demand for the H100 has led to historic moments as Nvidia is expected to exit this fiscal year with quarterly data center revenue of $14 to $15 billion compared to $3.6 billion per quarter at FY2023 exit. Should these estimates be correct (we will get the official guide this evening), Nvidia will end the year with a bang with approximately 300% growth in the final fiscal quarter.

Wow, what a year. Investors may not truly appreciate what Nvidia accomplished given a global pandemic and shelter-in-place orders fueled triple digit growth in tech stocks three years ago. Yet, what Nvidia accomplished was entirely due to product-market fit and design prowess with no end of the world scenario needed. It’s rare what Nvidia did, which was to ignite demand of enormous magnitude.

It’s well known my firm was early to this move in Nvidia with a bold analysis that claimed Nvidia will surpass Apple in valuation by 2026. You can look forward to my firm updating the long-term thesis in the coming weeks with details on how Nvidia will close-in on the next trillion in market cap. But in the near-term, Nvidia investors face what makes or breaks a portfolio, which is the inevitable moment of when Nvidia will top and sell off, how to handle these enormous gains, and if Nvidia can surprise the market again now that it was the defacto leader in the Nasdaq’s historic rally this year.

My firm strongly believes that simply picking a stock is akin to playing a fantasy sport, whereas discussing how to manage the stock is what separates fantasy from the live game. On Nvidia, we’ve been quite clear that we were net buyers in 2022 and we have been trimming the position to take gains in 2023. Meanwhile, Nvidia has remained our largest position until very recently when we put a different stock as first place and Nvidia as second place. Although we typically reserve our trades for our research members, we’ve been open about our strategy of active portfolio management with this spectacular, winning position. Judging by filings by famous hedge fund managers, we are in good company with this strategy.

Going into this highly anticipated report, I’d like to provide my readers with more information on how we are managing our Nvidia position and what to expect from the earnings report. This is a near-term analysis whereas our long-term thesis that Nvidia will surpass Apple in valuation is still firmly intact.

Neck-Breaking Release Cycle: H200 is Hopping Ahead

Nvidia has a near-monopoly in data center GPUs, and one of its strategies to protect its moat is to upgrade GPUs quickly to where it’s hard for AMD, Intel or custom silicon to catch up. The release cycle from the H100 to H200 is neck-breaking, as a typical cycle is two years whereas the H200 will ship in volume one year following the H100. The B100 based on the Blackwell architecture is expected to hit the market at the end of calendar year 2024 with the X100 following soon after.

Hyperscale and Enterprise Data

Source: NVIDIA INVESTOR’S PRESENTATION

If 2023 was the year AI accelerators made their importance known to Wall Street, then 2024 will be the year that memory and HBM3/HBM3E makes its importance known as the competition is going head-to-head at memory capacity and bandwidth per GPU rather than compute performance. This further translates to mean the AI race is more focused on inference for the next generation of GPUs as the neural network can be run entirely in memory without the need to move data back-and-forth with the external memory. The H200 is the first GPU with HBM3e for 141 GB of memory and 4.8 TB/s bandwidth. This will result in 1.6X to 1.9X better inferencing performance than the H100.

To drive the point further as to how important memory will be in the next generation of GPUs, the compute performance from the H100 to the H200 is not changing much. According to what the industry has seen so far from Nvidia’s GPU HGX 200 systems, there will be “32 PLOPS FP8” performance, which would be achieved through eight H100s with 3,958 teraflops of FP8 each. The translation is that Nvidia’s H200 upgrade is strategically focused on memory, which also translates to Nvidia feeling pressure from AMD as the MI300X will be the first GPU to hit the market with the memory capacity and bandwidth offering full utilization to increase LLM inferencing performance.

By adding HBM3 and HBM3e memory, the compute engines get a performance boost, albeit at a higher cost as HBM3 costs 5-6 times more than typical DRAM. Fewer GPUs will be needed so the cost does not translate to an equal increase in total cost of ownership. GPUs with HBM3 and HBM3E will run compute-intensive large language models with fewer GPUs than is required with the H100s due to offering roughly double the memory. The need for fewer GPUs is accomplished by running LLMs in the memory. The H200 with 141GB of memory compared to the H100’s 80GB will reduce the number of GPUs required for running popular large language models.

If you read between the lines on the H200, then Nvidia is a bit nervous about AMD’s MI300X with the H200 serving as an attempt to bridge the H100 and the B100. AMD’s design more than doubles the memory of the H100 with 192GB HBM3 memory and 5 TB/s of bandwidth, and most importantly, will be out a few months prior to the H200. The MI300X was the first to run a 40B parameter large language model on a single GPU.

AMD should feel satisfied that it forced the near-monopoly leader to hurry toward releasing the H200 with HBM3e as an answer to the MI300X. We covered this in a deep dive for our premium members in July and reiterated it again in August when we covered our favorite memory stock.

Sign up for I/O Fund's free newsletter with gains of up to 221% – Click hereClick hereClick here

What to Expect in the Upcoming Earnings Report:

The very quarter that Nvidia began reporting double digit negative revenue growth of (-16.5%) was the best buying moment. Near the bottom a year ago, our firm wrote for Forbes that Nvidia Was Ready to Rumble with the RTX 40 Series and the H100 GPUs. Notably, Nvidia is up 200% YTD yet is up over 300% since the October low, which is why timing matters.

One year later, and Nvidia is unrecognizable from where the company was exactly one year ago. For the October quarter, Nvidia is expected to report YoY growth of 169.6% to 171% for $16 to 16.1 billion and growth of 190.6% YoY growth for the December quarter. According to current estimates, the December quarter is peak growth.

Revenue YoY

Source: I/O FUND

Pictured Above: The very quarter that Nvidia bottomed in fiscal Q1 was the quarter that the stock was had its highest short interest since the Covid low as the product thesis was little understood at the time.highest short interest since the Covid low as the product thesis was little understood at the time.

A beat is very important for Nvidia given the spotlight on this company. Demand is certainly there, and what instead is in question (into the foreseeable future) is supply.

Here is what the CFO stated on the last earnings call:

We expect supply to increase each quarter through next year” and also “Demand for our Data Center platform where AI is tremendous and broad-based across industries on customers. Our demand visibility extends into next year. Our supply over the next several quarters will continue to ramp as we lower cycle times and work with our supply partners to add capacity.”

Where the market was a tad disappointed last quarter was when the CFO declined to elaborate on what percentage increase in supply she was expecting to see. The translation is that these are hard comps to compete with, and without a substantial increase in supply, the growth rate may have an inherent constraint given supply has already increased triple digits YoY.

The soaring demand for GPUs is evident in Nvidia’s growth rate. Per the Financial Times, Nvidia is planning to ship 1.5M to 2M GPUs next year compared to a target of 500,000 this year. Given this outsized demand, the hiccup is more likely to happen on the supply side. For this reason, we detail Taiwan Semiconductor’s chart below.

When you strip out data center revenue, what you have is an even higher growth rate for the data center segment of 239% to $13 billion expected this quarter. So, the question remains —- can supply continue to grow at these elevated percentages?

Data Center YoY

Source: NVIDIA IR

The data center segment is clearly the thesis but it doesn’t hurt that gaming has rebounded, as well, with 22% growth last quarter.

Gaming YoY

Source: NVIDIA IR

Last quarter, the gross margin improved significantly to 70.1% compared to 64.6% in Q1 and 43.5% in the same period last year. This was the best gross margin in Nvidia’s history due to higher average sales prices and some contribution from the increased mix of software.

Per the CFO: “software is a part of almost all of our products, whether they're our Data Center products, GPU systems or any of our products within gaming and our future automotive products.” Separately, the standalone software business is worth “hundreds of millions of dollars annually.” As seen with our note on the H100 release from last year, its important investors are early to a tipping point. This is why we’ve been adamant that Nvidia’s true AI moment was in 2020 with the A100. If you bought the stock for the H100, you likely missed this year’s power move. The same will be true for Nvidia’s software revenue.

Regarding this quarter’s gross margin, management expects it to expand to 71.5% in the upcoming quarter. The operating income grew by an incredible 1,263% YoY to $6.8 billion, which shows the cyclical nature of semiconductors. The operating margin was 50.3% compared to 7.4% in the same period last year. The management guidance for the next quarter is 53.1%. Typically, Nvidia’s operating margin is in the 30% range.

Operating Margin

Source: NVIDIA IR

This has flowed through to the bottom line with Nvidia’s adjusted EPS up 429% YoY for $2.70 compared to 481.3% growth expected this quarter for EPS of $3.37.

Adjusted EPS YoY

Source: SEEKING ALPHA

Nvidia has the strongest cash flow margins among mega cap stocks. The operating cash flow margin is 47% with a free cash flow margin of 44.8%. In addition to higher revenue helping the cash flow, there was also $1.25 billion in customer payments received ahead of the invoice date.

Q2 Free Cask Flow Margin

Source: YCHARTS

The company has cash and marketable securities of $16.02 billion with debt of $9.7 billion. Last quarter, there was $3.28 billion shares repurchased. The Board of Directors approved an additional $25 billion in stock purchases with $4 billion authorized remaining at the end of Q2.

Data Center Assumptions

I/O Fund Analyst Notes on Nvidia’s Data Center Segment

The magnitude of Q4 guidance will be very important given heighted expectations. Assuming Nvidia meets its Q3 guidance of $16B +/- 2%, we’ve put together a simple scenario analysis to parameterize the different outcomes anticipated based on Nvidia’s potential Q4 guidance.+/- indicates anticipated stock positive or negative price performance on the next trading day based on that scenario.

Nvidia Q/Q Growth

Source: I/O FUND

At $40,000 per H100, that equals $28B in H100 sales alone, and when you add the A100 and other data center sales at a current run rate of $14B, the Data Center segment could report total revenue of $42B in FY24 (CY23). When you equal this out across the upcoming quarters, it looks something like this based on our estimates and Piper Sandler estimates.

Data Center Revenue

Nvidia's Data Center segment could report total revenue of $42B in FY24 (CY23)

Source: ESTIMATES FOR DATA CENTER REVENUE FOR Q3 AND Q4 FROM PIPER SANDLER

We believe the market will reactive negatively if Nvidia provides F4Q24 (Jan-Q) guidance that is in-line or lower than consensus growth of 11% Q/Q for the Jan-Q.

On the flip side, Nvidia will likely need to provide guidance of at least greater than 20% Q/Q growth for a significant positive reaction. This is because consensus will need to make upward revisions to their earnings for the remainder of FY24 (CY23) and FY25 (CY24). This is critical to support the current valuation with NVDA trading at ~45x NTM Non-GAAP P/E in-line with its 5 year average of ~45x NTM Non-GAAP P/E as of Monday November 21, 2023.

Our base case assumption is that Nvidia’s F4Q24 (Jan-Q) guidance will estimate Q/Q growth of at least +20%. Recall, H100 was only introduced to the market toward end of CY22. The Apr-Q was the very first quarter when Nvidia was beginning to see the impact of AI and demand for the H100. Piper Sandler believes Nvidia will close out the year with data center revenue of $42B and 2H23 Data Center revenue ~88% greater than 1H23 revenue.

Furthermore, we believe if Nvidia maintains its ~35% beat that it had for the Jul-Q for the rest of FY24 (CY23), Nvidia can potentially do $52B in Data Center revenue for FY24 (CY23).

Looking ahead to FY25, we believe Nvidia can do ~$92B in Data Center revenue based on our estimates for % beats for Actual Data Center revenue vs. Estimates for Data Center Revenue (Piper Sandler).

Actual Data Center Revenue vs Estimates for Data Center Revenue

Source: I/O FUND

Every Thursday at 4:30 pm Eastern, the I/O Fund team holds a webinar for premium members to discuss how to navigate the broad market, as well as various stock entries and exits. We offer trade alerts plus an automated hedging signal. The I/O Fund team is one of the only audited portfolios available to individual investors. Learn more here.Learn more hereLearn more here.

Exploring Scenarios for the Upcoming Earnings Report:

The neutral-case scenario is that Nvidia reports in line, but can’t give the Street what it wants, which is a raise on already impressive growth to help sustain the market leader’s gains this year.

If investors are being realistic, a raise is best left to next quarter when the company typically offers a fiscal year outlook. The question is not whether Nvidia is a top AI stock, and has a promising future (of course it does). The question at hand is whether Nvidia can produce a report that pushes buyers off the sidelines. These are two different matters, and are often in opposition after a large run-up in price.

The best-case scenario is that Nvidia’s been downplaying its supply (just a touch) and there will be a beat for the fiscal Q4 guide. Nvidia’s story is quite clear, which is that the data center segment is producing historic growth and the bottom line is so beautiful, you have to squint to make sure it’s real. If this happens, we could see the price go into the mid-$500s before technicals are predicting that buyers will be exhausted. As a reminder, that’s only a 7% move from where the stock is trading now.

Piper Sandler has a data center estimate for fiscal year 2024 of $42 billion, which translates to $14.9 billion in data center revenue if we assume $13 billion this quarter. We detail below the price targets we are eyeing to take more gains should Nvidia report a beat on Q4FY24.

The topping-out scenario is that Nvidia’s buying is exhausted, and there isn’t one fundamental analyst on earth that can help investors figure out when this will happen. That is best left to somewhat-esoteric technical analysis. As you’ll note, I am not calling this the bear-case as there is not a bear case for Nvidia. Even if the company loses China entirely due to restrictions, it’s likely that demand gets absorbed. However, there is a bear case for the semiconductor sector, of which Nvidia is exposed to, and I detail this for you below.

Regarding the topping-out scenario, it’s unlikely Nvidia has a major negative surprise to the downside as semiconductors have strong visibility compared to, say, an ad-tech company. The management team should be going to great lengths to be consistent and accurate with Wall Street given the long golden roadway in front of them. Therefore, the topping-out scenario is aptly named as a 200% gain means you’ve got to impress the Street to keep those gains, and Nvidia may need to refuel for a quarter or so until we can get to a new fiscal year guide next quarter.

The Red Scare

What’s not to be forgotten in the excitement of the product road map is China, which has been the predominant risk for semiconductor stocks dating back to 2018. Last year, the government restricted Nvidia from selling its two most powerful chips to China, the A100 and H100. To circumvent these restrictions, Nvidia designed slightly less powerful chips called the A800 and H800. As reported by Reuters, the H800 has as much computing power as the H100 in certain settings. For the United States, these chips are important to block as they strengthen China’s military.

Last month, the U.S. Department of Commerce announced updated rules focuses on computing performance by removing the bandwidth parameter and focusing exclusively on how powerful a chip is, as well as performance density, which will prevent companies from working loopholes. According to an official who spoke to Reuters, “the U.S. will require companies to notify the government about semiconductors whose performance is just below the guidelines before they are shipped to China.”

Although this is a medium-term issue for Nvidia, analysts believe the demand is high enough today that the company shouldn’t have any issues absorbing the 20% to 25% loss in its data center segment from tighter export restrictions to China. Looking further out for FY2025, Keybanc sees a $5 impact to Nvidia’s $25.62 EPS estimate, and up to a $20B impact to its data center segment with current estimates at $101B for the data center in FY2025.

Eventually, demand may settle – especially as more competitors step up – and investors should pencil-in losing China revenue as a risk that is materializing now, with the revenue impact likely to be felt in FY2025.

The Topping Out Scenario

Nvidia (NVDA)

Nvidia continues to push to all-time highs, which is a scenario that was outlined in our prior free report on NVDA in September of this year. In the last analysis, the I/O Fund Portfolio Manager stated: “as long as we hold $340, Nvidia has the potential for one more swing higher into year-end/early next year.”

The primary scenario presented had the $545-$574 region as the target for the next swing higher. As of today, we are about 7% away from this target in what appears to be the final 5th wave in an uptrend off the October 2022 low.

I have laid out two scenarios that I continue to see playing out in the coming weeks-months:

  • The topping-out scenario has NVDA in a complex topping pattern. We would see a sharp reversal from current levels that would ultimately break below $435-$419 support region. This would signal that the top is in, and we would then setup our downward targets to start accumulating again.
  • The bull scenario has us already in the final swing higher. Our targets are between $545 – $575 for this move. If we end up seeing a gap and continuation higher from the earnings report, then we would get a direct path to these targets. We would use this strength to continue to trim. The other scenario is that we see a slight pullback that holds the $435-$419 region, which would set us up for a push into higher targets in the coming months.
Nvidia Price Chart

Source: I/O FUND

Semiconductor Industry May Be the Achilles Heel

Nvidia could certainly miss, yet it’s less likely given the company has outsized demand and visibility on supply. Within this context, it is easier to see the level of risk with interrelated stocks. One chart that is quite concerning, which has ramifications for all of tech, is Taiwan Semiconductor (TSM)

TSM Price Chart

Source: I/O FUND

The bounce from the October, 2022 low is clearly an overlapping and messy move higher. This is common of B waves. What’s concerning is that the drop from the July high is a 5 wave pattern that broke through the major trendline. This would be wave 1 of the larger (C) wave.

What followed is a 3 wave retrace, so far, which would be wave 2. If the next drop is a 5 wave pattern that takes us below $89, it will be a strong warning. On the other hand, if we can see a vertical move over $104, then it will shift the odds away from the red count above, and suggest that we could see a larger swing higher into early 2024, which would be the green count.

We do not own TSM as we closed this position, yet one reason we are watching this chart is to help manage our semiconductor positions as a break below $89 is concerning enough to have a read-through to our other positions. In this case, we will likely hedge the semiconductor stocks that we have identified as those we want to own in a downturn.

A break below $89 could also be concerning given TSM is in the crosshairs with China, and the United States recently tightened export restrictions to effectively cutoff AI chips. China has made it known they are pursuing domestic silicon, and if so, TSM may become stuck in a tug-o-war on which country gets 3nm, 4nm and 5nm supply.

The Broader Semiconductor Sector (PHLX)

The PHLX Semiconductor Index is a popular index of the broader semiconductor sector. It currently has the same downside setup that we are seeing in TSM. However, it is moving up into major resistance and into a cycle that suggests a reversal is likely to follow.

PHLX Semiconductor Index Chart

Source: I/O FUND

The fan placed at the October, 2022 low represents a series of important angles that the PHLX has been using in its push higher. The red 1×1 line is a true 45 degrees off the low, and is the most important angle in defining an uptrend. Note how price broke below it and is now testing this angle as resistance.

Furthermore, those symbols above price represent cycles that we see within the PHLX. Note how price tends to reverse the trend that is moving into them. So, regarding these cycles, how we trend into them is the most important thing. We are currently trending up, into the current cycle, while testing the major angle in red.

It is likely that the broader semi sector sees a reversal soon, and until the PHLX can retake the red 1×1 angle, the pressure and risk remain to the downside.

Conclusion:

Nvidia’s earnings outcome is not easy to read in the tea leaves. This is because the fundamentals are the best in the S&P 500 and the CFO has been clear that she has strong visibility for this quarter and into next year. It’s possible the company misses, but not probable (outside of something China related). Rather, Nvidia’s issues are sector-wide as semiconductor indexes and the bellwether TSM are looking weak on technicals. This would signal even if Nvidia beats/raises and the stock goes up, that its peer group may weigh on the company’s price action in the near-term. There’s also immense pressure that Nvidia raises, which may not be realistic given constraints on supply.

We’ve been crystal clear in both August and September that Nvidia has a move to $545 to $570 and this could mark the top. We continue to believe this is the price target where our firm will again take gains. If we don’t get there this evening, and price breaks down, then we will also take gains. In our opinion, this is the only way to procure a win-win scenario with a stock that holds a leading allocation in a portfolio that has extended 200% in one year.

Meanwhile, you can look forward to an update on how, exactly, Nvidia will surpass Apple’s valuation by 2026 in the coming weeks.

Our premium members will receive our post-earnings analysis this evening after hours. If you own Nvidia stock, or are looking to own NVDA, we encourage you to attend our weekly premium webinars, held every Thursday at 4:30 pm EST. Next week, we will discuss our plan following NVDA’s earnings, as well as a handful of other AI plays for 2024 – what our targets are, where we plan to buy as well as take gains.

Please note: The I/O Fund conducts research and draws conclusions for the company’s portfolio. We then share that information with our readers and offer real-time trade notifications. This is not a guarantee of a stock’s performance and it is not financial advice. Please consult your personal financial advisor before buying any stock in the companies mentioned in this analysis. Beth Kindig and the I/O Fund own shares in NVDA at the time of writing and may own stocks pictured in the charts.

Recommended Reading:

Broad Market Analysis

The current theme for us within the broad market is caution. It is our belief that we are completing a cyclical bull market within a secular bear market. We are seeing narrow leadership while many unpopular stocks and sectors are now testing their October, 2022, lows. The resiliency of the US economy has kept this market trending up, but we are starting to see some cracks within the employment data, which is typically the last shoe to drop before stocks.

This is one of the primary themes within our Advanced service, which is really tailored to the more active investors. However, at times, we think it is important to share the broad risks with all of our subscribers. Based on our analysis, we believe that a bigger top was either put in in July, or we may have one more push into Q1 2024 before putting in a top. We manage this risk by hedging as well as through raising cash based on our interpretation of the macro economic backdrop and where we are within the business cycle. While we are still net long, we continue to raise cash into strength, and patiently wait for better prices on some choice AI names.

Every Thursday at 4:30 pm Eastern, our Portfolio Manager Knox Ridley holds a webinar for Advanced Signals Members to discuss how to navigate the broad market, as well as various stock entries and exits. We offer trade alerts plus an automated hedging signal. Learn more here.here.

Recommended Reading:

Nvidia Fiscal Q3 Earnings: The China Impact

Nvidia’s Fiscal Q3 earnings report was spectacular on all accounts. The data center growth for this quarter was bonkers againbonkers again with growth of 279% year-over-year. The FQ4 guide implies data center growth that will accelerate to roughly 370% next quarter.

Overall revenue beat by $2 billion this quarter for $18.12B in revenue, up 206%. For next quarter, the guide beat by another $2 billion for guidance of $20B compared to $17.9B expected.

EPS of $4.02 compares to $3.39 expected. Gross margin grew to 74% compared to 71.5% expected.

Yet, the stock is down 1.5% after hours. In our pre-earnings write-up that was published this morning in our free newsletter, I had stated: “The topping-out scenario is that Nvidia’s buying is exhausted, and there isn’t one fundamental analyst on earth that can help investors figure out when this will happen.” I explained this is best left to technical analysts as there are many forces which weigh on a stock. It was unlikely Nvidia missed due to the CFO’s visibility on supply, yet the win-win scenario is that we don’t need the market to continue to reward Nvidia. It already has rewarded Nvidia, and if the market is getting tired of Nvidia’s exceptional results, then we will simply take gains and buy again lower.

Essentially, what we are seeing after hours has nothing to do with the company’s financials. When buyers become exhausted, it means a story is well-known. It’s not logical, it’s merely what makes a market.

The flaw in Nvidia’s report is the loss of China revenue. It can be deceiving because demand is so high, that Nvidia will absorb those losses in the upcoming quarter. However, there are implications in the medium-term, which we had also written about in our pre-earnings report.

The long-term thesis is very much intact, which is that Nvidia is on its way to become the world’s most valuable company someday. Data center GPUs are only part of the story. Automotive has the potential to exceed data center GPUs, and there’s also software.

In the near-term, Nvidia investors should keep an eye on the broader semiconductor sector, which looks weak, and there’s a chance the China impact drags on FY2025/FY2026 estimates until we get a new fiscal year guide next quarter. I also touch base on a few positives that are important to keep an eye on.

Revenue and EPS:

Nvidia reported revenue of $18.1B, up 206% Y/Y and well above consensus of $16.1B and above guidance of $16B. However, the magnitude of the revenue beat of 12% was smaller than the 22% beat in the July quarter. Non-GAAP EPS was $4.02, well above consensus of $3.39.

Revenue Segments:

  • Data Center revenue of $14.5B, up 279% YoY and up 41% QoQ
  • Gaming revenue of $2.9B, up 81% YoY and up 15% QoQ
  • Pro Visualization revenue of $416M, up 108% YoY and up 10% QoQ
  • Automotive revenue of $261M, up 4% YoY and up 3% QoQ
  • OEM & Other Revenue of $73M, flattish YoY and up 11% Q/Q

Nvidia provided revenue guidance of $20B +/- + 2% above consensus of $17.9B with adjusted GM guidance of 75.5% and Non-GAAP Operating Margin guidance of 64.5%.

More on Data Center Segment:

Our pre-earnings report highlighted the release of the H200. Major cloud players such as AWS, Google Cloud, Microsoft Azure, and Oracle cloud will be among the first CSPs to offer H200 inferences starting in Q2 of 2024. The H200 is likely to come with a higher ASP than the H100 due to HBM3e memory. The H100 has an ASP in the $30,000 to $40,000 range. The higher ASP may not contribute to margins necessarily, as HBM3e is costly.

At $40,000 per H100, that equals $29B in H100 sales alone, and when you add the A100 and other data center sales at a current run rate of $15B, the Data Center segment could report total revenue of $44B in FY24 (CY23). When you equal this out across the upcoming quarters, it looks something like this based on our estimates and Piper Sandler estimates.

Nvidia is expected to report approximately $16.5B in revenue for the January quarter. Keybanc has data center revenue at $101 billion for next year. If we assume China is $20 billion of this (and worst case, doesn’t get absorbed) then it will look something like this:

Scenario 1:

Q1 FY25: $18B

Q2 FY25: $19.5B

Q3 FY25: $21B

Q4 FY25: $23B

However, it’s likely the China revenue does get absorbed even if analysts are forced to revise estimates for now. This means that estimates may go down this quarter, and then be revised up again when management discusses the fiscal year guide. If so, it would look more like this:

Scenario 2:

Q1 FY25: $20B

Q2 FY25: $24B

Q3 FY25: $27B

Q4 FY25: $30B

That’s based on Keybanc’s fairly optimistic estimate of over $100B next year in data center revenue. Here are data center revenue numbers that are more conservative from Piper Sandler. Due to the QoQ growth in this model, next quarter’s fiscal year guide is paramount for us Nvidia bulls.

Scenario 3:

My opinion is that Scenario 1 is a safe assumption as it combines continued growth in the data center with some China impact.

Margins:

Gross margin of 74% beat guidance of 71.5%. As stated in our pre-ER write-up, these are historic margins for Nvidia.

The company reported an operating margin of 57.5% for income of $10.4 billion. The adjusted operating margin of 63.8% compares to a margin of 26.4% last quarter.

Net income of $9.2 billion represents a margin of 51% compared to 11.5% net margin in the year ago quarter. This is a combination of data center strength and being at the cyclical trough last year for gaming.

Cash:

Cash flow margins are the best in the Mag 7 at 40.5% operating cash flow this quarter and 38.9% in free cash flow margin. Meta has the second best FCF margin at 34.7% followed by Apple at 29.7%.

Nvidia had $18.3B in cash and marketable securities, up from $16.0B last quarter and debt of $9.7B in-line with the July quarter of $9.7B.

The company utilized cash of $3.91 billion towards shareholder returns, including $3.81 billion in share repurchases and $99 million in cash dividends. Last quarter, an additional $25 billion was authorized for share repurchases.

Earnings Call:

The China Impact:

We had written the following in our pre-earnings report:

The Red Scare:

What’s not to be forgotten in the excitement of the product road map is China, which has been the predominant risk for semiconductor stocks dating back to 2018. Last year, the government restricted Nvidia from selling its two most powerful chips to China, the A100 and H100. To circumvent these restrictions, Nvidia designed slightly less powerful chips called the A800 and H800. As reported by Reuters, the H800 has as much computing power as the H100 in certain settings. For the United States, these chips are important to block as they strengthen China’s military.

Last month, the U.S. Department of Commerce announced updated rules focuses on computing performance by removing the bandwidth parameter and focusing exclusively on how powerful a chip is, as well as performance density, which will prevent companies from working loopholes. According to an official who spoke to Reuters, “the U.S. will require companies to notify the government about semiconductors whose performance is just below the guidelines before they are shipped to China.” 

Although this is a medium-term issue for Nvidia, analysts believe the demand is high enough today that the company shouldn’t have any issues absorbing the 20% to 25% loss in its data center segment from tighter export restrictions to China. Looking further out for FY2025, Keybanc sees a $5 impact to Nvidia’s $25.62 EPS estimate, and up to a $20B impact to its data center segment with current estimates at $101B for the data center in FY2025.

Eventually, demand may settle – especially as more competitors step up – and investors should pencil-in losing China revenue as a risk that is materializing now, with the revenue impact likely to be felt in FY2025.”

It’s tempting to shrug off the loss of revenue given Nvidia beat/raised next quarter, which is the quarter when 20% to 25% of revenue from China and other restricted countries will be cut off.  However, the Street is likely to be cautious tomorrow because FQ4 will be seen as an outlier where demand can absorb the 20% to 25%. Basically, the outsized demand will be transitory whereas the U.S. Department of Commerce is cutting off 20% to 25% permanently. There was some talk about Nvidia serving these countries with a less powerful chip, but the restrictions are blacklisting Nvidia’s AI chips (specifically) so this workaround won’t be an easy feat.

By the time Nvidia comes up with a workaround, even if it’s acceptable, those countries will have designed their own domestic silicon. Even if this eventually does get absorbed, analysts will likely revised down their estimates for a few quarters out in FY2025 or next fiscal year FY2026. This may, in turn, impact Nvidia’s valuation. Per the CFO: “The export controls will have a negative effect on our China business, and we do not have good visibility into the magnitude of that impact even over the long term.” 

This does not derail Nvidia’s thesis by any means and the timing could not have been better with the restrictions happening during a period of outsized demand. As pointed out on the call, Nvidia will be tapped by many countries that are not blacklisted into the foreseeable future: “National investment in compute capacity is a new economic imperative, and serving the sovereign AI infrastructure market represents a multibillion-dollar opportunity over the next few years.”

InfiniBand up 500% YoY:

We covered InfiniBand a few years back for our premium members. Mellanox was an important acquisition as it helped Nvidia align its architecture with speed by supporting Virtual Protocol Interconnect (VPI), which allows the ubiquitous Ethernet to provide bandwidth as cheap as possible, and InfiniBand to deliver higher throughput and fewer bottlenecks during high loads. Today, this acquisition is paying off.

Per the opening remarks: “Networking now exceeds a $10 billion annualized revenue run-rate. Strong growth was driven by exceptional demand for InfiniBand, which grew fivefold year-on-year […] Azure uses over 29,000 miles of InfiniBand tabling, enough to circle the globe.”

InfiniBand growing five-fold exceeds overall data center revenue given the $15B in total data center revenue last fiscal year is expected to grow 200% to $45 billion at the exit of this fiscal year. Networking revenue tripled and data center compute grew four-fold.

The discussion on the call is that companies are standardizing with InfiniBand as the “computing fabric” increases the effectiveness of AI infrastructure by 20% to 30%. InfiniBand is nearly ubiquitous in supercomputing and is becoming popular with AI/Big Data applications on a large scale for high performance clusters. The benefits of the software defined fabric is that it’s low latency, high bandwidth and low management cost.

Recurring Software Revenue at $1 Billion:

Going off what we know, recuring software revenue may have doubled over the past few quarters CFO had stated: “hundreds of millions of dollars annually” and it’s now being stated the standalone software business will be worth $1 billion next quarter: “We are on track to exit the year at an annualized revenue run-rate of $1 billion for our recurring software support and services offerings.”

Keep an eye on this as it’s likely to be the leading story over the next few years – especially as automotive ramps.

AI Factories:

This was probably the most important question in terms of Nvidia’s growth potential. There’s nothing revelatory being said, per se, but it’s nice to hear some of the bigger picture repeated.

Question: “Because when I just look at the trajectory of your Data Center, it will be close to nearly 30% of all the spending in Data Center next year. So what metrics are you keeping an eye on to inform you that you can continue to grow? Just where are we in the adoption curve of your products into the generative AI market?” -Vivek Arya, Bank of America

Answer: “Generative AI is the largest TAM expansion of software and hardware that we've seen in several decades. At the core of it, what's really exciting is that what was largely a retrieval-based computing approach – almost everything that you do is retrieved off of storage somewhere – has been augmented now, added with a generative method. And its changed almost everything. […]

And one of the areas that is really impactful is the software industry, which is about $1 trillion or so, has been building tools that are manually used over the last couple decades. And now, there's a whole new segment of software called co-pilots and assistants. Instead of manually used, these tools will have co- pilots to help you use it, and so instead of licensing software – we will continue to do that of course, but we will also hire co-pilots and assistants to help us use the software. […]

But there's a new class of data centers, and this new class of data centers, unlike the data centers of the past, where you have a lot of applications running used by a great many people that are different tenants that are using the same infrastructure, and that data center stores a lot of files. These new data centers are very few applications, if not one application, used by basically one tenant, and it processes data. It trains models, and it generates tokens. It generates AI. And we call these new data centers AI factories.”

Translation: If you separate AI from traditional data centers (and where data centers are headed), then Nvidia represents far more than 30%.

Conclusion:

We are tracking TSM, semiconductor indexes, and Nvidia’s chart for signs of exhaustion as outlined here. We are seeking a win-win scenario where we can lock-in gains, and then use that cash to buy Nvidia again at lower levels. As stated, Nvidia’s thesis is firmly intact. Rather, the issue is the market is seeing very narrow leadership and Nvidia is the defacto leader within that narrow leadership. The saying in Wall Street is that pigs get slaughtered. That’s a rough way of saying 200% gains YTD should be approached carefully as the goal is to make real money, not paper money. Of course, 200% will be nothing by the time we are done with this position. But for this year, it’s good enough.

Advanced Signals Members receive real-time trade alerts for our entries and in-depth technical analysis from the Portfolio Manager, Knox Ridley. Learn more here.here.

 Recommended Reading:

Nvidia Fiscal Q3 Earnings: The China Impact

Nvidia’s Fiscal Q3 earnings report was spectacular on all accounts. The data center growth for this quarter was bonkers againbonkers again with growth of 279% year-over-year. The FQ4 guide implies data center growth that will accelerate to roughly 370% next quarter.

Overall revenue beat by $2 billion this quarter for $18.12B in revenue, up 206%. For next quarter, the guide beat by another $2 billion for guidance of $20B compared to $17.9B expected. 

EPS of $4.02 compares to $3.39 expected. Gross margin grew to 74% compared to 71.5% expected.

Yet, the stock is down 1.5% after hours. In our pre-earnings write-up that was published this morning in our free newsletter, I had stated: “The topping-out scenario is that Nvidia’s buying is exhausted, and there isn’t one fundamental analyst on earth that can help investors figure out when this will happen.” I explained this is best left to technical analysts as there are many forces which weigh on a stock. It was unlikely Nvidia missed due to the CFO’s visibility on supply, yet the win-win scenario is that we don’t need the market to continue to reward Nvidia. It already has rewarded Nvidia, and if the market is getting tired of Nvidia’s exceptional results, then we will simply take gains and buy again lower.

Essentially, what we are seeing after hours has nothing to do with the company’s financials. When buyers become exhausted, it means a story is well-known. It’s not logical, it’s merely what makes a market.

The flaw in Nvidia’s report is the loss of China revenue. It can be deceiving because demand is so high, that Nvidia will absorb those losses in the upcoming quarter. However, there are implications in the medium-term, which we had also written about in our pre-earnings report.

The long-term thesis is very much intact, which is that Nvidia is on its way to become the world’s most valuable company someday. Data center GPUs are only part of the story. Automotive has the potential to exceed data center GPUs, and there’s also software which we covered here.

In the near-term, Nvidia investors should keep an eye on the broader semiconductor sector, which looks weak, and there’s a chance the China impact drags on FY2025/FY2026 estimates until we get a new fiscal year guide next quarter. I also touch base on a few positives that are important to keep an eye on.

Revenue and EPS:

Nvidia reported revenue of $18.1B, up 206% Y/Y and well above consensus of $16.1B and above guidance of $16B. However, the magnitude of the revenue beat of 12% was smaller than the 22% beat in the July quarter. Non-GAAP EPS was $4.02, well above consensus of $3.39.

Revenue Segments:

  • Data Center revenue of $14.5B, up 279% YoY and up 41% QoQ
  • Gaming revenue of $2.9B, up 81% YoY and up 15% QoQ
  • Pro Visualization revenue of $416M, up 108% YoY and up 10% QoQ
  • Automotive revenue of $261M, up 4% YoY and up 3% QoQ
  • OEM & Other Revenue of $73M, flattish YoY and up 11% Q/Q

Nvidia provided revenue guidance of $20B +/- + 2% above consensus of $17.9B with adjusted GM guidance of 75.5% and Non-GAAP Operating Margin guidance of 64.5%.

More on Data Center Segment:

Our pre-earnings report highlighted the release of the H200. Major cloud players such as AWS, Google Cloud, Microsoft Azure, and Oracle cloud will be among the first CSPs to offer H200 inferences starting in Q2 of 2024. The H200 is likely to come with a higher ASP than the H100 due to HBM3e memory. The H100 has an ASP in the $30,000 to $40,000 range. The higher ASP may not contribute to margins necessarily, as HBM3e is costly.

At $40,000 per H100, that equals $29B in H100 sales alone, and when you add the A100 and other data center sales at a current run rate of $15B, the Data Center segment could report total revenue of $44B in FY24 (CY23). When you equal this out across the upcoming quarters, it looks something like this based on our estimates and Piper Sandler estimates.

Nvidia is expected to report approximately $16.5B in revenue for the January quarter. Keybanc has data center revenue at $101 billion for next year. If we assume China is $20 billion of this (and worst case, doesn’t get absorbed) then it will look something like this:

Scenario 1:

Q1 FY25: $18B

Q2 FY25: $19.5B

Q3 FY25: $21B

Q4 FY25: $23B

However, it’s likely the China revenue does get absorbed even if analysts are forced to revise estimates for now. This means that estimates may go down this quarter, and then be revised up again when management discusses the fiscal year guide. If so, it would look more like this:

Scenario 2:

Q1 FY25: $20B

Q2 FY25: $24B

Q3 FY25: $27B

Q4 FY25: $30B

That’s based on Keybanc’s fairly optimistic estimate of over $100B next year in data center revenue. Here are data center revenue numbers that are more conservative from Piper Sandler. Due to the QoQ growth in this model, next quarter’s fiscal year guide is paramount for us Nvidia bulls.

Scenario 3:

My opinion is that Scenario 1 is a safe assumption as it combines continued growth in the data center with some China impact.

Margins:

Gross margin of 74% beat guidance of 71.5%. As stated in our pre-ER write-up, these are historic margins for Nvidia.

The company reported an operating margin of 57.5% for income of $10.4 billion. The adjusted operating margin of 63.8% compares to a margin of 26.4% last quarter.

Net income of $9.2 billion represents a margin of 51% compared to 11.5% net margin in the year ago quarter. This is a combination of data center strength and being at the cyclical trough last year for gaming.

Cash:

Cash flow margins are the best in the Mag 7 at 40.5% operating cash flow this quarter and 38.9% in free cash flow margin. Meta has the second best FCF margin at 34.7% followed by Apple at 29.7%.

Nvidia had $18.3B in cash and marketable securities, up from $16.0B last quarter and debt of $9.7B in-line with the July quarter of $9.7B.

The company utilized cash of $3.91 billion towards shareholder returns, including $3.81 billion in share repurchases and $99 million in cash dividends. Last quarter, an additional $25 billion was authorized for share repurchases.

Earnings Call:

The China Impact:

We had written the following in our pre-earnings report:

The Red Scare:

What’s not to be forgotten in the excitement of the product road map is China, which has been the predominant risk for semiconductor stocks dating back to 2018. Last year, the government restricted Nvidia from selling its two most powerful chips to China, the A100 and H100. To circumvent these restrictions, Nvidia designed slightly less powerful chips called the A800 and H800. As reported by Reuters, the H800 has as much computing power as the H100 in certain settings. For the United States, these chips are important to block as they strengthen China’s military.

Last month, the U.S. Department of Commerce announced updated rules focuses on computing performance by removing the bandwidth parameter and focusing exclusively on how powerful a chip is, as well as performance density, which will prevent companies from working loopholes. According to an official who spoke to Reuters, “the U.S. will require companies to notify the government about semiconductors whose performance is just below the guidelines before they are shipped to China.”

Although this is a medium-term issue for Nvidia, analysts believe the demand is high enough today that the company shouldn’t have any issues absorbing the 20% to 25% loss in its data center segment from tighter export restrictions to China. Looking further out for FY2025, Keybanc sees a $5 impact to Nvidia’s $25.62 EPS estimate, and up to a $20B impact to its data center segment with current estimates at $101B for the data center in FY2025.

Eventually, demand may settle – especially as more competitors step up – and investors should pencil-in losing China revenue as a risk that is materializing now, with the revenue impact likely to be felt in FY2025.”

It’s tempting to shrug off the loss of revenue given Nvidia beat/raised next quarter, which is the quarter when 20% to 25% of revenue from China and other restricted countries will be cut off.  However, the Street is likely to be cautious tomorrow because FQ4 will be seen as an outlier where demand can absorb the 20% to 25%. Basically, the outsized demand will be transitory whereas the U.S. Department of Commerce is cutting off 20% to 25% permanently. There was some talk about Nvidia serving these countries with a less powerful chip, but the restrictions are blacklisting Nvidia’s AI chips (specifically) so this workaround won’t be an easy feat.

By the time Nvidia comes up with a workaround, even if it’s acceptable, those countries will have designed their own domestic silicon. Even if this eventually does get absorbed, analysts will likely revised down their estimates for a few quarters out in FY2025 or next fiscal year FY2026. This may, in turn, impact Nvidia’s valuation. Per the CFO: “The export controls will have a negative effect on our China business, and we do not have good visibility into the magnitude of that impact even over the long term.”

This does not derail Nvidia’s thesis by any means and the timing could not have been better with the restrictions happening during a period of outsized demand. As pointed out on the call, Nvidia will be tapped by many countries that are not blacklisted into the foreseeable future: “National investment in compute capacity is a new economic imperative, and serving the sovereign AI infrastructure market represents a multibillion-dollar opportunity over the next few years.”

InfiniBand up 500% YoY:

We covered InfiniBand a few years back when our site covered the Mellanox acquisition. Mellanox was an important acquisition as it helped Nvidia align its architecture with speed by supporting Virtual Protocol Interconnect (VPI), which allows the ubiquitous Ethernet to provide bandwidth as cheap as possible, and InfiniBand to deliver higher throughput and fewer bottlenecks during high loads. Today, this acquisition is paying off.

Per the opening remarks: “Networking now exceeds a $10 billion annualized revenue run-rate. Strong growth was driven by exceptional demand for InfiniBand, which grew fivefold year-on-year […] Azure uses over 29,000 miles of InfiniBand tabling, enough to circle the globe.”

InfiniBand growing five-fold exceeds overall data center revenue given the $15B in total data center revenue last fiscal year is expected to grow 200% to $45 billion at the exit of this fiscal year. Networking revenue tripled and data center compute grew four-fold.

The discussion on the call is that companies are standardizing with InfiniBand as the “computing fabric” increases the effectiveness of AI infrastructure by 20% to 30%. InfiniBand is nearly ubiquitous in supercomputing and is becoming popular with AI/Big Data applications on a large scale for high performance clusters. The benefits of the software defined fabric is that it’s low latency, high bandwidth and low management cost.

Recurring Software Revenue at $1 Billion:

Going off what we know, recuring software revenue may have doubled over the past few quarters CFO had stated: “hundreds of millions of dollars annually” and it’s now being stated the standalone software business will be worth $1 billion next quarter: “We are on track to exit the year at an annualized revenue run-rate of $1 billion for our recurring software support and services offerings.”

Keep an eye on this as it’s likely to be the leading story over the next few years – especially as automotive ramps.

AI Factories:

This was probably the most important question in terms of Nvidia’s growth potential. There’s nothing revelatory being said, per se, but it’s nice to hear some of the bigger picture repeated.

Question: “Because when I just look at the trajectory of your Data Center, it will be close to nearly 30% of all the spending in Data Center next year. So what metrics are you keeping an eye on to inform you that you can continue to grow? Just where are we in the adoption curve of your products into the generative AI market?” -Vivek Arya, Bank of America

Answer: “Generative AI is the largest TAM expansion of software and hardware that we've seen in several decades. At the core of it, what's really exciting is that what was largely a retrieval-based computing approach – almost everything that you do is retrieved off of storage somewhere – has been augmented now, added with a generative method. And its changed almost everything. […]

And one of the areas that is really impactful is the software industry, which is about $1 trillion or so, has been building tools that are manually used over the last couple decades. And now, there's a whole new segment of software called co-pilots and assistants. Instead of manually used, these tools will have co- pilots to help you use it, and so instead of licensing software – we will continue to do that of course, but we will also hire co-pilots and assistants to help us use the software. […]

But there's a new class of data centers, and this new class of data centers, unlike the data centers of the past, where you have a lot of applications running used by a great many people that are different tenants that are using the same infrastructure, and that data center stores a lot of files. These new data centers are very few applications, if not one application, used by basically one tenant, and it processes data. It trains models, and it generates tokens. It generates AI. And we call these new data centers AI factories.”

Translation: If you separate AI from traditional data centers (and where data centers are headed), then Nvidia represents far more than 30%.

Conclusion:

We are tracking TSM, semiconductor indexes, and Nvidia’s chart for signs of exhaustion as outlined here. We are seeking a win-win scenario where we can lock-in gains, and then use that cash to buy Nvidia again at lower levels. As stated, Nvidia’s thesis is firmly intact. Rather, the issue is the market is seeing very narrow leadership and Nvidia is the defacto leader within that narrow leadership. The saying in Wall Street is that pigs get slaughtered. That’s a rough way of saying 200% gains YTD should be approached carefully as the goal is to make real money, not paper money. Of course, 200% will be nothing by the time we are done with this position. But for this year, it’s good enough. 

 Recommended Reading: