Microsoft Stock Surges After Q3 2025 Earnings: What Separates Azure from AWS, Google Cloud

Microsoft stood out amongst its Big Tech peers Amazon and Alphabet this earnings season due to its strength and outperformance in the cloud. Notably, Microsoft Azure was the only cloud provider of the 3 platforms to see growth accelerate this quarter, highlighting Microsoft’s impressive earnings for Q3 2025. Not only did Azure separate itself with this 4-point sequential growth acceleration, but it also grew at more than 2x the rate of AWS and 7 points faster than Google Cloud, reaffirming the company’s momentum in the Azure vs AWS vs Google Cloud battle. 

We highlighted Microsoft’s AI strategy and its potential to be dominate AI for our premium members in April 2022 prior to Chat-GPT 3’s release, repeating this thesis in October 2022, labeling Microsoft a “sleeping AI giant” when shares were trading at $247.   

Fast forward and Microsoft fiscal Q3 report is cementing the company as the strongest AI player in the hyperscale crowd due to its focus and dominance across enterprise software offerings and deep AI integrations aided by its partnership with OpenAI. Year-to-date, Microsoft is outperforming Alphabet and Amazon by at least 10 points, making it the sole Big 3 stock in positive territory after its strong fiscal Q3 report. 

Microsoft YTD performance of +6% versus -4% for Amazon and -13% for Alphabet

Microsoft stock is up 7% YTD after its strong Q3 report, while Alphabet and Amazon remain negative. Source: YCharts YCharts  

Below, we discuss Microsoft earnings for Q3 2025, Azure’s outperformance, Microsoft’s lead in AI with OpenAI, and a major catalyst that nobody is talking about.  

Azure Growth Reaccelerates in Microsoft’s Q3 FY25 Earnings 

Azure’s growth was expected to be weak this quarter, with numerous analyst notes raising concerns about Azure’s growth heading into Q3’s report, noting that macro headwinds could weigh on growth. Many analysts had forecast growth of 30% to 31% in constant currency, at or below Microsoft’s guidance for 31% to 32% growth.  

However, Azure reported quite the opposite as growth accelerated to 35% in constant currency — well ahead of the guide and analyst expectations.  

Microsoft Azure growth reaccelerates to 35% in Q3.

Azure’s growth reaccelerated to 35% in constant currency in Q3, and is expected to remain at that growth  rate in Q4. 

Azure benefited as Microsoft brought capacity online faster than expected in the quarter, to meet high demand for AI services. AI contributed 16 points of growth in the quarter, compared to 13 points last quarter and 10 points of growth a year ago. Microsoft did not provide an update on AI’s run rate after saying last quarter it had surpassed $13 billion, up 175% YoY. 

In the ongoing battle of Azure vs AWS vs Google Cloud, Azure is growing not only growing faster but also seeing higher AI revenue. Neither of the two have reported a specific AI revenue figure like Microsoft, simply saying it was in the multiple-billion dollar range, implying AI revenue to be less than $10 billion and likely in the $3-6 billion range. GCP has also decelerated 7 points in 2 quarters, while AWS decelerated once again in Q1: 

Microsoft Azure growth of 35% outpaced AWS growth of 17% and Google Cloud growth of 28%

Azure growth reaccelerated to 35% last quarter while AWS and GCP growth both decelerated. 

Additionally, margins for AI were strong as well. Microsoft said that “margins on the AI side of the business are better than they were at this point by far than when we went through the same transition and the server to cloud transition.” Driving a growth acceleration at this scale while peers decelerate with strong margins is quite an impressive feat.  

AI contributions to Azure growth rising consistently, at 16% in Q3 and 10% a year ago.

AI contributed 16 points of growth in fiscal Q3, consistently expanding its share over the past seven quarters. 

For Q4, Microsoft guided 34% YoY and 35% constant currency growth for Azure, driven by strong demand, maintaining a very similar growth cadence as the prior year. Management added that demand is growing slightly faster than capacity that can be brought online, and as a result they “expect to have some AI capacity constraints beyond June.”  

Over the longer-term, Azure is expected to outperform both AWS and GCP through 2026, according to estimates from UBS. For 2025, Microsoft Azure growth is projected at 28.6% YoY to $83.3 billion, outpacing both AWS at 16.8% and Google Cloud at 25.3%, according to UBS. UBS also forecasts Azure to maintain a 28% growth rate in 2026 to $106.7 billion in revenue, whereas GCP is forecast to decelerate to 22% and AWS to >16% YoY.  

Azure’s Non-AI Growth Resilient

Interestingly, Microsoft noted and reiterated that the real driver of outperformance this quarter was not AI, but rather Azure’s non-AI business.  

Last quarter, non-AI was a bit of a drag on revenue, as it faced challenges in sales through partners and indirect methods. Microsoft had shifted sales & marketing budgets and resources last summer to balance AI workloads with ongoing migrations and other customer needs, and as a result some lingering impacts on non-AI Azure revenue were expected through 1H 2025. 

Management reaffirmed that in Q3, the “majority of our outperformance versus where we had expected to be was on the non-AI piece of the business,” driven by strong execution and accelerations within its enterprise customers. 

The upbeat performance in non-AI revenue and confidence from management in continuing this strong growth next quarter is quite encouraging, and a stark contrast to Q2. This newfound strength and resilience in non-AI can complement AI growth on Azure, preserving this growth acceleration. 

The I/O Fund is a leading tech portfolio with annualized return of 27.6% — which would rank us as #2 in the United States if we were a hedge fund. Learn more here.Learn more here

Microsoft’s Enterprise Advantage 

Non-AI revenue was hammered home as the real driver of Azure’s Q3 outperformance, and this boils down to one key advantage – Microsoft's dominance in the enterprise. Microsoft benefits from strong enterprise concentration in cloud infrastructure and software, with more than 80% of its Office 365 subscriptions from Commercial customers and more than 95% of the Fortune 500 using Azure for cloud needs. This compares to Google Cloud which has emphasized its startup customer base in the past: “more than 60% of funded gen AI startups and nearly 90% of gen AI unicorns are Google Cloud customers.” HG Insights states AWS has seen only 3% growth in enterprises with 28% in startups and SMBs. 

Microsoft is quickly integrating enterprise customers to its AI Copilot offerings, with nearly 520 million 365 subscriptions to target with Copilot and more than 80% of those being Commercial seats – a key pillar of Microsoft’s AI strategy in 2025. Microsoft also said that more than 230,000 organizations and 90% of the Fortune 500 have used Copilot Studio, while 365 Copilot users rose 3x YoY to the hundreds of thousands with larger deal sizes.  

Additionally, Microsoft is benefiting from increased usage by its strategic partner OpenAI, not only due to its 49% ownership stake and revenue-sharing agreement, but also due to the sharp rise in ChatGPT usage and token generation as OpenAI’s APIs are exclusive to Azure. 

OpenAI is a strong driver for Azure as the world’s most popular AI assistant, including not only the Azure usage from Chat-GPT's 400 million weekly active users but also from Azure Open AI, which allows API access for enterprises to integrate OpenAI models into their applications. This combination is resulting in high token usage, coupled with developers who use Open AI’s APIs, and also platforms on Azure such as Azure Foundry, where over 70,000 enterprises have built AI applications using OpenAI and other models. 

Microsoft’s 49% Stake in OpenAI, 20% Revenue Share 

Microsoft has invested a total of $13.75 billion in the ChatGPT parent, holding a 49% stake in the company along with rights to OpenAI’s IP and exclusivity for OpenAI’s APIs on Azure. This has paid off handsomely as Chat-GPT queries and OpenAI API calls run on Azure servers.  

The 49% stake in OpenAI is now worth $147 billion after the company’s March fundraise at a $300 billion valuation, and Microsoft also has revenue and profit-sharing agreements through 2030 (although these may soon be amended). 

A graphic detailing OpenAI’s complex ownership structure on its website

Diagram of OpenAI’s complex corporate structure and Microsoft’s investment. Source: Financial TimesFinancial Times 

Currently, Microsoft and OpenAI’s partnership includes a 20% revenue share for Microsoft through 2030, as well as a 75% profit-share until its investment is returned. Microsoft’s original $1 billion investment in 2019 also gave them 49% profit share in OpenAI’s capped profit subsidiary with a 100x investment cap, or up to $100 billion.  

However, OpenAI is now said to be seeking to cut the revenue share down to 10% by the end of the decade as part of a restructuring plan that may set the path for a future IPO. Under the plan, OpenAI will see its “for-profit arm becoming a public benefit corporation (PBC) but continue to be controlled by its nonprofit division.” It is reported that Microsoft would also give up some of its stake in exchange for access to new models developed after the 2030 cutoff.  

While the plan is still fluid in nature, OpenAI is projecting substantial revenue growth over the next four years, as it recently boosted its long-term revenue forecasts, representing a large revenue opportunity for Microsoft. OpenAI raised its 2029 revenue estimate by 25% to $125 billion, while also substantially raising its 2027 and 2028 revenue estimates by >20%.  

OpenAI's annual revenue projections through 2029 have been raised.

OpenAI boosted its revenue projections from 2025 onwards, raising 2029 projections by 25%. 

On a cumulative basis from 2024 to 2029, OpenAI’s updated projections now see revenue of $311 billion, up from $256 billion previously. Under the terms of the current deal at 20%, this would represent $62.2 billion in cumulative revenue to Microsoft, growing almost 10x from an estimated $2.6 billion in 2025 to $25 billion by 2029 based on this projection. This revenue share opportunity would be nearly 5x more than it has invested in the ChatGPT parent. At a 10% share, this could still represent at least $31.1 billion in cumulative revenue assuming these projections materialize.  

Despite this growth, OpenAI is not expecting to be cash-flow positive until 2029, providing a drag to earnings via the profit-share. For the nine-months ending Q3, Microsoft reported ($3.2 billion) in other expenses, up more than 3x YoY to 3.3% of operating income, primarily related to losses from equity method investments including OpenAI. 

Tokens Processed Up 5X to 100 Trillion Per Quarter 

Hundreds of millions of Chat-GPT users, along with millions of developers using OpenAI’s APIs are driving a surge in Azure’s processed tokens. 

CEO Satya Nadella said that Microsoft “processed over 100 trillion tokens this quarter, up 5x year-over-year, including a record 50 trillion tokens last month alone.” A rough estimate for 100 trillion tokens in API calls from GPT-4 could drive $4.5 billion per quarter (or $18 billion annualized) at the midrange, though a higher mix of lower priced models could bring this closer to $2 billion per quarter.  

The rapid increase in ChatGPT image generator’s popularity in the last month likely aided token growth to the record 50 trillion. Nadella had another very important quote on the call that suggests they can continue to drive token growth moving forward: 

“You see this in our supply chain where we have reduced dock to lead times for new GPUs by nearly 20% across our blended fleet where we have increased AI performance by nearly 30% ISO power and our cost per token, which has more than halved.” 

What Nadella is saying is that Microsoft increased deployment times for its newest GPUs, bringing new capacity online faster to meet demand. Additionally, Microsoft also boosted efficiency significantly, increasing performance by 30% without using more power, helping drive token costs down by more than half. More efficient capacity and lower token costs supports further token growth ahead, especially considering ChatGPT’s popularity and widespread usage with 5.6 billion monthly visits as of March. 

Microsoft is also seeing rapid adoption of its new AI agent platform, Azure AI Agent Service, which was initially unveiled in December 2024. Microsoft said that in just four months, “over 10,000 organizations have used our new agent service to build, deploy and scale their agents.”   

Azure AI Agent Service is Microsoft’s new fully-managed platform allowing developers and enterprises to build extensible AI agents directly in Azure, without having to manage underlying compute and storage, and using just a few lines of code. These agents can answer questions, perform actions, or fully automate workflows, with integration to 365 and built-in memory and reasoning supporting longer, multi-step tasks. These longer tasks, frequent tool calling and API integration, and multi-agent collaboration all can drive token usage higher as more enterprises adopt and scale on the platform. 

Looking Beyond OpenAI: 

Microsoft also provided a handful of stats that show strong AI-driven platform growth and adoption beyond OpenAI. 

GitHub Copilot is still seeing rapid growth, with Microsoft stating that users rose 4x YoY to more than 15 million. Copilot had accounted for 40% of GitHub’s growth last year, and is still relatively early in its adoption cycle, at ~10% of the 150 million developers on the platform.  In Q3,Microsoft continued to build out Copilot and evolved it “from pair to peer programmer with agent mode in VS Code,” while it also now can “iterate on code, recognize errors and fix them automatically.” 

Analytics consumption accelerated in Q3, with Microsoft Fabric paid customers rising 80% YoY and over 10% QoQ to more than 21,000. Since the start of FY25, Fabric has added more than 5,000 customers, as Microsoft continues to deepen integrations with the platform, such as with Power BI or the new Azure AI Agent Service. Microsoft added that real-time intelligence is the “fastest-growing workload in Fabric with 40% of customers already using it in just five months since becoming generally available.” 

Power Platform continues to see strong user growth, with MAUs rising 27% YoY to 56 million, with Microsoft saying these customers “increasingly use our AI features to build apps and automate processes.” As of Q1, Power Platform had more than 600,000 active organizations, up 4x YoY.  

While strong underlying adoption metrics and deep integrations with OpenAI are driving strong Azure growth, there’s another major upcoming catalyst for Microsoft that will help its ability to cross-sell its AI services into both enterprises and consumers. We share this catalyst and another bullish key metrics that signals Microsoft’s stock could (finally!) lead the Mag 7 again.

Subscribe for Full Access to the Article

Below the Paywall is the Following information

  • Microsoft’s nearly 900M-user AI catalyst for both enterprises and consumers
  • The one key metric we’re watching to help time when Microsoft’s stock will rally again after being flat for nearly a year
  • The hidden clue in Microsoft’s earnings report that suggests a new AI trend is beginning — plus a few key beneficiaries of this explosive shift management just confirmed
    Sign Up to Continue ReadingSign Up to Continue Reading

Paid subscribers, click here to view the full article.click here to view the full article.

With 4,000%+ returns on Nvidia and 1,200%+ returns on Bitcoin, plus ten positions beating the Nasdaq last year alone, the I/O Fund aims to empower retail to beat the Street. We are celebrating our 5-year anniversary with our biggest sale of the year – take advantage with up to $275 off Advanced herehere.

Please note: The I/O Fund conducts research and draws conclusions for the Fund’s positions. We then share that information with our readers. This is not a guarantee of a stock’s performance. Please consult your personal financial advisor before buying any stock in the companies mentioned in this analysis.

Recommended Reading:

Coinbase Q1: Options Trading Platform M&A, Otherwise Lackluster Report

Coinbase reported a soft Q1, with revenue missing estimates by 3.1% as trading volumes declined (13%) sequentially. Subscription revenue also came in at the low end of guidance in the quarter, with Coinbase forecasting subscription revenue to fall sequentially in Q2.  

Where Coinbase stands apart is its cash of $8.05B, which allows the company to execute on an aggressive M&A strategy. Earlier in the day, Coinbase announced the largest crypto acquisition in history of $2.9 billion for Deribit, a Bitcoin and Ethereum options platform. This move expands Coinbase’s derivatives presence, as Deribit’s 2024 trading volumes nearly doubled YoY to $1.2 trillion. For comparison, Coinbase drove more than $800 billion in derivates trading volume in Q1. The deal was also at a large discount from previous reports in January, where it was expected to command a $4-5 billion price tag. 

Adjusted EBITDA margin was 45.7% with $930 million in adjusted EBITDA profits and $527 million in adjusted net profit, which helps to illustrate the rare, quality fundamentals that Coinbase offers in the crypto sector.  

Looking forward, April is tracking lower than expected with transaction revenue of $240 million, down 12% month-over-month in April compared to global spot transactions down 13% MoM. 

As we’ve pointed out in the past, Coinbase is largely dependent on volatility and asset prices, and is not tied as much to the results of an earnings report. 

Revenue 

Coinbase reported 24.2% growth in revenue to $2.03 billion in Q1, missing estimates by 3.1%. Despite increased crypto volatility and Bitcoin’s new all-time high in January, crypto market cap declined (19%) QoQ and industry trading volumes dropped (13%) QoQ, weighing on growth. Coinbase outperformed the broader industry as its spot trading volume declined just over (10%) QoQ to $393.1 billion. Derivatives trading volume was $803.6 billion in Q1.  

Q1’s revenue growth slowed dramatically from Q4’2 138% rate, though this type of volatility is not unusual for the crypto industry. Q2 is currently expected to see revenue rebound slightly to 29.6% YoY.

Key Metrics 

Trading Volume 

Trading volume rose 26% YoY but declined (10%) QoQ to $393.1 billion, with institutional trading volume remaining steadier in the quarter.  

Institutional trading volume declined just (9%) QoQ but remained 23% higher YoY at $315 billion. Consumer trading volume declined (17%) QoQ but was 37% higher YoY at $78 billion. According to Coin Gecko, spot trading volume on centralized exchanges was down (16.3%) QoQ which is aligned with what CB saw on the consumer side, mainly driven by Ethereum and Solana, which saw steeper losses than Bitcoin in Q1. 

Transaction Revenue 

Transaction revenues declined more than trading volumes in the quarter, with Coinbase pointing out a few factors impacting growth on the institutional side. Coinbase’s global transaction revenue rose 17% YoY but declined (19%) QoQ to $1.26 billion. 

Consumer transaction revenue matched corporate growth rates at 17% YoY and (19%) QoQ, with revenue of $1.10 billion in Q1. Institutional transaction revenue grew slower, at 16% YoY and (30%) QoQ to $99 million.  

Coinbase said that trading volumes in the quarter were “more concentrated among market makers and liquidity providers which tend to have lower fee rates,” while derivatives also weighed on growth. Coinbase is prioritizing building its derivatives business via trading rebates and incentives to boost liquidity, thereby offsetting fees from trading.  

Regarding the disconnect between institutional volume down (9%) and institutional revenue down (30%) QoQ, the CFO stated: “There are 2 factors which drove the discrepancy between the revenue decline and the volume decline. The first is the growth in our derivatives trading business. As we build this business, we are offering trading rebates and incentives to build liquidity and acquire customers. Our focus on growth is causing a decline in the transaction revenue that we get from derivatives trading as these are contra revenue and recorded in the institutional transaction revenue line item.” 

Other transaction revenue was flat QoQ at $68 million in Q1. Transactions on Base rose 16% QoQ, though the average revenue per transaction decreased 21% QoQ. 

Subscription and Services Revenue 

Subscription and Services revenue came in at the lower end of Coinbase’s guided range in the quarter, with management saying lower blockchain rewards revenue partially offset stablecoin and Coinbase One revenue.  

Revenue was $698.1 million, versus its guide for $685-765 million. Growth was 36.6% YoY, decelerating from 70.8% YoY in Q4, yet is forecasting to decelerate to the mid-single digits in Q2. 

For Q2, Coinbase projected Subscription and Services revenue between $600 and $680 million, for YoY growth of just 6.8% at midpoint, a 30 point sequential deceleration. Even at the upper end of Coinbase’s guide, revenue growth would be just 13.5% YoY. Coinbase said the forecast anticipates blockchain rewards revenue to more than offset stablecoin revenue growth. 

Within Subscription and Services revenue: 

  • Stablecoin revenue rose 50.8% YoY and 32% QoQ to $297.5 million. Coinbase said that average USDC held across Coinbase products increased 49% QoQ to $12.3 billion on better USDC integration on its platform.  
  • Blockchain rewards revenue increased 30.3% YoY but decreased (9%) QoQ to $196.6 million, weighed down by lower average crypto prices in Q1, primarily Ethereum and Solana. 
  • Interest and finance fee income decreased (5.4%) YoY and (4%) QoQ to $63.1 million, as higher balances were partially offset by lower rates. Coinbase added that  Prime Financing revenue declined as loan balances declined with customers deleveraging due to volatility, though onboarded clients rose double-digits QoQ. 
  • Other subscription and services revenue rose 5% QoQ to $141 million. Coinbase announced that it has now grouped Custodial Fee revenue in this sub-segment.  

Margins 

Operating margin shrunk more than 10 points on a YoY and QoQ basis, while net margin fell to the low single-digits as Coinbase recorded nearly $600 million in losses on crypto investments. 

Operating margin was 34.7% in Q1, down from 45.5% in Q4 and 46.4% in the year ago quarter, as operating expenses rose more than 51% YoY in the quarter. According to the CFO on the call: “Our total operating expenses were $1.3 billion, up 7%, primarily driven by higher variable expenses resulting from elevated market maker activity earlier in the quarter, as well as losses on our crypto assets for operations.” 

Net margin was 3.2%, down from 56.8% in Q4 and 71.9% in the year ago quarter, primarily due to the crypto investment losses, the majority of which were unrealized. 

The company is introducing a new metric called adjusted net margin which excludes the tax adjusted impact of crypto investment portfolio gains or losses. The CFO stated the adjusted net income was $527 million this quarter.  

Stock-based compensation was $191 million, or just over 9% of revenue in Q1. For Q2, Coinbase guided for SBC of ~$195 million. 

EPS and Adjusted EBITDA 

Coinbase places an emphasis on adjusted EBITDA due to fluctuations that can arise from its crypto asset holdings, such as what it witnessed in Q1. Adjusted EBITDA was $930 million for a 45.7% margin, down from a 56.8% margin in Q4 and a 61.9% margin a year ago. 

Due to impact from its crypto holdings, Coinbase’s GAAP EPS was $0.24, well below the $1.91 estimate for the quarter. Adjusted EPS was $1.94, slightly below estimates for $1.98. 

Cash and Balance Sheet 

Operating cash flow was weak in Q2, though Coinbase’s liquidity profile remained strong. 

  • Operating cash flow was ($187.3) million for a (9%) margin, its first cash outflow in five quarters. This is also a stark contrast to the 21.5% OCF margin from a year ago and a 42.5% margin in Q4. 
  • Cash and equivalents totaled $8.05 billion, with Coinbase noting it had a total liquidity profile of $9.9 billion when including its net USDC balance of $1.86 billion. Debt remained steady at $4.24 billion. 

Q2 Outlook 

Coinbase said that April transaction revenue was ~$240 million, while spot transaction volume was down (12%) MoM, slightly outperforming the broader industry at (13%) MoM. According to the CFO this is aligned with global spot trading trends: “Our spot transaction volume declined approximately 12% month-over-month in April, and this was similar to global spot volume, which was down approximately 13% over that same time period.” Our checks show that Binance declined 18.8% MoM yet popular/rising platform Gate.io increased about 14% MoM. 

Subscription and Services revenue was guided at $600-680 million, with Coinbase expecting QoQ growth in stablecoin revenue “to be more than offset by a decline in blockchain revenue due to lower crypto asset prices.” Coinbase added that to-date in Q2, Solana and Ethereum have already declined (25%) and (36%) compared to their Q1 averages. 

Earnings Q&A: 

Deribit Acquisition: 

The Deribit acquisition for $2.9 billion will be a mix of $700M in cash and 11 million shares. According to the CFO, the acquisition will be adjusted EBITDA accretive.  

Deribit saw over $30 billion in open interest last year and $1 trillion in trading volume outside the of the United States, representing 75% market share. This aligns with Coinbase’s global strategy as the company also shared (separately) they are growing rapidly in Argentina and India. According to the opening remarks: “This makes Coinbase the #1 crypto derivative platform globally by open interest. And it's our biggest move yet to accelerate our international road map and build out this comprehensive trading platform.” 

It’s also a strategy to pull together spot, future and options trading onto one global platform. According to the CEO, there is strong cross-selling opportunity: 

“Brian Armstrong CEO: 

Yes. And Ken, I'll just add real quick on your cross-selling point. I think this is really important. So a trader can actually go in and hedge futures position with options without having to switch platforms. So that's why we think that there is a cross-selling opportunity. And this is — improves the efficiency but also improves trading volume if they can do that all in 1 platform.” 

However, as of now, the United States is a restricted jurisdiction for options trading unless on a CFTC-regulated platform or a SEC-regulated platform, but the CEO foresees approval coming soon for Coinbase: “We've been working very closely with the CFTC to turn and get perpetual futures live in the U.S. That's going to take a little bit longer, but we are — we have 1 step in the right direction.” 

USDC Sees Market Cap of $60B 

Circle is a fintech company known for creating USDC with Coinbase sharing revenue of USDC as a backer of Circle. In the most recent quarter, the stablecoin USDC hit a market cap all-time high of $60 billion with USDC held on the Coinbase platform increasing 49% QoQ to $12 billion. It was also stated that the number of monthly users holding USDC has doubled and the average USDC balance has tripled. 

Although stablecoins contribute low revenue right now of $297.5 million, it helps to diversify Coinbase’s revenue during periods of volatility since USDC remains at $1 and is used across payment platforms.  

According to the opening remarks: “In Q2, we'll be onboarding the first businesses to our pilot, enabling them to make stablecoin pay-ins and payouts. Given Coinbase's long history building crypto infrastructure, custody trading and our network of bank partners around the world, we think we're well positioned to power stablecoin payments for many businesses.” 

Binance recently joined the partnership with the CFO stating adding a large distribution partner will result in more liquidity and global adoption: “The rationale for adding distribution partners is we believe that we mean it drives liquidity, it drives global adoption. There are more and more places for customers to onboard and offboard USDC and to engage in products and services. These network effects, larger market cap, deeper liquidity, more places for customers to exchange, we think, is going to drive overall growth and opportunity for USDC.” 

Conclusion: 

Coinbase did not offer the most exciting earnings report this quarter, but it also does not matter much given Coinbase’s stock moves intraquarter as its tied closely to crypto trading volumes and asset prices. 

It does not take a stretch of the imagination to see the crypto empire this company is building. Coinbase acts as a leveraged bet on Bitcoin yet is also diversifying beyond spot trading to include subscription services, stablecoins, derivatives and now options trading. As digital assets gain broader adoption, Coinbase is positioned to participate across every major touchpoint: from trading and custody to staking, payments, and Layer 2 scaling with Base. We've covered Coinbase’s more durable business model in the past here

Notably, it’s rare to see an opportunity in the crypto sector offer quality fundamentals. Not only does this help the stock to withstand volatility when other crypto assets are being slammed, but its large cash reserves can be leveraged to grow the empire. This piece – the cash – should not be overlooked when evaluating the strength of the stock and the company’s long-term prospects. 

What’s Next on our New Discovery Tier … 

Next week on our new Discovery tier, we’ll spotlight some of the strongest Q1 earnings reports from companies not currently in our portfolio. If you’ve seen a stock surge after hours and are wondering how it stacks up — or whether it has real long-term potential — our Discovery tier is built just for that: surfacing compelling new opportunities.

To upgrade or join the Discovery tier, email us at Premium@io-fund.com or click here to get started. Current Pro and Advanced Members can subscribe with 40% off by mentioning code DISCOVERY40 when you email us or by clicking here to email directly.

Please note: The I/O Fund conducts research and draws conclusions for the Fund’s positions. We then share that information with our readers. This is not a guarantee of a stock’s performance. Please consult your personal financial advisor before buying any stock in the companies mentioned in this analysis.

Recommended Reading:

Why Bitcoin’s Bull Run May Be Nearing a Top Despite Pro-Crypto Tailwinds

Since December of 2022, when Bitcoin was trading in the $16,000 region, we went against the crowd and called for a new bull cycle. Since that report, we released seven additional articles, confirming Bitcoin as a buy, and even sent out 13 buy alerts to our premium members at key spots between $25,000 and up to $60,000.

What separates our firm is the ability to follow our process regardless of the market’s emotions around extreme lows as well as highs. For example, in our last Bitcoin article in October of 2024, titled “Bitcoin Bull Market Intact as Risk Increases,” we started to shift our tone to a more cautious stance than prior reports. 

“While we still believe the original price targets of $106,000 – $190,000 are attainable, we do believe risk has increased. As a result, we will likely reduce some risk on the next rally to all-time highs.”  

At the time, Bitcoin was trading in the $70,000 region and had not yet broken out over its March high of $73,835. It was dead money for most of 2024, and not a topic of interest. At the time of our October report, it was down nearly 5% from its March high, while the tech focused NASDAQ-100 was up nearly 12% in the same time frame. Yet, our research was firm that Bitcoin had at least one more swing to the $82,000 – $106,000 region.

In early November, Bitcoin jumped nearly 50% in just over 2 months to a new high of $109,354, which was just over our $106,000 target. As stated, we used that move to reduce our position by 50%, as we maintained a cautious stance due to mounting risk.

This cautious approach stems from technical indicators suggesting the current rally is likely in its final stage. While both on chain and technical analysis support another push higher, if we do get this swing, it will likely be the final push higher before a period of prolonged volatility begins.

This is a contrarian opinion, as the narrative around Bitcoin is quite positive right now. 

However, when we look back at the history of Bitcoin, narrative-based optimism has historically marked major tops, not sustainable breakouts. As such, we emphasize disciplined risk management and view sentiment extremes as a cue to protect gains, not chase headlines.

The Hidden Risk of Following Bitcoin News Headlines

Regarding equities, investors can lean into fundamental analysis to identify what to buy and sell, such as the growth rate of a company compared to competitors, do key metrics support sustained growth, is there operational efficiency, and is there a path to profitability? These are all questions that must be answered to justify the quality of a stock.

Regarding Bitcoin, there is no management team or earnings calls to guide investment decisions. For this reason, investors tend to lean into news events and narratives to guide investment decisions. There is an obvious logic around this strategy, which we are witnessing in real-time. The current narrative surrounding Bitcoin is quite bullish. Just in the last few months, we have seen:

  • The U.S. government announced a Strategic Crypto Reserve. Regarding Bitcoin, they will retain all seized Bitcoin, which is valued at approximately $20 billion. 
  • Several petty SEC Lawsuits have been dismissed. 
  • New  leadership at CFTC and SEC that are supportive of digital assets.   
  • Progressive bills being introduced, like FIT21 and the Bitcoin Act.

Thematic investing suggests that these developments are tailwinds for Bitcoin that should support higher prices from here. However, if we look at history, Bitcoin has an uncanny inclination to do the opposite of what the news-based narrative at the time suggests. In other words, it likes to top on bullish news and bottom on bearish news.  

Bitcoin historical pattern showing price peaks during bullish narratives and bottoms during bearish sentiment

Against popular belief, Bitcoin’s history shows that it likes to top bullish narratives and bottom on bearish ones. 

  • December 10th, 2017 – CBOE launches first Bitcoin futures. It was believed that this marked a new era in Bitcoin, opening easy access to Wall Street. One year later, Bitcoin was -83% lower. 
  • November/December of 2018 – Three of the world’s largest Bitcoin miners file for bankruptcy due to Bitcoin’s price going below mining cost. The narrative that followed is that Bitcoin’s network would be altered and never fully return. One year later, Bitcoin was approximately +150% higher. 
  • February 9th, 2021 – Elon Musk announces that Tesla has added $1.5 Billion in Bitcoin to its balance sheet and sets out plans to accept Bitcoin for payments. It was believed that institutions and companies would follow, creating growing demand. One year later, Bitcoin was approximately -40% lower. 
  • September 7th, 2021 – El Salvador is the 1st country to accept Bitcoin as legal tender. It provides free Bitcoin wallets to its citizens and establishes plans to mine Bitcoin using geothermal heat from active volcanoes. It was believed that demand would only grow, as more countries followed along. One year later, Bitcoin was down -61%. 
  • November 11th, 2022 – The world’s 3rd largest crypto exchange, FTX, files for bankruptcy, after allegations of extensive fraud led to insolvency. It was believed that this scandal would keep investors away from Bitcoin for years to come. One year later, Bitcoin was up +510%. Notably, this was around the time our firm stated Bitcoin would start to rally again.

Thematic investing certainly has its benefits, and the I/O Fund uses it as one of many blended techniques. However, when used alone, it instills too much confidence and can be detrimental – especially with crypto.

Instead, we have found technical analysis and on-chain analysis to be the most effective methods for successfully participating in Bitcoin’s meteoric rise, while also mitigating the inevitable volatility.

Decoding Bitcoin’s Price Moves Through Technical Analysis

If an investor cannot lean into fundamental analysis with Bitcoin, and narratives do not affect the price swings of Bitcoin, investors are left with two assumptions: 1) the price swings are random and have no logic to them; 2) there is a logic behind these swings, which can be deciphered and navigated.

When viewed through the lens of technical analysis, it becomes apparent that the latter is true. What tends to drive Bitcoin price actions is sentiment, which technical analysis is designed to address. Sentiment is simply analyzing herd mentality, which manifests in repeatable patterns.

Regarding the current sentiment pattern in play, Bitcoin has been tracing a large degree 5-wave pattern off the 2022 low, and we have either completed the final 5th wave or have one more swing higher to complete the 5th wave.

In a 5-wave pattern, the 3rd wave is the most powerful part of the trend. It is the moment when everyone realizes at once the direction of the trend – shorts cover at the same time while longs panic buy. This causes a vertical move in price and tends to coincide with peak volume expansion and momentum.

The 5th wave is for those who missed out and think that the trend is just starting. It is the riskiest part of the trend and should only be bought with an established exit plan – i.e., brief to intermediate trade. Here, we tend to see price make a higher high, but on lower volume and lower momentum.

If you look below, this is exactly what we are seeing in Bitcoin’s current price trend.  

Bitcoin Elliott Wave chart highlighting the vertical 3rd wave and current position in the final 5th wave since 2022

The Key to Elliott Wave Analysis is to locate the 3rd wave. This is the most vertical part of the trend, met with max volume and momentum. Then, work backwards from there. By doing this, Bitcoin is clearly in the final 5th wave of the bull cycle that started in 2022. 

The period from October 2023 – March of 2024 is when price went vertical. It’s also the period where we saw max volume and max momentum. This is the 3rd wave.  

Now, look at the most recent move to new highs. This was made on lower volume and lower momentum, confirming that we are in the final stage of the bull cycle that started in 2022. Once again, this analysis runs contrary to the bullish narratives surrounding Bitcoin currently, suggesting that we are closer to a meaningful top than low.

Bitcoin Price Forecast: Three Potential Outcomes 

In our last report, we stated that the 5-wave pattern off the 2022 low was “incomplete until we push to new all-time highs,” meaning that the odds were high that we’d see a push higher. Now that we made this push to new highs, we have the minimal waves in place to constitute the larger uptrend is complete.

This scenario is outlined in Red in the chart below.   

Bitcoin chart showing three potential Q2 2022 scenarios, with completed 5-wave pattern suggesting increased risk of a market top

Three potential scenarios in Bitcoin as we enter Q2 of 2022. The most likely is that we push to new high; however, for the first time in over 2 years, we now have a fully formed 5-wave pattern off the 2022 low. This increases risk, as a case can now be made for a meaningful top. 

Here, the push to $109,354 was the final 5th wave, providing us with the minimum number of waves needed to satisfy a full 5-wave pattern. This scenario would see Bitcoin fail below $102,000 and then turn lower toward the $60,000 region. We would then make a series of lower highs into 2026, until we see the final flush. This scenario would be an accelerated push into our long-term buy-and-hold targets, which we have been discussing in our premium service for several months.

While I do not think this outcome is the most probable given the price action, it still must be respected, which is why it is on my chart. In the years that I have provided free Bitcoin analysis; this report is the first one where I can present a fully formed and completed 5-wave pattern off the 2022 low. For this reason, we are more focused on risk management at this stage of the game, as any long attempts will come with stops and overhead targets where we will take gains.

The two scenarios that I believe are most likely are outlined in Green and Blue.

  • Green – We are in the final 5th wave. We need to breakout over $102,000 and then break above $109, 354. In this scenario, our targets are at least $120,000. We would use this move to reduce most of our position.

    If this scenario is going to play out, any further weakness that we see needs to hold over $79,900. Below here and here and we will shift into the below scenario.

  • Blue – This count mimics the Red one presented above for the next move lower. Both counts will fail under the $102,000 region, then head toward the $60,000 region. Where this scenario differs from the Red one is that from the $60,000 region Bitcoin will setup for the final 5th wave to the $120,000+ region. 

Onchain Analysis 

Though Bitcoin does not provide classical fundamental analysis, it does have its own unique brand of internal dynamics called onchain analysis. What this type of analysis does is examine the blockchain  data to better understand transaction patterns, asset movements, and network health.

It is a relatively new brand of crypto analysis, which we find helpful in helping us better risk manage our position. When it comes to onchain analysis, we favor the work of WealthUmbrella, who has done some comprehensive and remarkable work in this field. The below comments are from Vincent Duchaine of WealthUmbrella.

Since late December of 2024, our stance has remained that Bitcoin likely will see higher prices before confirming a cyclical top.  This lines up best with I/O Fund’s Green and Blue scenarios presented above.

Our analysis suggests that we are in a prolonged correction within the ongoing bull market that began with the November 2022 low. This is reinforced by our three Market Top indicators, each of which analyzes a different aspect of the Bitcoin blockchain ecosystem. These indicators are adjusted to account for Bitcoin’s structural evolution over time, and none have reached levels that typically align with a major cycle peak. 

Bitcoin chart showing market value stress test, miner profitability, and exchange money flow, with 2025 indicators pointing to potential market top

This view is further reinforced by our primary Overbought/Oversold Indicator, which is designed to flag probable highs and lows at any stage of a trend, not just at major tops or bottoms.

During the recent pullback, this indicator bottomed within the zone where corrections have found a low in the past. What is key, is that at no point did this indicator break into the levels that we see during more severe periods of volatility, like 2021 – 2022, suggesting this is only a correction. 

Bitcoin chart with MLDP Z-Score showing historic price bottoms in bull markets and bear markets, with current data indicating a recent bounce from bull market bottoming zone

Regarding supply and demand dynamics, the flows that we track support the April 7th low holding, for now. However, we’re not currently seeing the kind of supply-demand undercurrents that would point to an imminent breakout to new all-time highs. Considering this, we view the current supply/demand dynamics to be healthy, and typical of what we see prior to a breakout higher.

A few examples of these healthy supply/demand dynamics are listed below:

  • The number of newly created addresses with a non-zero starting balance. This metric measures new interest in Bitcoin. It dropped considerably once the option to invest in ETFs hit the market; however, it has been steadily moving higher while Bitcoin remains in a correction.  
Bitcoin chart of newly created addresses with non-zero balances showing trend reversal in 2024 followed by ascending channel and recent consolidation in 2025

This suggests that investors’ interest in Bitcoin continues to remain stable, regardless of the current volatility in price. Even more encouraging, as shown in the chart above, the current rate of new address creation is on average 25% higher than last summer’s low, with even the weakest reading during the recent “tariff” sell-off still sitting 17% above that baseline.

  • The percentage of coins that have not moved in over a year. This metric measures the behaviors of long-term holders of Bitcoin. It began moving higher in mid-February, suggesting accumulation. This led to a sharp rise in the percentage of coins that haven’t moved in over a year—from 61.7% to 63.61%—by April 2nd.  
A line chart illustrating the price of Bitcoin (BTC) against the US Dollar (USD) over the past year, from May 2024 to May 2025. The chart shows a significant 9% drop followed by a smaller 1.88% recovery.
  • ETF flows. The current flows in the existing ETFs are not currently in a favorable posture. Bitcoin ETFs were a major driving force behind the price surge in early 2024, but they also contributed significantly to the choppy conditions that emerged around the start of the year. In fact, the first three months of 2024 saw the worst daily outflows in the short history of these ETFs, as illustrated in the chart below: 
An analysis of Bitcoin ETF activity, depicting both inflows and outflows in Bitcoin, plotted alongside the corresponding Bitcoin price in US dollars, with a notable large outflow highlighted.

However, these outflows peaked on March 10th, coinciding with Bitcoin’s initial attempt to bottom. Since then, outflows have meaningfully subsided, settling into neutral territory around zero net flow, and then shifting into meaningful inflows starting April 21st: 

A chart displaying the net flows of US Spot Bitcoin ETFs (green bars for inflows, red for outflows) and the Bitcoin price in USD (black line) from November 2024 to May 2025. The chart highlights a period of low ETF flow volume around March 2025, followed by a significant new inflow in late April/early May 2025.

Conclusion: 

In conclusion, while the narratives around Bitcoin support higher prices, history has shown that investing in Bitcoin without risk management can be painful. Bitcoin tends to do the opposite of what the narratives suggest at major turning points. To better prepare for the immense volatility in crypto, we lean into our process of analyzing sentiment through technical analysis and shifting our risk profile based on where we are in the uptrend.

Whether we hold the April 7th low, or see one more drop to the $60,000 range, we believe Bitcoin still has another move higher. This is supported by the onchain analysis provided by WealthUmbrella, who lines up with our two bullish scenarios. While odds support this rally, considering it will be the final 5th wave in this multi-year bull cycle, we will use it to reduce risk further, locking in well-deserved gains, and raising cash for lower prices.

📈 If you are sitting on outsized gains in Bitcoin with no risk management plan, or interested in our long-term buy for Bitcoin, then we encourage you to join us this Thursday, May 15h at 4:30 PM EST for a premium webinar. We will discuss where we see the crypto market going, our targets for the last swing higher in the current bull cycle, and where we believe the next bull cycle will begin. 👉 Sign up heregn up here

Please note: The I/O Fund conducts research and draws conclusions for the Fund’s positions. We then share that information with our readers. This is not a guarantee of a stock’s performance. Please consult your personal financial advisor before buying any stock in the companies mentioned in this analysis.

Recommended Reading:

Core Scientific Q1: Expects 250MW of Billable Capacity to CoreWeave by Year-End 

Core Scientific laid the footprint for strong growth in HPC (colocation) revenue by the end of the year as it begins to bring online billable capacity for CoreWeave and subsequently rapidly ramp capacity of 250MW. This is the riskiest stock in our portfolio when you consider the current fundamentals are (at face value) of poor quality with revenue declining (55%) YoY and (16%) QoQ to $79.5 million this quarter compared to $179.3 million in the year ago quarter. The company reported an operating loss of $42.6 million and negative adjusted EBITDA of ($6.1) million.  

We’ve covered Core Scientific transitioning from Bitcoin mining operations to data centers in more detail here. The company noted that it remains on track to deliver 250MW of billable capacity to CoreWeave by the end of 2025, with the first 8MW tranche to be delivered by the end of May, expanding 5x to 40MW by the end of Q2. According to the earnings call, the Denton facility is a site CoreWeave is working on with Open AI with a recent $12 billion investment. 

On the call the company stated: “At full scale, the site will represent around 260 megawatts of billable capacity. To put that in perspective, we broke ground in January, and in just roughly four months, we've achieved meaningful progress. It's a powerful demonstration of our ability to execute quickly and at scale, with before-and-after pictures included in our updated investor presentation.” 

Refresher on Core Scientific's Business Model 

Before we go into the earnings report, I think it’s appropriate to pause and review Core Scientific's business model given it’s quite unique, and to also help translate what the company is setting up to do in terms of future revenue. 

Core Scientific was a major Bitcoin miner that is transitioning to power AI data centers with their primary customer being CoreWeave worth about $10.2 billion when fully realized over a 12-year period for 590 MW of HPC infrastructure. Roth MKM sees CORZ having about $1.6B in revenue by 2027, up from $473M expected today.  

CoreWeave, the primary customer, fronts the capex which allows Core Scientific to grow capacity, without which, the business model would not work as CORZ would struggle to raise the level of capital required to acquire more sites and modify the existing infrastructure. 

Here is what was shared regarding CoreWeave putting up the capex costs in the most recent earnings call: “From a capital perspective, CoreWeave is funding virtually all of the CapEx associated with these deployments. Our only direct capital outlay on the contract is the $104 million associated with the 70-megawatt expansion we announced during our last earnings call. That structure significantly reduces our capital burden, keeps our balance sheet leverage like compared to peers and gives us the flexibility to use debt more strategically for future growth. We believe this approach sets us apart and creates a clear path to long-term value creation.” 

Revenue 

Revenue continued to be impacted by Bitcoin’s halving and Core Scientific’s operational shift from Bitcoin to HPC. While the ramp in AI/HPC revenue approaches, crypto self-mining remained the primary driver of the YoY decline in Q1 as it contributed nearly 85% of revenue. Q1 revenue declined (55.6%) YoY, missing estimates by nearly 7%. 

  • Crypto self-mining revenue declined (55.2%) YoY to $67.2 million, impacted by a (75%) decline in Bitcoin mined and shift to HPC 
  • Crypto hosted mining revenue declined (87%) YoY to $3.8 million, again impacted by the HPC shift. 
  • Colocation (HPC) revenue was approximately flat QoQ at $8.6 million.  

Here is what was stated on the call about the revenue decline: “The sequential revenue decline was primarily driven by mining disconnections and relocations as we continue converting sites to support high-density colocation. More specifically, we earned 719 Bitcoin in the first quarter compared to 974 in the fourth quarter.” 

Quickly ramping capacity for CoreWeave in Q2 through year-end is expected to drive significant growth in Colocation revenue. Management says they expect the 250MW will allow them to enter 2026 with annualized colocation revenue of ~$360 million ($90 million per quarter), up more than 10x from its $8.6 million ($34.4 million annualized) in Q1.  

This ramp is expected to drive a significant rebound in Core Scientific’s revenue growth, with analysts currently expecting the company to exit 2025 at ~$160 million in revenue, approximately double Q1’s level. This would correspond to growth of 68.3% YoY, a more than 120 point acceleration as the year progresses. 

However, it’s important to note that estimates have come down sharply over the past three months: 

  • Q2 revenue was estimated to decline just (10%) to $126.6 million at the end of February, but is now seen declining (34%) to $93.1 million. 
  • Q3 revenue was estimated to rise 84.4% to $175.8 million, but is now expected to rise 27.5% to $121.2 million.  
  • Q4 revenue was estimated to rise 110.5% to almost $200 million, but is now expected to rise 68.3% to $159.8 million. 

Despite these changes in estimates, management reiterated they are on track to reach their capacity goals: “Looking ahead, I'm even more confident than I was just two months ago in our ability to hit our milestones, 250 megawatts by the end of this year, inclusive of Austin and 590 megawatts by early 2027.” 

The company pointed toward growth potential as well, stating there are additional opportunities to add the following capacity: “On the organic side, we remain confident in our ability to add approximately 300 megawatts of billable capacity across our existing sites by the end of 2027. Looking ahead, we also continue to believe there are significant opportunities to grow into new geographies, and we're targeting an additional 400 megawatts of billable capacity through new site development over the next three years.” 

Margins 

Gross margin expanded sequentially, but operating margin widened to more than (50%) as rising costs bit into weaker revenue. While Colocation promises to bring substantial revenue streams and strong tailwinds to growth through year-end, margins at the moment are minimal, even with power costs being passed through to CoreWeave. 

  • Gross margin was 10.3% in Q1, expanding from 5% last quarter but well below the 43.3% margin from the year-ago quarter due to the Bitcoin halving and operational shift.  
  • Operating margin was (53.6%), widening from (41.9%) last quarter and a stark contrast to the 30.3% margin from a year ago. The significant YoY difference was primarily caused by a more than (89%) YoY decline in gross profit and a 137% increase in SG&A expenses. 

By segment: 

  • Crypto self-mining gross profit margin was 9%, down from 49% a year ago, impacted by the shift to HPC and a (75%) decline in BTC mined, partially offset by a 74% increase in the average price of BTC and a 33% decrease in power costs.  
  • Crypto hosting gross profit margin was 46%, up from 32% a year ago, primarily due to lower power costs. 
  • Colocation gross profit margin was 5%.  

EPS 

Core Scientific benefited significantly from a $621.5 million mark-to-market adjustment on its warrants, and as a result, it reported $580.7 million in net income. This represented $1.25 in EPS, which is not comparable to the ($0.12) estimate due to the warrant impact. Stripping out this impact, net income would be ($40.8) million. 

Core Scientific is currently expected to record losses through the rest of the year, shrinking each quarter from ($0.11) in Q2 to ($0.03) by Q4.  

Cash and Balance Sheet 

Core Scientific burned through a substantial chunk of cash in the quarter as it continues on its operational shift.  

  • Operating cash flow was ($40.6) million for a (51.1%) margin.  
  • Free cash flow was ($129.0) million for a (162.3%) margin, as Core Scientific’s capex rose 177% YoY to $88.4 million. 
  • Cash and equivalents totaled $697.9 million, with Core Scientific burning through $138 million in cash in the quarter. 
  • Debt totaled $1.12 billion. Management also shared long-term debt leverage targets on the call — per the CFO: “And over time, we believe our net debt to adjusted EBITDA leverage can and should trend toward approximately 4 times, consistent with peers in the space.” 
  • Adjusted EBITDA was ($6.0) million for an (8%) margin, down from $88 million or a 49.1% margin in the year ago quarter. 
  • Core Scientific also recognized $42 million in prepaid colocation license fees as deferred revenue in the quarter. 

Earnings Call Q&A: 

No New Customers Yet; but Enterprise Customers on the Horizon

The market will reward Core Scientific if the company can add more customers. In our previous write-up we stated the company’s goal is to have CoreWeave customer concentration to be 50% or less by 2028. This remains the goal with no updates on customer concentration improving: 

“Now, to be clear, we haven't signed a new customer yet, but our sales pipeline is expanding. It includes a healthy mix of hyperscale and large enterprise customers, and we are actively negotiating with multiple customers today […] We currently have several non-hyperscale deals in our pipeline, ranging from 50 megawatt to 100 megawatt customers. These are substantial deployments, and they come with a return profile that's attractive […] I'm more confident than ever in our ability to build a customer base that is more diverse, more balanced, and more strategically aligned with our long-term vision. Our target remains the same, to have Core represent less than 50% of our billable capacity by the end of 2028.” 

The advantages of enterprise customers were discussed further in the call, with Core Scientific likely needing to first prove it’s been able to stand up Blackwell systems before demand increases from a broader set of customers. 

Adam Sullivan 

Yeah, it's a great question. Thanks Darren. Large enterprises, the timeline to get into final contract details are definitely faster than on the hyperscale side. There's a natural inclination to move towards hyperscale from the broader perspective of their creditworthiness. But the large enterprises that we're looking at today are I think $75 billion market cap plus and represent a creditworthiness that we find very acceptable in the return profile of these are higher than hyperscale deals as well. So, as we evaluate potential multitenant build-outs going forward, large enterprises could represent significant anchor tenants for those new sites to allow us to begin development in new geographies and start building out new sites” 

The CEO reiterated again they are getting close to signing more enterprise customers: 

“And so, we're currently evaluating a number of different deal structures that we're in discussions with clients. And I would say we're excited about the return profiles the large enterprises represent because they do have the capability, based on their scale and their size, that they're demanding today to represent an acre tenant for us to open up a new site location. And so, we will continue to evaluate deals going forward, and we're excited about the continuously growing pipeline in large enterprise channel.” 

In time, however, Core Scientific believes it will prove itself to other hyperscalers, stating: “I think our delivery and execution is only going to breed confidence kind of as this year goes on. And again, we're probably one of the only data center providers right now that's going to launch 250 megawatts in a single calendar year of what essentially is going to be more than 100,000 of GB200.” 

Tariffs 

It wouldn’t be a Q1 earnings report if I did not address tariff commentary from the call. Core Scientific stated they have procured components to deliver on time this year and into the first part of 2026, although there seemed to be some hesitation when looking further out. Although management put a positive spin on it, there’s a scenario that should be monitored which is that data center builds become more expensive as we approach 2026, and thus, budgets could tighten. 

Paul Golding: 

Thanks so much. Just quickly a housekeeping question I wanted to ask regarding digital asset mining. I think previously you'd mentioned that the digital asset mining hosting the capacity was you were going to exit that by year end. Just wanted to confirm that that was still the plan since we saw some revenue come through this quarter for that.  

And then, my main question is around long lead time items. Just referencing your commentary around 2025 goals, the equipment being acquired to meet those goals. Wanted to ask about ’26 hearing about long lead times for step down infrastructure and other components, particularly around electrical equipment, and so just wanted to see how that was progressing as well? Thank you.  

Matt Brown: 

Yeah. I think the way to look at this is 2025, we've already secured all that equipment and most of it is already sitting in the ground either in warehouses adjacent to the projects that are ongoing or at the project site themselves. So, 2025 is locked in from an equipment standpoint. 

2026, we have a good read-through on both the availability and cost for all that equipment. A lot of that through the first half of ’26 has already been procured, and a few portions of that will start taking delivery towards the second half of this year for projects that are going to extend that are going to start launching in 2026.  

With that said, I think this part of this touches on tariffs and equipment availability. With our strong relationships with our suppliers that I would say we have really, really good insights in the availability and that we're not really too concerned right now about not being able to take receipt of equipment and meeting our dates or any buy dates to meet our delivery goals.” 

Conclusion: 

Core Scientific is the highest risk stock in our portfolio as it takes a leap of faith that the partnership with CoreWeave is setting a standard in terms of standing up and powering up data centers very quickly. This quarter the company is starting to transition toward AI revenue rather than bitcoin revenue (i.e., primarily Bitcoin losses). According to analyst estimates, CORZ looks to be returning to revenue growth by Q3 which gives you a good idea as to when AI should be leading the market again as CoreWeave is a strong proxy for when Nvidia will resume its product cadence.  

We feel confident taking on the challenge of owning CORZ although it will require an active stance with risk management controls in place. 

Please note: The I/O Fund conducts research and draws conclusions for the Fund’s positions. We then share that information with our readers. This is not a guarantee of a stock’s performance. Please consult your personal financial advisor before buying any stock in the companies mentioned in this analysis.

Recommended Reading:

Coherent FQ3: Positioned to Supply NVIDIA as GPU Clusters Scale with 800G and 1.6T Transceivers

Coherent reported a double beat in Q3 with revenue growth of 24% and EPS growth of 141% YoY. The top line beat was driven by Data Center and Communications revenue growing 46% YoY. While this growth moderated slightly from the prior quarter, Nvidia suppliers should see a meaningful acceleration in the second half of the year. 

Analysts have yet to fully factor in this acceleration, but as NVIDIA ramps Blackwell-based systems and scales out its Spectrum-X Ethernet and Quantum-X Infiniband platforms, suppliers of high-speed optical interconnects are likely to see an increase in demand. Coherent, as a key ecosystem partner to NVIDIA in silicon photonics and co-packaged optics (CPO), is well positioned to benefit as hyperscalers upgrade to 800G, 1.6T, and eventually 3.2T.  

To refresh your memory, Coherent has many products that participate in the AI-driven datacom transceiver and optical interconnects market. Primarily, the growth story centers around supplying Nvidia with pluggable optical transceivers (400G, 800G, 1.6T) including EML lasers, VSCEL lasers and CW lasers, and emerging CPO technologies for next-generation switches and interconnects.  

Coherent is certainly not without competitors, and this is the main risk the company faces. Management is tasked with executing flawlessly in an environment where components may see supply disruptions and must also move quickly to make sure they are first to market to support higher bandwidths. Optical transceivers are at risk of being commoditized as reflected in Coherent’s low margins. 

Revenue 

Coherent delivered another quarter of record revenue driven by strong AI data center demand, with revenue rising 4.4% QoQ and 23.9% YoY to $1.50 billion. This beat the consensus estimate for $1.44 billion by more than 4%, and marks a third straight quarter of >20% revenue growth.  

For Q4, management guided a wide range for revenue, forecasting $1.425 to $1.575 billion. At the $1.5 billion midpoint, this represents flat QoQ and 14.5% YoY growth, slightly ahead of estimates for 12.1% growth. Revenue growth estimates for the next two quarters have moved higher since our last Q2 report, from the mid-9% range to double-digit growth through FQ1 2026. 

Industrial is weighing on the growth while Datacom is expected to grow: “Yes, if you look at the midpoint of the guidance that Sherri provided on revenue, roughly flat at the midpoint sequentially. But within that, what I would say is we're expecting data center and communications to be sequentially up in the current quarter and then our industrial-related end markets to be sequentially down.” 

Key Segments & End Markets 

Networking remains the primary driver of Coherent’s growth as the company continues to release new optical networking solutions, including the industry’s first 400G electro-modulated laser (EML) to pave the way for 3.2T optical transceivers, as well as VCSEL-based CPO solutions.  

Networking revenue increased 46% YoY and 10% QoQ to $897 million, or ~60% of revenue. Though growth continues to decelerate from Q1’s 61% print, the segment’s growth is much stronger this year compared to last. For the first nine months, networking revenue was $2.48 billion, up 53% YoY.  

Lasers revenue softened, rising 4% YoY but dipping (3%) QoQ to $363.9M. This compares to 6% YoY and 8% QoQ growth last quarter to $375.3 million. Lasers accounted for 24% of revenue, down from 26% in the prior quarter as networking gained share.  

Materials revenue remained soft, recording a YoY decline for the third consecutive quarter in Q3, though it lessened to just (1%) to $236.7 million. Of Coherent’s three revenue segments, Materials is the only to see a YoY decline for the first nine months of the year. Materials accounted for 16% of revenue.  

By end markets, data center and communications continues to expand its revenue share, now accounting for 60% of revenue in Q3, up from 57% in Q2, helping offset softer growth in Industrial, Implementation and Electronics.  

Data Center and Communications revenue increased 46% YoY and 9% QoQ to $897 million, slowing from 58% growth last quarter.  

Within Communications, Telecom grew 2% QoQ and 21% YoY driven by data center interconnects. We’ve covered the DCI opportunity previously here, which could evolve to become a significant opportunity. 

Industrial revenue increased 5% YoY and 1% QoQ to $440 million, accounting for just over 29% of revenue. 

Implementation revenue was down (2%) YoY but flat QoQ to $96 million, accounting for over 6% of revenue. Electronics revenue declined (11%) YoY and (15%) QoQ to $66 million, accounting for less than 5% of revenue. 

Margins  

Coherent’s gross margin was at the higher end of management’s forecasted range and operating margin was more than 1 point ahead of its guide. Margins are expected to expand in Q4, although overall, margins are lower than a stock like Astera for example – which affects valuation.  

The company recently restructured the business to divest the silicon carbide portion, which is also contributing to better margins for next quarter: “So I think you're referring to some of the restructuring that we've taken and the portfolio actions associated with it. And so what I would say is that the actions that were taken in terms of an underutilized assets or underutilized businesses, that benefit is — certainly will contribute to our financials from a gross margin and OpEx perspective, depending on the nature of the actual divestiture.” 

  • Q3 GAAP gross margin was 35.2%, expanding nearly 5 points YoY. Adjusted gross margin was 38.5%, at the higher end of the 37-39% guided range, expanding nearly 5 points YoY and slightly sequentially.  
  • GAAP operating margin was 4.8%, up 3 points YoY. Adjusted operating margin was 18.6%, up 6 points YoY and well ahead of the 17.4% guided figure. This highlighted some improvement in operating leverage for Coherent, expanding faster than adjusted gross margins.  

For Q4, management is holding adjusted gross margin guidance steady at 37-39%, while guiding for an 18% adjusted operating margin. Coherent is beginning to close in on its long-term gross margin targets of 40% over the last two quarters, though it still needs to make some considerable progress or drive faster growth in higher-margin products to reach this threshold in fiscal 2026.  

EPS 

Coherent reported a 5.8% EPS beat in Q3 as it benefited from strong margins down the line, reporting $0.91 in EPS. This represented growth of 141% YoY, decelerating from 256% YoY growth in Q1.  

For Q4, management offered a wide range for $0.81 to $1.01 in adjusted EPS, with the $0.91 midpoint in-line with estimates. For FY25, Coherent is currently expected to record more than 107% YoY growth to $3.46, though growth is expected to slow to 26.2% YoY to $4.37 in FY26. While the dollar figure for FY26’s EPS has not changed over the past three months, the growth figure is technically 17 points slower due to the higher base it’s growing from in FY25, at $3.46 estimated versus $3.02 three months ago. 

Cash Flows and Balance Sheet 

Cash flow margins expanded slightly YoY, with operating cash flow margin remaining in the double-digits, though just barely. Inventories ticked slightly higher, and accounts receivable rose rather quickly sequentially in Q3, with Coherent likely preparing for AI data center products such as Nvidia’s Blackwell to ramp in the back half of the year.  

  • Operating cash flow was $162.9 million for a 10.9% margin, expanding from a 9.7% margin a year ago. This was the fourth consecutive quarter of a double-digit OCF margin. 
  • Free cash flow was $51.1 million for a  3.4% margin, expanding from a 2% margin a year ago. 
  • Inventories ticked nearly 4% higher QoQ to $1.39 billion, though accounts receivable showed a much larger jump at more than 13% QoQ to $1.01 billion.  
  • Cash and equivalents totaled $890.3 million, while debt decreased slightly to $3.73 billion as Coherent paid down $136 million of debt in the quarter.  

According to the CFO, the company has paid down $386M total for 2.1X debt leverage: “We paid down $136 million in debt during the quarter using cash from operations. This brings our fiscal year-to-date total debt payments to $386 million, reducing our debt leverage to 2.1x as defined in the credit agreement.” 

When asked about inventory building, management stated they would not guide beyond one quarter yet see Datacom segment growing: “Yes. We don't guide beyond the current quarter, but what I would say is in datacom, we continue to see strong demand signals from our customers, both kind of shorter-term demand signals, which would be purchase orders and backlog, but also longer-term demand signals like the forecast that they'll give us a 12- or 18-month forecast. And so we continue to see strong demand from the data center customers. So we're expecting that business to continue to grow.” 

Earnings Call Q&A 

Upcoming 1.6T Shipments are a Major Catalyst

As discussed in our previous writeup on Coherent, the company supplies EML Lasers, VSCEL Lasers and CW Lasers for silicon photonics. While 100G per lane for 400G and 800G optical transceivers is what is supporting the growth now, it’s expected that 200G per lane and even 400G per lane for 1.6T optical transceivers is what will drive growth in H2 of this year.  

Per the earnings call: 

“So obviously, for the industry, the next — for the data center, the next big transition in terms of data rate is 1.6T, and we showed 3 different versions, one that was based on our 200G EML technology, one that was based on our 200G VCSEL and then another one based on our silicon photonics […] and then timing of impact would be on 1.6T, we continue to view the 1.6T ramp as we've said in past quarters. We expect 1.6T revenue to start in this current calendar year.” 

The CEO also called out the importance of being early (and perhaps first) to release 400G per lane 3.2T in the future: “And then my other one that I really liked was we demonstrated 400G differential EML. And the reason that one is important is because that's really the foundation laser technology for 3.2T transceivers. So we're deep into the development of our portfolio of 3.2T transceivers and demonstrating that key laser capability of 400G is a really important milestone.” 

According to a press release in March, Coherent was the first to release a 400G per lane EML for 1.6T, showing Coherent is working hard to remain a supplier of choice in a highly competitive market. According to Cignal AI, 400G and 800G modules grew 4X in 2023 and were expected to continue growing significantly in 2024 with Coherent noted as one of the leaders in the space.  

To some extent, indium phosphide capacity is the limiting factor for these technologies, with Coherent stating they expanded capacity rapidly in the current quarter: “In Q3, we once again expanded our capacity both sequentially and year-over-year with year-over-year capacity growing by over 3x.” You can read more about InP here

Coherent stated half of their revenue comes from EMLs, which is the main growth story right now: “As I mentioned in the prepared remarks, if we look at our transceiver revenue, actually over half the revenue is based on EML. So over half of our transceiver revenue comes from EML-based transceivers.” 

Co-Packaged Optics and Optical Circuit Switches (OCSs):

Co-packaged optics also represents a significant opportunity for Coherent with an announcement in March that the company is collaborating with Nvidia on co-packaged optics at the time of the GTC conference. We prepared our Members for this announcement last quarter by stating in our post-earnings write-up, which was focused on CPOs:  

“Looking beyond traditional pluggable optics, there is an increasing amount of discussion around co-packaged optics (CPOs), which places the optical transceivers directly on the chip package, rather than using separate optical modules. This results in faster data transmission, reduced latency and higher bandwidth. This may be the best of both worlds: the performance of optical yet with reduced power consumption. Tracking this is especially important as since we last covered copper/Semtech, there have been reports that copper is “causing concurrent issues with overheating and glitching” with rumors Nvidia will launch a CPO switch at the upcoming GTC. That could mean Coherent will be a lead supplier for the anticipated CPO switch – we will be monitoring this closely.”That could mean Coherent will be a lead supplier for the anticipated CPO switch – we will be monitoring this closely.” 

CPOs will be a strong growth story for Coherent as we move into 2026, and we will be tracking this closely as we go along. 

Another growth story for 2026 is optical circuit switches, which were covered in our original Coherent write-up. On the call, it was implied that COHR believes it can outmatch Lumentum on OCS technology (LITE is MEMS-based): “We also continue to make good progress with our new data center optical circuit switch or OCS platform, which drives a significant expansion in our data center addressable market opportunity. The underlying technology in our OCS switch is based on field-proven digital liquid crystal technology that has been deployed for many years in demanding telecom applications. Our technology has tremendous benefits versus the mechanical MEMS-based solutions offered by others, and our customer engagement and enthusiasm around our OCS platform continues to grow.” 

We will also keep an eye on this and let you know when timing approaches for OCS to become a growth driver. 

China Manufacturing is Minimal:

China was bound to come up and Coherent communicated their rather insulated from China comparatively speaking: 

Christopher Rolland   Susquehanna Financial Group: 

So perhaps first, a follow-up on your manufacturing footprint, specifically for transceivers. I guess I think you're in China and Malaysia with that manufacturing. Do you have the capacity to serve American customers via Malaysia? Or how is China involved in that?  

And then perhaps if you could give us some color as to what percent of your business might actually end up in America. So yes, can you fully serve America out of Malaysia? And what percent goes to the U.S. 

James Anderson   CEO, President & Employee Director: 

Yes. On the first part of the question, the answer is yes. In fact, today, if you look at our U.S.-based, for instance, customers like hyperscaler customers, those transceivers come from Malaysia. So yes, we're — today, we're supporting our U.S. customers almost entirely from Malaysia.  

And then on the second part of the question, I think you were asking about like total revenue by geography, how much is North America based. I don't know.” 

Conclusion:

NVIDIA’s Spectrum-X and its Quantum-X Infiniband systems require ultra-high bandwidth and low-latency optics, both of which align with Coherent’s product roadmap. Nvidia’s NVLink speeds are expected to double from the fourth generation to the fifth generation as Blackwell is released to support the high-speed data transmission from AI workloads. This is expected to drive outsized demand for the 800G and 1.6T laser designs that Coherent specializes in. 

Coherent is a company with a vanilla management team that tends to keep mum about anything progressing in the pipeline; likely to avoid stepping on any toes with Nvidia. Although Coherent faces competitive risks with gross margins that reveal commoditized pricing pressure, this next year is likely the most important year in Coherent’s history as their positioning in the optical module market will be tested.  

There are no major flags in this report and no major catalysts in this quarter. Due to the competitive risks, we are watching Lumentum quite closely as well as both are strong players with EML lasers going into the highly anticipated NVL systems launch in the second half of the year.

Please note: The I/O Fund conducts research and draws conclusions for the Fund’s positions. We then share that information with our readers. This is not a guarantee of a stock’s performance. Please consult your personal financial advisor before buying any stock in the companies mentioned in this analysis.

Recommended Reading:

AMD Beats in Q1 Yet Q2 Data Center to Decline due to Export Controls 

AMD reported a double beat in Q1 with revenue of 36% and data center growth of 57%, with the beat filtering down to the bottom line with EPS growth of 55% — ahead of revenue. 

However, the excitement from the beat soon faded after hours as the earnings call Q&A was decisively about the impacts of China export controls. AMD is the first to report among the larger AI accelerator design companies this quarter, and the information shared offers a glimpse at the harsh reality that AI semiconductors face as these companies adjust to global tensions.   

For AMD, the impact of the MI308 being banned from China will be $700 million in Q2 and $1.5 billion in fiscal year 2025. This impact seems significant given AMD is $5B-ish in AI revenue, yet AMD assured analysts on the call their data center revenue would see “strong double-digit growth” this year despite declining sequentially in Q2.  

On the Client side, analysts were also concerned that perhaps AMD saw a pull-in ahead of tariffs as PCs (Client) reported 68% YoY growth, to which management assured analysts many times on the call that it was due to higher average sales prices. However, keep in mind, the chances AMD remains completely unscathed from a weaker consumer due to the cumulative effects of tariffs is unlikely. 

AMD’s Revenue Increases 36% YoY  

AMD reported Q1 revenue of $7.44 billion, solidly ahead of the $7.12 billion estimate and above the upper range of its guidance for $7.1 billion, +/- $300 million. Revenue growth accelerated to 35.9% YoY, led by data center and client, though this is expected to be the peak growth quarter for the year.  

For Q2, AMD guided revenue to be approximately flat QoQ at $7.4 billion, +/- $300 million. This represents YoY growth of 26.7% at midpoint, a more than 9 point sequential deceleration. Revenue growth is currently expected to decelerate further in 2H, with analysts estimating that AMD will exit 2025 with growth of just 12.3% YoY. 

What’s important to note is that estimates for the back half of the year have been revised quite a bit lower over the past three months as tariffs and export controls have set in. In February, Q3 and Q4 revenue growth was estimated to be 6-7 points higher at 23.2% YoY and 19.2% YoY.   

Export Controls Result in $700M Revenue Loss for Q2, $1.5B for FY2025 

It was welcomed that management quantified the export control impact to understand better how the company can weather the loss of revenue.  

Here is what the CFO stated in her opening remarks: 

“As a reminder, in April, a new export license requirement was put in place for MI308 shipments to China, the impact of which is included in our guidance. We expect revenue to be approximately $7.4 billion plus or minus $300 million. This includes an estimated $700 million revenue reduction as a result of the new export license requirement. Despite this headwind, the midpoint of our guidance represents 27% year-over-year revenue growth. 

For the full year 2025, we estimate the revenue impact due to the export license requirement to be approximately $1.5 billion.” 

On one hand, it is quite impressive AMD can overcome this impact and meet consensus for next quarter. On the other hand, analysts have been lowering estimates as AMD was supposed to see revenue of $7.77 billion for growth of 33% as of last October rather than the 26.7% in the current quarter.  

There were a few questions from analysts about the export license requirements, which are detailed below under the Q&A section.  

Key Segments 

Data Center to Decline Next Quarter 

Data Center revenue grew 57% YoY but declined (5%) QoQ to $3.67 billion, driven by sales of EPYC CPUs and Instinct GPUs, and accounting for over 49% of AMD’s revenue in the quarter. While growth decelerated from 69% in Q4, it’s coming against a much tougher comp at 80% YoY whereas Q4 of last year offered a lower comp of 38% in Q4 2023.  

AMD stated they gained market share again this quarter helped by EPYC 5th Gen Turin processors, which recently launched in October. EPYC-powered cloud instances doubled YoY among Forbes 2000 enterprises with on-prem growing by a “large double-digit percentage.” According to the opening remarks, there is “a clear path to continued share gains as customers ramp their 5th Gen EPYC offerings.” 

Regarding GPUs, management stated their AI revenue increased by a “significant double-digit percentage year-over-year.” The MI325X is shipping in volume while the next-gen Instinct MI350-series chips are on track for “accelerated production by mid-2025.” We discussed last quarter that AMD was pushing up their delivery on the MI350s to mid-year for relative competitiveness. That’s a nice way of saying while Blackwell is delayed, AMD will attempt to nibble at their market share with a more aggressive timeline on their next generation. In the slide presentation, AMD stated they are partnering with Oracle to deploy a large cluster of MI355X GPUs and 5th Gen EPYC CPUs.  

Data Center operating income was $932 million for a 25% margin, up from a 23% margin in the year ago quarter. However, it was 5 points lower sequentially and the lowest operating margin for the segment since last Q1. 

For Q2, data center will decline due to the MI308 revenue being excluded. When asked about future quarters, the CEO Lisa Su stated the DC segment would resume growth after Q2: “in Q2, it's not going to grow year-over-year just given what we've said about the $700 million coming out of Q2 and how we had previously talked about the evolution. But we do believe that we'll grow year-over-year going forward, in Q3 and Q4 certainly, for us to do the full year with strong double-digit growth.” 

Client & Gaming 

Client and Gaming revenue rose 28% YoY, driven by 68% YoY growth in client revenue to $2.29 billion as gaming revenue declined (30%) YoY to $647 million. Sequentially, Client revenue was down less than (1%) from Q4 while Gaming revenue rebounded 15% QoQ. AMD said the segment’s growth was driven by strong demand for Zen 5 Ryzen processors.  

Client revenue stood out in Q1, outpacing Data Center growth by more than 10 points YoY against its toughest comp in recent quarters at 85% YoY in Q1 2024. 

Analysts poked around quite a bit on whether the high growth rate from the Client segment was a pull-in to get ahead of tariffs. Management pushed back on it being from tariffs and stated it was due to average sales prices: “And in particular, on your question of Client performance, we've certainly looked very carefully at the ordering patterns and what customers are telling us. We have not seen a lot of tariff-related activity in that business. I would say, though, what we have seen is a real stronger mix and strength in our overall ASPs. So the desktop channel, which is an area where we have a very strong gaming products right now, actually performed well above seasonality in Q1, and that is really the strength of the ASPs there. So that's what we saw in Q1.”

Combined operating income for the two was $496 million for a 17% margin, up from a 10% margin in the year ago quarter. However, operating income was flat QoQ. 

Embedded  

Embedded revenue declined (3%) YoY and (11%) QoQ to $823 million. While in line with guidance for a modest decline, AMD noted that the YoY decline was due to mixed end market demand.  

Embedded operating income was $328 million for a 40% margin. 

Margins Steady, but Q2 to See Sharp Decline Due to China Export Controls 

While adjusted margins remained steady sequentially, AMD is taking a rather large hit in Q2 to their margins due to the MI308s. In mid-April, AMD flagged an $800 million hit from charges related to inventory, purchase commitments and related reserves, and as a result, guided adjusted gross margin to contract rather sharply. This will weigh heavily on adjusted operating margin in Q2. 

  • Q1 GAAP gross margin was 50%, up 3 points YoY, while adjusted gross margin was 54%, up 2 points YoY. 
  • GAAP operating margin was 11%, a strong expansion of 10 points YoY, and adjusted operating margin was 24%, up 3 points YoY.  
  • GAAP net margin as 9%, up 7 points YoY, and adjusted net margin was 21%, up 2 points YoY. 

For Q2, including the $800 million impact, AMD guided for a 43% adjusted gross margin (or 54% excluding it). With management forecasting operating expenses of ~$2.3 billion in Q2, adjusted operating income including the charge would be projected at $882 million for a 12% margin.  

Excluding the impact (at that 54% adjusted gross margin), AMD’s expense guide would see adjusted operating margin at 23%, down 1 point QoQ.  

EPS Posts Slight Beat in Q1

AMD reported adjusted EPS of $0.96 in Q1, slightly ahead of estimates for $0.93. This represented YoY growth of 54.8%, accelerating from nearly 42% growth last quarter.  

Similar to revenue, Q1 is currently expected to be peak growth for EPS, with Q2 estimated to record 27.8% growth before slowing to the low 20% level by Q4. However, management commented that EPS growth is expected to grow much faster than revenue in Q2: “Looking at Q2, at the middle point of our guidance, revenue will be increasing 27%, and we do expect the earnings per share growing much faster than the top line revenue growth.” 

Cash and Balance Sheet 

AMD closed its acquisition of ZT Systems in Q1, which added more than $2 billion to both its cash and debt. Cash flow margins also expanded YoY with margins remaining in the double digits. 

  • Operating cash flow was $939 million for a 13% margin, expanding from a 10% margin in the year ago quarter.  
  • Free cash flow was $727 million for a 10% margin, expanding from a 7% margin a year ago. 
  • Cash and short-term investments increased nearly $2.2 billion to $7.31 billion, while debt rose more than $2.4 billion to $4.16 billion. 
  • Adjusted EBITDA was $1.95 billion for a 26% margin. 
  • Inventories were $6.42 billion, up from $5.74 billion last quarter. 

When asked about inventory, AMD stated it was due to preparing for the H2 ramp: “Well, on the inventory side, we built some inventory primarily to support very strong client and server ramp and also the second half Data Center GPU ramp. As you probably know, the lead time is really long to build. For the Q3, Q4 ramp, we really need to start the wafers right now. That's why the inventory has increased.” 

Earnings Call Q&A: 

MI350s and MI400s: 

AMD is poised to become a stronger contender in the next two generations of Instinct GPUs.  The MI350s will launch this quarter and the MI400s will launch in 2026. The MI350s feature the CDNA 4 architecture and will increase memory capacity and bandwidth by 1.5X with 288GB of HBM3e, and support for 35X higher throughput for better inference performance than the previous generation MI300Xs. Built on TSMC’s 3nm node, the MI350s also offer better efficiency and a 7X increase in AI compute capabilities.  

The MI400s will offer a rack-scale architecture, assisted by AMD's acquisition of ZT Systems, a company that specializes in complex server designs. The MI400 will feature CDNA Next architecture with multiple chiplets and separate active interposers, with rumors the MI400s will be designed to increase data flow efficiency.  

With the MI400s, AMD will be tasked with launching rack scale systems more smoothly than what we’ve seen from Nvidia these past two quarters. Here is what was said on the call in terms of the MI400 potentially closing the gap competitively with Nvidia – notably, AMD and all AI accelerators will remain in second place into the foreseeable future, yet the MI400 could be the moment when AMD becomes a firm second place winner. 

“I think, look, we're excited about the MI350 Series launch that's coming up, but we are extremely excited as well about the MI400 Series and the road map there. I think we've been very active with customers on our road map. As you know, this is one of those areas where you absolutely have to be planning many quarters in advance for that. One of the primary reasons we acquired ZT Systems was exactly to address this rack-scale architecture.”

Export Controls and AI Diffusion Rules: 

There was a question about the overall TAM of the AI market given China will no longer be a customer, and about the AI diffusion rules that have a deadline of May 15th to establish new rules. Lisa Su does not think China affects the $500B TAM she originally stated a few quarters ago, stating: “I think we always expected that there would be some amount of, let's call it, limitation on sort of leading-edge GPUs going into China. So that was factored in to our TAM expectation when we talked about $500 billion. So I don't think that dramatically changes the TAM.” 

However, when it comes to AI diffusion rules, she was not as definitive as to the impact: “At the end of the day, when we look at sort of the U.S. AI companies, we have leading-edge technology. We want to ensure that the rest of the world can really use us as the primary platform. So I think it will be important to work through the AI diffusion rules and all of that as we think about longer-term TAM.” 

Management Adamant Client Revenue is from Higher ASPs: 

There were a few opportunities where management declined to connect higher Client growth to tariffs, and rather was adamant it’s from the strength of their product portfolio. AMD is being quite bold to state they are not seeing an impact from tariffs and do not expect to see a meaningful impact. Here is one of the exchanges in the Q&A: 

CJ Muse: 

I wanted to revisit your assumptions around Client. If you were to just flatline the Q1 actual, you would grow the business about 30%. You're obviously very bullish on taking share. You talked about huge tailwinds from ASPs. But curious, when you put it all together, how should we think about traditional seasonality into the second half, particularly with the potential of some pull-ins here in the first half? 

Lisa Su: 

Sure, C.J. It's a fair question. Look, we want to be very clear that our Client business performance is primarily driven by the strength of the product portfolio. And it's driven by some of the desktop channel products that traditionally are not so well tracked if you look at sort of the IDCs of the world. We are planning for, let's call it, second half sub-seasonal given that we're off to such a strong start in the first half of the year. And that is what we're putting into our sort of internal planning number. So you wouldn't see necessarily typical seasonality since the first half is better than seasonal. 

That being the case, I think we feel strongly that, from a consumption basis standpoint, we see the data. So when we look at the Q1 performance, it was a very, very strong Q1 in terms of sell-out and consumption for our desktop business. And as we start Q2, we're now 4 weeks into it, we see those patterns continuing. So we're in an upgrade cycle right now. Gaming CPUs are usually repurchased when there are gaming GPUs that come out in new cycles. And I think we're benefiting from that on both the CPU and the GPU side, which is great. I mean, we're very happy with that, and we're ramping up production to ensure that we keep the channel full. 

Conclusion: 

AMD put up a solid report for Q1 on all accounts, yet the industry-wide headwinds that will take effect in Q2 introduce uncertainty for the semiconductor sector as a whole. Of the companies that will be affected, AMD is communicating they are ready to weather the storm. In data center CPUs, they have one of the most underrated products of all time – EPYC CPUs which continue to take substantial market share. In AI, they have a solid line up with the MI350s expected to launch this quarter to help offset the weight of losing China – in fact, by Q4, AMD is forecasting the loss of China revenue will be fully absorbed and there will be no impact by the time year closes out. In Client, they have some of the strongest AI PCs on the market and are confident average sales prices will remain above industry average for 2025. 

However, AMD is a semiconductor stock in the center of a massive shift to supply chains and is in the crosshairs of a geopolitical war that will be defined by policies surrounding AI. It’s not a matter of if there will be rules that change how AI chips/components are exported, rather how severe those rules will be. Investors should be prepared for volatility as AI Diffusion rules will be set on or around May 15th.  

I believe we will see near-term volatility but that ultimately AI companies in the United States will emerge stronger than they are today as we are all finally acknowledging that AI is not a fad, or a buzzword. Rather, the future of the country’s dominance relies on this technology succeeding, and conversely, relies on United States AI companies strategically denying AI systems to other countries. As an investor, you will never get a clearer signal as to the importance of a technology. 

Overall, given volatility could be in our future as AI investors, this is a stock to watch closely should we get an even lower valuation, especially given where it's trading today is already quite cheap.

Please note: The I/O Fund conducts research and draws conclusions for the company’s portfolio. We then share that information with our readers and offer real-time trade notifications. This is not a guarantee of a stock’s performance and it is not financial advice. Please consult your personal financial advisor before buying any stock in the companies mentioned in this analysis. Beth Kindig and the I/O Fund own shares in AMD at the time of writing and may own stocks pictured in the charts.

Recommended Reading:

Astera Labs: Product Differentiation is Set to Soar in H2 and Beyond

Astera Labs reported an impressive beat and raise in Q1, with GAAP margins strengthening as revenue continues to grow at a triple-digit rate. On top of this impressive beat, the growth story for Astera Labs is only beginning. The commentary regarding their product diversification and higher dollar content going into the second half of the year was quite clear as to the growing opportunity this company is poised to capture. 

Primarily, Astera offers unique positioning that allows them to capture both the merchant GPU market and custom silicon market across its three products lines Astera, Taurus and Scorpio. This widens the TAM and allows for steady revenue growth despite hiccups or delays from a single AI system (which we’ve seen plenty of disruption recently across those with high customer concentration with Nvidia).  

In addition to being a strong custom silicon vendor for hyperscalers, Astera will participate in Blackwell once it (finally) ships in volume as the company offers PCIe scale-out and Ethernet scale-up. Their new products Scorpio P-Series and Scorpio X-Series are fabric switches that are particularly well-suited for the immense demand that is expected for customization of racks as architectures scale-up in the second half of the year and beyond. 

Notably, Aries PCIe retimers and Taurus Ethernet smart cable modules are driving the revenue today with the Scorpio P-Series beginning to ramp. However, there are many catalysts on the horizon for Astera which adds to the trifecta of a strong growth story: 

  • Serving both ASICs and GPUs greatly increases TAM and diversifies revenue; rare in the AI systems ecosystem 
  • Preparing to serve the scale-out demand with increasing higher dollar content; specifically on Scorpio but also on Aries 
  • Offering strong cross-sell opportunities as it aims to be the first to solve unique challenges for both GPU and custom silicon utilization – and is solving these issues in a way that avoids vendor lock-in for the large hyperscalers who want a mix of both custom silicon and merchant GPUs (Nvidia or AMD). 

Below, we look at Astera’s exceptional earnings report and provide notable commentary as to why Astera’s streak is likely to continue for some time. 

Revenue Grows 144% in Q1 

Astera Labs reported a blazing 144.3% YoY revenue growth in Q1 to $159.4 million, topping analyst estimates for $151.5 million in the quarter. Management said they witnessed strong demand for PCIe scale-up and Ethernet scale-out solutions for custom ASIC platforms, with initial shipments starting for its Scorpio P-Series and Aries 6 retimers in merchant GPUs. 

For Q2, Astera delivered a solid raise at $170 to $175 million, more than 7% ahead of the $160 million estimate. This points to YoY growth of 124.5% at midpoint, ahead of estimates for just 108% YoY.  

Astera has seen revenue growth decelerate over the past few quarters, with growth expected to continue decelerating as Astera laps its rapid ramp quarters. What’s impressive about this ramp is that Astera is guiding to deliver this 125% growth in Q2 against its 619% YoY comp (against a small base), for its seventh-straight triple-digit growth quarter.  

For the full-year, Astera did not provide a guide, though estimates heading into Q1’s report were pointing to 70.4% YoY growth to $675.2 million in revenue. However, given that Q1 and Q2 have combined for a $20 million beat compared to current estimates, it’s likely that full-year revenue estimates will likely move closer to (or above) $700 million in the coming days. This would correspond to YoY growth of nearly 77%. 

According to discussions on the call, management is being conservative in their guidance, stating they have more visibility than most as they are closer to their lead GPU customer (Nvidia) with hints that the larger systems will start shipping preproduction volumes at the end of this quarter.  “I think the — so we will always continue to be conservative, just to underline what Jitendra said. But having said that, the revenue models and the guidance that we are providing or the outlook that we're sharing comprehends all this because we are so close to this customer that we see a lot of stuff, and we're able to consider and contemplate that when we provide guidance.” 

Margins: Astera Becomes GAAP Profitable 

Astera is making considerable progress on strengthening its GAAP operating margin, having guided for a (0.2%) margin in Q1 but reporting a 7.1% margin. This also marks a strong 15 point expansion in just 2 quarters. Elevated SBC at nearly 28% of revenue in Q1 is behind the wide disconnect between GAAP and adjusted margins, though it signals strong GAAP profitability potential in the coming quarters/years as revenue continues to scale. 

  • Q1 gross margin was 74.9%, ahead of guidance for 74%. 
  • GAAP operating margin was 7.1%, well ahead of guidance for (0.2%) and up from 0.1% in the prior quarter. Adjusted operating margin was 33.7%, up more than 14 points from 24.3% in the year ago quarter but down from 34.3% last quarter. 
  • GAAP net margin was 20%, expanding nearly 30 points in three quarters. Adjusted net margin was 37.4%, up more than 15 points from 22% in the year ago quarter but down nearly 10 points sequentially. 

Astera is guiding for margins to remain strong in Q2, with GAAP operating margin expanding. Gross margin was guided at 74% once again, while GAAP operating margin is forecast at 7.9%, up 0.8 points sequentially. Adjusted operating margin is forecast to contract 2.6 points QoQ to 31.1%.  

The company foresees gross margin being stronger in the second half, yet was careful to temper the market expectations by stating gross margin goal is to remain above 70%. “So with that wider range of margins, we still expect our longer-term gross margin targets of 70% to be the direction we're heading, not this year, but over time. So I would still encourage people to think about the margins as we grow the company to trend towards 70%.” 

EPS

Astera delivered an impressive 350% beat to GAAP EPS estimates in Q1, driven by its operating margin expansion, while forecasting EPS above estimates for Q2. 

  • Adjusted EPS of $0.33 beat estimates by $0.05, representing YoY growth of 230%. 
  • GAAP EPS of $0.18 beat estimates by $0.14, improving from $0.14 in Q4 and marking its second straight quarter of GAAP profitability on the bottom line. 

For Q3, Astera guided for adjusted EPS between $0.32 and $0.33, approximately flat QoQ but up 150% YoY at midpoint. GAAP EPS was guided at $0.10 to $0.11, what would be a third consecutive quarter of GAAP profitability albeit down (42%) QoQ.  

For the full-year, analysts currently expect Astera to report 50% YoY growth to $1.26 in adjusted EPS, with FY26 EPS growing 36% to $1.72. Heading into Q1’s report, GAAP EPS was expected to be $0.29 for the full-year, but considering Astera is guiding to deliver that figure in 1H, estimates are likely to move substantially higher.  

Cash Flows and Balance Sheet 

Cash flow margins expanded slightly YoY, though inventories rose and accounts receivable doubled sequentially. 

  • Operating cash flow was $10.5 million for a 6.6% margin, expanding slightly from a 5.6% margin in the year ago quarter. 
  • Free cash flow was $6.0 million, for a 3.7% margin, improving from a 0.3% margin in the year ago quarter. 
  • Cash and equivalents increased $11.1 million QoQ to $925.4 million, while debt remained zero. 
  • Inventories rose 18.2% QoQ to $51.1 million, likely driven by the ramp of Astera’s Aries 6 and Scorpio P-series products. 
  • Accounts receivable surged 100.5% QoQ to $69.8 million, driven by Astera’s largest customers. Astera’s receivable balance from its top customer in the quarter rose 363% QoQ to $20.9 million, while its balances from its second and third largest customers rose 75% and 90% QoQ to $14.7 million each. Days sales outstanding also increased from 20-ish days in the past to 40 days this quarter. This is likely foreshadowing Astera is preparing for larger shipments in the next 1-2 quarters. 

Customer Concentration and China Revenue  

Astera is diversifying its customer base beyond its two largest customers, though it remains quite concentrated with its top four customers accounting for 80% of its Q1 revenue and its top two customers accounting for 49% of revenue. Although Astera does not disclose the exact customers, at one point, their largest customerwas AWS. 

SEC filings show that China revenue has been growing as a percentage of revenue from under 15% in Q3, then surged to 35% in Q4, and remaining elevated at 28% in Q1. FY24 exposure was 18.3%, up from <5% in FY23 

However, on the call, management stated it was less than 10% of revenue. Perhaps the difference being end market customer is less than 10% yet manufacturing in China represents a larger portion. Addressing this difference in the SEC filing on the call would have been ideal.  

Thomas O'Malley   Barclays Bank 

First one is for you, Mike. You mentioned that there was a China impact on your sales. It's never been a significant portion of your model. But could you give us a feeling just how large that impact was and what that impact will be over the next couple of quarters? 

Michael Tate   CFO 

Yes. So we ship into China with our retimers predominantly right now and they were attached to third-party merchant GPU systems, both were restricted hard stop during the quarter. So there was a modest impact that we have to overcome. 

China revenues, when you look at end customer demand, is less than 10% of our revenues. So it's been manageable enough and given the strength of our business and other product lines to continue to grow through this challenge. 

Earnings Call Q&A: 

Higher Dollar Content from Scorpio-X and Aries PCIe6 Retimers 

As growth investors, we are always looking for a catalyst that can sustain growth, or ideally, accelerate growth. For semiconductors and hardware components, there is no better catalyst than incoming higher dollar content for hardware companies. 

Therefore, Astera Labs used these words many times on their call. Diving into the details of this, it’s primarily two products where they are forecasting higher dollar content and average sales prices (ASPs): 

Aries PCIe6 retimers:  

The transition from PCIe5 to PCIe6 will result in higher unit growth and higher ASPs including a gearbox that improves signal quality. PCIe 6 doubles the bandwidth from the 5th generation, with up to 256 GB/s of bandwidth per lane, which will require faster supporting components, such as the retimers that Astera Labs offers. 

Here is what was stated on the call: “In fact, we have already started shipping preproduction volume for supporting some of the opportunities. And this would, again, not create an additional TAM to our Aries business because it's adding to the retimer TAM, but essentially bringing in a higher level of ASP simply because you're able to not only do retiming, but also do some of the speed matching that I noted.” 

Scorpio X-Series:  

The Scorpio P-Series is shipping this quarter and are qualified for Nvidia systems, yet the X-Series will ship in H2 with a bigger opportunity for custom silicon clusters. The Scorpio P-Series is a small chip that connects the CPU, GPU, NIC and NVMe storage. Rather than building a large switch, the company built a smaller device that is more efficient for high-speed signals to help feed GPUs with data. The fewer ports and smaller switch decrease complexity in a bid to compete against Broadcom with twice the lane count. 

The X-Series is for back-end networking in GPU-to-GPU configurations (and custom silicon configurations), and will offer a higher port count. Astera is essentially building something similar to Nvidia’s NVSwitch with the X-Series, but for PCIe-enabled GPUs and ASICs. Per the last earnings call: “And this one, like Mike noted, it's a greenfield use case, meaning if you keep Nvidia and NV Switch aside, everyone else is starting to build configurations that are obviously going to need some kind of a switching functionality, which is what we are addressing with our X Series device.”  

The X-Series improves efficiency for ever-increasing AI cluster sizes. The majority of AI clusters are in the tens of thousands GPUs, but are expected to go to the hundreds of thousands (already has with X and some other Big Tech companies), and will see AI clusters with millions of GPUs over the next couple of years. 

In an effort to identify a catalyst that can sustain Astera’s exceptional growth, it would be this product that does so. The X-series is used to interconnect GPUs for higher GPU utilization, resulting in higher ASPs. Per the call: “So to that standpoint, X-Series does bring in a lot more value, and therefore, you can assume that the ASPs tend to be significantly higher. And that's — again, there are different — the X-Series is not one device, to be very clear, there are multiple part numbers. So there would be situations where maybe one part number is not at the same level as P-Series. But in general, you can just look at it from a per lane standpoint or per port standpoint, and look at the value delivered.  And on that basis, the X-Series will always be a much more valuable, much more higher ASP product than a P-Series. 

Notably, Astera maintains their largest opportunity for the X-Series is on the custom silicon side although they foresee hyperscalers wanting to customize their racks in a way that prevents vendor lock-in from both Nvidia and Broadcom.  

“So these are fabric switches that are used to interconnect multiple accelerators together. So to that standpoint, a, it's not only a significant dollar opportunity because the ASP of this product tends to be high. But these are also products that are turning out to be anchor sockets for us. If you think of an AI rack being built, you have the accelerators and then you have the fabric that interconnects the accelerators.   

So what we are transitioning and what we're excited about is that the Scorpio X device is now translating to be an anchor socket. Think of it as like a mothership around which we are able to now add a lot more products that go along with it, whether it's the silicon level products or module or other form factors that we're considering.   

So overall, I want to say that from an opportunity space standpoint, for Astera, the custom ASIC-based implementation tends to offer a lot more opportunities.” 

We’ve covered Astera’s products more in-depth in previous analysis here and here.here and here

Scale-Up will Drive More Revenue 

As we’ve discussed in great detail in previous analysis on Blackwell, scale-up architectures combine many GPUs or custom chips into one system with dozens of AI accelerators and soon hundreds of AI accelerators communicating in one cluster.  

In line with Scorpio-X being a strong catalyst for the company, management double-downed on why scale-up is a massive opportunity for their products specifically, stating it will result in “hundreds of dollars per accelerator and serve as an anchor socket for integrating additional Astera Labs solutions.” They also stated “increasing accelerator cluster sizes, faster interconnect requirements and overall system complexity challenges are creating substantial dollar content opportunities.” 

Given they provided an idea as to the dollar amount per accelerator, there was a question on the call relating to this. Again, I’m pulling out this exchange because a hypergrowth stock like Astera certainly needs additional forward-looking growth opportunities to justify it being in our portfolio – of which I believe scale-up opportunities satisfies this requirement.  

Blayne Curtis   Jefferies 

I wanted to talk about scale up. You mentioned it several times. I think you even said a couple of hundred dollars per accelerator. Today, I think you're selling some retimers and then some PCIe cabling. Can you walk us through the progression of scale up in your participation and kind of can you maybe set some timing? Because I know UAL is probably later next year. So what's the scale-up opportunity for you in between now and then? 

Jitendra Mohan   Co-Founder, CEO & Executive Director 

Blayne, this is Jitendra. Scale up presents a very good opportunity for us. As you know, so far, our revenues have been driven primarily by scale-out opportunities. But for the first half, as Sanjay laid out, we have a significant contribution from scale-up.  

And the reason that's so important for us is scale up is really a very rich opportunity of high-speed interconnects that need to deliver low latency and high throughput. And that's where we play today with our Aries retimer products and starting shipments of Scorpio X family.  

And we do expect this opportunity to continue to grow as cluster sizes grow and the data rates increase. So we have significant opportunities that we are working on for PCI Express based scale-up networks based on our current Scorpio X family.  

But then it also dovetails very nicely into UAL, and we expect this to be a multibillion-dollar opportunity as we provide a full holistic portfolio of devices to address UAL infrastructure.  

And as far as the UAL itself is concerned, the spec is not final. It's been released as the 1.0 spec. And so you can imagine that the products will start to be worked on now and start to see first samples in 2026 with the revenue contribution the following year. So that is a very big opportunity that we are very well positioned to take advantage of. 

Commentary on Blackwell Delay 

I’m certainly liking Astera’s commentary a lot better this quarter than last quarter in terms of us-Nvidia bulls being closer to the bigger Blackwell moment – although I will say it’s unclear right now if Nvidia will go more directly to Blackwell Ultra and skip the more problematic Blackwell NVL system SKUs (I will cover the scenarios as to how we get to H2 pre-earnings). To provide a preview, I have zero expectations that Nvidia’s Q1 will be a good report, instead, we are looking toward the August call and the October call as the stronger moments for AI this year.  

Regardless, Astera is one to watch in terms of getting commentary on when we can expect Nvidia’s next catalyst – and we are getting a yellow light improved from a red light last quarter. I believe next quarter will be the green light: all systems go. But this requires patience as this puts us into late summer/early Fall but should be fully resolved by the Q4 time frame. 

As noted in the past, the PCIe6 retimers are especially indicative of when Nvidia’s Blackwell systems are shipping. Per our previous analysis “PCIe 6.0 was expected to ramp with support initially offered in the GB200s. Back in March, Astera demo’ed PCIe 6.0 for a wide range of Blackwell products. 

There was also indication back in the August call that Gen 6 was confirmed to be used in Blackwell’s GB200, and there were initial shipments: “We have started shipping initial quantities of preproduction orders of our PCIe Gen 6 solution, Aries 6. We ship and support our hyperscaler customers initial program developments that are based on Nvidia's Blackwell platform, including GB200.” 

The Scorpio P-Series is also integrated into Nvidia’s Blackwell MGX systems per a recent announcement. Perhaps the strongest comment on the call regarding Nvidia timing was this: “Looking ahead to Q2, we anticipate accelerated shipments of Scorpio P-Series switches and Aries 6 retimers on customized rack scale AI platform based on market-leading GPUs. Additionally, we continue to identify further opportunities for Scorpio P-Series outside of rack scale systems with multiple engagements on modular topologies that support enhanced customization.” 

In the opening remarks, it was also stated: “I'm excited to share that we will begin shipping preproduction volumes for Scorpio X-Series starting late this quarter” and later it was expanded on: 

Sanjay Gajendra   Co-Founder, President, COO & Director 

“And then on the — Yes. On the customer on the business side, just to touch on that question that you asked. The great thing about our overall revenue profile is that there are multiple ways in which we are approaching the market, the diversity across both custom ASIC-based platforms versus merchant GPU-based platforms, scale up versus scale out and the multiple product lines that we have enables us to approach the market in many different ways.  

And to that standpoint, for us, for first half, what we are expecting is that our revenue would be driven largely by the PCIe scale-up and the Ethernet scale-out opportunities along with the initial shipment of Scorpio P-Series and Aries 6 going into the customized rack.  

And second half, of course, lays nicely on top with some of the production ramps that we're expecting with the customized racks, which again, for us, is the Scorpio switches, along with the PCIe 6 retimers.  

These are now qualified. So we are starting to see that shipments start becoming significant. So that's part of the second half, and second half, of course, we have CXL initial shipments that we're expecting for production volumes and the Scorpio X switches for the scale up going into the custom ASICs.  

Those are also expected to start hitting production — initial production volumes in the second half of this year, which essentially gives us multiple ways, if you will, and sets us up nicely for future revenue growth even beyond '25.” 

Conclusion: 

The market reaction on Astera may be muted, but I’m liking this report much better than last quarter. The commentary around H2 is becoming clearer and in terms of a holding period, 6-9 months is a brief period of time to wait if the stars are aligning across the suppliers.  

I do not have high expectations (at all) for Nvidia’s Q1 but Astera is one piece of the puzzle pointing toward our AI portfolio leading again come August, and then October, and perhaps it’s a big enough splash that the streak continues into January and beyond as well. We will take this one quarter at a time, but I’m hearing what I want to hear, and that’s a sigh of relief. Keep in mind, the I/O Fund strives to be early so do not expect the market to agree with me immediately. 

Of course, the path to Q2 earnings calls in July/August and then Q3 calls in Oct/Nov will be incredibly tricky as semiconductors are in the hot seat for global tensions. I’d expect near-term volatility in AI hardware stocks that eventually resolves in our favor. While many are likely nervous about how semiconductors fare, I’m excited as we are quite clear on what to buy and I will be happy to get these stocks on discount if the market is foolish enough to give it to us. 

p.s. excuse the typos as our team is in a fast sprint covering many earnings reports this week 

Please note: The I/O Fund conducts research and draws conclusions for the Fund’s positions. We then share that information with our readers. This is not a guarantee of a stock’s performance. Please consult your personal financial advisor before buying any stock in the companies mentioned in this analysis.

Recommended Reading:

Q2 2025 Webinar Highlights

Below are highlights from the I/O Fund’s recent Q2 2025 webinar from Lead Tech Analyst Beth Kindig and Portfolio Manager Knox Ridley. In the webinar, they cover the outlook for 2025, impact of tariffs, key factors for Nvidia, AI, crypto and other trends and catalysts the I/O Fund is closely eyeing to fill our new idea pipeline.

The webinars are not an earnings call or prediction, as anything can happen during an earnings season. It’s an opportunity for us to go over our fundamental research with our members.

Introduction, Impact of Tariffs on Growth

Kindig covers the material, fundamental shift that the market has faced recently, the possible impacts of tariffs on the tech sector, and why no tech stock may be immune.

2025 Portfolio & Pockets of Resiliency

Kindig discusses how the portfolio in 2025 will look different than 2024, how the I/O Fund is preparing for different scenarios, and what qualities stand out in tech stocks.

Nvidia’s Blackwell and Taiwan Semiconductor

Kindig covers what supply chain signals are telling investors about Nvidia’s Blackwell GPU shipments and delay, positive news for H2, and why TSM may be resilient due to its pricing power.  

Energy & AI

Kindig discusses the massive projected increase in AI energy demand, why the US will prioritize energy, and how time to power is what matters most for the data center industry.

Bitcoin

Knox Ridley covers the outlook for Bitcoin, and signs that crypto demand is growing.

Bull & Bear Case

Knox Ridley recaps how the indexes have played out since the Q1 webinar, and discusses the I/O Fund’s bull and bear cases for the broader indices through the rest of 2025.

2025 Game Plan

Ridley discusses the I/O Fund’s game plan, how it is managing heightened volatility with hedges and deploying cash when the time is right.

Unlock Full Access to the I/O FundUnlock Full Access to the I/O Fund

Pro Members receive access to the I/O Fund’s portfolio, deep-dive research on all portfolio stocks, and quarterly earnings kickoff webinars.

Advanced Market Signals Members get regular technical and broad market analysis, weekly webinars from Portfolio Manager Knox Ridley, our hedge signal, and real-time trade alerts.

Exclusive Offer for Existing Essentials Members:Exclusive Offer for Existing Essentials Members:

Upgrade to the Advanced Annual Plan for just $599 and gain full access to everything above — including real-time trade alerts and our complete portfolio strategy.Advanced Annual Plan for just $599 and gain full access to everything above — including real-time trade alerts and our complete portfolio strategy.

To claim this limited-time offer or subscribe to the Advanced Plan, contact us at premium@io-fund.com. Learn more here.premium@io-fund.com. Learn more here.

Please note: The I/O Fund conducts research and draws conclusions for the Fund’s positions. We then share that information with our readers. This is not a guarantee of a stock’s performance. Please consult your personal financial advisor before buying any stock in the companies mentioned in this analysis.

2025 Market Outlook: Why Stocks and Bonds Are Signaling More Volatility

Just three weeks ago, we published the report The Fed Can’t Save This One: Why Bonds May Break The Stock Market. Here we asserted that the next move for the market was likely a bounce.  

“While we see the potential for another leg lower in this bear market, we should see a sizable bounce first.”  

Since the April 7th low, the S&P 500 is currently +16% higher, and in our target zone of 5600 – 6050. Now that we have reached our target zone for this bounce, we are shifting back into a defensive posture, using this bounce to raise more cash and layer back into our hedges.  

U.S. Government bonds are suggesting something is broken as there are no meaningful buyers right now. When growth and inflation decelerate, the safety of a fixed yield in treasury bonds is historically where investors have flocked for 30 years. However, they are not getting bought, which is keeping yields high. Most concerning is that this is happening at the same time we are seeing an alarming deceleration in growth and inflation projections, led by a struggling consumer.  This is not normal behavior, and will continue to put pressure on the economy, as the U.S. still must refinance $9 Trillion of debt this year.

There are two things we are watching closely right now. The first is that if the bond market refuses to go higher, we will remain in a defensive posture, especially if growth and inflation continue to decelerate. The second is the technical setups in the broad markets, which we outline in detail in this report. These technical setups help us to not only manage risk but to also capture the upside. Our 210% cumulative return and 27.6% annualized return has been partly achieved through accurate broad market analysis, such as detailed below. 

The 60/40 Stock Portfolio Isn’t Working – Why That’s a Problem 

Due to advancements in technology, globalization and demographics, the last thirty years have been marked by a low inflationary environment. This backdrop led to a 30-year bull market in bonds.  Bonds thrive when inflation is going down or only going up a small amount. A fixed yield is desirable in this environment and has been for a very long time. This type of secular environment also is the reason investors sought the safety of a fixed yield when prices were dropping sharply, creating the inverse correlation we are all so familiar with between bonds and stocks. 

This is clearly shown in the chart below. Note as the PMI for Manufacturing began to drop, signaling a slowdown in economic activity, stocks soon followed, leading to drawdowns between 15% – 57% in the S&P 500. During these periods, you can see how government bonds moved inversely to these drops in both economic activity and stocks. 

PMI shows decelerating growth as bond-stock correlation breaks post-2022

When growth decelerates, as shown by PMI manufacturing, stocks tend to correct. This pattern has led to bonds going higher every time since the year 2000, as investors seek a safe fixed yield.  However, since 2022, this correlation broke and remains broken through early 2025.  

This relationship was considered an axiom in portfolio management and even led to the 60/40 portfolio concept for long-term buy and hold investors that many still adhere to. However, something changed in 2021, which has persisted into today, which is also shown in the above chart.

For the first time in over 30 years, growth, stocks and bonds went down together. In 2022, inflation, as measured by the YoY increase in the CPI, rose to levels we had not seen since 1981. An inflationary environment like this, where prices are sharply moving higher, erodes the value of a fixed yield. Investors tend to sell bonds when inflation is high or expected to move higher.

U.S. Inflation peaked at 9.1% in June 2022, now subsiding, potentially benefiting bonds.

U.S. Inflation, as measured by the YoY CPI, peaked at 9.1% in June of 2022, the highest reading since 1981. Since then, inflation has subsided, which should be beneficial to bonds.  

The current narrative is that what happened in 2022 was a one-off issue, due to a meaningful disruption of the supply chains, as well as excess money pumped directly into global economies as a reaction to the disastrous COVID lockdown policies due to and everything should return to normal. This is reflected in the sharp drop in the CPI, which just posted a 2.4% reading, down significantly from the 9.1% peak in June of 2022.   

While still off from the FED’s 2% target, the sharp decrease in inflation should support the long-bond trade. However, as stated before, bonds continue to test critical support, unable to get a meaningful bid.  

Signs the Consumer is Under Pressure 

The other element that dictates bond yields is economic growth. As shown above, when growth starts to fade and the economy weakens, a safe, fixed yield tends to be what investors flock to. Recent data suggests that the economy is fading, which is being led by a struggling consumer.  

The U.S. Index of Consumer Sentiment just posted a reading of 52.

Consumer sentiment lower than 2008 levels, near COVID lows

Consumer Sentiment is worse today than in 2008 and 2009 and was barely surpassed by the COVID panic. Source: YChartsYCharts 

For reference, this is the type of reading we tend to see when in a recession. This is lower than any period in 2008 – 2009 and was surpassed at the COVID low with a reading of 50. The consumer feels horrible about the economy and their prospects in it, more so than some of the worst moments in modern markets.  

One of the best pieces of data to show how tough it is for the average consumer can be found in recent Buy-Now-Pay-Later (BNPL) loans. These loans were typically designed for discretionary spending; however, according to LendingTree, 25% of all BNPL loans are being used to buy groceries. Furthermore, 41% of respondents have been late on their BNPL loans in the last year, up from 34% last year.  

Keep in mind, the interest on some of these BNPL loans can be as high as 36%, depending on the creditworthiness of the borrower. These are not loans one wants to take on, especially for groceries, which signals the levels of desperation in pockets of the economy.  

The same can be seen with credit cards. There is an alarming rise in delinquency payments that are 90 days or more past due, which recently reached a 14-year high and are still climbing.   

With the potential of tariffs looming, we could see more pressure being put on the consumer in the near future. The Yale University Budget Lab recently announced that they estimate the cost of increased tariffs to the average American household will be an additional $3,800 this year, which is the equivalent of a 2.3% rise in prices.  

What This Should Mean for Bonds 

Consumers continue to exhibit signs of struggle, which are starting to show up in key earnings reports. For example, Walmart sees per share profit over the next year coming in as much as 27 cents below analyst projections. This realization sent company shares down more than 6% in midday trading.   

We are now seeing clear signals that growth is expected to slow down, as the consensus is expecting a recession. JPMorgan is now suggesting a 60% chance of recession in 2025 and that U.S. real GDP will likely decline in the second half of 2025.  This is all happening in a very tough to model environment with chaotic levels of uncertainty. 

Yet, with inflation coming down, a struggling consumer, and increased expectations of a global recession, U.S. government bonds, the tried-and-true haven for this type of environment, are still not finding any buyers.  

This is not normal market behavior. If we truly are seeing the correlation between bonds and stocks breaking, it will be a major inflection point in market dynamics.  This will force proven risk models to be revised in real time. It is still too early to call, but since our last report, the correlation between stocks and bonds remains concerning, suggesting something larger is playing out  

With $9 Trillion in debt to refinance, the lower bonds go, the higher yields will go until we find buyers. This means we will have to borrow just to service this debt. Considering that we now spend more on debt than defense, this would be a shock to both the economy and the stock market. If the bond market goes into a disorderly selloff, which is eventually what happens when it does not believe a country can pay off its debts without inflation, we could see the Federal Reserve have no choice but to step in to perform some type of yield curve control for the first time since 1941.  

Levels and Technical Setups to Watch for the S&P 500 

Anyone who has been following the I/O Fund’s broad market analysis over the last 6 months should not be losing sleep over the current bout of volatility. We offered consistent warnings as far back as October of last year in our report titled, Nvidia, Mag 7 Flash Warning Signs For Stocks

“The warning signs are high, and my firm remains defensive until these signals reverse, or the market corrects.” 

Following this analysis, we moved to 50% cash at the start of the year and even up to a 100% hedge position in February. Preparing our research members for this in weekly webinars was key as the market proceeded to retrace nearly all the bull market gains from 2024, officially entering bear market territory 

However, in early April, we began removing our hedges and buying targeted A.I. stocks for the coming bounce. How the market corrects after this bounce is over will be telling on what is to follow. There are two scenarios that I am currently tracking:  

  • Red: This is my primary expectation and what we are game planning around. This bounce is a correction within a larger downtrend. Once this bounce completes, the market should drop in a more direct 5-wave pattern. We would then see a retest of the April lows, and likely head toward the 4655 – 4335 region, which would set up a buyable low.  
  • Green: This count would have us completing a larger correction within a bigger uptrend. If the coming drop is a messy/3-wave pattern that makes a higher low, we could be setting up for one more swing high into later this year, with targets between 6300 – 6500.
S&P 500 bounce nearing end, market correction key to 2025 forecast.

The most likely path for the S&P 500. The current bounce is coming to an end. How we correct from here will determine the rest of 2025. 

If we zoom in, the bounce appears to have more room to run. The pattern is pointing to the 5700 – 5800 region, which should hit no later than mid-next week.

Final swing of the April 2025 S&P 500 bounce targeting the 5700 region.

We are in the final swing of the April 2025 bounce, which is targeting the 5700 region. 

Regarding the current bounce, there are warning signs that have us shifting into a more defensive posture. For one, several major indexes, which have a history of leading the broad market, are not joining the S&P 500 in this final move higher. Transportation stocks, Small Caps as well as my Financial Conditions index are all making lower highs while the S&P 500 pushed higher.

Key markets not participating in April 2025 bounce, indicating the rally may be losing momentum.

Key markets are not participating in the last swing of the April 2025 bounce. These markets tend to lead, suggesting that the bounce is running on fumes.  

Seeing these divergences on a larger scale was one of several warnings the I/O Fund used to jump into a defensive posture early this year. We are now seeing the same patterns develop on a smaller time scale, which has us maintaining a cautious stance.  

Levels and Technical Setups to Watch for the Bonds 

If we look at TLT, the ETF that tracks long dated government bonds, it is flat to down since the S&P 500 topped in February. Furthermore, the pattern appears to be testing the $85 – $82 support region. If this region breaks, we should see TLT drop to $71 – $58, pushing yields well over 5% and past their 2022 high. If this does play out, it should be the last drop before a multi-month bounce takes place.  

On the other hand, if TLT can hold the $95 – $82 support region, it will need to breakout over $97.50 to confirm that the low is in for bonds. This would set up a multi-month relief rally into the +$100 region. This would be the ideal scenario, as it would suggest that the correlation between bonds and stocks is realigning. It would also suggest that the bond market, in light of all the problems the U.S. treasury market is facing, is willing to look past this due to the growing concerns with economic growth.

Two likely Elliott Wave counts for TLT; break below $82 signals higher rates, a threat to equities.

The two most likely Elliott Wave counts for TLT. If we break below $82, then rates will spike to new highs. This will be a problem for equities. 

Conclusion: 

Uncertainty filtering into earnings, a weak consumer, growth slowing down, coupled with bonds not providing the much-needed counter relief they historically provide, are signs that this market has not found its footing yet.  

Most certainly, the tech sector has many years of exciting developments ahead of it, especially in AI – an area where our firm has consistently been early and will continue to be. However, macro is in the driver’s seat and takes precedence for our investment strategy in the near-term. We will remain defensive until we get signs that a low is in, or we hit the targets outline in the next drop. When we do resume buying, it’s not unheard of to see a dozen or more trade alerts in one week.  

If you went into this sell-off fully invested without any risk management plan, or if you are sitting on outsized losses and not sure what to do, we encourage you to attend our upcoming weekly webinar for premium members. Next Thursday, April 17th, at 4:30 ET. In this upcoming webinar, we will discuss our game plan regarding the remainder of 2025. We will list buy targets for great AI names as well as go over how we plan to raise cash and further hedge our portfolio if this bear market continues into 2026. 

The I/O Fund is a leading tech portfolio with annualized return of 27.6% — which would rank us as #2 in the United States if we were a hedge fund. Learn more here.Learn more here.

Please note: The I/O Fund conducts research and draws conclusions for the Fund’s positions. We then share that information with our readers. This is not a guarantee of a stock’s performance. Please consult your personal financial advisor before buying any stock in the companies mentioned in this analysis.

Recommended Reading:

Bloom Energy: Strong Q1, FY Revenue Guide Maintained with Confidence

Bloom Energy reported a solid Q1 beat, with revenue rising 39% YoY and Q1 positive adjusted EPS for the first time ever. Margins expanded strongly YoY, across all reportable segments, and management maintained its guide for a ~29% adjusted gross margin, implying more potential margin growth ahead. 

The company reiterated their full year guidance, with many comments in the Q&A that showed a level of confidence that will be rare this earnings season. Management stated their sourcing is not dependent on China, their demand is expected to be unwavering in the face of tariffs, and their competitive positioning is second to none for on-site power as data centers continue to face a dire power situation that must be augmented with systems that avoid a “monolithic failure of one unit.” 

Overall, Q1’s growth and FY25’s guide reflects improving fundamentals for Bloom, though they are still far from GAAP profitability. 

Revenue Growth Exceeds Estimates at 39% YoY 

Bloom delivered a record Q1 with 38.6% YoY revenue growth to $326.02 million, more than 11% ahead of the $293.35 million consensus estimate for 24.7% YoY growth. Revenue growth historically has been lumpy, but the 39% growth was a solid improvement from last year’s (-14.5%) YoY decline, benefiting from project timing.  

Management stated that they expect revenue to be weighted in the back half of the year, with approximately 40% in 1H and 60% in 2H. This is currently reflected in quarterly revenue estimates, with Bloom expected to see sequential growth each quarter to exit the year at $621 million in Q4. 

For FY25, management maintained its revenue guidance between $1.65 to $1.85 billion, for YoY growth of 19.1% at midpoint. According to the opening remarks, management is expecting a 40/60 split on revenue with slightly more revenue recognized in the second half.  

The CEO used the word “confident” in many instances when discussing the full year guidance, such as this: " So, we stand by those numbers. We wouldn't likely reiterate that guidance if we didn't have strength in our conviction. So, it's a strong conviction that we can represent it. So, how we do it is internal to us, but the what we will deliver is what I can state with conviction to you. So, that's the key part that I want you to understand in terms of where our guidance is.” 

Key Segments

When discussing end markets, Bloom Energy went into detail in the opening remarks to state they foresee no changes to AI data center demand. For example, even if capex were to slow, Bloom foresees AI data centers continuing to increase spend on power: “Even down the road, should there be a slowdown in the pace of investing, the total gigawatt gap is so large that it will not have a meaningful impact on Bloom's growth in this market.” They also detailed that Commercial and Industrial end markets would also have to continue spending on power. The pocket of weakness that BE foresees would be in the retail space, such as a “stretch out of decision-making cycles.” Ultimately it was stated that, “Based on the bottoms-up customer-by-customer forecast in these three segments, we remain confident in our previously provided 2025 revenue guidance.” The translation is that AI data centers can absorb any slowdown from the retail end market. 

  • Product revenue, from fuel cell systems sales, rose 38.1% YoY to $211.8 million, compared to a (21%) YoY decline in the year ago quarter. 
  • Installation revenue, when Bloom is ready for startup and commissioning new systems, surged 194% YoY to $33.7 million, supporting commentary that project timing aided the quarter’s performance. 
  • Service revenue declined (5.2%) YoY to $53.6 million. 
  • Electricity revenue rose 92% YoY to $27.0 million. 

Gross Margins Show Strong YoY Expansion 

Notably, gross margin has expanded more than 1,000 basis points from 17.5% last year to 28.7% this year. All four of Bloom’s segments reported positive GAAP and adjusted gross margins: 

  • Product adjusted gross margin of 35.0%, up 930 basis points YoY.  
  • Installation adjusted gross margin of 3.8%, up more than 3,300 basis points YoY. 
  • Service adjusted gross margin of 4.8%, up 340 basis points YoY.  
  • Electricity adjusted gross margin of 57.1%, up more than 2,500 basis points YoY.  

For the full year, management held its 29% adjusted gross margin guide, implying some further strengthening though the remainder as the year as seasonal revenue strength begins to kick in. 

Adjusted operating income posted a turnaround at $13.2 million compared to losses of ($30.7 million) last year. Adjusted operating margin was 4.0%, versus (13.1%) in the year ago quarter. Full year adjusted operating income is expected to be between $135 million and $165 million, for ~39% YoY growth at midpoint. EBITDA was $25.2 million compared to losses of ($18.2 million) last year.  

While Bloom’s manufacturing is primarily US-based, management acknowledged that they import some materials and components, although not from China. Given the more geographically diverse 10% tariff in place, management expects up to a 100 bp impact to full-year gross margins if the current tariff structure persists throughout the year.  

With that said, Bloom Energy is maintaining their gross margin guidance this year with management stating they will find ways to absorb this from cost cutting: “So, we are going to take this externality and make it a challenge to find that 100 basis points and other activities we do and speed it up and not use tariff as an excuse to not meet our guidance.” 

Bloom Energy is not GAAP profitable yet, with a (5.8%) GAAP operating margin and a (7.3%) GAAP net margin, but this is certainly a strong beginning to what may be an important turnaround for the company. 

First Ever Positive Q1 Adjusted EPS 

Bloom reported its first ever Q1 positive adjusted EPS, earning a thin $0.03 this quarter. While Bloom is still expected to see positive adjusted EPS in each quarter of this year, estimates have been coming lower, especially for Q2.  

At the end of January, Q2’s adjusted EPS estimate sat at $0.05, before getting revised lower to $0.04 in February. Now, the estimate next quarter stands at just $0.01, with the low end of analysts at a ($0.12) loss, which would likely reflect broader macro-related weakness and margin softness as Bloom is not expecting a high degree of impact from tariffs.  

Cash and Balance Sheet 

Given revenue is lumpy and typically seasonally strong in Q4, Bloom’s negative cash flows are to be expected in the first quarter. However, cash flows did improve on a YoY basis. 

  • Operating cash flow was ($110.8) million in Q1, for a (34.0%) margin. This improved from a cash flow of ($147.3) million last year at a (62.6%) margin. For the full year, management is expecting operating cash flow to remain similar to 2024’s level at $92 million. 
  • Free cash flow was ($124.9) million in Q1, for a (38.3%) margin, improving from ($168.7) million last year at a (71.7%) margin. 
  • Unrestricted cash and equivalents totaled $794.8 million, while debt remained steady at $1.13 billion. 

Earnings Q&A: 

Confidence in Meeting FY Guidance: 

What stood out on the call was management’s willingness to discuss their high level of confidence in meeting fiscal year guidance. Not only did they go into detail as to how they will absorb any economic impact, but they also made it crystal clear they are not dependent on China. At one point, management even used the words “extreme confidence” stating: 

“So, we're super excited about this cycle. Extreme confidence in being able to meet those demands. And will certain projects shift in the short term? Maybe they will, but the amount of projects that get executed is plenty and enough given where we are for us to be able to meet the guidance. That's how we see it.” 

Given so few companies will be able to illustrate confidence in a fiscal year guide, I’d like to share one more quote from the call: 

“We have to book, build, ship and recognize revenue for a portion of our second half revenue in order to meet the guidance. Now, if we didn't have confidence in that entire process, including the bookings, and also timing, because timing means revenue recognition, we wouldn't be making this. So, very strong confidence based on everything that we see.” 

In terms of demand dynamics, they also shared that it’s no longer a question as to whether data centers need on-site power – this helps management to reiterate their guidance. 

“And let me explain a couple things here. The big shift, Andrew, that's happened in our business and I think it's worth taking the two extra minutes to explain this to you. It is — no longer do we see our customers, whether it is data centers or large factories, asking if on-site power is needed. That debate is over. The grid can only do so much in the short term, and without on-site power, people are not going to have power. That is no longer a question to us.” 

In terms of competition, BE pointed toward 30MW and 50MW microturbines as the primary competitor, yet also stated these are not ideal compared to hydrogen backup power. 

“There are many, many reasons why CCGT will not be a good choice for situations like this if they are not connected to the grid for them to load follow. And then, if they're not connected to the grid, remember, they have to be maintained, they have to be shut down, you cannot have a monolithic failure of one unit. So, if you build two of those to back it up, all those become super expensive.” 

Not Dependent on China: 

Part of the reason that Bloom can reiterate guidance is because the company has no reliance on China. After quite a bit of digging by analysts, it appears they literally have zero direct sourcing out of China that cannot be immediately sourced elsewhere.  

“We have two manufacturing and assembly facilities and they are both located in the United States. Our products are proudly made in America. Yes, we do import materials and components from abroad, but not from China. The majority of our material spend is in custom-made components unique to us, which give us control over pricing and sourcing. We have excellent long-standing partners and are jointly invested in each other's success. If the current tariff structure continues throughout the year, we expect to see up to 100 basis point impact on our gross margin for the year.” 

As discussed above, Bloom Energy plans to cut costs in order to aborb the 100 basis points, thus is not changing gross margin guidance this year. 

One analyst pushed about a disclosure in their SEC filings on the use of “scandium in your fuel cell ink coatings” yet management stated they will instead source this elsewhere. 

“So, the first thing for you to know is, like, number one, we are not dependent on China for scandium. I can state that very clearly. Okay. Number one. Number two, we get this from multiple geographies and multiple continents.” 

Taiwan is a Growth Market 

In the noisy backdrop about imports and tariff structures, it was interesting to hear a discussion from a United States company on how they will become an important exporter in the near term. In particular, Bloom pointed to Taiwan as a strong growth market as well as Europe. 

“And if you look at Asia, we are really targeting Taiwan in a major way because the entire AI supply chain, the amount of growth that's happening in Taiwan in the face of them — in the face of their grid not being able to grow fast enough and deliver power and rising costs of power out there and then — and them depending quite significantly on natural gas as their source of, like, energy, all that fits very well for us.” 

Additional Commentary on Deal Cycles 

There were two notable conversations about deal cycles on the call. The first is that for larger utility deals such as the AEP deal it takes about nine months for the Public Utilities Commission (PUC) approval process. The second comment was that Bloom expects implementation cycles to “shrink” the more that utility backup power becomes exhausted from the sheer number of AI data center buildouts. 

Conclusion: 

Bloom Energy had an excellent earnings report – the best I’ve seen yet, which is saying a lot as Big Tech earnings were exceptionally strong last night. The market reaction may not be aligned with this takeaway as there was a minimal response, yet if Bloom Energy continues on this trajectory, that is sure to change.  

The company reiterated its full year guidance while volunteering visibility into how they will achieve this, on top of a material turnaround in their fundamentals. They also offered commentary that matches what we presented in our Q2 webinar, which is that BE looks to be a rare yet important pocket of resilience in the tech sector.  

We will, of course, be monitoring for any changes. Ideally, the company would be GAAP profitable and lower debt, but this is not a quality (or value) stock – it's a momentum stock with the goal of capturing the strong and sudden trajectory of AI data center power consumption the I/O Fund is expecting to see over the next 1-2 years. In that regard, last night’s report was nearly a perfect 10.

Please note: The I/O Fund conducts research and draws conclusions for the Fund’s positions. We then share that information with our readers. This is not a guarantee of a stock’s performance. Please consult your personal financial advisor before buying any stock in the companies mentioned in this analysis.

Resources: